Digitally signed
[…] 260. Id.
261. Id.
262. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES 7 (Mar. 13,
2007).
263. MISCONDUCT RULES 2008, supra note 138, at 30-32 (Rules 21-22).
264. CONDUCT COMMITTEE REPORT , supra note 256, at 4.
230 UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:189

Conference to “prescribe such rules for the conduct of proceedings under


[Chapter 16], including the processing of petitions for review, as [it] considers
to be appropriate.”
The Conduct Committee did not explain how its recommendation could
be reconciled with the seemingly explicit prohibition in 28 U.S.C. § 352(c),
quoted earlier: “The [circuit council’s] denial of a petition for review of the
chief judge’s order shall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially
reviewable on appeal or otherwise.”265 Perhaps the most plausible explanation
is that the Committee views the proposed exercise of authority as a separate
proceeding rather than as a review of the circuit council’s disposition.266
Under this rationale, if the Judicial Conference (or its Conduct Committee)