sel, exchange, purchase, rent, of lease real estate; (3) Negotats, offers, atempls, or agrees 10 negotiate the Sale, exchange, purchase, renal or Teasing of eal estate... (7) Adverises or represents himself or herself as being engaged nthe business oF buying, selling, exchanging, renting, or leasing real estate; (8) Assists or direts in procuring or referring of leads or prospects, intended to result in the sale, exchange, leas, or renal of real estate; (9) Assists or directs in the negotiation of any transaction imtendd to result in the sale, exchange, lease, or reatal of real esate..." 225 ILCS 454/1-10 ‘58, Under Section 1-10 ofthe Real Estate License Act, compensation is defined as “the valuable consideration given by one person or entity to another person or entity in ‘exchange forthe performance of some activity or servie.” 225 ILCS 4541-10, 59, In the past, the Iinois Appellate Court discussed the distinction between a “broker” and “finder” of real estate, Kilhane v.