FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT
[…] exclude Chiang's affidavit, testimony, and letters from consideration when deciding
whether his claim should survive summary judgment. Verizon NE relies on language
in § 1681s-2(a)(1), which prohibits furnishers from knowingly reporting inaccurate
information to CRAs in the first instance. That language, "[f]or purposes of
subparagraph (A) [of § 1681s-2(a)(1)]," defined a furnisher's "reasonable cause to
believe that [furnished] information is inaccurate" as "having specific knowledge,
other than solely allegations by the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(D) (emphasis
added).
To start, the statute's plain language restricts this provision to subparagraph (A) of
§ 1681s-2(a)(1), which reads in part: "A person shall not furnish any information
relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has
reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate." Id. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A).
It does not refer to the section of the FCRA of concern to us. Even more, the section
of concern to us, § 1681s-2(b), does not mention a furnisher's "reasonable cause to
believe," nor did Congress otherwise add language about a special evidentiary rule to
subsection (b).