CITY COURT
[…] should be released on his own recognizance (CPL 530.20 [l ] [a]; 510.10 [3]). This presumption.
hou'ever, is permissive and may be overcome if the court "finds on the record or in writing that

release on the [defendant]'s own recognizance will not reasonably assure the [defendant]'s return

to court'' (id). To make such a finding, the court must examine inlbrmation "relevant to the

[defendant]'s retum to court" (CPL 510.30 [] [a-g]). If the court determines the presumprion is

overcome, it may place conditions on the defendant's release (CPL 530.20 [] [b]). However, a
court may never impose cash bail in non-qualif,ing offense cases, even when a court believes

'CPL 530.20 provides:


(a) In cases other than as described in paragraph (b) ofthis subdivision the court shall
release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance. unless the court
finds on the record or in writing that release on the principal's ora'n recognizance will not
reasonably assure the principal's retum to court. In such instances, the court shall release
the principal under non-monetary conditions, selecting the least restrictive altemative and
conditions that witl reasonably assure the principal's retum to court. The court shall
explain its choice of altemative and conditions on the record or in *'riting.

(b) where the principal stands charged with a qualifying off'ense. the court. unless
olherwise p.oliibit.dby law, may in its discretion release the principal pending trial on
the principat's own recognizance or under non-monetary conditions. fix bail.
or. u'here
the ielendant is charged with a qualil)'ing off'ense which is a felony. the court
may
commit the principatlo the custody olthe sherill. The court shall explain its choice ol
release. release with conditions. bail or remand on the record or
in writing.

2
that cash bail is the least restrictive condition that "will reasonably assure the [defendant]'s retum

to court" (CPL 530.20 [ ] [a]).


ln this case. the court has examined the relevant statutory factors and is left with a grave