Giving Birth to a “Rapist’s Child”: A Discussion
[…] consent. In the following circumstances the birth mother may instead submit an affidavit stating . . .
the child was conceived as the result of incest or rape . . . .”); NEB. REV. STAT. § 43-104.15 (“If the
information provided in the biological mother’s affidavit . . . presents clear evidence that providing
notice to a biological father or possible biological father . . . would be likely to threaten the safety of the
biological mother or the child or that conception was the result of sexual assault or incest, notice is not
required to be given.” (emphasis added)); N.M. STAT. § 32A-5-19(C) (“The consent to adoption or
relinquishment of parental rights . . . shall not be required from . . . a biological father of an adoptee
conceived as a result of rape or incest . . . .” (emphasis added)); S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-7-1734(C)
(“Persons specified in subsection (B) of this section are not entitled to notice if the child who is the
subject of the adoption proceeding was conceived as a result of criminal sexual conduct or incest.”