Академический Документы
[…] to implement information security measures is set out in the Appendix.
52
Bruce Schneier, Secrets & Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World (John Wiley & Sons, 2000) at
page XII. The FTC has also noted: “security is more a process than a state.” See, Final Report of the FTC
Advisory Committee on Online Access and Security, May 15, 2000, p.26, available at
www.ftc.gov/acoas/papers/finalreport.htm
53
See, e.g., FISMA, 44 U.S.C. Section 3544(b) (“develop, document, and implement an agencywide
information security program”), GLB Regulations (Federal Reserve), 12 C.F.R. 208, Appendix D-2.II(A)
(“Implement a comprehensive written information security program”); GLB Regulations (FTC), 16 C.F.R.
314.3(a) (“Develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive information security program that is written
in one or more readily accessible parts”); and Microsoft Consent Decree (“Establish and maintain a
comprehensive information security program in writing”).
11
the Office of Thrift Supervision, on February 1, 2001,54 and later adopted by the FTC in
its GLBA Safeguards Rule on May 23, 2002.55 The same approach was also incorporated