FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT
[…] D.C. CODE §
28-3901(c). We disagree. "In answering questions involving the proper interpretation
of D.C. statutes, [we rely] on the construction of these laws by the D.C. Court of
Appeals." Poole v. Kelly, 954 F.2d 760, 761 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (per curiam). The D.C.
Court of Appeals' precedents and the text of the CPPA itself support the District
Court's determination that Appellee's conduct does not fall within the aegis of this
law.
One of the principal goals of the CPPA is to "assure that a just mechanism exists
to remedy all improper trade practices." D.C. CODE § 28-3901(b)(1). To that end,
it embraces both an expansive understanding of the conduct which constitutes a
"trade practice" — "any act which does or would create, alter, ... make available,
provide information about, or, directly or indirectly, solicit or offer for or effectuate,
a sale... or transfer, of consumer goods or services", which are "any and all parts of
the economic output of society, at any stage or p.948 related or necessary point in the
economic process, and includes consumer credit ... and consumer services of all
types" — and provides an extensive list of unlawful trade practices. D.C. CODE §