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ProDemand

Pinpoint Test KM: Air Conditioning Clutch Relay (A/CCR) Circuit

Introduction

WARNING: CROWN VICTORIA POLICE INTERCEPTOR VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH FIRE SUPPRESSION
SYSTEM, REFER TO FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM FOR IMPORTANT SAFETY WARNINGS. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

A/CC RELAY.

Harness Circuits: VPWR, A/CCR, A/CCS.

Powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650).

Fig 1: Air Conditioning Clutch (A/CC) Relay ConnectorG03878153Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
The VPWR and A/CCR circuits may be reversed in the harness connector. Refer to SYSTEM WIRING
DIAGRAMS for additional information.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector

For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to .

Vehicle Connector Circuit Pin

Aviator, 150 (60-32-58) Pin A/CCR B9

LS,

Thunderbird

E-Series, 170 Pin A/CCR E3

F-Super Duty,

Mustang

Excursion, 104 Pin A/CCR 69

Explorer SportTrac,

Freestar/Monterey,

Ford GT,

Ranger,

Sable,

Taurus

Expedition, 190 Pin A/CCR B18

F-150,

Navigator

All other vehicles 150 (50-50-50) Pin A/CCR B25

Test Procedure
KM1 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P1460 OR P0645: VERIFY THAT A/CCS PID IS OFF

NOTE: Verify the AC and the defrost are off during KOEO/KOER Self-Tests. If the vehicle is not
equipped with AC, the WAC circuit is not used and DTC P1460/P0645 can be ignored.

Key on engine running.

AC and defroster OFF.

Access the PCM and monitor the ACCS PID.

Is the PID state OFF?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.GO to . Key in OFF position.A/CCS input to PCM is requesting A/C.REFER to
CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION to diagnose the A/C system.

KM2 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO A/CC RELAY

A/CC Relay connector disconnected.

Key in ON position.

Measure the voltage between:

( + ) A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)

VPWR Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.GO to . Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit.START engine.TURN on A/C
Switch.WAIT for 15 seconds.TURN off A/C Switch.REPEAT the self-test.

KM3 CHECK THE A/CC RELAY

REFER to the pin numbers molded on A/CC RELAY. Measure the resistance between either pin 1 or
pin 85 and all the other pins of the relay. One measurement must be between 40 and 120 ohms, with
the other measurements being greater than 10,000 ohms.
Are all the resistance checks OK?

Yes No

GO to . INSTALL a new A/CC relay.START engine.TURN on A/C Switch.WAIT for 15 seconds.TURN


off A/C Switch.REPEAT the self-test.

KM4 CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS

PCM connector disconnected.

Key in ON position.

Measure the voltage between:

( + ) A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)

A/CCR Ground

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.GO to . REPAIR the short circuit.START engine.TURN on A/C Switch.WAIT for 15
seconds.TURN off A/C Switch.REPEAT the self-test.

KM5 CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)

A/CCR Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

GO to . REPAIR the short circuit.START engine.TURN on A/C Switch.WAIT for 15 seconds.TURN


off A/C Switch.REPEAT the self-test.

KM6 CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side


A/CCR A/CCR

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to .START engine.TURN on AC Switch.WAIT for 15 seconds.TURN off AC
Switch.REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the open circuit.START engine.TURN on A/C Switch.WAIT for 15
seconds.TURN off A/C Switch.REPEAT the self-test.

KM7 KOEO AND KOER DTC P1464: VERIFY THE A/C AND DEFROST WERE OFF

DURING THE SELF-TEST

Verify the A/C and defrost were off during the self-test.

Is A/C and defrost off during Self-Test?

Yes No

GO to . A/C and defrost off.REPEAT the self-test where DTC P1464 was retrieved.

KM8 CHECK THE A/CCS PID

Key in ON position.

A/C and defroster OFF.

Access the PCM and monitor the ACCS PID.

Is the PID state ON?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.The A/CCS PID indicates that the PCM is being requested to turn on the A/C.REFER
to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION to diagnose the symptom. The A/CCS PID
indicates that the A/CCS input to the PCM is low.VERIFY test step resultsA/C and defroster OFF.REPEAT
the self-test.

KM9 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P1460 OR P0645: CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with A/C, the A/CCR circuit is not used and the P1460/P0645 can
be ignored.

Key in ON position.

CHECK the A/CCR (WAC) circuit for a short to ground while performing the following: (the A/C clutch
clicks on when a fault is detected).

Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component
to the module.

Lightly tap on the A/CC RLY to simulate road shock.

Is a fault indicated?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.CLEAR the DTCs.START engine.TURN on
A/C Switch.WAIT for 15 seconds.TURN off A/C Switch.REPEAT the self-test. GO to .

KM10 CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER

Key in ON position.

Enter output test mode. Refer to .

Command the outputs ON.

CHECK A/CCR (WAC) circuit for open or short to power while completing the following (the A/C
clutch will click off if a fault is detected):

Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component
to the module.

Lightly tap on the A/CC RLY to simulate road shock.

Is a fault indicated?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.CLEAR the DTCs.START engine.Turn On
A/C SwitchWAIT for 15 seconds.TURN off A/C Switch.REPEAT the self-test. Key in OFF
position.Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.GO to .

KM11 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0534 OR P1469: CHECK FOR CAUSES OF FAST A/CCS CYCLING
REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM to check the A/C system pressure, to test the A/CCS cycle
times, and to check for causes of fast A/CCS cycling time.

Is a fault indicated?

Yes No

ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL
INFORMATION to continue diagnosis for the fast A/C cycling. GO to .

KM12 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN IN A/CCS CIRCUIT

Key in ON position.

Access the PCM and monitor the ACCS PID.

Turn on the A/C Switch.

CHECK A/CCR (WAC) circuit for open or short to power while completing the following (the A/CCS
PID will turn off and on quickly when a fault is detected, indicating an intermittent open).

Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component
to the module.

Lightly tap on the PS (to simulate road shock).

Inspect the AC_CYC connector.

Is a fault indicated?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.CLEAR the DTCs.START engine.TURN on
A/C Switch.WAIT for 15 seconds.TURN off A/C Switch.REPEAT the self-test. Key in OFF
position.Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.GO to .

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