Giving Birth to a “Rapist’s Child”: A Discussion
[…] automatically receives protection from these statutes. See CAL. FAM. CODE § 7611.5(a) (“[A] man shall
not be presumed to be the natural father of a child if . . . [t]he child was conceived as a result of an act
[of rape] in violation of Section 261 of the Penal Code and the father was convicted of that violation.”);
IND. CODE ANN. § 31-19-9-8(a)(4)(A) (“Consent to adoption . . . is not required from . . . [t]he biological
father of a child born out of wedlock who was conceived as a result of . . . a rape for which the father
was convicted . . . .”); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 111-a(1) (“For the purpose of determining persons entitled
to notice of adoption proceedings initiated pursuant to this article, persons specified . . . shall not
include any person who has been convicted of rape in the first degree involving forcible compulsion . . .
when the child who is the subject of the proceeding was conceived as a result of such rape.”); N.C.
GEN. STAT. § 48-3-603(a)(9) (“Consent to an adoption of a minor is not required of . . . [a]n individual
whose actions resulted in a conviction . . . and the conception of the minor to be adopted.”); OHIO REV.