FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT
[…] non-movant." Wheeler v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 812 F.3d 1109, 1113 (D.C. Cir. 2016).
We are cognizant that where, as here, we consider cross-motions for summary
judgment, we must accord both parties the solicitude owed non-movants.
Nevertheless, in this case, in order to resolve the parties' disputes over the DCDCL
claims, it will suffice for us to address Appellant's claims in order and assess the
evidence in the light most favorable to her. As we explain below, even on these terms,
Appellant's claims fail.

1. D.C. CODE § 28-3814(g)(5): Appellee's Contact With Appellant After She


Retained Counsel

Section 28-3814(g)(5) of the DCDCL bars "debt collector[s] ... [from using] unfair
or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect on any claim... [by
communicating] with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer has notified
the creditor that he is represented by an attorney and the attorney's name and address
are known." Neither party disputes the fact that Appellant received a letter from
Appellee after her counsel had informed it to cease contacting Appellant directly.
Appellee, however, notes that this letter was addressed to Appellant's counsel, and