Академический Документы
[…] 15 emotional distress, humiliation, tuition costs, lost wages and other damages.
16 219. Joanna and Nathan are entitled to declaratory relief, statutory damages,
17 compensatory damages, treble damages, costs and attorney fees.
18
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
19
UNRUH CIVIL RIGHTS ACT AS TO ALL DEFENDANTS
20
(SEX AND SEXUAL ORIENTATION DISCRIMINATION)
21
22 220. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each of the allegations in all prior
23 paragraphs in this Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
24 221. California Civil Code section 51 states, “All persons within the
25 jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color,
26 religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic
27 information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or
28 immigration status are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages,
1 230. Fuller did not follow the procedures outlined in Fuller’s student
2 handbook with respect to Nathan and Joanna’s investigation, disciplinary and
3 appeal processes, including but not limited to access to disciplinary records.