Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] is required for changes to device constituent parts of combination products.

Remanufactured or Reprocessed Single Use Devices: This guidance is not intended to address
whether submission of 510(k)s are required from remanufacturers of existing devices who do not
hold the 510(k) for the device, such as reprocessors of single-use devices. This guidance does
apply to reprocessors and remanufacturers who hold their own 510(k) and are addressing
7
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations

changes or modifications. Remanufacturer is defined at 21 CFR 820.3(w) as “any person who


processes, conditions, renovates, repackages, restores, or does any other act to a finished device
that significantly changes the finished device’s performance or safety specifications, or intended
use.”

IV. Guiding Principles


In using this guidance for deciding whether to submit a new 510(k) for a change to an existing
device, a number of guiding principles should be followed. Some derive from existing FDA