Case 3:20-cv-00207-D Document 1 Filed 01/27/20 Page 1 of 48 PageID 1
[…] handle their own emotions. Finally, in the sensory use area, evaluators look to see how a child

engages with his/her senses and if there are any differences in the use of the senses.

84. While a child would generally manifest or show characteristics of autism before

age three (3), children can also be identified after age three (3) if they manifest the characteristics

of autism, a developmental disability significantly affecting verbal and nonverbal communication

and social interaction that adversely affects a child’s educational performance. See IDEA

definition of autism at 34 C.F.R. §300.8(c)(1)(iii) (stating that “a child who manifests the

characteristics of autism after age three could be identified as having autism [under the IDEA] if

the criteria in paragraph (c)(1)(i) are satisfied”). In fact, children with high-functioning autism

have been diagnosed at all ages, even at the high school level.

85. During T.S.’s evaluation, Dr. Palmer spoke with staff at the school, observed T.S.