NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as formal
[…] 770. We give undefined language its plain and ordinary meaning, keeping in mind the
legislation’s intent, which is determined by examining the construction of the statute as a whole,
and not simply by examining isolated words and phrases. Id. We must construe this statutory
provision in a manner that is "consistent with the spirit and objectives of the legislation as a
whole." Id. at 770-71 (quotation omitted). We do not look beyond the language of a statute to
determine legislative intent if the language is clear and unambiguous. See Pennelli v. Town of
Pelham, 148 N.H. 365, 368-69 (2002).
RSA 149-M:9, VII provides:

The issuance of a facility permit by the department shall not affect


any obligation to obtain local approvals required under all
applicable, lawful local ordinances, codes, and regulations not
inconsistent with this chapter. Local land use regulation of facility
location shall be presumed lawful if administered in good faith, but
such presumption shall not be conclusive.

A plain reading of the statute is that RSA chapter 149-M does not preempt lawful, applicable
local regulations that are consistent with State law. The first sentence of this provision requires
State permit applicants to obtain approvals under "all applicable, lawful" local regulations that