1 Committee Print
[…] 3 2010 (D.C. Act 18-612; 57 DCR __), is repealed.

4 SUBTITLE D. 4427 HAYES STREET, S.E., REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT

5 Sec. 731. Short title.

6 This subtitle may be cited as the “4427 Hayes Street, N.E., Real Property Tax Abatement

7 Act of 2010”.

8 Sec. 732. Chapter 46 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as

9 follows:

10 (a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as

11 follows:

12 “47- 4649. Abatement of real property taxes for 4427 Hayes Street, N.E.”.

13 (b) A new section 47-4649 is added to read as follows:

14 Ҥ 47- 4649. Abatement of real property taxes for 4427 Hayes Street, N.E.

15 “The real property described as Lot 120, Square 5129, and any improvements thereon,

16 shall be exempt from the tax imposed by Chapter 8 of this title during tax years 2011, 2012,

17 2013, 2014, and 2015; provided, that the total tax exemption provided by this section shall not

18 exceed $140,000.”.

19 SUBTITLE E. RENOVATION PENALTY AMENDMENT

20 Sec. 741. Short title.

21 This subtitle may be cited as the “Renovation Penalty Abatement Amendment Act of

22 2010”.

33
1 Sec. 742. Section 3 of the Renovation Penalty Abatement Act of 2010, effective October