IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] These investigations concluded without the

filing of any criminal charges against anyone as a result of the intentional killing of Mr. George.

48. The killing was investigated by the Critical Incident Team, which is a consortium

of local law enforcement agencies, and the District Attorney for the Ninth Judicial District

(“DA”). These agencies exonerated Defendant Ryan of any wrongdoing, despite the fact that

Defendant Ryan’s actions clearly violated United States Supreme Court and associated federal

law on the use of deadly force by police officers against fleeing felons.

49. The conclusions reached by the investigators, including the DA, relied, in part, on

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-707, which is entitled “Use of Physical Force in Making an Arrest or in

Preventing an Escape.” The statute reads in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subsections (2)…of this section, a peace officer is


justified in using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person
when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary:

9