Академический Документы
[…] during the sale of the Policy, but this theory is contrary to the evidence and the
cosmetic damage to the metal roof due to hail. But Allstate never told him that the
Policy covered cosmetic damage to his metal roof. And Reininger never requested
that the Policy cover cosmetic damage to his metal roof. The evidence shows that
27
In addition, the jury made no finding regarding an actionable misrepresentation related to the
sale or procurement of the Policy. The misrepresentation found by the jury in Question 5
(CR:597) was based on Reininger’s cause of action for violation of Insurance Code § 541.060,
which sets forth enumerated “unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or
beneficiary.” Tex. Ins. Code §541.060(a) (emphasis added). The jury made no finding regarding
any Policy misrepresentation related to the sale or procurement of the Policy. Moreover,
although Reininger asserted that Allstate violated various DTPA provisions, his DTPA cause of