1 Committee Print
[…] 2 District government, excluding the capital budget.

3 "(13) "Program" means the highest level of budgeting and expenditure control

4 within an agency that is designated for a specific purpose in the operating budget, which may

5 consist of multiple actions necessary to achieve the stated purpose and goals.

6 "(14) "Reprogramming" means a budget modification of $500,000 or more for

7 purposes other than those originally authorized that results in an offsetting reallocation of budget

8 authority from one budget category to another budget category.".

9 (c) Section 47-363 is amended to read as follows:

10 " § 47-363. Council approval of reprogrammings.

11 "(a) The Mayor shall submit to the Council for approval a reprogramming request that

12 individually or on a cumulative basis would result in a change to the original appropriated

13 authority, along with certification by the Chief Financial Officer of the availability of funds for

14 the reprogramming. The request shall include an analysis of its effect on the budget and on the

15 purposes for which the funds were originally appropriated.

16 "(b)(1) Upon receipt of a reprogramming request, the Chairman of the Council shall

17 cause a notice of the request to be published in the District of Columbia Register, together with a

18 statement that the request shall be deemed approved 14 days from the date of its receipt, unless a