Академический Документы
[…] See Roland v. Transamerica Life Ins.
Co., 570 F. Supp.2d 871, 881 (N.D. Tex. 2008) (stating that the insured’s “alleged
failure to familiarize himself with the policy terms or take advantage of its
Manion, 2002 WL 34230861, at *3 (“An insured has a duty to read the policy and,
failing to do so, is charged with knowledge of the policy terms and conditions. . . .
A claim for misrepresentation cannot stand when the party asserting the claims is
legally charged with knowledge of the true facts.”). Consequently, any statutory
48
damages under Texas Insurance Code section 541.152(b), which provides that, “on
a finding by the trier of fact that the defendant knowingly committed the act
complained of, the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the
on which a claim for damages under [this chapter] is based. Actual awareness may
awareness.” Tex. Ins. Code §541.002(1). As discussed above, Allstate did not
that Allstate committed such violation knowingly. For instance, Allstate had no