1 Committee Print
[…] 8 amended. The payment levels set forth in Chapter 72 of Title 29 DCMR shall
9 apply to payments made after February 1, 2011

10 Sec. 524. Applicability.

11 This subtitle shall apply as of February 1, 2011.

12 SUBTITLE D. HEALTH PROFESSIONAL RECRUITMENT

13 Sec. 531. Short title.

14 This subtitle may be cited as the “Health Professional Recruitment Program Amendment

15 Act of 2010”.

16 Sec. 532. The District of Columbia Health Professionals Recruitment Program Act of

17 2005, effective March 8, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-71; D.C. Official Code § 7-751.01 et seq.), is

18 amended as follows:

19 (a) Section 12(a) (D.C. Official Code § 7-751.11(a)) is repealed.

20 (b) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 7-751.13(b)) is amended to read as follows:

21 “(b) Within 1 year of the date of a breach of contract, the participant found in breach of

22 contract shall repay the District the greater of $31,000 or an amount equal to the sum of the

23 following:

24 “(1) The amount of the loan repayments paid to the participant for any period of

25 obligated service not completed;

25
1 “(2) An amount equal to the product of the number of months of obligated

2 service not completed by the participant multiplied by $7,500; and