Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 11

Section 12, Stabilizer Frames, Right and Left, SeaRey, LSA

Progressive Aerodyne, Inc.


3801 State Rd 19
Tavares, FL 32778

Revision Description Remarks Date


01 Initial Creation TBD 10/26/2009
1.01 Update Corrected error on page 4, steps 3.13 & 3.15 specified rivet 264CR33, should have 03/10/2010
been 264CR35. Removed references to Item #’s (not being used).
02 Update 01242012 01/24/2012
03 Update Corrected Note on page 11 09/15/2012
04 Update Change of part # for the Stabilizer Rib #1 on pages 8 & 9 12/05/2012
05 Update Pg 9, changed bolt size for Section “A” 09/11/2013

Page 1 of 11
Section 12, Stabilizer Frames, Right and Left, SeaRey, LSA
1.0 Scope
This document will detail the steps necessary to assemble a SeaRey LSX Stabilizer frame assembly up to, but not including covering. This
assembly is the same part for either left or right assemblies.

2.0 Applicable Documents


N/A

3.0 Requirements

3.1 Equipment
3.1.1 The following tools will be necessary to perform this procedure:
 3/32 Drill Bit
 3/16” Drill Bit
 3/16” Drill Bit, Long
 Awl
 Drill
 Rivet Gun
 Socket, 3/8”
 Socket, 7/16”
 Wrench, 3/8” Open End
 Wrench, 7/16” Open End

3.2 Materials
The following general supplies will be necessary to perform this procedure:

 N/A

3.3 Procedure (see following pages)

Page 2 of 11
Section 12, Stabilizer Frames, Right and Left, SeaRey, LSA

Stabilizer Leading Bolt, AN4-16A


Edge LSX

Outboard Inboard
Nutplate
1/4-28

Nutplate 1/4-28 Rivet CCR-264-SS-3-5

Figure 1. Attaching Nutplate to Stabilizer Leading Edge LSX

1.1 Locate the 1/4” hole drilled completely through the Stabilizer Leading Edge LSX ( #5510-044) approximately 1/3
down from the outboard end and temporarily insert Bolt, AN4-16A from the outside edge.
1.2 Thread Nutplate,1/4-28 (#NP1/4-28) lightly onto Bolt, AN4-16A.
1.3 Align Nutplate,1/4-28 (#NP1/4-28) along the inside of the Stabilizer Leading Edge LSX.
1.4 Using a 3/32” drill bit, drill through ONE side of the mounting lug hole.
1.5 In the hole just drilled, rivet using Rivet, CCR-264-SS-3-5 (#264CR35).
1.6 Drill through the remaining mounting lug in Nutplate, 1/4-28 using the 3/32” drill bit.
1.7 Rivet using Rivet, CCR-264-SS-3-5 (#264CR35).
1.8 With Nutplate, 1/4-28 riveted firmly in place against Stabilizer Leading Edge LSX, remove
Bolt, AN4-16A.

Page 3 of 11
Section 12, Stabilizer Frames, Right and Left, SeaRey, LSA

Nutplate(s)
1/4-28

Inboard Outboard

Nutplate 1/4-28
Straight Cut
Notch Cut Stabilizer Nutplate
Trailing Edge 1/4-28 Rivet CCR-
264-SS-3-5

Figure 2. Attaching Nutplates to Stabilizer Trailing Edge LSX

2.1 Locate the Inboard side of the Stabilizer Trailing Edge LSX (#5510-046) as shown above (the end with 3 holes drilled
close to each other).
Note: The Nutplates will be installed on the side of the Stabilizer Trailing Edge that has the most holes in it.
2.2 In the third hole from the inboard side, insert Bolt, AN4-16A (#N416A) and thread Nutplate, 1/4-28 (#NP1/4-28) lightly onto Bolt,
AN4-16A.
2.3 Align Nutplate, 1/4-28 (#NP1/4-28) along the inside of the Stabilizer Trailing Edge LSX.
2.4 Using a 3/32” drill bit, drill through ONE side of the mounting lug hole.
2.5 In the hole just drilled, rivet using Rivet, CCR-264-SS-3-5 (#264CR35).
2.6 Drill through the remaining mounting lug in Nutplate, 1/4-28 drill using the 3/32” drill bit.
2.7 Rivet using Rivet, CCR-264-SS-3-5 (#264CR35).
2.8 With Nutplate,1/4-28 riveted firmly in place against Stabilizer Leading Edge LSX, #5510-044, remove
Bolt, AN4-16A.
2.9 In the sixth hole from the inboard side, repeat steps 2.1 through 2.8.
2.10 In the eighth hole from the inboard side, repeat steps 2.1 through 2.8.

Page 4 of 11
Section 12, Stabilizer Frames, Right and Left, SeaRey, LSA

Rib Insert Rivet AB6-8A Rib Insert

Stabilizer Leading Edge

Rib Insert

Figure 3. Attaching Rib Inserts to Stabilizer Leading Edge LSX

3.1 Locate the four (4) 3/16” drilled holes in Stabilizer Leading Edge, LSX (#5510-044). Place Rivet, AB6-8A (#P-68)
through Rib Insert (#5520-007) and rivet each of the four inserts to the Stabilizer Leading Edge LSX at the 3/16”
holes. Refer to Figure 3.

Page 5 of 11
Section 12, Stabilizer Frames, Right and Left, SeaRey, LSA

Rib Insert Rivet AB6-8A Rib Insert

Stabilizer Trailing Edge

Rib Insert

Figure 4. Attaching Rib Inserts to Stabilizer Trailing Edge LSX

4.1 Locate the four (4) 3/16” drilled holes in the Stabilizer Trailer Edge, LSX (#5510-046). Place Rivet, AB6-8A (#P-
68) through Rib Insert (#5520-007) and rivet each of the four inserts into the Stabilizer Trailing Leading Edge LSX
at the 3/16” holes. Refer to Figure 4.

Page 6 of 11
Section 12, Stabilizer Frames, Right and Left, SeaRey, LSA

Threaded Insert Temporary


AN4 Bolt Bolt, AN3-13A

1” Tube
Connector

Temporary
AN3 Bolt Support Strap, 1/2”
Tube Connector

Figure 5. Inserting Tube Connector into Stabilizer Leading Edge LSX

5.1 Press Threaded Insert, 7/16” Steel (#5520-008) into Tube Connector 1” (#5520-009) aligning as shown in Figure 5.
5.2 Use a temporary AN4 Bolt to center the Threaded Insert inside the Tube Connector and an AN3 Bolt to align the
slot in the side of the Tube Connector.
5.3 Insert Tube Connector into the outboard end (long bent leg) of the Stabilizer Leading Edge LSX (#5510-044), aligning the
Threaded Insert with the 3/16” hole.
5.4 Insert Bolt, AN3-13A through the Stabilizer Leading Edge LSX, locking the Threaded Insert, 7/16” Steel into
position.
5.5 Place the short leg of Support Strap, 1/2” (#5510-001) over the bolt followed by Washer, AN3 (#N3W) and tighten
with Nut, AN3 Lock (#N3LN).

Note: Torque Value on the AN3 bolts in this section should be between 15 inch lbs and 25 inch lbs of torque.

Page 7 of 11
Section 12, Stabilizer Frames, Right and Left, SeaRey, LSA

Threaded Insert

Tube Connector

Bolt, AN3-13A Bolt, AN3-13A

Figure 6. Building Stabilizer Rib #1 LS

6.1 Press Threaded Insert, 7/16” Steel (#5520-008) into Tube Connector 1” (#5520-009) aligning as shown in Figure 6.
6.2 Insert Tube Connector into one end of Stabilizer Rib Inboard #1 LS (#5510-005), aligning the Threaded Insert with
the 3/16” hole.
6.3 Place Washer, AN3 (#N3W) over Bolt, AN3-13A (#N313A) and insert through the Stabilizer Rib #1 LS (#5510-
005), locking the Threaded Insert, 7/16” Steel into position. On the backside of Bolt, AN3-13A, add Washer, AN3
(#N3W) and tighten with Nut, AN3 Lock (#N3LN).
6.4 Repeat steps 6.1 through 6.3 on the remaining end of Stabilizer Rib #1 LS (#5510-005).

Note: Torque Value on the AN3 bolts in this section should be between 15 inch lbs and 25 inch lbs of torque.

Page 8 of 11
Section 12, Stabilizer Frames, Right and Left, SeaRey, LSA

Bolt, AN4-15A

Section ‘C’
Section ‘A’ Section ‘B’
Bolt, AN4-17A

Bolt, AN4-17A
Section ‘A’

Section ‘B’ Section ‘C’

Figure 7. Building Stabilizer Frame Assembly

7.1 Refer to Figure 7, Section A. Bolt Stabilizer Rib #1 LS (#5510-005) to Stabilizer Leading Edge LSX (#5510-044)
using Bolt, AN4-15A (#N415A) and Washer, AN4 (#N4W).
7.2 Refer to Figure 7, Section B. Bolt Stabilizer Rib #1 LS (#5510-005) to Stabilizer Trailing Edge LSX (#5510-046)
using Bolt, AN4-17A (#N417A) and Washer, AN4 (#N4W).
7.3 Refer to Figure 7, Section C. Bolt Stabilizer Leading Edge LSX (#5510-044) to Stabilizer Trailing Edge LSX
(#5510-046) using Bolt, AN4-17A (#N417A) and Washer, AN4 (#N4W).

Note: Torque Value on the AN4 bolts in this section should be between 60 inch lbs and 70 inch lbs of torque.

Page 9 of 11
Section 12, Stabilizer Frames, Right and Left, SeaRey, LSA

Rivet AB6-4A

Support Strap, 1/2”

Support Strap, 1/2”


Stabilizer
Trailing Edge

Figure 8. Securing the Support Strap

Caution! In the following step, you will ONLY be drilling through one side of the tube!
8.1 Using Support Strap, 1/2” (#5510-001) as a guide, drill a 3/16” hole as shown through one side of Stabilizer
Trailing Edge LSX (#5510-046).
Caution! In the following step, you may need to add an AN3 Washer!
8.2 If there is a small gap in-between Support Strap, 1/2” (#5510-001) and Stabilizer Trailing Edge LSX (#5510-046),
then add one Washer, AN3 (#N3W) between these parts. If there is not gap present, continue on to step 8.3.

8.3 Rivet Support Strap, 1/2” (#5510-001) to Stabilizer Trailing Edge LSX (#5510-046), using Rivet, AB6-4A (#P-64).

Page 10 of 11
Section 12, Stabilizer Frames, Right and Left, SeaRey, LSA

Stabilizer
Leading Edge

Rib #5 Rib #4 Rib #3


Rib #2

Stabilizer
Trailing Edge

Figure 9. Adding the Stabilizer Ribs

9.1 Add Stabilizer Rib #2 (#5510-006) in the location shown in Figure 9. The angled end of the Stabilizer Rib follows the angle of the
Stabilizer Leading Edge. Spread the Stabilizer Leading and Trailing Edges apart slightly to allow the rib to be installed onto the rib
inserts previously installed on the Leading and Trailing Edges, then release to hold rib in place.
9.2 Continue by adding Stabilizer Rib #3 (#5510-007), Stabilizer Rib #4 (#5510-013) and Stabilizer Rib #5 (#5510-014) in the same
manner.

Note: Stabilizer Root Gap Seal (#5510-028) will be installed after fabric covering and painting.
Note: Prior to covering install Rubber Filler, 3/4” x 3/8” (#5510-011) to both sides of the ribs before covering.

Page 11 of 11