ACCEPTED
[…] A claim for misrepresentation cannot stand when the party asserting the claims is

legally charged with knowledge of the true facts.”). Consequently, any statutory

misrepresentation finding lacks legally and factually sufficient evidentiary support.

V. ISSUE FIVE: The evidence is factually and legally insufficient to


support any finding regarding Allstate’s “knowing” Insurance Code
violation sufficient to support an award of additional statutory
damages.

The judgment errs in awarding Reininger $135,765.54 in additional statutory

48
damages under Texas Insurance Code section 541.152(b), which provides that, “on

a finding by the trier of fact that the defendant knowingly committed the act

complained of, the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the

amount of actual damages.” Tex. Ins. Code §541.152(b). “Knowing” “means

actual awareness of the falsity, unfairness, or deceptiveness of the act or practice

on which a claim for damages under [this chapter] is based. Actual awareness may

be inferred if objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual