ACCEPTED
[…] damages, as discussed in section IV.A.1.c,
21
Similarly, the judgment errs in awarding Reininger statutory interest, attorney’s fees,
prejudgment interest, post-judgment interest, and costs. (CR:685686)

30
conceivably support the Judgment’s award of actual damages is found in Question

5 regarding Allstate’s handling and settlement of the Claim. Although the jury

answered Question 5 in the affirmative, the evidence is factually and legally

insufficient to support the finding.22 Question 5 reads:

(CR:597) The instruction parrots five specific subsections of Insurance Code §

541.060, which enumerates “unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by

an insured or beneficiary.” Tex. Ins. Code §541.060(a). The evidence is factually

and legally insufficient to support a finding under any of these five theories.

22
See St. Joseph Hospital v. Wolff, 94 S.W.3d 513 (Tex. 2002) (holding that the sufficiency of