Академический Документы
[…] Initiative” does not constitute a “civil or criminal law enforcement activity,” 7 based
43. Neither the statute nor governing regulations permit ATF to run
firearms, any time the agency wishes, especially during compliance inspections of
44. Upon information and belief, ATF’s 2020 Memo reveals a strategy
only to achieve a de facto repeal of Section 922(t)(3) and force as many gun sales
45. Media and news sources have reported on various proposals by state
these proposals has been enacted into law at the federal level.
7
Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(D) explains that, during compliance inspections of
FFLs, ATF inspectors “shall not ... seize any records or other documents other than those records
or documents constituting material evidence of a violation of law.”
13
Case 1:20-cv-10639-TLL-PTM ECF No. 1 filed 03/09/20 PageID.14 Page 14 of 21
constitutional.
48. Upon information and belief, the ATF’s Alabama PSA, Minnesota
letter, Michigan PSA, and its 2020 Memo, represent the first steps in implementing