2020 IL App (2d) 190215
[…] misconduct. Id. The Court rejected their free-exercise claims, ruling: “[T]he right of free exercise

does not relieve an individual of the obligation to comply with a ‘valid and neutral law of general

applicability on the ground that the law proscribes (or prescribes) conduct that his religion

prescribes (or proscribes).’ ” Id. at 879 (quoting United States v. Lee, 455 U.S. 252, 263 n.3 (1982)

(Stevens, J., concurring)).

¶ 62 Congress responded in 1993 with the enactment of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act

of 1993, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b) (1994) “to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in

Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963)[,] and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972)[,] *** to

- 25 -
2020 IL App (2d) 190215

guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened,” and

“to provide a claim or defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by

government.” However, in City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 532-34 (1997), the Court limited