1 ANDREW B. BRETTLER (BAR NO.
[…] (Compl. ¶ 158.) Yet, she does not allege the "image, sound recording, or other

8 physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the device was used."

9 Civ.Code § 1708.8(b).And while Jane Doe #1 also alleges that a woman supposedly stood "outside

10 the curtilage" of Jane Doe #1's home at night "surveilling her home," she does not allege this

11 woman recorded her. (Compl. ¶ 165.)

12 Riales too alleges being photographed from a "nearby balcony" while on vacation in

13 Rehoboth Beach, Delaware in July 2018 (Comp1.11196), but again California Civil Code section

14 1708.8 does not apply to any alleged recording "taken or captured outside of California." Civ. Code

15 § 1708.8(f)(5). Further, Riales does not allege the purported device used or that "image, sound

16 recording or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the

17 device was used." Because Plaintiffs fail to allege facts supporting the elements of a claim for

18 constructive invasion of privacy under Civil Code Section 1708.8(b), the Demurrer to their Third

19 Claim should be sustained. See Rakestraw, 81 Cal. App. 4th at 43.