Digitally signed
[…] its March 2007 meeting. It asked the Committee “to prepare for Conference
consideration” rules that would implement the Committee’s
recommendations.262 The Committee did so, and the rules adopted by the
Conference in March 2008 include provisions for review along the lines of the
January 2007 proposal.263
In support of its conclusion that the Judicial Conference has a power of
review even when no special committee has been appointed in the circuit, the
Conduct Committee relied on two provisions of Title 28. First, the Committee
cited § 331, the statute that defines the powers of the Judicial Conference.264
One sentence in the statute authorizes the Judicial Conference to “prescribe
and modify rules for the exercise of the authority provided in chapter 16.”
The Committee also relied on § 358(a). That section empowers the

256. REPORT OF THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW CIRCUIT COUNCIL CONDUCT
AND DISABILITY ORDERS 3 (2007) (on file with the author) [hereinafter CONDUCT COMMITTEE REPORT ].
257. Id. at 3.
258. Id. at 4.
259. Id.
260. Id.