FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT
[…] attorney was not engaged in the practice of extending credit or selling debt); Busby v.
Capital One, N.A., 772 F.Supp.2d 268, 279-80 (D.D.C. 2011) (refusing to apply CPPA
to parties that did not sell or give goods or services to plaintiff).
Second, it might be argued that Appellee is a merchant in its own right. Yet, it seems
perverse to suggest that the "consumer" of the services it provides — debt collection
— is the individual from whom it p.949 is attempting to collect rather than the
creditor who retained it. The provisions of the CPPA cited in Appellant's Complaint,
D.C. CODE § 28-3904(e) and (f), appear to apply only when a consumer is, or could
be, misled by a merchant's actions. See id. ("It shall be a violation of this chapter,
whether or not any consumer is in fact misled [or] deceived ... for any person to...
misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead" or "fail to state a
material fact if such failure tends to mislead."). The situation here does not fit within
the statutory proscription.
In light of the terms of the statute, we are constrained to hold that Appellee's