DATE DOWNLOADED: Mon Feb 24 10:07:16 2020
[…] LaMacchia, 871 F. Supp. 535, 539 (D. Mass. 1994) (describing how the 1897 Act's
limited application of criminal copyright infringement remained in place until
Congress revised the copyright law in 1976).
21. In 1976, the term, "for profit," was altered. The new statute reads: "Any
person who infringes a copyright willfully... for purposes of commercial advantage
or private financial gain ...shall be punished." 17 U.S.C. § 506(a) (1) (2004). The
new language retained the element of an economic motive. See MELVILLE B. NIMMER
& DAVIDNIMMER, NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT § 15.01 (B) (1), at 15-16 (2004); Loren, supra
note 19, at 841 (emphasizing that the 1976 formulation did not change the
requirement of financial motive).
22. See 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2) (2004) ("Any person who infringes a copyright
willfully.., by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means,
during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more
copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000, shall be
punished....").
The NET defines "financial gain" to "include the receipt or expectation or receipt,
of anything of value, including the receipt of other copyrighted works." 17 U.S.C.
§ 101 (2004). See A&M Records, Inc. v. Napster, Inc., 239 F.3d 1004, 1015 (9th Cir.