NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as formal
[…] selectmen’s explanation why they denied the excavation permit. NBAC contends that those
"reasons" are insufficient because the selectmen failed to articulate findings to support the
decision that the gravel operation would be injurious to the public welfare. As such, NBAC
argues that it was denied meaningful review because the superior court was forced to speculate
as to which portions of the record supported the selectmen’s decision.

The town argues that NBAC waived this issue by failing to address it in its motion for rehearing
before the selectmen. Pursuant to RSA 677:3, I (1996 & Supp. 2000), "no ground not set forth in
the application [for rehearing] shall be urged, relied on, or given any consideration by a court
unless the court for good cause shown shall allow the appellant to specify additional grounds."
The purpose of the rehearing process is to provide the board with the opportunity to correct any
action it has taken, if correction is necessary, before an appeal to court is filed. Fisher v. Town of
Boscawen, 121 N.H. 438, 440 (1981) (decided under former RSA 31:74-:76 (Supp. 1979)). Here,