1 ANDREW B. BRETTLER (BAR NO.
[…] 8 the Doe Plaintiffs are not permitted to proceed anonymously. See, e.g. Cal. Rules of Court 2.550(c)

9 ("Unless confidentiality is required by law, court records are presumed to be open").

10 Lastly, a demurrer must be sustained where "[t]here is a defect or misjoinder of parties."

11 Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10(d). Plaintiffs are properly joined in one action only if their claims "aris[e]

12 out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question

13 of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action." Cal. Civ. Proc. § 378(a)(1)

14 (emphasis added). Separate and distinct acts occurring at separate and distinct times do not "arise

15 out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions," and therefore joinder is not

16 proper. Moe v. Anderson, 207 Cal. App. 4th 826, 833 (2012) (citing Coleman v. Twin Coast

17 Newspapers, Inc., 175 Cal. App. 2d 650, 653 (1959)). An allegation that defendants "conspired" to