FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT
[…] record, we find that, even assessing the evidence in the light most favorable to
Appellant, she has failed to raise a genuine question of material fact as to whether
Appellee violated § 28-3814(g)(5) of the DCDCL. See Johnson v. Perez, 823 F.3d 701,
Baylor v. Mitchell Rubenstein & Associates, PC, 857 F. 3d 939 (DC Cir. 2017) 19

705 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (noting that a court "may not ... believe one witness over another
... [but] if one party presents relevant evidence that another party does not call into
question factually, the court must accept the uncontroverted fact").

2. D.C. CODE § 28-3814(f)(5): Appellee's Misrepresentations Regarding the


Amount that Appellant Owed

D.C. CODE § 28-3814(f)(5) provides that a debt collector may not "use any
fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to
collect claims ... [via] any false representation or implication of the character, extent,
or amount of a claim against a consumer." There is no question that Appellee
provided different figures for the amount that Appellant owed on her first and
second set of loans in its various letters to her. However, Appellee's president avers