Giving Birth to a “Rapist’s Child”: A Discussion
[…] conceived as a result of that violation.” (emphasis added)); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 19-A, § 1658(3)
(1998) (“[I]f the petitioner proves the allegations . . . the court shall terminate the parental rights and
responsibilities of the parent.” (emphasis added)); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 722.25(2) (West 2002)
(“[I]f a child custody dispute involves a child who is conceived as the result of acts for which 1 of the
child’s biological parents is convicted of criminal sexual conduct . . . the court shall not award custody
to the convicted biological parent.” (emphasis added)); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-27.2(c) (2007) (“Upon
conviction, a person convicted . . . has no rights to custody of or rights of inheritance from any child
born as a result of the commission of the rape, nor shall the person have any rights related to the
child . . . .” (emphasis added)). Nevada requires the automatic relinquishment of custody and visitation
rights, except where the natural mother or legal guardian consents and where such consent is in the best
interest of the child.