Giving Birth to a “Rapist’s Child”: A Discussion
[…] to the convicted biological parent.” (emphasis added)); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-27.2(c) (2007) (“Upon
conviction, a person convicted . . . has no rights to custody of or rights of inheritance from any child
born as a result of the commission of the rape, nor shall the person have any rights related to the
child . . . .” (emphasis added)). Nevada requires the automatic relinquishment of custody and visitation
rights, except where the natural mother or legal guardian consents and where such consent is in the best
interest of the child. NEV. REV. STAT. § 125C.210(1) (2007) (“[I]f a child is conceived as the result of a
sexual assault and the person convicted of the sexual assault is the natural father of the child, the person
has no right to custody of or visitation with the child unless the natural mother or legal guardian
consents thereto and it is in the best interest of the child.”).
The remaining five states merely permit a court to act. See CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 45a-717(g)(1),
(2)(G) (2004) (“[T]he court may approve a petition terminating the parental rights . . . if it finds, upon