1 ANDREW B. BRETTLER (BAR NO.
[…] 6 person in or around her home. (Compl. in 191, 193.) She does not allege that these events took

7 place in California, evidencing a jurisdictional defect in her claims as the law does not apply to any

8 alleged recording "taken or captured outside of California." Civ. Code § 1708.80(5).

9 Because no Plaintiff has alleged an instance of legal trespass on their property with the intent

10 to photograph or record a private, personal, or familial activity, Plaintiffs fail to state a claim against

11 Masterson for physical invasion of privacy in violation of section 1708.8(a). See Rakestraw, 81 Cal.

12 App. 4th at 43 (plaintiff must allege facts sufficient to establish every element of each cause of action).

13 4. Plaintiffs fail to plead a cause of action for constructive invasion of

14 privacy.

15 "A person is liable for constructive invasion of privacy when the person attempts to capture,

16 in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or

17 other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a private, personal, familial activity, through

18 the use of any device, regardless of whether there is a physical trespass, if this image, sound

19 recording, or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the

20 device was used." Civ. Code § 1708.8(b). This statute is sometimes referred to as "technological