ACCEPTED
[…] no jury finding as to misrepresentation in the sale of the Policy
regardless.

As discussed above in sections IV.A.3 and .4, there is no evidence that

Allstate made an actionable misrepresentation in the handling of the Claim. In

addition, there is no actionable misrepresentation regarding the sale or issuance of

the Policy. First, the jury made no finding regarding any alleged misrepresentation

in the sale or issuance of the Policy. The misrepresentation found by the jury in

Question 5 (CR:597) was based on Reininger’s cause of action for violation of

Insurance Code § 541.060, which sets forth enumerated “unfair settlement

practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary.” Tex. Ins. Code

§541.060(a) (emphasis added). This does noes not relate to the sale or

procurement of the Policy.26 Second, judgment cannot be supported on a

26
Moreover, although Reininger asserted that Allstate violated various DTPA provisions, his