Case 2:09-cv-01914-JFW-CW Document 12 Filed 04/21/2009 Page 1 of 41
[…] the *26 context olCa!. Code ofCiv. Pro. § 1209.5.[FN10J Review of the Moss v. Superior Court decision reflects that

Exhibit "B" 16
© 2009 Thomson Reuters/West. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
Case 2:09-cv-01914-JFW-CW Document 12 Filed 04/21/2009 Page 29 of 41
2006 WL 2365431 (C.A.9) Page 15

the California Supreme Court began its analysis by reviewing the history of the shifting the burden of proof from the
state to a criminal defendant. In multiple settings far beyond the subject code section, the California Supreme Court
stated:

FN10. Cal. Code of Civ. Pro. § 1209.5 provides in relevant part: "When a court of competent jurisdiction
makes an order compelling a parent to furnish support· or necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical atten-
dance, or other remedial care for his or her child, proof that the order was made, filed, and served on the
parent or proof that the parent was present in court at the time the order was pronounced and proof that the
parent did not comply with the order is prima facie evidence of a contempt of court."

"We initially observe that assigning the burden to prove an affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence
to a defendant in a criminal proceeding, and thus to an alleged contemner (sic) in a criminal· contempt proceeding, is
constitutionally permissible.