1 Committee Print
[…] 17 Sec. 404. Section 2401(b)(3)(D) of the District of Columbia School Reform Act of

18 1995, approved April 26, 1996 (110 Stat. 1321-107; D.C. Official Code § 38-1804.01(b)(3)) is

19 amended by adding a new subparagraph (E) to read as follows:

20 “(E) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, supplemental

21 funding in addition to the supplemental allocations authorized by section 106 may be provided to

19
1 local education agencies (“LEAs”) for special education services, including programs that

2 increase the capacity of the LEA to provide special education services.”.

3 Sec. 405. Section 3(b) of the State Education Office Establishment Act of 2000, effective

4 October 21, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-176; D.C. Official Code § 38-2602(b)) is amended as follows:

5 (a) A new paragraph (8A) is added to read as follows:

6 “(8A) Prescribe standards for extended learning time beyond the regular school

7 day for public schools, including public charter schools;”.

8 (a) Paragraph (16) is amended by striking the word “and” at the end.

9 (b) Paragraph (17) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting the phrase

10 “; and” in its place.

11 (c) A new paragraph (18) is added to read as follows: