Академический Документы
[…] These investigations concluded without the
filing of any criminal charges against anyone as a result of the intentional killing of Mr. George.
48. The killing was investigated by the Critical Incident Team, which is a consortium
of local law enforcement agencies, and the District Attorney for the Ninth Judicial District
(“DA”). These agencies exonerated Defendant Ryan of any wrongdoing, despite the fact that
Defendant Ryan’s actions clearly violated United States Supreme Court and associated federal
law on the use of deadly force by police officers against fleeing felons.
49. The conclusions reached by the investigators, including the DA, relied, in part, on
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-707, which is entitled “Use of Physical Force in Making an Arrest or in
9
(a) To effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from custody of an arrested
person unless he knows that the arrest is unauthorized; or
(2) A peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another
person for a purpose specified in subsection (1) of this section only when he
reasonably believes that it is necessary:
***
(Emphasis added.)
50. It is the custom, policy and practice of the Rifle Police Department to apply this
statute to its law enforcement agents in the apprehending of felony suspects with the use of