Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 244

VISION

STATEMENT
VISION STATEMENT OF MLRIT
To create and nurture competent Engineers and managers who would be enterprise
leaders in all parts of the world with aims of reaching the skies and touching the stars
and yet feet firmly planted on the ground – good human beings steeped in ethical and
moral values.

MISSION
STATEMENT
MISSION STATEMENT OF MLRIT

MLR Institute of Technology is committed to providing a positive, professional


and conducive learning environment where all students are inspired to achieve
their potential and strive for excellence in a global society as dignified
professionals with the cooperation of all stakeholders.

GOALS
OF MLRIT
GOALS OF MLRIT
Goals of engineering education at undergraduate / graduate level:

 Equip students with industry – accepted career and life skills.


 To create a knowledge warehouse for students.
 To disseminate information on skills and competencies that are in use and in
demand by the industry.
 To create learning environment where the campus culture acts as a catalyst to
student fraternity to understand their core competencies, enhance their
competencies and improve their career prospects.
 To provide base for lifelong learning and professional development in support of
evolving career objectives, which include being informed, effective, and responsible
participants within the engineering profession and in society.
 To prepare students for graduate study in Engineering and Technology.
 To prepare graduates to engineering practice by learning from professional
engineering assignments.
Our Pioneers…
MARRI LAXMAN REDDY – CHAIRMAN
Sri Marri Laxman Reddy, the Founder Chairman of MLR
Institutions – MLR Institute of Technology, MLR Institute of
Pharmacy and Marri Laxman Reddy Institute of Technology and
Management. He is also Founder Chairman of St. Martin’s
Engineering College and St. Martins Schools at Balanagar,
Chintal (HMT) and Malkajgiri who has been in the field of
education from last 22 years with the aim spreading quality
education among children at the school and college level. He is
a veteran Athlete International repute.

MARRI RAJASHEKAR REDDY – SECRETARY


Mr. M. Rajasekhar Reddy, a person with remarkable abilities and great
acumen and a dynamic leader. He is known to be the dynamic
mentor of MLR Institute of Technology who is always on the sprit
to take the institute to newer levels in every aspect of an “Ideal
Institution” and strives hard to make every dream a reality. He
like his father Mr. M. Laxman Reddy, has a credit of establishing
Institute of Aeronautical Engineering adding a new flavor to St.
Martins group of Institutions, Vidyanjali Grammer School. His
ability to turn adversities into opportunities is unquestionable.
The Secretary has a vision of establishing MLR Institute of Technology as a brand. He
is striving hard to initiate various industry oriented programs for the benefit of the
students and he envisions his student to be present at the top most position in the
industry.

Dr. P. BHASKARA REDDY – DIRECTOR


Dr.P.Bhaskara Reddy, the Principal, MLR Institute of
Technology is a young and dynamic Professor of ECE, has 23
years of Industry, Teaching, Research and Administrative
experience in reputed engineering colleges & industry. In 23
years of experience served various positions from Asst.
Professor to Principal.
Research & Guidance: Published 9 Laboratory Manuals, 46
Research papers at National and International Level on
Education, Electronics Communication, I.T, Computer
Networks, E-Commerce etc. Guided 5 Research Scholars for their Doctorates, about 40
M.Tech., M.C.A. and B.Tech projects.
Symposiums Conducted: 4 National Level Technical Symposiums on various topics
in Electronics & Communications, Computers etc.
Awards Received: 1). Bharath Jyothi Award in 2003 from IIFS, New Delhi, 2).
Rastraprathiba Award in 2004 from ICSEP, New Delhi, 3). Knowledge Award from
Alumni of SVHCE for the year 2001.

INDEX
Page
S. No. Content
No.
1. General Information (Profile of the college)
1.1. Campus
1.2. Faculty
1.3. Infrastructure
1.4. Laboratories
1.5. English Language Laboratory
1.6. R&D Cell
1.7. Library
1.8. National Program on Technology on Enhanced
Learning(NPTEL)
1 1.9.Co-Curricular Activities 7-10
1.10.Professional Bodies
1.11.Extra curricular activities
1.12.Student Counseling and Career Services Department
(SCCS)
1.13.Finishing School
1.14.In House Projects
1.15.MoUs
1.16.Student Achievements
1.17.Contact Information

2. Placement and Higher Studies


2.1.Industry Grade skills required for Employment
2.2.Important criteria for employment
2 10-12
2.3.Higher Studies
2.4.Various Scholarships available in India
2.5.Various International Scholarships available in India
3. Student Career Oriented Professional
3 12-13
Certification Courses
4. Performance Monitoring and Guidance
4.1. Student Feedback
4.2.Class Teacher
4.3.Class Representatives and their roles
4 13-14
4.4. Performance Counseling
4.5. Remedial Classes / Tutorial / Revisions
4.6. Backlog Management
4.7. Correspondence with Parents
5. Rules & Regulations for students
5.1. Administrative
5.2. Academic
5.3. Dress Code
5.4. Discipline & Punctuality
5 5.5. Lab Classes 14-17
5.6. Fee
5.7. Transport
5.8. Library Rules
5.9. General
5.10. Ragging
6. Academic Regulations 2013 for B.Tech Regular
6.1. Award of B.Tech Degree
6.2. Maximum Duration for Course Completion
6.3. Courses of study
6.4. Credits
6.5. Distribution and Weight age of marks
6.6. Attendance Requirements
6.7. Minimum Academic Requirements
6 17-21
6.8. Course Pattern
6.9. Award so Class
6.10.Minimum instruction days
6.11.Branch transfer
6.12.Branch transfer from one college to other
6.13.Withholding of results
6.14.Transitory Regulations
6.15.General
7 7. Course Calendar for the Year 21
8 8. B.Tech I Year Course Structure 22-24
COLLEGE HIGH LIGHTS

MLR Institute of Technology


(AUTONOMOUS)
(Affiliated to JNTU & Approved by AICTE)
Sundial, Quthbullapur Mandal, R.R. Dist.- 500 043.
Ph: 08418 – 204066, 204088, 9866755166

1. GENERAL INFORMATION
ABOUT THE COLLEGE

1.1 BEAUTIFUL CAMPUS:


Set in Sylvan surroundings away from the hustle & bustle of city life yet only 4 km away
from Mahindra Satyam Technology Park on Balanagar – Narsapur state highway, the
Institute is extremely conducive to academic, co-curricular and extra-curricular
activities. It has large and well ventilated buildings with modern equipment in place and
“State of the art”, sports facilities.

HIGHLIGHTS:

1.2 FACULTY:
The College is proud to have the best faculty, a blend of experienced and academics
with eminent academicians team IIT’s, NIT’s and other reputed organizations teaching
at the Institute that makes MLRIT as one of the best Institute pursue B.Tech, MCA and
MBA as one of the under JNTU Hyderabad. The faculty is constantly encouraged to
upgrade their qualifications and a number of them have enrolled for Ph.D. Most of the
faculty members have been empowered with Impact teachings under Wipro Mission 10X
program.

1.3 INFRASTRUCTURES:
The Institute is housed in a RCC Building with a built up area of 2.50 Lakh Sq. Ft in 10
Acres and established an Air Conditioned Auditorium with Seminar Halls and a Central
Library. A good canteen caters hygienic food and a fleet of buses running from all
important points to bring the students to the college. Accessibility of HDFC Bank ATM
within the Campus is an recent addition to enable students and faculty to withdraw
cash anytime.

1.4 LABORATORIES:
The Institute has State of the art laboratories with 500 plus Pentium IV Branded
Systems equipped with latest hardware and software with online testing facility catering
to the needs of CSE, IT and MCA Programs. The Institute also has well equipped
Electronic Labs, Aeronautical Engineering Labs and Workshops for ECE and Aeronautical
Engineering Students. The college has recently established cadence lab for VLSI design
and CATIA Aeronautical Design Lab.

1.5 ENGLISH LANGUAGE LABORATORY:


The Institute has established Ultramodern Computerized English language Laboratory
with 60 plus Computer Systems loaded with latest Software to enhance the Softskills of
Students to make the Students Industry ready.

1.6 R&D Cell:


The Institute has an R&D Cell under the Chairmanship of Prof. Dr. P. Bhaskara Reddy.
The R&D cell undertakes externally funded R&D projects from agencies like AICTE, DST,
UGC and other similar state, private and society / trust bodies. It also undertakes
research publications and interactions of faculty members with outside world.

1.7 LIBRARY:
The Institute Library has over 14598 books and 78 National and International journals
that are required to all branches of Engineering. The Institute has the unique distinction
of becoming Member of DELNET that connects more than 700 libraries in Asia Pacific
Region. The Library has 25 Computers with Internet Facility that makes our knowledge
Savvy Students to be technically competent on par with Industry professionals.

1.8 National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL)


The main objective of NPTEL program is to enhance the quality of engineering
education in the country by developing curriculum based video and web courses. This is
being carried out by seven IITs and IISc Bangalore as a collaborative project. In the first
phase of the project, supplementary content for 129 web courses in engineering /
science and humanities have been developed. Each course contains materials that can
be covered in depth in 40 or more lecture hours. In addition, 110 courses have been
developed in video format, with each course comprising of approximately 40 or more
one-hour lectures. In the next phase other premier institutions are also likely to
participate in content creation.

1.9 Co-Curricular Activities:


The Institution organizes Local Industrial Visits to Organizations like DOORDARSHAN,
BSNL, and to Student Conferences like HYSEA Student Conference at INFOSYS,
Gachibowli Campus, and Government Sponsored Summits like INDO SOFT IT Summit
2008 at Hitex City Convention Centre to Interface with the Industry for Career Planning
and to make them Industry Ready. The Aeronautical Students Visited IIT Madras for
Aeromodelling Workshop and Air Force Academy Dundigal for Knowledge
Enhancement. The Institute focuses on Techno Management Events like Nikashopala
and Zavtra to enhance the Technical Skills and Soft Skills to make them Employable.

1.10 Professional Bodies:


MLR Institute of Technology has the unique distinction of becoming Institutional
Member in Professional bodies such as Confederation of Indian Industry (CII),
Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI), Computer Society of India (CSI), Institute of
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (IETE), Indian Society of Technical
Education (ISTE), ELIAP and Hyderabad Management Association.

1.11 Extra-Curricular Activities:


The Institute helps the B.Tech, MCA and MBA Students to imbibe Culture, Knowledge
and Sportsman Spirit during their Study Period.
The Institution has a Basketball Court ,Volley ball Court, Beach Volley ball Court,
Cricket Stadium with 400 meter Excellent track for Athletic Meet and Indoor Stadium
for Shuttle Badminton and Gymnasium. MLRIT has been regularly conducting JNTU
Zonal Games Football, Cricket, and State level Volleyball Tournaments. The Institute
has been awarded as the best organiser for conducting JNTU Zone A Intercollegiate
Tournaments by JNTUH. MLRIT is affiliated to Hyderabad Cricket Association (HCA) to
play league Cricket Matches. The college has conducted 5K RUN in 2008-09 and south
zone Cricket Tournament in 2009-10.

The Institute also organises events like Traditional Day, Annual Day, Fashion Shows,
Rockshows and other Cultural Events. This year for the First time, it has conducted
Danz Pavimento a State Level Dance Competition and a Musical Nite by International
Repute Vishal & Shekhar during Annual Day Celebrations. MLR Institutions has been
conducting Traditional Day every year. The purpose of Celebrating traditional day is
basically to imbibe a spirit of Oneness, where the First year Students who have joined
the Institute shed their Inhibitions, play and dine together with their seniors and
recollect the old traditions & glory of the Past.

Apart from that the traditional day is being celebrated with a purpose of removing fear
and as a measure of Anti-Ragging activity.

The college has a National Service Scheme (NSS) unit, which conducts a number of
programmes viz blood donation camp, tree plantation, community services in the
adjoining villages, flood relief, etc. The college has sent a team of volunteers for flood
relief service on 14th Oct. 2009 to Mahaboob Nagar.

1.12 Students Counseling & Career Services Dept. (SCCS- Dept.):


MLR IT is only institution among 600+ professional colleges in AP, that takes into
consideration each student individual aspiration and ambition into audit, and extend
support on exclusive basis to each student for successful future into Employment /
Entrepreneur / Research & Development / Higher Education before graduating from our
campus.

1.13 Finishing School:


MLR Institute of Technology is the only Institute which offers Special Training
programme partnering Institute for Electronic Governance, Govt of A.P and Infosys. The
students from the Institute are selected every year and given special Training
programme to make them Industry Grade and opportunity is given to them to place
themselves in Multi National Companies.

1.14 In House Projects:


The students are taking part in International Project competitions hosted by major
MNCs, like IBM, Microsoft and Infosys. The Great Mind Challenge hosted by IBM,
Microsoft Imagine Cup and project work as part of foundation programme conducted
under the aegis of Infosys are some of the important projects presently being
undertaken by the students of MLRIT. Further, the students are encouraged to do In
House Projects under the supervision of expect faculty members.
1.15 MOUs:
The Institute has MOUs for student and faculty enhancement programmers with
Multi-National Companies like
 IBM
IBM has established “Center of Excellence” in MLRIT

 Sun Microsystem Systems


Student Development Programmes and Certificates

 Oracle
Faculty and Student Development Programmes

 WIPRO: Mission – 10X Programme


Faculty impact teaching programme
 CA Labs
Student and Faculty enablement Programme

 Infotech
To enhance the quality of educational experience for student community

 Mahindra Satyam
Industry Oriented course ware and Technology

 Institute of Electronic Governance


Faculty Enablement Programme on “Soft Skills, Technical Skills, Reasoning and
Aptitude and Basic Computer Skills”.

 Indo – US Collaboration for Engineering Education


Faculty Development Programme sponsored by Infosys

 Microsoft IT Academy
Student and Faculty enablement Programme

 Infosys
Foundation Programme for students

 IIIT, Gachibowli, Hyderabad


Certification in Information Technology (CIT) for students

 SAM Technologies
In house projects in Robotics and Embedded System

1.16 Student Achievements:

 Ms. Havisha of Aeronautical Engineering department has secured a University


Rank and Gold Medal for the batch 2007-20012.
 Ms. R. PALANIAMMAL of Aeronautical Engineering department has secured a University
Rank and Gold Medal for the batch 2005-2009.

 A PRAVEEN KUMAR secured 105th rank in GATE.

 Rishit D Shah became the Microsoft Student Partner and Microsoft Student Campus
Ambassador. He is a Microsoft Certified Professional.

 N. Sai Praneeth also has been selected as a Microsoft student ambassador.

 M. Prashanth Reddy and M. Ramya of CSE Department have been selected as the
Student Ambassador for IBM.

 The CSE department students Nikhil Bharadwaj, Shashank and Sulibhavi Santhosh
developed a Google Application connecting all the institute activities. Lolitha and
Gananasudha of IT, Praneeth, Rajender, Akshay Raj, Harish and Pankaj of CSE, Achuth
and Gautam of Aero are maintaining the application.
 M Pavan Kumar of CSE Department has been selected as brand Ambassador of Sun
Academic Initiative.
 253 students and 5 faculty members have got IBM DB2 Certification as part of
TGMC’09.

 The Institute has achieved 100% results in Aeronautical Engineering, 99% in CSE, 94%
in ECE, 91% in MCA and 83% in MBA departments for outgoing batches.

 The Students of MLRIT have won Volleyball Tournament and were Runner’s in Table
Tennis Singles and Doubles JNTU Zone ‘A’ Inter Collegiate Tournament.

 P Shivaprasad of MBA has represented Senior National Basketball Tournament held at


Delhi.

 G. Manikanta Gupta, ECE 1st Year won “National memory championship” in abstract
images, organized by World Memory Council.

1.17 Contact Information

Principal Prof. Dr. P. Bhaskara

Reddy 9866678599,08418

204066
Dean (CS) Dr.Karthik Rajendra 9159815169

Department Head Professor N.Chandra 9618880606


sekhar Reddy
CSE
Department Head Dr.k.SrinivasaRao 7032902339

IT
Department Head Dr.A.V Paramkusam 9160404638

ECE
Department Head Dr.M.Satyanarayagup 9160404640

AERO ta
Department Head Dr.S.Madhu 9160404635

MECH
Department Head Dr.S.Suneetha 9160404639

MBA
Department Head Dr.V. Radhika Devi 9160404636

H&S

2. PLACEMENT & HIGHER STUDIES

MLR Institute of Technology has a unique distinction of placing their First Batch of
B.Tech/MCA Students in their prefinal year of Study and MBA Students in Multi National
Companies. The Institute has so far interacted with more than 96 Companies and 142
Selections from B.Tech/MCA and MBA Programmes have taken Place.

In this direction Apart from the Placements the Institute has arranged Summer Internship
Programmes with Companies like M/s Infotech Enterprises Ltd, Mahindra Finance, Max New
York Life Insurance, Nokia Ltd , Mahindra Finance, Bajaj Capital Ltd, Reliance Money and
Tata AIG for Engineering and MBA Students to develop Mentor Relationships and to get to
know about the Work Culture and gain Competencies to make them Industry Ready during
their Study period.

The Institute has arranged Campus Recruitment drives with MNC’s Like Tata Advanced
Systems, IBM, Medha Servo drives, NR Radio & Switches Pvt. Ltd, OsiTechnologies Ltd,
Genpact, Reliance Money, Nagarjuna Cements Ltd & Oasis Software Informatics.

The Institute organized an Industrial Tour to 3rd & 4th Year Aeronautical Engineering
Students to Satish Dawan Space Center (SHAR) Sriharikota on 16-12-2009. The 4 th year
students visited Airforce Academy, Dundigal, for an Industrial Visit on 22-12-2009.
The CSE & ECE students visited Infosys Infosys on 18-07-2009 for the SPARK Programme
which is an orientation programme on Information Technology Space.

2.1 Industry Grade Skills required for Employment


Behavioral and Communication Skills are recognized as important elements in
professional development of an Engineer including English for specific purposes.
Employers give considerable value to these diverse set of skills at the time of
interviews.

In addition to course curriculum, every student will gain the following skills during the
study period:
 Analytical and Problem solving skills
 Subject – specific knowledge
 Research and improved decision making abilities
 Oral communication skills
 Managerial skills
 Understanding of other cultures
 Confidence and competence to work in International environment

As students are the future leaders, the Responsibility, Accountability and exhibiting the
leadership skills should start from the first year of engineering. Every student is advised
to read / practice from the following books;

 Verbal and Nonverbal by RS Agarwal


 Baron GRE
 Wren and Martin English Grammer Book

2.2 Important criteria of Employment

In addition to the industry grade skills required for employment, the most important
criteria for employment is that the student should get a minimum of 60% in academics
with no backlogs to make them eligible for campus recruitments. In the recent past,
many companies stipulated a cut of 65% for attending the interview / writing the test.
Every student should Endeavour to achieve a minimum of 65% with no backlogs to
make them suitable for picking up by good companies.

Job Portals:
1. www.freshersworld.com
2. www.monster.com
3. www.naukri.com

2.3 Higher Studies

M.Tech

The Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) is an all-India examination


administered and conducted in eight zones across the country by the GATE Committee
comprising faculty from Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore and seven Indian Institutes
of Technology on behalf of the National Coordinating Board - GATE, Department of
Education, Ministry of Human Resources Development (MHRD), and Government of India.

Objective
To identify meritorious and motivated candidates for admission to Post Graduate
Programmes in
Engineering, Technology, Architecture and Pharmacy at the National level. To serve as
benchmark for normalization of the Undergraduate Engineering Education in the country.
This provides an opportunity for advanced engineering education in India. An M.E or
M.Tech degree is a desirable qualification for our young engineers seeking a rewarding
professional career. Engineering students, while in the final year of their degree course,
spend considerable time in seeking an opening for studies in foreign universities.
The students are advised to pursue M.Tech in IIT’s/NIT’s/University Colleges.

MBA
Earning a Master’s of Business Administration (MBA) degree can provide you with
management skills and business expertise that open new career opportunities to you. An
MBA program will also launch you into the much higher pay range that upper level
managers and executives enjoy. Furthermore, in the high-level positions, an MBA degree
will allow you to hold and your work will often be more interesting and rewarding.
The students are advised to pursue M.BA in IIM’s/XLRI/Reputed Business Schools.

Higher Studies Abroad


TOEFL is mandatory for seeking admission in any academic course at any level-
undergraduate, graduate or post graduate, in USA and Canada. Similarly UK Universities
ask for IELTS for seeking admission to graduate and past graduate courses.

GRE The Graduate Record Examination (GRE) is administered by the Educational Testing
Services (ETS) for admission into all graduate academic programs (except management)
in universities across USA and Canada and some selected universities across the world
including India. The exam is a Computer Adaptive Test and is administered at any of the
Sylvan testing centers in the country after prior registration.

The GMAT is a Computer Adaptive Test administered online by Educational Testing


Services (ETS) through Sylvan testing centers located in all the major cities in India. Those
who wish to enroll for courses in Business Management in American universities have to
take the GMAT test and submit their scores to the department.

2.4 Various Scholarships Available In India

Bharat Petroleum Scholarship For Higher Studies | Balarama Digest Scholarship | Central
Institute of Indian Languages | Fair & Lovely Foundation - Project Saraswati Scholarships |
Government Of India Office of the Director General of Civil Aviation Scholarship | Homi
Bhabha Centre For Science Education Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Research
Scholarships | HSBC Scholarships | Indian Council Of Agricultural Research Award Of
National Talent Scholarship In Agriculture | Indian Institute Of Geomagnetism Research
Scholars | Invention Awards For School Children | Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) -
Scholarships | Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Fund Jawaharlal Nehru Scholarships For Doctoral
Studies | Junior Research Scholarships For Cancer Biology Tata Memorial Centre & Tata
Memorial Hospital | Jaigopal Garodia Vivekananda Trust Scholarships | Lalit Kala Akademi -
Scholarship | Mahindra All India Talent Scholarships For Diploma courses In Polytechnics |
National Brain Research Centre Scholarships | NTPC Scholarships | National Institute Of
Science Communication And Information Resources(NISCAIR) | National Board For Higher
Mathematics(NBHM) | National Thermal Power Corporation Ltd.Scholarships | National
Olympiad Programme | National Level Science Talent Search Examination - 2005 | Narotam
Sekhsaria Scholarship Programme | National Brain Research Centre Scholarships, Post
Doctoral Fellowships | National Aptitude Test | NIIT National IT Aptitude Test | Oil And
Natural Gas Corporation Ltd (ONGC) Scholarships To SC/ST Students | Office Of The
Director General of Civil Aviation Scholarships Stipend to the SC/ST Candidates | Rashtriya
Sanskrit Sansthan - Scholarships | Scholarships To Young Artistes | Saf-Madanjeet Singh
Scholarship | Sports Authority Of India - Sports Scholarships | SAF-Madanjeet Singh
Scholarship | Spic Macay Scholarships | The Childrens Foundation - Scholarships | The L&T
Build-India Scholarship | The Hindu-Hitachi Scholarships | The Paul Foundation Scholarships
| Technology Information Forecsting and Assessment Council(TIFAC) Women Scientist
Scholarship Scheme | The Young Talent IT Scholarship The Dr.GB Scholarships Foundation |

2.5 Various International Scholarships Available In India


A * STAR India Youth Scholarship | A.M.M. Arunachalam-Lakshmi Achi Scholarship For
Overseas Study | British Chevening Scholarships | Bharat Petroleum - Scholarships for Higher
Studies | Cambridge Nehru Scholarships | Commonwealth Scholarship and Fellowship | Czech
Government Scholarship | Chevening Technology Enterprise Scholarship Programme | Chinese
Government Scholarship | Greek Government Scholarships | Israel Government Scholarship |
Iranian Government Scholarship | Offer of Italian Government Scholarship | Japanese
Government Scholarships | K.C.Mahindra Scholarships For Post-Graduate Studies Abroad |
Lady Meherbai D.Tata Scholarships | Mexican Government Scholarship | Norwegian
Government Scholarships | National Overseas Scholarships/Passage Grant for ST Candidates |
Portuguese Government Scholarships | Sophia Merit Scholarships Inc | Slovak Government
Scholarship | SIA Youth Scholarships | The Rhodes Scholarships India | The Ramakrishna
Mission Institute Of Culture Award of Debesh-Kamal Scholarships For Studies Abroad | The
Inlaks Foundation - Scholarships |
Website for Higher Studies:

1. www.higherstudyabroad.org
2. www.highereducationinindia.com

3. STUDENT CAREER ORIENTED PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION COURSES

As per the career plan for students of MLR Institute of Technology with a view to bridge the gap
between Industry and Academia, it has been planned to equip every student with at least three
International / National certification by the time he / she completes the course of study. The
details of the certification courses are given below:
Name of the Certification
Branch Year
Course

Certificate Information
2nd Year
Technology

IBM Certified DB2


3rd Year Database Associate,
Computer Science
Infosys Campus Connect
and Engineering / IT /
MCA
IBM Certified Rational
4th Year
Application Developer

SUN Certified Java


4th Year
Programmer

Institute of Electronics
2nd Year and Telecommunication
Engineering
Electronics and
Communication
3rd Year Motorola @ CAMPUS
Engineering
IBM Certified DB2
4th Year
Database Associate

2nd Year Certificate in AutoCAD

Aeronautical Certificate in
3rd Year
Engineering HighPerMesh

4th Year Certificate in CATIA

2nd Year Certificate in AutoCAD

Certificate in
Mechanical 3rd Year
HighPerMesh
Engineering
4th Year
Certificate in CATIA
4.PERFORMANCE MONITORING AND GUIDANCE

4.1Student Feedback
In case the students find it difficult to cope up / understand a particular subject, they
are
advised to discuss it with
o The Concerned Teacher
o The Class Teacher
o The Department Head
o The Principal
Students can use the suggestion boxes for communicating feedback. Students should
mention their names so that they can be informed of the progress / more details /
clarifications can be obtained.

4.2 Class Teacher


Every class is assigned a Class Teacher (a faculty member). Students can directly discuss
their college related or personal problems related to studies with them. The Class
Teachers are accessible to the students and they can talk to the Class Teacher or
whenever they are free from class / lab work. Class Teacher will meet with the class
representative on daily basis to discuss their day-to-day difficulties if any.

4.3 Class Representatives and their roles


Two students from each class are selected as the Class Representatives from the
department basing on their academic performance and discipline. Department Head
makes the selections.

Responsibilities of the Class Representatives:


Collection of MIS format from Class Teacher daily.
 Communicating the departmental / college directives & information to the students.
 Collecting the feedback of difficulties faced by the students and communicating
Suggestions for improvements.
 Coordinating academic events and co-curricular activities.
 Encourage students to interact for better studies, sharing books and notes.
 Compilation and submission of MIS form to class teacher at the end of the period.

4.4Performance Counseling
Mentors will evaluate the student individually for the following:
a. Less marks in internal exams
b. Continuous absence (3 days) and shortage of attendance
c. Not understanding the subject
d. Students from Telugu medium
e. Assistance for back log subjects etc.
f. Communication with parents
g. Provide help to back log students

4.5Remedial Classes / Tutorial / Revisions


Remedial Classes are conducted for students who are weak and who do not perform
well in their internal examinations / class tests or for the students who want extra help.
Slots in the time table have been reserved for Tutorial where in the students are helped
to solve the question in the class itself.

4.6Backlog Management
The Mentors maintain a complete record of Examination results of each student and
they counsel and guide them in preparing for backlogs. Students are provided with
material and important questions are discussed.

4.7 Correspondence with parents


Parents will be informed about the performance of their ward from time to time in the
semester. However parents are requested to be in touch with the Student mentor /
Department Head on a regular basis.

5. RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR STUDENTS

5.1 Administrative:

1. Students, admitted into this College, are deemed to have agreed to the rules and
regulations of the college, as laid down by the College Authorities from time to time,
and the rules lay down in this leaflet, issued at the time of admission.
2. Students should inform any changes in the addresses/Phone No. of their
parents / guardians to the college office.
3. The college shall communicate to the parents \ guardians of the students from time to
time regarding the regularity and performance in the examinations of their wards.
The case of serious indiscipline on the part of the students (s) may also be
communicated to parent (s) \ guardian (s).

5.2. Academic:

1. Students should attend the classes in - time. Late- comers shall not be permitted
to enter the class room and they are likely to loose the attendance.
2. Students are expected to be regular to the classes. The students Shall not absent
themselves for classes without prior approval. Prior permission shall be taken from
concerned counselor and submitted to the Head of the Department.
3. In case of ill-health, the student should submit the medical certificate along with
prescription, etc., from a registered medical doctor. The student should get the
medical certificate within two days from the date of reporting to the college after iII
health and also produce a letter from Father/ Mother regarding ill-health.
Permission on medical grounds shall not be granted for one or two days.
4. The students should come to the laboratories with the prescribed uniform.
5. If a student disturbs the class or makes mischief, he / she will be marked absent
and may be expelled from the class.
6. Students shall spend their leisure time in the library/computer center.
7. Students are expected to put up the minimum aggregate percentage of
attendance (75%) as laid down by the JNT University. Students, falling short of 75%
of attendance shall not be promoted to the next Semester \ Class.
8. Parents \ guardians of the students can contact the college authorities either in
person or by post regarding discipline, regularity in attending classes, performance in
the examinations, etc., of their wards.

5.3 Dress Code:

1. Students are expected to attend the college properly dressed. They should wear
the prescribed uniform while attending laboratory classes.
2. Students are expected to carry the identity cards, issued by the college, in the
campus. They are required to show the identity cards at the library, computer center,
office, etc. Students without Identity Cards are not allowed in to the laboratory
classes.

5.4 Discipline & Punctuality:

1. Student shall enter or leave the class room without the permission of the
teacher.
2. Calling students out of their class rooms while the lecture is in progress is
prohibited.
3. Students are required to help in keeping the rooms, buildings, and premises clean
and tidy. Writing or sticking up of posters and notices on the walls is strictly
prohibited.
4. Smoking, Consumption of alcohol, intoxicating drinks or drugs is strictly prohibited
in and around the college premises. Those indulging in such activities will be put
severely or expelled.
5. Students are expected to behave well with the staff, other students and the general
public. Any misbehavior, coming to the notice of the college authorities, will be
severely dealt with.
6. The conduct of the students should be exemplary not only within the premises of the
college but also outside. This will help in maintaining the image and status of the
college.
7. Students are required to observe silence at all times in the college campus. They
shall not talk in loud tone or call each other by shouting.
8. Students are prohibited from loitering in the verandahs / campus during class
hours, and sitting on the steps, stair-cases or parapet walls.
9. Students are not permitted to resort to strikes and demonstrations within the
campus.
Participation in such activity entails their dismissal from the college. Any 11
problem they face may be represented to the Counselor / Head of the Department /
Principal.
10. Students are prohibited carrying Cell Phones and organizing any meeting or
entertainment in the college campus without the permission of the college
authorities.
11. The entry of outsiders without permission is prohibited. Any student found
responsible for bringing outsiders into the campus for settling personal disputes with
other students, shall be expelled from the college.
12. The college is entitled to take any disciplinary action, which is deemed necessary
in the case of any indiscipline on the part of the students. The same will be reflected
on the Conduct Certificate issued at the time of leaving the college.
13. No Student Unions, except Professional Associations, are permitted in the
college.
14. If the students cause any damage to the college property knowingly or
unknowingly individually or in a group they have to pay 5 times to cost of
property damaged them. All the students are collectively responsible for the proper
maintenance college property i.e. building, furniture, lab equipment, garden,
playgrounds, etc., recovery, calculated on semester to semester basis, will be
collected along with examination fee for the semester.
15. Students should keep their vehicles only at the parking place allotted for the
purpose. Vehicle riding in the campus is strictly prohibited.
16. Sitting on the parapet wall and Riding beyond the parking limits, the fine will be
imposed to
Rs.100.00
17. Breakage or loss of equipment /property as decided by the appropriate authority
18. The Principal/Director may, on the recommendation of the Head of the Department,
or otherwise, inflict the following punishments in the interests of the student
discipline and the Institution: fined, curtailment attendance, denial of promotion to
next semester, suspension, expulsion or such other action as deemed necessary for
the maintenance of discipline in the campus.

5.5. Lab Classes:


All students must attend lab classes without fail. Those absent shall follow this
procedure laid down in the prescribed format explaining valid reasons and obtain
permission to attend the future classes.

5.6 Fee:
1. All students admitted into this college, will be required to pay the prescribed tuition
fee and other specified fees. Failure of the same will result in the cancellation of admission.
No portion of fees will be refunded under any circumstances. If any student wishes to
change the college or discontinue the course at any point for any reason, he \ she shall not
be permitted to do so unless he \ she pays balance amount of four years fees which he \
she would have to pay, if he \she continued till the completion of the course. His \ Her
original certificates including I.e., etc., will be issued only after all the dues as stated above,
are cleared by the students. All senior students must pay the college fee every year on or
before the 15th of July irrespective of the reopening of the college. If they fail the fine will be
imposed as per norms of the management.
2. Miscellaneous fee paid for expenditure related to training programs i.e., technical or
soft skills etc., is not refundable.
3. Other than the above, if any fees are levied by the University the student has to be
pay the same.

5.7. Transport:

All students who are availing the college bus facility must carry the bus-pass and must
produce when demanded, failing which they will not allowed to travel in the bus. All
students must travel in the allotted bus and routes. They should not change but
occupy only their allotted seats throughout. Unauthorized students caught in the bus
for not having the bus pass, should pay even if they traveled for one day also. First
and second year are not allowed to bring two-wheelers.
5.8. Library Rules

1. Library Books will be issued for 15 days time and renewal depends upon the
demand of the book.
2. Silence should be strictly maintained in the library.
3. Students are responsible for the library borrower card issued to them. Loss of the
library card should be reported in writing to the circulation section immediately.
Duplicate library borrower card will be issued on payment of Rs.150/- after a week
time from the date of application for duplicate cards.
4. The Library borrower card is not transferable.
5. Library books must be returned on or before the due date. Any student
failed to do so, 1st week –Rs.1/-per day/per book, 2 nd week – Rs.2/-per
day/per book and 3rd week –Rs.3/-per day/per book penalty will be
imposed From 4th week-Rs.5/-per day/per book penalty will be imposed.
6. Students shall not make any sort of conversation in any part of the library, causing
inconvenience to others.
7. Students shall not bring their belongings inside the library and should keep them
outside the library.
8. Students leaving from the library should be checked at the exit.
9. Tearing of pages/stealing of books will invite suspension from using of the library
facilities and further disciplinary action will be taken against such students, as per
college norms.
10.The borrower shall replace the New book within 7 days, otherwise, he/she
has to pay 3 times of the book cost, along with fine. In case of lose of book.

5.9. General:
1. All the students admitted in this college have to give an undertaking to abide by
the rules and regulations of this college in prescribed format given by the
college.
2. All the students should attend the college after vacations (Dasara / Sankranthi /
Christmas / Semester term / summer) on the re-opening day without fail.
3. Students must deposit all the relevant original certificates and documents
at the time of the admission Office and they will not be returned until completion
of the course.
4. Admission of any student can be cancelled by the Management at any point during
the course for reasons which are not in consonance with the rules and regulations
and which are detrin the reputation of the college.
5. All the Students are here by informed that college authorities will not take any
responsibility for loss or theft of your valuable items and money kept in
your bags or some where else. Hence I request all the students are not to keep
your valuables in class room or anywhere without your presence.
6. Fee For Issue Of Duplicates

a) Duplicate Hall ticket Rs. 100.00


b) Duplicate Identity Card Rs. 100.00
c) Duplicate College Bus Pass Rs. 50.00
d) Duplicate Study Certificate for same purpose Rs. 50.00
e) Xerox copies of OD’s Rs. 50.00

All Breakage etc., penalties will be displayed on the Notice Board, and must be paid by
the student and no student will be allowed to write examination or internal test or
laboratory test, if penalties are not paid by the due date specified in the notice or
circular.

5.10. Ragging

Ragging in any form inside or outside the college campus is banned/Prohibited vide
Ragging Act 26 of AP. legislative Assembly 1997. Those who indulge in this uncivilized
activity are liable for severe disciplinary actions besides being liable for prosecution.

SALIENT FEATURES

Ragging means doing an act which causes or is likely to cause insult 'or annoyance or fear or
apprehension or threat or intimidation or outrage of modesty or injury to a student.

S.No. Nature of Ragging Punishment

Imprisonment Upto 6 Months or Fine


1 Teasing, Embarrassing and Humiliating
Upto Rs 1000/- or Both.
Assaulting or using criminal Force or Imprisonment Upto 1 Year or Fine
2
criminal intimidation Upto Rs 2000/- or Both.

Wrongfully restraining or Confining or Imprisonment Upto 2 Years or Fine


3
causing hurt Upto Rs 5000/- or Both.

Causing grievous hurt kidnapping Or raping Imprisonment Upto 5 Years or Fine


4
or committing unnatural offence Upto Rs 10000/- or Both

Imprisonment Upto 10 Years or fine


5 Causing death or abating Suicide
Upto Rs. 50000/- or Both

Note:
1. A student convicted of any of the above offences, will be, dismissed from the college
2. A student imprisoned for more than six months for any of the above offences 'will not
be admitted in any other College.
3. A student against whom there is prima facie evidence of ragging in any form will be
suspended from the college immediately.
Prohibition of Ragging

Ragging is prohibited as per act 26 of AP. Legislative assembly, 1997.


1. Ragging entails heavy fines and/or imprisonment.
2. Ragging invokes suspension and dismissal from the college.
3. Outsiders are prohibited from entering the college premises without permission.
4. ll students must carry their identity cards and show them when Demanded.
5. The principal and staff will visit and inspect the rooms at any time.
6. Suspended students are debarred from entering the campus except when required to
attend enquiry and to submit an explanation

6.ACADEMIC REGULATIONS R16 FOR B. TECH. (REGULAR):

Applicable for the students of B. Tech. (Regular) from the Academic


Year 2013-14 and onwards
6. 1. Award of B. Tech. Degree
A student will be declared eligible for the award of B. Tech. Degree if he fulfils the
following academic regulations:
The candidate shall pursue a course of study for not less than four academic years
and not more than eight academic years.
6.2. Maximum Duration for course completion:
After eight academic years of course of study, the candidate is permitted to
write the examinations for two more years.
The candidate shall register for 224 credits and secure 216 credits with compulsory
subjects as listed in Table-1.

Table 1: Compulsory Subjects


Serial Number Subject
1 Particulars
All practical subjects
2 Industry oriented mini project
3 Comprehensive Viva-Voce
4 Seminar
5 Project work

The students, who fail to fulfill all the academic requirements for the award of
the degree within ten academic years from the year of their admission, shall forfeit
their seats in B. Tech. course.
6.3. Courses of study
The following courses of study are offered at present as
specializations for the
Branch Code Branch
01 Civil Engineering
02 Electrical and Electronics Engineering
03 Mechanical Engineering
04 Electronics and Communication Engineering
05 Computer Science and Engineering
08 Chemical Engineering
10 Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
11 Bio-Medical Engineering
12 Information Technology
14 Mechanical Engineering (Mechatronics)
17 Electronics and Telematics Engineering
18 Metallurgy and Material Technology
19 Electronics and Computer Engineering
20 Mechanical Engineering (Production)
21 Aeronautical Engineering
22 Instrumentation and Control Engineering
23 Biotechnology
24 Automobile Engineering
25 Mining Engineering
26 Mining Machinery
27 Petroleum Engineering
28 Civil and Environmental Engineering
29 Mechanical Engineering (Nano Technology)

6.4 Credits
I Year Semeste
Periods / Credits Periods r Credits
6.5Dist Week / ributio
n and Week Weight
Theory 03 06 04 04
age of Marks
02 04 -- --
6.5.1 Practical 03 04 03 02
Drawing 03 06 03 02 The
06 04
Mini Project -- -- -- 02
Comprehensive Viva -- -- -- 02
Voce
Seminar -- -- 6 02
Project -- -- 15 10
performance of a student in each semester or I year shall be evaluated subject-wise for
a maximum of 100 marks for a theory and 75 marks for a practical subject. In addition,
industry-oriented mini-project, seminar and project work shall be evaluated for 50, 50
and 200 marks, respectively.
6.5.2 For theory subjects the distribution shall be 25 marks for Internal Evaluation and 75
marks for the End- Examination.
6.5.3 For theory subjects, during a semester there shall be 2 mid-term examinations.
Each mid- term examination consists of one objective paper, one essay paper and one
assignment. The objective paper and the essay paper shall be for 10 marks each with a
total duration of 1 hour 20 minutes (20 minutes for objective and 60 minutes for essay
paper). The Objective paper is set with 20 bits of multiple choice, fill- in the blanks and
matching type of questions for a total of 10 marks. The essay paper shall contain 4 full
questions (one from each unit) out of which, the student has to answer 2 questions,
each carrying 5 marks. While the first mid-term examination shall be conducted
on 1 to 2 1/2 units of the syllabus, the second mid-term examination shall be
conducted on 2 1/2 to 5 units. Five (5) marks are allocated for Assignments (as
specified by the subject teacher concerned). The first Assignment should be submitted
before the conduct of the first mid-examination, and the second Assignment should
be submitted before the conduct of the second mid-examination. The total marks
secured by the student in each mid-term examination are evaluated for 25 marks,
and the average of the two mid-term examinations shall be taken as the final
marks secured by each candidate. However, in the I year, there shall be 3 mid term
examinations, each for 25 marks, along with 3 assignments in a similar pattern as above
st nd rd
(1 mid shall be from Unit-I, 2 mid shall be 2 &3 Units and 3 mid shall be 4 & 5
Units) and the average marks of the examinations secured (each evaluated for a
total of 25 marks) in each subject shall be considered to be final marks for the
internals/sessionals. If any candidate is absent from any subject of a mid-term
examination, an on-line test will be conducted for him by the University. The
end examination will be conducted for 75 marks with Part A as a compulsory
question for 25 marks. Part B is for maximum of 50 marks with 5 questions
consisting of two parts each (a) and (b), out of which the student has to
answer either (a) or (b), not both. Each question in Part B carries 10 marks.
6.5.4 For practical subjects there shall be a continuous evaluation during a semester for
25 sessional marks and 50 end semester examination marks. Out of the 25 marks for
internal evaluation, day-to-day work in the laboratory shall be evaluated for 15 marks
and internal practical examination shall be evaluated for 10 marks conducted by the
laboratory teacher concerned. The end semester examination shall be conducted with
an external examiner and the laboratory teacher. The external examiner shall be
appointed from the clusters of colleges which are decided by the examination branch of
the University.
6.5.5 For the subject having design and/or drawing, (such as Engineering Graphics,
Engineering Drawing, Machine Drawing) and Estimation, the distribution shall be 25
marks for internal evaluation (15 marks for day-to-day work and 10 marks for internal
tests) and 75 marks for end semester examination. There shall be two internal tests
in a Semester and the average of the two shall be considered for the award of marks for
internal tests. However, in the I year class, there shall be three tests and the average
will be taken into consideration.
6.5.6 There shall be an industry-oriented Mini-Project, in collaboration with an industry of
their specialization, to be taken up during the vacation after III year II Semester
examination. However, the mini-project and its report shall be evaluated along with
the project work in IV year II Semester. The industry oriented mini-project shall be
submitted in a report form and presented before the committee. It shall be evaluated for
50 marks. The committee consists of an external examiner, head of the department, the
supervisor of the mini-project and a senior faculty member of the department. There
shall be no internal marks for industry-oriented mini-project.
6.5.7 There shall be a seminar presentation in IV year II Semester. For the seminar, the
student shall collect the information on a specialized topic and prepare a technical
report, showing his understanding of the topic, and submit it to the department. It shall
be evaluated by the departmental committee consisting of head of the department,
seminar supervisor and a senior faculty member. The seminar report shall be evaluated
for 50 marks. There shall be no external examination for the seminar.
6.5.8 There shall be a Comprehensive Viva-Voce in IV year II semester. The Comprehensive
Viva-Voce will be conducted by a Committee consisting of Head of the Department and
two Senior Faculty members of the Department. The Comprehensive Viva-Voce is
intended to assess the student s understanding of the subjects he studied during the B.
Tech. course of study. The Comprehensive Viva-Voce is evaluated for 100 marks by the
Committee. There are no internal marks for the Comprehensive Viva-Voce.
6.5.9 Out of a total of 200 marks for the project work, 50 marks shall be allotted for Internal
Evaluation and 150 marks for the End Semester Examination (Viva Voce). The End
Semester Examination of the project work shall be conducted by the same committee as
appointed for the industry-oriented mini-project. In addition, the project supervisor shall
also be included in the committee. The topics for industry oriented mini project, seminar
and project work shall be different from one another. The evaluation of project work shall
be made at the end of the IV year. The Internal Evaluation shall be on the basis of two
seminars given by each student on the topic of his project.
6.5.10 The Laboratory marks and the sessional marks awarded by the College are subject
to scrutiny and scaling by the University wherever necessary. In such cases, the
sessional and laboratory marks awarded by the College will be referred to a
Committee. The Committee will arrive at a scaling factor and the marks will be scaled
accordingly. The recommendations of the Committee are final and binding. The
laboratory records and internal test papers shall be preserved in the respective
institutions as per the University rules and produced before the Committees of the
University as and when asked for.

6.6 . Attendance Requirements

6.6.1 A student is eligible to write the University examinations only if he acquires a


minimum of 75% of attendance in aggregate of all the subjects.
6.6.2 Condonation of shortage of attendance in aggregate up to 10% (65% and above and
below 75%) in each semester or I year may be granted by the College Academic
Committee
6.6.3 Shortage of Attendance below 65% in aggregate shall not be condoned.
6.6.4 A student who is short of attendance in semester / I year may seek re-admission
into that semester/I
year when offered within 4 weeks from the date of the commencement of class work.
6.6.5 Students whose shortage of attendance is not condoned in any semester/I
year are not eligible to write their end semester examination of that class and
their registration stands cancelled.
6.6.6 A stipulated fee shall be payable towards condonation of shortage of attendance.
6.6.7 A student will be promoted to the next semester if he satisfies the
attendance requirement of the present semester/I year, as applicable,
including the days of attendance in sports, games,
NCC and NSS activities.
6.6.8 If any candidate fulfills the attendance requirement in the present
semester or I year, he shall not be eligible for readmission into the same
class.

6.7 Minimum Academic Requirements

The following academic requirements have to be satisfied in addition to the


attendance requirements mentioned in item no.6.

6.7.1 A student is deemed to have satisfied the minimum academic requirements if he has
earned the credits allotted to each theory/practical design/drawing
subject/project and secures not less than 35% of marks in the end semester
exam, and minimum 40% of marks in the sum total of the mid-term and end
semester exams.
6.7.2 A student shall be promoted from first year to second year if he fulfills the
minimum attendance requirement.
6.7.3 A student will not be promoted from II year to III year unless he fulfils the
academic requirement of 34 credits up to II year I semester from all the
examinations, whether or not the candidate takes the examinations and
secures prescribed minimum attendance in II year II semester.
6.7.4 A student shall be promoted from III year to IV year only if he fulfils the
academic requirements of 56 credits up to III year I semester from all the
examinations, whether or not the candidate takes the examinations and
secures prescribed minimum attendance in III year II semester.
6.7.5 A student shall register and put up minimum attendance in all 224 credits and
earn 216 credits. Marks obtained in the best 216 credits shall be considered for
the calculation of percentage of marks.
6.7.6 Students who fail to earn 216 credits as indicated in the course
structure within ten academic years (8 years of study + 2 years additionally
for appearing for exams only) from the year of their admission, shall forfeit
their seat in B.Tech. course and their admission stands cancelled.

6.8 Course pattern

6.8.1 The entire course of study is for four academic years. I year shall be on yearly
pattern and II, III and IV years on semester pattern.
6.8.2 A student, eligible to appear for the end examination in a subject, but absent
from it or has failed in the end semester examination, may write the exam in that
subject during the period of supplementary exams.
6.8.3 When a student is detained for lack of credits/shortage of attendance, he may
be re-admitted into the next semester/year. However, the academic regulations
under which he was first admitted, shall continues to be applicable to him.

6.9 Award of Class

After a student has satisfied the requirements prescribed for the completion of the
program and is eligible for the award of B. Tech. Degree, he shall be placed in one of
the following four classes:

Class Awarded % of marks to be secured


First Class with Distinction 70% and above From the
First Class Below 70 but not less than 60% aggregate
Second Class Below 60% but not less than 50% marks secured
Pass Class Below 50% but not less than 40% from
The marks obtained in internal evaluation and end semester / I year examination shall
be shown separately in the memorandum of marks.

6.10 Minimum instruction days

The minimum instruction days for each semester/I year shall be 90/180 days.
There shall be no branch transfers after the completion of the admission process.
There shall be no transfer from one college/stream to another within the Constituent
Colleges and Units of Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad.

6.11 WITHHOLDING OF RESULTS


If the student has not paid the dues, if any, to the university or if any case of
indiscipline is pending against him, the result of the student will be withheld and he will
not be allowed into the next semester. His degree will be withheld in such cases.

6.12. Transitory regulations

14.1 Discontinued, detained, or failed candidates are eligible for readmission as and
when next offered.
14.2 After the revision of the regulations, the students of the previous batches will
be given two chances for passing in their failed subjects, one supplementary and
the other regular. If the students cannot clear the subjects in the given two
chances, they shall be given equivalent subjects as per the revised regulations
which they have to pass in order to obtain the required number of credits.
14.3 In case of transferred students from other Universities, the credits shall be
transferred to JNTUH as per the academic regulations and course structure of the
JNTUH.

6.15. General

15.1 Wherever the words “he” , “him” ,” his” , occur in the regulations, they include
“she” , “her “, “hers” .
15.2 The academic regulation should be read as a whole for the purpose of any
interpretation.
15.3In case of any doubt or ambiguity in the interpretation of the above rules, the
decision of the Vice- Chancellor is final.
15.4The University may change or amend the academic regulations or syllabi at
any time and the changes or amendments made shall be applicable to all the
students with effect from the dates notified by the University.
15.5 The students seeking transfer to colleges affiliated to JNTUH from
various other Universities/Institutions, have to pass the failed subjects which are
equivalent to the subjects of JNTUH, and also pass the subjects of JNTUH which the
candidates have not studied at the earlier Institution on their own without the right to
sessional marks. Further, though the students have passed some of the subjects at
the earlier institutions, if the same subjects are prescribed in different semesters of
JNTUH, the candidates have to study those subjects in JNTUH in spite of the fact that
those subjects are repeated.

ACADEMIC CALENDAR FOR A.Y.2017-18:


COURSE STRUCTURE:

B.TECH-AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
I B.Tech-I SEMESTER

Hours per Scheme of Examination


Week Maximum marks
Course Course
Intern Externa
Code Course Title Area
Credits al l Total
L T P
(CIE) (SEE)
A2HS0 Differential Equations
BS 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
1 and Applications
A2HS0
Applied Physics-I BS 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
6
A2HS0
Engineering Chemistry BS 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
9
A2HS0 Computational Methods
BS 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
2 & integral Calculus
A2CS0 Computer
ES 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
1 programming
Applied physics &
A2HS1
Engineering Chemistry BS - - 3 2 25 50 75
0
lab
Computer
A2CS0
programming using C ES - - 3 2 25 50 75
2
lab
A2HS2 IT & Engineering
ES 1 - 3 3 25 50 75
0 workshop
1
Total 05 9 22 200 525 725
6
Mandatory Course (Non-credit)
Techinical seminar &
A2HS1
Computational MC - - 2 - 25 50 75
8
Mathematics (FOSS)
B.TECH-COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING

I B.Tech-I SEMESTER

Hours per Scheme of Examination


Cours Week Maximum marks
Course
e Interna Externa
Code Course Title
Area Credits l l Total
L T P
(CIE) (SEE)
A2HS0 Differential Equations
BS 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
1 and Applications
A2HS0
Applied Physics-I BS 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
6
A2HS0
Engineering Chemistry BS 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
9
A2HS0 Computational Methods
BS 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
2 & integral Calculus
A2CS0
Computer programming ES 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
1
Applied physics &
A2HS1
Engineering Chemistry BS - - 3 2 25 50 75
0
lab
A2CS0 Computer programming
ES - - 3 2 25 50 75
2 using C lab
A2HS2 IT & Engineering
ES 1 - 3 3 25 50 75
0 workshop
1
Total 05 9 22 200 525 725
6
Mandatory Course (Non-credit)
Techinical seminar &
A2HS1
Computational MC - - 2 - 25 50 75
8
Mathematics (FOSS)
B.TECH-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

I B.Tech-I SEMESTER

Hours per Scheme of Examination


Cours Week Maximum marks
Course
e Interna Externa
Code Course Title
Area Credits l l Total
L T P
(CIE) (SEE)
A2HS0 Differential Equations
BS 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
1 and Applications
A2HS0
Applied Physics-I BS 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
6
A2HS0
Engineering Chemistry BS 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
9
A2HS0 Computational Methods
BS 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
2 & integral Calculus
A2CS0
Computer programming ES 3 1 - 3 25 75 100
1
Applied physics &
A2HS1
Engineering Chemistry BS - - 3 2 25 50 75
0
lab
A2CS0 Computer programming
ES - - 3 2 25 50 75
2 using C lab
A2HS2 IT & Engineering
ES 1 - 3 3 25 50 75
0 workshop
1
Total 05 9 22 200 525 725
6
Mandatory Course (Non-credit)
Techinical seminar &
A2HS1
Computational MC - - 2 - 25 50 75
8
Mathematics (FOSS)
09.1 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS AND APPLICATIONS

MLRIT AUTONOMOUS SYLLABUS


Course Code: A2HS01 L T P C
Common to all Branches AERO/CSE/ECE/IT/MECH 3 1 - 4
UNIT – I

DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS OF FIRST ORDER AND THEIR APPLICATIONS: Formation of a


differential equation – Differential equations of first order and first degree – Linear equations, Bernoulli’s
equation, Exact equations and equations reducible to exact form - Applications of first order differential
equations - Orthogonal trajectories - Newton’s law of cooling - Law of natural growth and decay.

UNIT – II

HIGHER ORDER LINEAR DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS: Linear


differential equations of
coefficient Non-
second and higher order with constant s, homogeneous term of the type

Q ( x ) = e a x , Sin ax ,Cos ax, xn , e a x V ( x ) , x n V ( x


) Equations reducible to linear equations with constant

Cauchy’ homogeneou
coefficients – s s linear equation – Legendre’s linear equation - Method of variation of

Parameters - Applications to L C R Circuits and Simple Harmonic Motion.

UNIT – III

(10 Lectures)

PARTIAL DIFFERENTIATION: Introduction – Limit – Continuity – Partial


derivatives – Partial derivatives of Higher orders – Homogenous function –
Euler’s theorem on Homogenous function – Total Differential Coefficients.

FUNCTIONS OF SEVERAL VARIABLES: Jacobian – Functional dependence –


Maxima and Minima of functions of two variables – Lagrange’s method of
undetermined multipliers.

UNIT – IV (8 Lectures)

PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS: Formation of partial differential equation by


elimination of arbitrary constants and arbitrary functions- Solutions of first order linear
(Lagrange) equation and nonlinear (standard type) equations – Equations reducible to
standard forms.

UNIT – V (8 Lectures)
FOURIER SERIES: Determination of Fourier coefficients-Fourier series in an arbitrary interval-Fourier
series of even and odd functions-Half range Fourier sine and cosine expansions.

TEXT BOOKS:

1.B S Grewal (2012), Higher Engineering Mathematics, 42nd Edition, New Delhi,
Khanna Publishers.

2. B V Ramana (2010), Engineering Mathematics, New Delhi, Tata Mc Graw Hill


Publishing Co. Ltd

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1.Kreyszig Ervin, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, 10th Edition, New Jersy, John Wiley & Sons

2.T K V Iyengar, B Krishna Gandhi & Others. (2011), Engineering Mathematics Vol - I, Tenth Revised
Edition, New Delhi, S.Chand & Co. Ltd.

3.H K Dass, Er Rajnish Varma (2012), Higher Engineering Mathematics, Second Revised Edition, New
Delhi, S Chand Co. Ltd.

Date Planned to
Unit No. Date Conducted Remarks
complete

II

III

IV

Subject: Mathematics –I

09.3 SESSION PLANNER

Uni L.N Topic Session Objectives Text Teaching Date Rema


(Minimum Two methodol plan condu rks
sessions Objectives ogy ned cted
t O indicating the book
blooms level per
session)

L1 Student able to Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


understand the 2
Introduction to importance of
I Engineering Engineering
Mathematics mathematics in their
respective branches
(1&2)

L2 Introduction, order and Able to Identify the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


degree, formation of order and degree of 2
differential equation. D.E. and form the
Differential equations.
(1, 3&4)

L3 Exact differential Understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


equation. method and able to 2
solve the DE (2&4)

L4 Non Exact DE reducible Identify the method Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


to exact methods 1,2 and able to solve the 2
DE (1,3&4)

L5 Non Exact DE reducible Identify the method Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


to exact methods 3,4,5 and able to evaluate 2
the DE(1,3&4)

L6 Orthogonal trajectories Able to understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


– Cartesian co- orthogonal trajectories 2
ordinates. on Cartesian co-
ordinates (2&4)

L7 Orthogonal trajectories Able to Differentiate Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


– Polar co-Ordinates. between Cartesian co- 2
ordinates and Polar co-
ordinates (2&4)

L8 Problems on above Identify the methods Chalk &Talk


topics and able to solve the
Des (1,3&4)

L9 Applications of DE - Apply the suitable Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


Newton’s Law of method to solve the 2
cooling. Newton’s Law of
cooling. (3&4)

L10 Law of Natural growth Apply the suitable Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
and decay. method to solve the 2
Law of Natural growth
and decay.(3&4)

L11 Problems on above Able to solve the first Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
topic order differential 2
equations (2&4)

II L12 Introduction of Non Identify the difference Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


homogeneous Linear between the first order 2
Differential equation and second order Des
with variable and (1,3&4)
constant coefficient

L13 Rules for finding Able to identify the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
complimentary different types of rules 2
function& problems for finding the
complimentary
functions (2&4)

L14 Rules for finding Understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


particular integrals difference between the 2
R.H.S terms of type eax complimentary and
and problems particular integral
problems (1,2&4)

L15 Rules for finding Able to solve the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
particular integrals general solutions for 2
R.H.S terms of type second order DEs (2&4)
sinax,cosax and
problems

L16 Rules for finding Able to solve the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
particular integrals general solutions for 2
R.H.S terms of type xn second order DEs (2&4)
and problems

L17 Rules for finding Identify the method Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
particular integrals and able to solve the 2
R.H.S terms of type eax general solutions for
V(x)and problems. second order DEs
(1,3&4)

L18 Rules for finding Identify the method Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
particular integrals and able to solve the 2
R.H.S terms of type xn general solutions for
V(x)and problems. second order Des
(1,3&4)

L19 Problems on above Able to solve the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


topics general solutions for 2
second order DEs (2&4)

L20 Method of Variation of Able to understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


Parameters. Method of Variation of 2
Parameters (1, 2&4)

L21 Cauchy’s Homogeneous Able to understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


Linear Equations Cauchy’s 2
Homogeneous Linear
Equations (1,2,4)

L22 Legendre’s Linear Identify the difference Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


Equations between the Cauchy’s 2
and Legendre’s Linear
Equations (1,2&4)

L23 Applications of DE - Apply the suitable Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


Electrical circuits. method to solve the 2
Electrical circuits (3&4)

L24 Simple harmonic Apply the suitable DE Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


motion. to solve the Simple 2
harmonic motion.
(3&4)

L25 Problems on above Able to solve the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


topics second order non 2
homogeneous
differential equations.
(2&4)

III L26 Introduction to Partial Identify the difference Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
differential equations between the ordinary 2
and partial differential
equations(1,3&4)

L27 Limits, continuity Understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


difference between 2
limit and continuity
(2&4)

L28 Partial derivatives Able to solve the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


partial derivatives(2&4) 2
L29 Partial derivatives of Able to solve the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
higher orders partial derivatives of 2
higher orders(2&4)

L30 Homogenous function Understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


Homogenous 2
function(2&4)

L31 Euler’s theorem on Able to understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


homogenous function Euler’s theorem on 2
homogenous
function(1,3&4)

L32 Total differential Able to solve the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


coefficients problems on total 2
differential coefficients
(2&4)

L33 Functions of several Understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


variables-Jacobians and concept and able to 2
problems solve various types of
the problems(1,3&4)

Problems on above Able to solve the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


topic problems on Function 2
of several
variables(2&4)

L34 Functional Dependence Understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


and Independence concept of Functional 2
Dependence and
Independence and able
to solve the
problems(1,3&4)

L35 Maxima and Minima of Understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


functions of two concept of Maxima and 2
variables. Minima of functions of
two variables without
constraints(1,3&4)

L36 Problems on above Identify the difference Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


Topic. between functions of 2
two variables with and
without constraints and
able to solve the
problems(1,3&4)

L37 Lagrange’s method of Understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


undetermined concept of Lagrange’s 2
multipliers method of
undetermined
multipliers and able to
solve the functions of
two variables with
constraints(1,3&4)

Chalk &Talk

IV L38 Formation of P.D.E.By Able to understand Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


eliminating arbitrary formation of P.D.E by 2
constants eliminating arbitray
constants(2&4)

L39 Formation of P.D.E.By Able to understand Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


eliminating arbitrary formation of P.D.E by 2
functions eliminating arbitrary
functions(2&4)

Problems on above Able to understand Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


topic formation of P.D.E by 2
eliminating arbitrary
functions(2&4)
L40 Solution of P.D.E.- Able to solve the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
Lagrange’s linear Lagrange’s linear 2
Equation by grouping equations(2&4)

L41 Problems on Lagrange’s Able to solve the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


linear Equation by Lagrange’s linear 2
method of multipliers equations(2&4)

L42 Problems on above Able to solve the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


topic Lagrange’s linear 2
equations(2&4)

L43 Solution of non linear Understand the non- Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
P.D.E. of first order- linear partial 2
Standard form-I differential equations
and able to solve the
problems on standard
form-I(1,2&4)

L44 Solution of non linear Understand the non- Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
P.D.E. of first order- linear partial 2
Standard form-II differential equations
and able to solve the
problems on standard
form-II(1,2&4))

L45 Solution of non linear Understand the non- Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
P.D.E. of first order- linear partial 2
Standard form-III differential equations
and able to solve the
problems on standard
form-III(1,2&4)

L46 Solution of non linear Understand the non- Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
P.D.E. of first order- linear partial 2
Standard form-IV differential equations
and able to solve the
problems on standard
form-IV(1,2&4)

L47 Equations reducible to Understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


standard forms reducible to standard 2
forms and able to solve
their problems(1,2,&4)

L48 Problems on above Able yo solve standard Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


topic form problems(2&4) 2

V L49 periodic function Understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


,conditions for Fourier concept of Fourier 2
expansion Euler’s series and able to find
Formulae a0 , an , bn the values of

a0 , an , bn(2&3)

L50 Fourier series problems Able to solve Fourier Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
in the interval (0,2π ) series problems in the 2
interval (0,2π )
(3&5)

L51 Fourier series problems Able to solve Fourier Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
in the interval (-π,π ) series problems in the 2
interval (-π,π )
(3&5)

L52 Problems on above Able to solve Fourier Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


topic series problems in the 2
interval (-π,π )
(3&5)

L53 Fourier series for Understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


discontinuous functions concept of 2
discontinuous functions
and able to solve the
problems(2&3)

L54 Problems on above Able to solve the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


topic problems on 2
discontinuous functions
(2&3)

L55 Fourier series for Even Understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
and odd functions in (- concept of fourier 2
π,π ) series for even and odd
functions Able to solve
the problems in the
interval (-π,π )
(3&5)

L56 Problems on above Able to solve fourier Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk


topic series for even and odd 2
problems in the
interval (-π,π )
(3&5)

L57 Half range Sine and Understand the Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
cosine series concept of half range 2
sine and cosine series
and able to solve the
problems(2&3)

L58 Fourier series problems Understand the Fourier Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
in general interval series problems in 2
(0,2l ) general interval (0,2l )
and solve the
problems(2&3)

L59 Fourier series problems Understand the Fourier Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
in general interval series problems in 2
general interval (-l,l )
(-l,l ) and solve the
problems(2&3)

L60 Fourier series for Even Understand the Fourier Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
and odd functions in (- series for even and odd 2
l,l) functions in the interval
(-1,l) and able to solve
the problems in
general interval (-l,l )
(2&3)

L61 Half range Sine and Understand the Half Rf 1& TB Chalk &Talk
cosine series range sine and cosine 2
series and able to solve
the problems(2&3)

L62 Revision/Class test Chalk &Talk

09.4. QUESTION BANK

UNIT – I DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS OF FIRST ORDER AND THEIR APPLICATIONS


11.4.1.1 DESCRIPTIVE QUESTIONS
y  Ae 2 x  Be 5 x
1. By eliminating A&B form the differential equation of which is a solution

y  e x ( A cos x  B sin x)

2. From the D.E. by eliminating the arbitrary constants (A, B)

(JNTU 2006, 2010,


2009)
y
log  cx
x
3. Form the D.E by eliminating the arbitrary constants from (JNTU 2003, 2007,
2010)

4. Form the D.E of the family of circle having the center on X-axis and passing through origin.

(JNTU 2006)

 x  a  2   y  b 2  r2
5. Form the D.E of the family of circles

r  a 1  cos  
6. Form the D.E of the family of cardioids (JNTU 2003)

dy 1 y2
 0
dx 1 x2
7. Solve the D.E

 
3e xTany .dx  1  e x sec 2 y.dy  0
8. Solve

dy
  4 x  y  1
2

dx
9. Solve

x 2

 y 2 dx  2 xydy
10. Solve (JNTU 1996,1999)

 x
 x
 1  e y  dx  e y  1  x  .dy  0
   y 
  
11. Solve (JNTU 2000,2006,2010)


x 2 ydx  x 3  y 3 dy  0
12. Solve

 x  y  1 dy  x  y  2
dx
13. Solve

 3 y  2 x  4 dx   4 x  6 y  5 dy  0
14. Solve (JNTU 2008,2009)

15. Solve (2x- y + 1)dx + (2y – x -1)dy = 0

y 2
 
 2 xy .dx  x 2  2 xy .dy 
16. (JNTU 1995)

dy y cos x  sin y  y
 0
dx sin x  x cos y  x
17. (JNTU 2009,2010)
xdy  ydx
x2  y2
18. Solve x dx + y dy = (JNTU 2010)

a 2 ( xdy  ydx )
x2  y2
19. Solve x dx + y dy = (JNTU 2008)

x 2 ydx  ( x 3  y 3 ) dy  0
20. Solve

3xy 2

 y 3 dx  ( 2 x 2 y  xy 2 ) dy  0
21. Solve

  
y x 2 y 2  2 dx  x 2  2 x 2 y 2 dy  0 
22. Solve

 xy sin xy  cos xy ydx   xy sin xy  cos xy xdy  0


23. Solve (JNTU 2009)


2 xydy  x 2  y 2  1 .dx  0 
24. Solve (JNTU 2009)

y 4
 
 2 y .dx  xy 3  2 y 4  4 x .dy  0 
25. Solve (JNTU 2007)

dy
x  y  log x
dx
26. Solve (JNTU 1996)

 x  2 y  dy
dx
y 3

27. Solve

1  y .dx  (tan
2 1
y  x ) dy (JNTU 2001,2002,2007)
28. Solve

dy y sin 2 x
 
dx x log x log x
29. Solve

dy
x  y  x3 y 6
dx  JNTU 95,02,04,08
30. Solve

dx
 x y  xy  1
dy 2 3
 JNTU 2002,2007
31. Solve

1  x  dy
dx
 xy  y
2 3
sin 1 x
 JNTU 2003
32. Solve
dy
 y cos x  y 3 sin 2 x
dx  JNTU 2003
33. Solve

dy Tany
  1  x  e x sec y
dx 1  x (JNTU 2003,2007,2008)
34. Solve

ay 2  x 3
35. Find the orthogonal trajectories of families of semi cubical parabolas

Where ‘a’ is the parameter. (JNTU 2004)

x 2  y 2  2 gx  c  0,
36. Find the orthogonal trajectories of the family of circles where ‘g’ is the

Parameter (JNTU 2005, 2005)

x 2  y 2  ax. JNTU 2003


37. Find the orthogonal trajectories of the family of circles

y 2  4a  x  a 
38. Prove that system of parabolas is self orthogonal

x2 y2
 1
a 2   b2  
39. Prove that system of con focal conics is self orthogonal

r  a 1  cos   JNTU 2003,2001


40. Find the orthogonal trajectories of the family of cardioids

41. Find the equation of the system if orthogonal trajectories of the family of curves

r n sin n  a n
Where ‘a’ is the parameter . (JNTU 2004, 2005, 20007)

42. A body originally at 75oC cools down to 65oC in 10 minutes, the temperature of atmosphere

being 25oC. Find its temperature after 20 minutes. Also find the time required to cool down to

55oC. (JNTU 2006)

43. If the air is maintained at 15o C and the temperature of the body cools from 70o C to 40oC in 10

minutes, find the temperature after 30 minutes. (JNTU 2010)

44. Suppose that an object is heated to 300o F and allowed to cool in a room whose air temperature

is 80oF.If after 10 minutes, the temperature of the object is 250 oF, what will be the temperature

after 20 minutes? (JNTU 2008)

45. The number N of bacteria in a culture in a culture grew at a rate proportional to N the value of N
1
2
was initially 100 and increased to 332 in one hour what is the value of N after 1 hours from the

Initial instant? (JNTU 96, 08, 2010)

46. A bacterial culture, growing exponentially, increases from 100 to 400 g in 10 hours. How much

Was present after 3 hours? (JNTU 2010)

47. If radioactive carbon -14 has a half life of 5750 years, what will remain of one gram after 3000

Years.

48. In a certain chemical reaction the rate of conversion of a substance at time t is proportional to the

Quantity of the substance still untransformed at that instant. At the end of 1 hour 60 grams remains

and at the end of 4 hours 21 grams. How many grams of the first substance was there initially.

49. The rate at which bacteria multiply is proportional to the instantaneous number present. If the

Original number doubles in 2 hours, in how many hours will it be triple.

09.4.1.2 OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

3
 dy  2
 d2y 
 1  k  
dx   dx 2

1. The order and degree of the differential equation are
a) 1, 3/2 b) 2, 1 c) 2, 2 d) none
2
 dy  5
  
 dx  dy
dx
2. The degree & order of differential equation are
a) 2, 1 b) 1, 3 c) 3, 1 d) none
3. The equation (x2+y2+xy) dx + xy dy = 0 is
a) homogeneous b) linear in y c) exact d) none
4. 2xy dy + xy(x2+y2+1) dx = 0 is
a) Bernoulli equation b) linear equation
c) an exact equation d) none
2 2 3 2
5. The equation (x -2xy+3y ) dx + (4y +6xy-x ) dy = 0 is
a) linear b) homogeneous c) exact d) non exact
3 4
 d2y   dy 
  y   y4  0
 dx 
2
 dx 
6. The order, degree of x2 are
a) 2,1 b) 2, 3 c) 2,2 d) none
dy 5
 y  5x 2
dx x
7. An integrating factor of is
a) x5 b) x-5 c) x d) x2

8. The order of the differential equation if the equation has six arbitrary constants.
a) 3 b) 4 c) 6 d) none

dy
 Py  Qy
dx
9. The equation is
a) linear in y b) linear in x c) Bernoulli equation d) none
10. The condition for the differential equation if M(x,y) dx +N(x,y) dy = 0 is said to be exact if
M N M N  M N
  
x y y x x y
a) b) c) d) none

dy 2x 1
 y
dx 1  x 2
(1  x 2 ) 2
11. An integrating factor of is
1
1  x2
a) b) 1+x2 c) log (1+x2) d) none

1 dy
e Tan y )
dx
12. The integrating factor of (1+y2) + (x- = 0 is
Tan 1y
e
a) Tan-1y b) c) Tan y d) none
13. The integrating factor of x2y dx – (x3+y3) dy = 0 is
1 1 1
y4 y4 x4
a) b) c) d) none
14. The integrating factor of (x3y3+x2y2+xy)y dx + (x3y3 – x2y2-xy)x dy = 0 is
1 1 1
2xy (1  xy ) 2x y (1  xy )
2 2
1  xy
a) b) c) d) none
3 2 2 4
15. The integrating factor of (xy +y) dx + 2(x y +x+y ) dy = 0 is
a) log y b) y c) 1/y d) none
16. The integrating factor of 2xy dy – (x2+y2+1) dx = 0
a) 1/x b) 1/x2 c) 1/y d) none

dy
dx
17. In the Cartesian coordinate system, to find the orthogonal trajectories, we replace by
a) dx/dy b)-dx/dy c) dy/dx d) none

18. In polar coordinate system to find orthogonal trajectories we replace dr/d by


dr dr d
d d dr
a) r2 b) -r2 c) –r2 d) none
19. The condition for the orthogonal trajectories to be self orthogonal are
a) D.E of given family and D.E of orthogonal trajectory are same.
b) D.E of given famility and D.E of orthogonal trajectory are different
c) D.E of given family and orthogonal trajectory are same d) None

3 4
 d2y   dy  3
     y  Csc x
 dx 2   dx 
 
20. The order and degree of D.E are
a) 3,2 b) 2, 3 c) 4, 1 d) none

dy
m
dx
21. The general solution of is
a) y = -mx+c b) y = mx+c c) y = x+c d) none

dy y y
  Tan
dx x x
22. To solve , the substitution we have to take
a) y = vx b) y = y+k , x = x+h c) x = yv d) none

dy x  y 1

dx 2x  2y  3
23. The substitution that transforms non homogeneous equation to homogeneous form is
a) x = X+h, y = Y+k b) x+y = t c) x+y+1 = t d) none

dy
 y  x3 y 6
dx
24. An integrating factor of is
1
y5
a) e5x b) e-5x c) d) none
25. The Solution of 3ex Tany dx + (1-ex) Sec2 y dy = 0 is
a) Tan y = c (1-ex)3 b) Tan y = c ( 1-ex)
c) Tan y (1-ex ) = c d) none

dy
 (4x  y  1) 2
dx
26. For solving the equation , the substitution we have to take
a) 4x+y+1 = z b) (4x+y+1)2 = z c) a or b d) none
27. For a non exact equation Mdx + N dy = 0 and M = y ƒ1(xy) & N = x ƒ2 (xy), the integrating factor is
1 1
Mx  Ny Mx  Ny
a) b) c) Mx-Ny d) None
1  M N 
    ƒ( y )
M  y x 
28. For non exact equation Mdx + N dy = 0 and or constant, then the Integrating factor is
_______ .

e  or e  e or e 
 ƒ( y ) dy  Cons tan t dy
e
ƒ( y ) dy cons tan t dy ƒ( x ) dx

a) b) c) d) none
29. How can you change non exact equation into exact equation
a) by adding I.F b) By subtracting I.F
c) by multiplying I.F d) None

3
ex
30. The solution of equation y dx – x dy + 3x2 y2 dx = 0 is
x x
 
y ex y ex
3 3 3
ex
a) xy + = C b) =C c) d) none
31. The slope at any point (x,y) of a curve is 1+y/x. If the curve passes through (1,1) then the
Curve equation is ___________
a) y=x b) y=x(1+lnx) c) y=(1+lnx) d) none
32. The orthogonal trajectories of the family r=a(1+cosΘ)is_____________
a) r=a(1+sinΘ) b) r=a(1+cosΘ) c) r=b(1-cosΘ) d) r=a(1-sinΘ)

dy y y 2
 
dx x x 2
33. For the differential equation ,which of the following is not applicable

y  2 x 2 /(1  x 2 )
a) It is Bernoulli equation b) It is Homogeneous c) It is not exact d) Solution is

y ' sin x  yIny y ( / 2)  e


34. The particular solution of the equation satisfying the initial condition is

e tan(x / 2 ) e cot(x / 2 ) ln tan( x / 2) ln cot( x / 2)


a) b) c) d)

xy'  y  0
35. For the differential equation which of the following is not an integrating factor?

1/ x 2 1/ y 2 1 / xy 1 /( x  y )
a) b) c) d)

ydx  xdy  0
36. An integrating factor for is

a) x/y b) y/x c) 1/x2 y2 d) 1/(x2 +y2 ).

ay  x 2
37. The orthogonal trajectories of a family of parabolas is

a) Circle b) Hyperbola c) Ellipse d) Cubical Parabola

r  a
38. The orthogonal trajectories of the system given by is
2 2
r 2  de r  de r 2  de  r 2 .e   d
a) b) c) d)

09.4.1.3 TUTORIAL AND ASSIGNMENT QUESTIONS

ax
x2 1
1. Form the D.E by eliminating the arbitrary constants from y= (JNTU 2004, 2007)

sin 1 ( xy)  4 x  c
2. Form the D.E by eliminating the arbitrary constants from (JNTU 2004)

Ax 2  By 2  1
3. By eliminating A&B form the differential equation of which is a solution

y  ae 2 x  be 2 x  ce 3 x
4. Find the differential equation corresponding to where a,b,c are arbitrary

Constants.

5. Form the D.E of the family of ellipses whose axes coincide with co-ordinate axes and the centre

is at the origin.

 x  y  2 dy  a 2
dx
6. Solve

dy Sinx  x cos x

dy y ( 2 log y  1)
7. Solve

dy y 3  3x 2 y
 3
dy x  3 xy2
8. Solve

dy y x2

dy yx4
9. Solve the D.E. (JNTU 2006)

dy x  2y 1

dy 2 x  4 y  3
10. Solve

x 2

 y 2  1 dx  0
11. Solve 2xydy- (JNTU 2009)
1  xy) xdy  (1  yx  ydx  0
12. Solve

y 1  xy dx  x1  xy dy  0


13. Solve (JNTU 2008)

dy
x 3 sec 2 y  3 x 2 tan y  cos x
dx
14. Solve (JNTU 2008)

 xy 3
 
 y dx  2 x 2 y 2  x  y 4 dy  0 
15. Solve

x 2

 y 2  2 x dx  2 y.dy  0
16. Solve

 2 xy  e dx  e
x y
dy  0
17. Solve (JNTU 2006)

 x  1 dy  y  e 3 x  x  1 2 (JNTU 2011)
dx
18. Solve

1  y    x  e
2 Tan 1
y  dy
dx
0
19. Solve (JNTU 2009)

dy
 y tan x  y 2 sec x
dx  JNTU 2003,2008
20 Solve

x2
dy
 yx  y 2 e 2
sin x
dx
21. Solve the differential equation (JNTU 2006)

x2
dy
(1  x )
2
 yx  y 2 e 2
sin x
dx
23. Solve the differential equation (JNTU 2007)

dy tan y
  (1  x)e x sec y
dx 1  x
24. Solve the differential equation (JNTU 2006)

x 2   y  c  c 2
2

25. Find the orthogonal trajectories of the circle

2 2 2

x3  y3  a3
26. Find the orthogonal trajectories of the family of curves

r n  a n cos n . JNTU 2004,2007 


27. Find the orthogonal trajectories of the family of carves
28. A body is heated to 110o C and placed in air at 10o C. After 1 hour, its temperature is 60oC.

How much additional time is required for it to cool to 30oC? (JNTU 2010)

29. The temperature of the body drops from 100oC t 750C in 10 minutes when the air is at 200C

temperature. What will be its temperature after half an hour? When will the temperature be

250C ?

30. A bacterial culture growing exponentially increases from 200 to 500 grams in the period from

6 a.m. to 9 a.m. How many grams will be present at noon.

31. Bacteria in a culture grows exponentially so that the initial number has doubled in 3 hours. How

many times the initial number will be present after 9 hours.

UNIT-II HIGHER ORDER LINEAR DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS:


10.4.2.1 DESCRIPTIVE QUESTIONS
4 y   4 y   y   0
1. Solve
y   2 y   0
2. Solve
( D 2  3 D  4) y  0
3. Solve
( D 2  3 D  2) y  0
4. Solve
( D 2  16) y  0
5. Solve
( D 3  5 D 2  8 D  4) y  0
6. Solve
d2y dy
2
 4  3y  e2x
dx dx
7. Solve (JNTU 2010)
( 4 D  4 D  1) y  100
2

8. Solve (JNTU 2008,2009)


( D  5D  8 D  4) y  e
3 2 2x

9. Solve (JNTU 2010)


( D  3D  2) y  cosh x
3

10. Solve (JNTU 2010)


( D  5 D  6) y  e
2 x

11. Solve (JNTU 2003,2007,2010)


y   4 y   3 y  4e 3x

12. Solve y(o) = -1, y1(0) = 3 (JNTU 2003,2004,07)


3 x
( D  6 D  9) y  2e
2

13. Solve (JNTU 2003,2010)


y   y   2 y  3e 2 x
14. Solve ,y(o) = -1, y1(0) = 3 (JNTU 20042007)
( D  4) y  sinh 2 x  7
2

15. Solve
( D 2  4 D  3) y  cos 2 x
16. Solve
( D 2  4) y  2 cos 2 x
17. Solve (JNTU 2010,,2011)
y   4 y   4 y  4 cos x  3 sin x, y (0)  0, y (0)  0 1

18. Solve (JNTU 2003,2004)


( D  1) y  sin x sin 2 x
2

19. Solve (JNTU 2003,2010)


( D  1) y  cos( 2 x  1)
3

20. Solve (JNTU 2006)


( D  1) y  e  sin 3x  2
3 x

21. Solve
( D 2  D  1) y  x 3
22. Solve (JNTU 2010)
( D  2 D  D) y  e
3 2 2x
 x  x  sin 2 x
2

23. Solve (JNTU 2010)


y   2 y   y   2 y  1  4 x 3

24. Solve (JNTU 2004,2006)


( D  4) y  96 x  sin 2 x  k
2 2

25. Solve D 2
(JNTU 2009)
( D 2  3D  2) y  2 cos( 2 x  3)  2e x  x 2
26. Solve (JNTU 2009)

d2y dy
2
 6  13 y  8e 3 x sin 2 x
dx dx
27. Solve (JNTU 2008)
( D  7 D  14 D  8) y  e cos 2 x
3 2 x

28. Solve (JNTU 2003,07,08)


2 3 x
( D  2 D  3) y  x e
2

29. Solve (JNTU 2006)


( D  4 D  3) y  e cos 2 x  cos 3x  3 x
2 x 3

30. Solve (JNTU 2009)


( D  4 D  4) y  8 x e sin 2 x
2 2 2x

31. Solve (JNTU 2006)


( D  4) y  x sin x
2

32. Solve (JNTU 2009,10)


( D  3D  2) y  xe sin x
2 x

33. Solve
( D 2  1) x  t cos 2t
34. Solve given x =0 ,dx/dt = 0 at t = 0 (JNTU 2006)
( x D  xD  2) y  x log x
2 2

36.Solve (JNTU 1993)

( x 3 D 3  3 x 2 D 2  xD  8) y  65 cos(log x)
37.Solve (JNTU 1993)
 sin(log x) 
( x 2 D 2  3 xD  1) y  log x 
 x 
38.Solve (JNTU 2008)

( x 2 D 2  xD  4) y  log x. cos( 2 log x)


39. .Solve (JNTU 2007)

d2y
 y  cos ecx
dx 2
40. .Solve (JNTU 1995,98,99,2007,2011)

( D 2  a 2 ) y  tan ax
41.Solve by method of variation of parameters. (JNTU 2009)

( D 2  1) y  cos x
42.Solve by method of variation of parameters. (JNTU 2003)

( D 2  1) y  x cos x
43. Solve by method of variation of parameters.

( D 2  4) y  sec 2 x
44.Solve by method of variation of parameters. (JNTU 2006)

( D 2  a 2 ) y  sec ax
45.Solve by method of variation of parameters. (JNTU 1985,96,98,2000)

46.A condenser of capacity C discharged through an inductance L and resistance R in series and the

d 2q dq q
L 2
R  0
dt dt C
charge q at time t satisfies the equation . Given that L=0.25 henries, R=250 ohms,
dq
0
dt
C=2X10-6 farads, and that when t=0, charges q is 0.002 coulombs and the current , obtain the value
of q in terms of t.

47. For an L-R-C circuit, the charge q on a plate of the condenser is given by

d 2q dq q dq 1
L 2
R   E sin wt , w2 
dt dt C dt LC
where i= . The circuit is turned to resonance so that

48. A particle is executing simple harmonic motion of period T about a centre O and it passes through the
position P(OP=b) with velocity v in the direction OP. Show that the time that elapses before it returns to P is
T vT
Tan 1
 2b

49. A point executes simple harmonic motion such that in two of its positions the velocities are u and v and

v2  u2
   
the corresponding accelerations are and . Show that the distance between the points is
50. A condenser of capacity C discharged through an inductance L and resistance R in series and the charge

d 2q dq q
L 2
R  0
dt dt C
q at time t satisfies the equation . Given that L=0.25 henries, R=250 ohms,
dq
0
dt
C=2X10-6 farads, and that when t=0, charges q is 0.002 coulombs and the current , obtain the value
of q in terms of t.

51.A particle is executing simple harmonic motion of period T about a centre O and it passes through the
position P (OP=b) with velocity v in the direction OP. Show that the time that elapses before it returns to P
T vT
Tan 1
 2b
is

10.4.2.2 OBJECITVE QUESTIONS:


1
e 2x
D  6D  11D  6
3 2

1. is
1 2x 1 2x x
e e
12 24 2
a) b) c) eax d) none

1
e ax
( D  a) 2

2. is
1 ax x 2 ax x
e e
4a 2 2 2
a) b) c) eax d) none
d 2 y dy
 2 10 y  0
dx 2 dx
3. The general solution of is

a) y = ex ( C1 Cos 3x + C2 Sin 3x) b) y = C1 Cos3x + C2 Sin 3x


c) y = C1 e3x + C2 e-3x d) none

1
e 2 x sin x 
( D  2) 2

4. _________
x2
sin 2x
2
a) e2x sinx b) - e2x sinx c) e2x d) none

1
x
D 1
5. is
a) x+1 b) x c) x+2 d) none
x
6. Evaluate the Wronskian of e & x is _______
a) (1-x) ex b) (x+1) ex c) x ex d) none

2
d y dy x
 4x  2y  e
2 dx
dx
7. x2 is known as ___________ .
a) Cauchy Euler equation b) Lagender equation
c) Homogeneous equation d) none

1 x
xe is
2
( D  1)
8.
x3
6
a) e-x b) e-x x c) -e-xx d) none

1
Sin 2 x
D 4
2

9. The value of is
1 1 1 1
Sin 2 x  Sin 2 x Cos2 x  cos 2 x
5 5 5 5
a) b) c) d)
2
10. The C.I of D.E. (D-1) (y) = Sin 2x is
a) (c1+c2x) ex b) (c1+c2x) e-x c) c1x+c2 ex d) none
11. The P.I. of D.E. (D+1)2y = x is
a) x b) x-2 c) (x+1)2 d) (x+2)2
1
(x  ex )
D 2
12. =____________
x 1 e x
x 1 ex x 1
    
5 16 3 4 16 3 4 16
a) b) c) +ex d) None

13. The P.I. of (D2-2D+1) y = Cos hx is


x2 x ex x 2 x e x x2 x
e  e  e
4 8 4 8 4
a) b) c) d) c1 ex + c2 e-x
14. 1/D2-1 ex =___________
a) ½ x ex b) - ½ x ex c) x2/2 ex d) none

d3y
3
 y  e x
dx
15. The P.I. of D.E. is
x x x
xe 3 e3 xe 3
a) b) c) - d) none
16. The P.I. of D.E. (D2+a2)y = cos ax is
x x
cos ax sin ax
2a 2a
a) - b) c) x cos ax d) x sin ax
17. The P.I. of (D2-5D+6) y = e2x is
a) -x e2x b) x e2x c) e2x d) 0
18. The P.I. of D.E. (D+1)2 y = x is
a) x b) x-2 c) (x+1)2 d) (x+2)2

1
sin x 
D  D 1
2

19. _________
1
sin x
3
a) sin x b) cos x c) d) 1-cos x
20. The P.I. of D.E. (D-1)4 y = ex is
x4 x
e
4

a) b) x4ex c) ex d) ex/4

d2y
 y  cos x
dx 2
21. The particular integral of is

1 1 1 1
sin x cos x x cos x x cos x
2 2 2 2
a) b) c) d)
( D 2  1) 2 y  0
22. The general solution of the differential equation is

c1 cos x  c 2 sin x (c1  c 2 x ) cos x  (c3  c 4 x) sin x


a) b)

c1 cos x  c 2 sin x  c3 cos x  c 4 sin x (c1 cos x  c 2 sin x)( c3 cos x  c 4 sin x)
c) d)

( x 2 D 2  xD) y  0
23. The general solution of is

y  c1 c 2 e x y  c1  c 2 x y  c1 c 2 x 2 y  c1 x c 2 x 2
a) b) c) d)
n n 1
d y d y

dx n dx n 1
24.The differential equation of the form xn +P1 xn-1 - - - - - - - + Pny = x is
a) Bernoullis equation b) Cauchy – Euler equation
c) Non-linear D.E. d) linear D.E.

10.4.2.3 TUTORIAL AND ASSIGNMENT QUESTIONS


4
d y d3y d2y dy
Solve 4. 4
 8 3
 7 2
 11  6 y  0
dx dx dx dx
1.
D 3

 2 D 2  5D  6 y  2e x  7e 2 x  15
2. Solve
D 2

 4 D  5 y  e 2 x  3 cos 4 x  3
3. Solve
D 2

 1 y  2 x 4  3x  1
4. Solve
D 2

 2 y  x 2 e 3 x  e x cos 2 x
5. Solve
D 2

 4 D  4 y  e 2 x cos 2 x
6. Solve
d3y 2
2 d y dy
x3 3
 3 x 2
x  y  x  tan x
dx dx dx
7. Solve
D 4

 2 D 3  3D 2 y  x 2  3e 2 x  4 sin x
8. Solve

9. Obtain the general solution of (D3-6D2+11D-6)y = Sin h 4x


d2y
y
dx2
10. Solve = x sinx + (1+x2)ex

d2y dy
2
 4  3 y  e  x . sin x  x
dx dx
11. Solve

d 2 y dy 2
  x  2x  4
dx 2 dx
12. Solve

d2y dy
2
 4  3 y  e x cos 3 x
dx dx
13. Solve

d2y dy
2
 3  2 y  xe3 x  sin 2 x
dx dx
14. Solve

d3y 2
2 d y  1
2
 2 x 2
 2 y 10  x  
dx dx  x
15. Solve x3

d2y
 4 y  tan 2 x
dx 2
16. Solve by method of variation of parameters

d2y
 y  cos ecx
dx 2
17. Solve by method of variation of parameters

UNIT – III PARTIAL DIFFERENTIATION & FUNCTIONS OF SEVERAL VARIABLES

10.4.3.1 DESCRIPTIVE QUESTIONS


18. Obtain the Maclaurin’s Series expansion of loge(1+x)

19. Obtain the Maclaurin’s Series expansion of a) sinx b) coshx c) e x


4
20. Find the Taylor’s series expansion of sin2x about x= (OR)


(x  )
4
Obtain the power series expansion of sin2x in powers of

21. Verify Taylor’s theorem for f(x)=(1-x)5/2 with Lagrange’s form of reminder upto 2 terms in the interval
[0,1]

(JNTU 2003,2007S,2008S)
sin 1 x 4x3
 x
1 x2 3!
22. Show that +--------------------------

x x2 x4
  
2 8 192
23. Show that log(1+ex)= log 2+ and hence deduce

ex 1 x x3
   
e x  1 2 4 48
(JNTU 2006,2007)

 ( x, y )  (r ,  )  ( x, y )  ( r ,  )
 (r ,  )  ( x, y)  (r ,  )  ( x, y)
24.If x=rcosθ, y= rsinθ find and . Also show that . =1

 ( x, y , z )
 r 2 sin 
   (r , ,  )
25. If x=rsinθcos , y= rsinθsin , z=rcosθ show that and find

 (r , ,  )
 r 2 sin 
 ( x, y , z)
(JNTU 2006S,2007S)

 ( x, y , z )
 (u, v, w)
26. If x+y+z = u, y+z = uv, z = uvw then evaluate (JNTU 2006,2008,2011)

27.Prove that u = x+y+z, v = xy+yz+zx, w = x2+y2+z2 are functionally dependent and find the

relation between them. (JNTU 2009)

28. Verify u=2x-y+3z, v=2x-y-z, w=2x-y+z are functionally dependent and if so, find the relation

between them. (JNTU 2009)

x2  y2 2 xy
x2  y2 x  y2
2

29. Prove that u= , v= are functionally dependent and find the relation between them

(JNTU 2009)

30. Expand exsiny in power of x and y (JNTU 2010)

31. Expand ex log(1+y) in powers of x and y (JNTU 2011)

32. Expand excosy near (1,π/4)

33. Find the maximum and minimum values of f(x,y)= x3+3xy2-3x2-3y2+4 (JNTU 2010)

34. Examine the function for extreme values f(x,y)= x4+y4-2x2+4xy-2y2 (x>0,y>0) (JNTU 07s,08s)

35. Examine for minimum and maximum values of sinx+siny+sin(x+y) (JNTU 2002)
36. Find the shortest distance from origin to the surface xyz 2 = 2 (JNTU 2006)

37. Find the three positive numbers whose sum is 100 and whose product is maximum.

38. A rectangular box open at the top is to have volume of 32 cubit ft. Find the dimensions of the box
requiring least material for its construction. (JNTU 1998, 2008S)

44. Find the volume of the largest rectangular parallelepiped that can be inscribed in the ellipsoid

x2 y2 z2
  1
a 2 b2 c2

39. Find the point on the plane x+2y+3z = 4 that is nearest to the origin (JNTU 2009)

40. Find the maximum value of u=x2y3z4 if 2x+3y+4z = a

41. Find the rectangular parallelepiped of maximum value that can be inscribed in the sphere.
(JNTU2010,11)

42. Divide 24 into 3 points such that the continued product of the first, square of the

second and cube of the third is maximum. (JNTU2010,11)

y 2  4x
43..Find the shortest distance from the point (1,0) to the parabola . (JNTU2010,11)

09.4.3.2 OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

1. Lagrange Mean Value Theorem is a Special case of


a) Rolle’s Theorem b) Cauchy’s Mean Value Theorem
c) Taylor’s Theorem d) Taylor’s series
f ' ( x)  0x  a, b f (x)  a, b
2. The result, “If in then is a constant in ” can be obtained from
a) Rolle’s Theorem b) Lagrange Mean Value Theorem
c) Cauchy’s Mean Value Theorem d) Taylor’s Theorem
e x tan x
3. The first three non-zero terms in the expansion of
1 3 1 3 2 5 5 3 1 3 1 5
x  x2  x x x  x x  x2  x x x  x
3 3 5 6 3 6
a) b) c) d)
1
tan x tan x
4. In the expansion of and , considering first three non-zero terms
a)The first three non-zero terms are same b)The first two non-zero terms are same
c) All coefficients are different d) First two coefficient are same
e x & g ( x)  e  x in (3,7)is...........
5.The value of c in cauchys mean value theorem for f(x)=

 x, y , z 
x  r cos  , y  r sin  , z  zthenJ   ............
 r , , z 
6. If
7. The expansion of log(1+x) in Mechlaurians series is …………..

 x 1
8. The value of c in Rolles theorem for f(x)=cos(1/x) in -1 is………….

1
x , g ( x) 
x
9.The value of c in cauchys mean value theorem for f(x)= in (1,4)………….

 r , 
x  r cos  , y  r sin thenJ   ........................
 x, y 
10.

f1 & f 2
11.Two functions are functionally dependent if ……………….

 x  y 3
12.The coefficient of in the expansion of sin(x+y)is…………..

13.The expansion of Tanx is …………….

14.The value of c in Legranges Mean Value theorem for f(x)=logx in (1,e) is …………….

 x, y 
J   ...............
 u, v 
15.If x=u(1-v) y=uv then

f ( x)  x 2 & g ( x )  x 4
16.The value of c is Cauchy’s mean value theorem for in (a,b)……………..

17.The value of c in Rolles theorem for f(x)=x(x-1) in (0,1) is …………….

 x, y 
 
J    ...............
2e cos  & x  y  2ie sin    , 
18.If x+y= then

x 3  y 3  3axy
19.The stationary points of are…………………

09.4.3.3 TUTORIAL AND ASSIGNMENT QUESTIONS


cos 2 x
1. Apply Rolle’s Theorem. For sin x in (0, π/4) and find x such that 0< x < π/4
2. Verify the Rolle’s Theorem for the function f(x) = (x-a) m (x-b)n in [a, b]
1
2
x
3. Verify the Rolle’s Theorem for the function (i) f(x) = tan x in [o, ᴨ] (ii) f(x)= in [-1,-1]
h
h  sin 1 h 
1  h2
4. Show that for 0 < h < 1
5.
6. Prove that π/3 -1/5√3 > cos-1 (3/5) > π/3 – 1/8.
1
f ( x)  x andg ( x )  in[a, b]
x
7. Find ‘c’ of Cauchy’s mean value theorem for
f ( x)  e x andg ( x)  e  x in[3,7]
8. Find ‘c’ of Cauchy’s mean value theorem for
9. By considering the function (x-2) log x. Show that the equation x log x=2-x is satisfied
by at least one value of x lying between 1&2.

10. Obtain the Maclaurins series expansion of the following functions (i) e x (ii) cos x
(iii) sin x (iv) cos h x (v) log (1+x).
x

11. Expand e cosy near the point (1, π/4) by Taylors Theorem.
x
sin x
12. Expand e in powers of x.
e log( 1  x)
y

13. Expand in the powers of x , y.


x
sin y
14. .Expand e in powers of x and y.
 u , v, w 
J  
 x, y , z 
15. If uv=x2 -2y, v=x+y+z, w=x-2y+3z. Find .
 x, y , z 
J 
 u , v, w  u 2v
16. If x+y+z=u, y +z = uv , z = uvw. Show that =
JJ  1
1

17. If x=u(1-v), y=uv prove that


yz zx xy  u , v, w 
u , v  , w  show J    4
x y z  x, y , z 
18. If that
 ( x, y )  ( r ,  )
.  1.
x  e sec  , y  e tan 
r r
 ( r ,  )  ( x, y )
19. If e prove that
u  x  y  z , v  xy  yz  zx, w  x 2  y 2  z 2
20. Prove that the functions are functionally
dependent and find the relation between them.
3
3xy 2  3x 2  3 y 2  4
20.Find the maximum and minimum values of f(x)=x .

2
x  y2  z2
21. Find the minimum of .subject to x+y+z= 3a.

22. Find the rectangular parallelepiped of maximum value that can be inscribed in the

sphere.

23. Divide 24 into 3 points such that the continued product of the first, square of the

Second and cube of the third is maximum.

y 2  4x
24. Find the shortest distance from the point (1,0) to the parabola

25. Find three positive numbers whose sum is 100 and whose product is maximum.
26. A rectangular box open at the top is to have volume of 32 cubic ft. Find the dimensions of the box

requiring least material for its construction

1 1 1
  1
x y z
27 .Find the minimum value of x + y + z subject to .

UNIT – IV PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS:

09.4.3.1 DESCRIPTIVE QUESTIONS


1. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary constants and b from
a ) z  ax  by  a 2  b 2 b) z  ax  by  ( a / b)  b
[JNTU 2003,2003S,2008S]
( x  h)  ( y  k )  z  a
2 2 2 2

2. Eliminate h , k from [JNTU 2006,2007S,2008S]


3. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary a, b, c constants from
x2 y2 z 2
  1
a2 b2 c2
[JNTU 2010]
4.write the definition for partial differential equation and order and degree of the partial differential
equation
5. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary constants from
( x  a ) 2  ( y  b) 2  z 2 cot 2  , 
where is a parameter [JNTU JUNE 2010]
z  ax 3  by 3
6. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary constants
[JNTU JUNE 2007,2010]
7. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary constants a , b from
 b( y  1) 
z  a log  
 1 x 
a) [JNTU DEC 2002,2003S]
2 z  ( x  a )  ( y  b)  b
1/ 2 1/ 2

b) [JNTU 2003S,2007S,2008S]
8. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary constants a , b from
log( az  1)  x  ay  b
[JNTU 2007,2007S,2010]
z  ( x 2  a )( y 2  b)
9. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary constants
[JNTU JUNE 2009,NOV 2009S,2010]
10. Find the differential equation of all spheres whose centers lie on z-axis with a given radius r.
[JNTU JUNE 2010]
11. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary constants
x 2  y 2  ( z  c) 2  a 2
[JNTU JUNE 2009,NOV 2009S,2010]

12. Form a partial differential equation by eliminating arbitrary function from


z  f (x 2  y 2 )
a) [JNTU 2006S,AUG 2008S,2009,2011S,MAY
2012]
z  f ( x)  e y g ( x)
b) [JNTU 2003 2004]
f (x ) g ( y)
13. Form a partial differential equation by eliminating arbitrary function from and
z  yf ( x)  xg( y )
from [JNTU 2003,AUG 2008S,JUNE 2009,JUNE2010,MAY 2012]
f
14.Form the partial differential equation by eliminating arbitrary function from from
xyz  f ( x 2  y 2  z 2 )
[JNTU 2001, 2003,2006,DEC 2011S,MAY 2012]
f
15. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary function from
z  ( x  y) f ( x 2  y 2 )

[JNTU DEC 2011S]


f
16. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary function from
z  xy  f ( x 2  y 2 )
[JNTU DEC 2002,2005S]

17. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary function from
 ( x 2  y 2  z 2 , z 2  2 xy)  0
[JNTU JUNE2012]

z  f ( x  it )  g ( x  it )
18. Form the partial differential equation a) [JNTU 2009]
1
z  y 2  2 f (  log y )
x
b) [JNTU 2003,2006S]
f ( xy  z 2 , x  y  z )  0
c) [JNTU 2003]
f
19. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary function from
z  f (x 2  y 2  z 2 )
[JNTU 2003S,2007S,2008S]
px  qy  z y zp  x zq  y x
2 2 2

20. Solve a) b) [JNTU NOV 2009S]


p tan x  qtamy  tan z px  qy  z
21. Solve a) b) [JNTU 2004S]
x( y  z ) p  y ( z  x )q  z ( x  y )
22. Solve [JNTU 2002, 2003,2005S, 2006, 2007]
( x  yz ) p  ( y  zx )q  ( z  xy)
2 2 2

23. Solve [JNTU 2004, 2008S,2011S,MAY2012]


( x  y  z ) p  2 xyq  2 xz
2 2 2

24. Solve [JNTU 2008,2011S]


25. Write the definitions for complete integral, particular integral and singular integral
p 2  q 2  npq x2 p2  y2q2  z2
26. Solve a) b) [JNTU MAY2010,JAN2012]
( x  y )( p  q )  1
2 2 2 2
p q z
2 2

27. Solve a) b) [JNTU MAY2010,JUNE2012]


x  y  p q
2 2 2 2
pq  qx  y
28. Solve a) b) [JNTU MAY2010,DEC 2011S]
z  px  qy  p 2 q 2 pqz  p 2 (qx  p 2 )  q 2 ( py  q 2 )
29. Solve a) b) [JNTU 2006S,JUNE2011]
x2 y2
 z
p q
30. solve [JNTU 2003S2006S,JUNE2011]

x  y  z( p 2  q 2 )
31. Solve [JNTU JUNE2011,DEC 2011S]
px  qy  pq
32. Write the formula for char pit’s method and solve [JNTU JUNE2011]
p xq yz
2 2

33. Solve [JNTU JUNE2006S,2007S]


u u
2 u
x t u ( x,0)  6e 3 x
34. Solve where [JNTU 2003,JUNE 2010,JAN2012]
 u u
2
  2u
x 2 y u  f ( x) g ( y ) u0
35. Solve in the form obtain the solution satisfying ,
u
 1  e 3 y
x x
when =0 for all values of y

09.4.3.2 OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

11. If the number of arbitrary constant to be eliminated is equal to the number of independent

variables then we get a partial differential equation of ___________ order

a)first b)second c)third d) none

2. If the number of arbitrary constants to be eliminated is greater than the number of independent
variables then
we get a partial differential equation of __________ order
a)first b)second (or) higher c)undefined d) none

3. The partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary constants a and b


z  ax  by
from is _____________
z  px  qy z  px  qy z  ax  by
a) b) c) d) none

4. The partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary constants a and b


z  ax 2  by 2
from is_____________
z  px  qy 2 z  px  qy z  ax  by
a) b) c) d) none

5. The partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary constants a and b


z  ( x  a )( y  b)
From is ___________

z  ( p  a )  ( q  b) 2 z  ( p  a )  ( q  b) z  pq
a) b) c) d) none
6. The partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary constants a and b
z  ( x 2  a)( y 2  b)
from is _______________
z  ( p  a )  ( q  b)
2 2
2 z  ( p  a )  ( q  b) 4 xyz  pq
a) b) c) d) none

7. The partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary constants a and b


x2 y2
2z  2  2
a b
from is _______________
z  px  qy 2 z  px  qy z  ax  by
a) b) c) d) none

8.The partial differential equation of all spheres whose centers lie on the z-axis is _____________

py  qx  0 2 z  px  qy z  ax  by
a) b) c) d) none

9. The partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary function from


z  f (x 2  y 2 )
is____________
py  qx  0 2 z  px  qy z  ax  by
a) b) c) d) none

10. The partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary function from
z  f (x 2  y 2 )
is____________
py  qx  0 2 z  px  qy py  qx  0
a) b) c) d) none

11. The partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary function from the relation
z  x n f ( y / x)
is____________
py  qx  nz nz  px  qy py  qx  nz
a) b) c) d) none

12. The partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary function from the relation
z  y f ( y / x)
is____________
py  qx  nz z  px  qy py  qx  nz
a) b) c) d) none

13. The partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary function from the relation
z  f (sin x  cos y )
is____________
p sin y  q cos x  nz z  p sin xx  q cos y p sin y  q cos x  0
a) b) c) d) none

14. The partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary function from the relation
1
z  y 2  2 f (  log y )
x
is____________
2
py  qx  nz py  qx  nz px  qy  2 y 2
a) b) c) d) none
2 p  3q  1
15. The general solution of is ____________
2
 ( x  2 z ,3x  2 y )  0  ( x  2 z,3x  2 y )  0 px  qy  2y 2
a) b) c) d) none

xp  yq  3 z
16. The general solution of is ____________

x3 x x3 x x3 x
( , )0 ( , )  0 ( , )0
z y z z y y
a) b) c) d) none

p tan x  q tan y  tan z


17. The general solution of is___________

sin x sin y sin x sin y cos x cos y


( , )0 ( , )0 ( , )0
sin y sin z cos y cos z cos y cos z
a) b) c) d) none
yzp  xzq  xy
18. The general solution of is____________

 ( x  2 z ,3x  2 y )  0  ( x  2 z,3x  2 y )  0  (x 2  y 2 , x 2  z 2 )  0
a) b) c) d) none

p  q 1
19. The general solution of is ____________

z  ax  (1  a ) 2 y  c z  ax  (1  a ) 2 y  c z  ax  (1  a ) 2 y  c
a) b) c) d) none

p3  q3  0
20. The general solution of is ____________

z  px  qy z  px  qy z  ax  by z  ax  ay  c
a) b) c) d)

pq  p  q  0
21. The general solution of ____________

ay
z  ax  c
z  ax  ay z  px  qy z  ax  by  c 1 a
a) b) c) d)

p2  q2  m2
22. The general solution of is ____________

z  ax  m 2  a 2 y  c z  ax  m 2  a 2 y  c z  ax  m2a2 y  c
a) b) c)

d) none
p2  q2  4
23. The general solution of is___________

z  ax  a 2  4 y  c z  ax  a 2  4 y  c z  ax  a 2 y  c
a) b) c) d) none

24. General form of Clairaut’s equation is ______________

z  ax  ay z  px  qy  f ( p, q) z  ax  by  f ( p, q )
a) b) c) d) none

z  px  py  f ( p, q )
25. The general solution of is___________

z  ax  ay  f (a, b) z  ax  ay  f (a, b) z  ax  by  f (a, b)


a) b) c) d) none

z  px  qy  log pq
26.The general solution of is___________

z  ax  ay  log ab z  ax  ay  log ab z  ax  by  log ab


a) b) c) d) none
z  px  qy  pq
27.The general solution of is___________

z  px  qy  ab z  px  qy  ab z  px  qy  ab
a) b) c) d) none

z  px  qy  p 2 q 2
28.The general solution of is___________

z  px  qy  a 2 b 2 z  px  qy  a 2 b 2 z  px  qy  a 2 b 2
a) b) c) d) none

z  px  qy  1  p 2  q 2
29.The general solution of is___________

z  ax  by  1  a 2  b 2 z  ax  by  1  a 2  b 2 z  ax  by  1  a 2  b 2
a) b) c) d)
none

( p  q )( z  px  qy )  1
30.The general solution of is___________

1 1 1
z  ax  by  z  ax  by  z  ax  by 
ab ab ab
a) b) c) d) none

z  px  qy  2 p  3q
31.The general solution of is___________
z  ax  by  2a  3b z  ax  by  2a  3b z  ax  by  2a  3b
a) b) c) d) none

z  px  qy  2 pq
32.The general solution of is___________

z  ax  by  2ab z  ax  by  2ab z  ax  by  2ab


a) b) c) d) none

p
z  px  qy 
q
33.The general solution of is___________

a a a
z  ax  by  z  ax  by  2 z  ax  by  3
b b b
a) b) c) d) none

z  px  qy  3 pq
34.The general solution of is___________

z  ax  by  3 ab z  ax  by  3 ab z  ax  by  3 ab
a) b) c) d) none

p  q2
35.the general solution of

z  b 2 x  by  c z  b 2 x  by  c z  b 2 x  by  c
a) b) c) d) none

pq  4
36.the general solution of

4 4 4
z  ax  xc z  ax  yc z  ay  yc
a a a
a) b) c) d) none

pq  1
37. The general solution of

1 1 1
z  ay  xb z  ay  xb z  ax  yb
a b a
a) b) c) d) none

p2  q2  4
38. The general solution of
z  ax  4  a 2  c z  ax  4  a 2  c z  ax  4  a 2  c
a) b) c) d) none

px  qy
39.The general solution of

z  a log xy  c z  a log xy  c z  a 2 log xy  c


a) b) c) d) none

pq  xy
40.The general solution of

y2 y2 x2
2 z  ax 2
c 2 z  ax 2
c 2 z  ay 
2
c
a a a
a) b) c) d) none

pe y  qe x
41.The general solution of

z  ae x  be y  c z  ae x  ae y  c z  be x  ae y  c
a) b) c) d)none

p2  q2  x  y
42.The general solution of
3 3 3 3 3 3
2 2 2 2 2 2
z ( x  a) 2  ( y  a) 2  c z ( x  a) 2  ( y  a) 2  c z ( x  a) 2  ( y  a) 2  c
3 3 3 3 3 3
a) b) c) d)none
z  pq
43.The general solution of

( x  ay  c) 3  4az ( x  ay  c) 2  4az ( x  ay  c )  4az


a) b) c) d) none

dx  dy  dz
44.The general solution of

f ( x  y, x  z )  0 f ( x  y, x  z )  0 f ( x  y, x  z )  0
a) b) c) d) none

dx dy dz
 
x y z
45.The general solution of
x x x x x x
f( , )0 f( , )0 f( , )0
y z z z y y
a) b) c) d) none

dx dy dz
 
z 0 x

46.The general solution of

f ( y, x 2  z 2 )  0 f ( x  y, x  z )  0 f ( x  y, x  z )  0
a) b) c) d) none

px  qy  xz
47.The general solution of

f ( y, x  log z )  0 f ( xy, log z )  0 f ( xy, x  log z )  0


a) b) c) d) none

pyz  qzx  xy
48. The general solution of

f ( x  y, x  z )  0 f (x 2  y 2 , x 2  z 2 )  0 f (x 2  y 2 , x 2  z 2 )  0
a) b) c) d) none

49.By eliminating a and b from z = ax + by + a2+ b2 the partial D.E. formed is___________

z  px  qy  2 z  px  qy  p 2  q 2 z  px  qy  p 2  q 2
a) b) c) d) none

a
z  ax  by 
b
50. By eliminating a and b from
, the partial differential equationformed

is____________

p
z  px  qy 
q z  px  qy  2 pq z  px  qy  2
a) b) c) d) none

09.4.3.3 TUTORIAL AND ASSIGNMENT QUESTIONS


1. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary constants and b from
a ) z  ax  by  a 2  b 2
[JNTU 2003,2003S,2008S]
( x  h)  ( y  k )  z  a
2 2 2 2

2. Eliminate h , k from [JNTU 2006,2007S,2008S]


3. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary a, b, c constants from
x2 y2 z2
  1
a2 b2 c2
[JNTU 2010]

4. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary constants a , b from
 b( y  1) 
z  a log  
 1 x 
a) [JNTU DEC 2002,2003S]
[JNTU JUNE 2009,NOV 2009S,2010]
5. Find the differential equation of all spheres whose centers lie on z-axis with a given radius r.
[JNTU JUNE 2010]
6. Form a partial differential equation by eliminating arbitrary function from
z  f (x 2  y 2 )
a) [JNTU 2006S,AUG 2008S,2009,2011S,MAY
2012]

f (x ) g ( y)
7. Form a partial differential equation by eliminating arbitrary function from and
z  yf ( x)  xg( y )
from [JNTU 2003,AUG 2008S,JUNE 2009,JUNE2010,MAY 2012]
f
8. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating arbitrary function from from

xyz  f ( x 2  y 2  z 2 )
[JNTU 2001, 2003,2006,DEC 2011S,MAY 2012]
f
9. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary function from
z  ( x  y) f ( x 2  y 2 )

[JNTU DEC 2011S]



10. Form the partial differential equation by eliminating the arbitrary function from
 ( x 2  y 2  z 2 , z 2  2 xy)  0
[JNTU JUNE2012]

px  qy  z y 2 zp  x 2 zq  y 2 x
11. Solve a) b) [JNTU NOV 2009S]
p tan x  qtamy  tan z px  qy  z
12. Solve a) b) [JNTU 2004S]
x( y  z ) p  y ( z  x )q  z ( x  y )
13. Solve [JNTU 2002, 2003,2005S, 2006, 2007]
p  q  npq
2 2
x p y q z
2 2 2 2 2

14. Solve a) b) [JNTU MAY2010,JAN2012]


x  y  z( p  q )
2 2

15. Solve [JNTU JUNE2011,DEC 2011S]


 u u
2
  2u
x 2 y u  f ( x) g ( y ) u0
16. Solve in the form obtain the solution satisfying ,
u
 1  e 3 y
x x
when =0 for all values of y
UNIT – V FOURIER SERIES :
09.4.4.1 DESCRIPTIVE QUESTIONS
f ( x)  x     x  
1. Express as a Fourier Series in . [JNTU JUNE 2011]
f ( x)  x ,0  x  2
2

2. Expand as a Fourier Series. [JNTU [JUNE 2011]


f ( x)  x,0  x  2
3. Obtain the Fourier Series for [JNTU 2005,2007]

( 1) n 1  2
f ( x)  x  x 2 ,  x   
n 1 n2

12
4. Obtain the Fourier Series for .Hence show that
[JNTU JUNE 2010,2011]
2
  x
f ( x)    ,0  x  2
 2 
5. Expand in a Fourier Series [JNTU JUNE 2010,2011]
f ( x)  x sin x,0  x  2
6. Obtain the Fourier Series for [JNTU 2006, 2013]

f ( x)  e ax ,0  x  2
7. Expand as a Fourier Series [JNTU 2008,2010]
f ( x)  x cos x,0  x  2
8. Expand as a Fourier Series [JNTU 2009, 2010]
 1;0  x  
f ( x)  
 0;   x  2
9. Expand as Fourier Series [JNTU 2009,2011]
  k ;0  x  
f ( x)  
 k ;   x  2
10. Expand as Fourier Series. Hence [JNTU 2002,2005]

1 1 
1    ...... 
3 5 4
show that .

   ;  x  0
f ( x)  
 x;0  x  
11. Expand as Fourier Series [JNTU 2006,2007]

1 1 2
1   ...... 
32 5 2 8
Hence show that .

f ( x)  x ,  x  
12. Expand as a Fourier Series. [JNTU [JUNE 2010]
f ( x)  x 2 ,  x  
13. Obtain the Fourier Series for .Hence show that
1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2
   ....     .... 
12 2 2 3 2 12 12 2 2 3 2 6
(i) (ii)
f ( x)  x 3 ,  x  
14. Expand as a Fourier Series. [JNTU [JUNE 2010]
f ( x)  x sin x,  x  
15. Obtain the Fourier Series for [JNTU 2004]
f ( x)  sin x,  x  
16. Obtain the Fourier Series for [JNTU 2002]
f ( x)  cosh ax,  x  
17. Obtain the Fourier Series for [JNTU 2010]
f ( x)    x  0,  
18. Find the cosine and sine series for in [JNTU 2010]
f ( x)  x(  x) 0 x
19. Find the Half Range Sine Series for in [JNTU 2002,2003]
x
f ( x)  (  x ),0  x  
8
20. Obtain the Half-range sine and cosine series for [JNTU 2012]
f ( x)  x sin x,0  x  
21. Obtain the Fourier Cosine series for [May2012]
  
 2 ;0  x  2
f ( x)  

   x;  x  
 2
22. Represent by Fourier Sine series [JNTU 2008]
 
 x;0  x  2
f ( x)  

   x;  x  
 2
23. Find Half-Range Sine series for [JNTU 2011,Dec2012]
f ( x)  cosh x,0  x  
24. Expand in Half-range sine series [JNTU 2010]
 
 kx;0  x 
f ( x)   2

 k (  x );  x  
 2
25. Find Half-range sine series for [JNTU June2009,May 2010]
x
f ( x)  e
26. Expand as a Fourier Series in (-1,1).
f ( x)  x 2  2  2  x  2
27. Find the Fourier Series to represent in [JNTU May 2012]
f ( x)  x (2  x ) 0  x  2
28. Find the Half-Range Cosine Series for in [JNTU JUNE2013]
f ( x)  ( x  1) ,0  x  1
2

29. Obtain the Half-range cosine series for [JNTU 2007]


f ( x)  2 x  x 2
0 x3
30. Find the Fourier Sine series for in

09.4.4.2 OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

1. If f(x)is a periodic function with period T and the graph of y=f(x) is symmetric about y-axis
then the coefficient of sin2x in the Fourier series expansion of f(x) is [
]
2 nπx 4 nπx
T T
( )
f x sin(¿) dx ( )
f x sin(¿)dx
A) T B) 0 C) ) T D) can't be determined
2 2
∫¿
T 0
∫¿
T 0

2. Which of the function given below is even [ ]

{ {
2
f ( x )= x 2, 0< x <5 f ( x )= x3 , 0< x <5
A) −x , 5< x<7 B) −x 3 ,−5< x< 0

{
5
f ( x )= x5 , 0< x <5
C) x ,−5< x <0 D) f ( x )=sinx , 0< x <6

3 A periodic function f(x) is defined in an interval ( α , α +2l ¿ ,The transformation

πx
y= l tranformas the function to g(y) in the interval ( β , β + p ¿ ,then p []

A)2 π B) l+ π C)2 D) α −β

b
4. If f(x)=sinx in (0, π ),then 1 in Sine series is [ ]

A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3

a
5. If f(x)=x-x2 in (- π , π ) then 3 = [ ]

4 4 2
A) 9 B) 3 C) 0 D) 9

a0
6. If f(x)=x in [0,2 π ], then = [ ]

π π2
A) π B) 2 π C) 2 D) 2

7. If f(x)= {−1,−π < x <0


1,0< x < π then
a1
= [ ]

1 1
A) 2 B) - 2 C) 1 D) 0

a1
8. If f(x)=xsinx in 0< x <2 π then = [ ]
1 1
A) 2 B) – 2 C) 1 D) 0

b
9. If f(x)= |x| in(- π , π ) then 1 = [
]

1 2
A) π B) π C) π D) 0

a
10. If f(x)-xsinx , in (0, π ) then 0 in half range cosine series is [ ]

2
A) 0 B) 1 C )2 D) π

a
11. f(x)= |x| in(- π , π ) then 1 = [
]

1 2 4
A) π B) - π C) π D) 0

12. If x=a is a point of discontinuity then the Fourier series of f(x) at x=a is given by f(x)=..

1 1
{f ( a−0 )+ f ( a+0 ) } {f ( a )+ f ( a ) }
A) 0 B) 2 C) 2 D) 1

13. If F{f(x)} and G{g(x)} be the Fourier tranforms of f(x) and g(x) respectively, then F{af(x)
+bg(x)}=------, where a and b are constants [ ]

A) a F{f(x)}+ bF{g(x)} B) F{f(x)}+ F{g(x)} C) ab F{f(x)}+ F{g(x)} D) ab

14. If F[f(x)]=f(p), then F[f(x-a)]= [ ]

1 p
A)
f( ) e ipa f ( p) C) f (p)
a a B) D) 0

15. If F(p) is the complex Fourier transform of f9x), then the complex Fourier transform of
f(x)cosax is ---- [ ]

1 1
A) None B) F(p+a)+F(p-a) C) 2 [F(0+a)+F(0-a)] D) 2 [F(p+a)+F(p-

a)]

16. What is the Fourier sin integral of f(x) is [ ]


∞ ∞ ∞ ∞
1 2
A) f ( x )= ∫ sinpx ∫ f ( t ) sinpt dtdp B) f ( x )= ∫ sinpx ∫ f ( t ) sinpt dtdp
π 0 0 π 0 0
∞ ∞

C) f ( x )=∫ sinpx∫ f ( t ) sinpt dtdp D) None


0 0

17. What is the Fourier cosin integral of f(x) is [ ]


∞ ∞ ∞ ∞
1 2
A) f ( x )= ∫ sinpx ∫ f ( t ) sinpt dtdp B)
π 0
f ( x )= ∫ sinpx ∫ f ( t ) sinpt dtdp
π 0
0 0

∞ ∞ ∞ ∞
2
C) f ( x )=∫ sinpx∫ f ( t ) sinpt dtdp D) f ( x )= ∫ cospx∫ f ( t ) cospt dtdp
0 0 π 0 0

a0
18. If f(x)=1+sinx then find = [ ]

A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3

a
19. If f(x)=x as a half range cosin series in the interval 0< x <2 ,then 0 = [ ]

A) 0 B) 2 C) 4 D) 1

20. If f(x)=x2 ,what type of function [ ]

A) Even B) Odd C) Even and Odd D) None

a0
21. In the Fourier series expansion of a function, the Fourier Coefficient represents [ ]

A) Mean B) Median C) Median D) All the above

22. The rate of Convergence of a Fourier Series increases while the series [ ]

A) Increasing B) Decreasing C) Integrating D) differenciating

f (x) 0 x   ,
23. A function defined for can be extended to an odd periodic function in (- )
f ( x) 
such that [ ]

f (x) f (x) f (x) f (x)


A) B) 1/ C) - D) 1-

f (x) 0 x   ,
24. A function defined for can be extended to an even periodic function in (- )
f ( x) 
such that [ ]

f (x) f (x) f (x) f (x)


A) B) 1/ C) - D) 1-

( c , c )
25. Fourier Series expansion of an even function in has [ ]

A) Cosine terms only B) Sine terms only C) Both A&B D) None of these
(l , l )
26. Fourier Series expansion of an odd function in has [ ]

A) Cosine terms only B) Sine terms only C) Both A&B D) None of these

f (x)  , f (x)
27. If is an even function in (- ), then the graph of is Symmetrical about[ ]

x y
A) Origin B) -axis C) -axis D) Both B&C

f (x) l, l f (x)
28. If is an odd function in (- ), then the graph of is Symmetrical about[ ]

x y
A) Origin B) -axis C) -axis D) Both B&C

f (x) l, l bn
29. If is an even function in (- ) then the value of is [ ]

A) 0 B) 1 C)-1 D) None of these

f (x) l, l a0 , an
30. If is an odd function in (- ), then values of respectively are [ ]

A) 0, 0 B) 0, 1 C) 1, 0 D)1, 1

f (x ) x  , a2
31. If = in (- ) then equal to [ ]

A) 0 B)1 C) -1 D) 2

f ( x)  x 2 l, l b1
32. If in (- ), then equal to [ ]

A) 0 B)1 C) -1 D) 2

f ( x)  x 3 l, l an
33. If in (- ) then equal to [ ]

A) 0 B)1 C) -1 D) 2

f ( x)  cos x  , bn
34. If in (- ) then equal to [ ]

A) 0 B)1 C) -1 D) 2

f ( x)  x  , b1
35. If in (- ) then equal to [ ]

A) 0 B)1 C) -1 D) 2

f ( x)  x  , a1
36. If in (- ) then equal to ` [ ]
2 2 1 3
   
A) B) C) D)

f ( x)  sin x l, l bn
37. If in (- ) then equal to [ ]

A) 0 B)1 C) -1 D) 2

f ( x)  cos x  , b2
38. If in (- ) then equal to [ ]

A) -2 B)-1 C) 0 D) 1

f ( x)  x cos x  , b1
39. If in (- ) then equal to ` [ ]

A) 1 B)2 C) -1 D) 0

f ( x)  x 2 l, l a0
40. If in (- ), then equal to [ ]

2l 2l 2 2l 4l
3 3 3 3
A) B) C) - D)

f (x) x  ,
41. Fourier series for = in (- ) is [ ]

 1 1   1 1 
2 sin x  2 sin 2 x  2 sin 3x  ......   cos x  2
sin 2 x  2 sin 3 x  .......
 2 3   2 3 
A) B)

 1 1   1 1 
2 cos x  cos 2 x  cos 3x  ........ 2 sin x  sin 2 x  sin 3x  .......... 
 2 3   2 3 
C) D)

f ( x)  x sin x,0  x   a0
42. In the Half-Range Cosine Series of the value of is[ ]

A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3

f ( x)  0, if 0  x  1 a0
43. In the Half-Range Cosine Series of the value of i

 1, if 1  x  2

A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3
f (x) x 0,2 a0
44. If = in (- ) then is [ ]

 2  
A) B) C) 3 D) 4

f ( x)  0, if    x  0
45. is [ ]

 1, if 0  x  

1 2 1 1  1 4 1 1 
  sin x  sin 3x  sin 5 x  ....    sin x  sin 3x  sin 5 x  ....
2  3 5  2  3 5 
A)

1 2 1 1  1 4 1 1 
  cos x  cos x  cos 5 x  ....   cos x  cos 3 x  cos 5 x  .... 
2  3 5  2  3 5 
C) D)

f ( x)  k , if    x  0
46. Fourier Series for is [ ]

 k , if 0  x  


2k cos nx


n 1, 3, 5 n
A)

4k sin nx


n 1, 3, 5 n
B)

2k sin nx


n 1, 3, 5 n
C)

4k cos nx


n 1, 3, 5 n
D)
f ( x)  1, if    x  0
47. Fourier Series for is [ ]

 1, if 0  x  


1 sin nx


n 1,3, 5 n
A)

2 sin nx


n 1,3,5 n
B)

3 sin nx


n 1,3,5 n
C)

4 sin nx


n 1,3,5 n
D)

f ( x)  x 2  2,2  x  2 a0
48.In Fourier Series expansion 2of , the value of is [ ]

2 2 4 4
 
3 3 3 3
A) B) c) d)

f ( x)  x 2  2,2  x  2 an
49. In Fourier Series expansion of , the value of is [ ]

16 8 4 2
(1) n (1) n (1) n (1) n
n 2 2 n 2
2
n 2
2
n 2
2

A) B) C) D)

f ( x)  x 2  2,2  x  2 bn
50. In Fourier Series expansion of , the value of is [ ]

A) 1 B) 0 C) -1 D)2

***

Applied Physics-I

Code-A2HS06
SYLLABUS

UNIT-I (10
hours)

Measurements and Errors: Measurand, precision, accuracy, certainty, resolution;


Errors - types and sources of errors (definitions and examples), Systematic error,
Random error, Ambiguity error, Dynamic error, Drift, Noise.

Data Analysis- Elements of statistics including precision and variance; Propagation of


error with example of Wheatstone bridge, Graphical representation of scientific data.

UNIT-II (10
hours)

Crystal Structures: Lattice points, Space lattice, Basis, Bravias lattice, unit cell and
lattice parameters, Seven Crystal Systems with 14 Bravias lattices, Atomic Radius, Co-
ordination Number and Packing Factor of SC, BCC, FCC, Miller Indices, inter planer
spacing of Cubic crystal system.

X-ray Diffraction: Bragg’s Law, X-Ray diffraction methods: Laue Method, Powder
Method-Merits and demerits.

UNIT –III (14 hours)

Dielectric Properties: Electric Dipole, Dipole Moment, Dielectric Constant,


Polarizability, Electric Susceptibility, Displacement Vector, Types of polarization:
Electronic, Ionic and Orientation Polarizations and Calculation of Polarizabilities
(Electronic & Ionic) -Internal Fields in Solids, Clausius -Mossotti Equation, Piezo-
electricity and Ferro- electricity.

Magnetic Properties: Magnetic Permeability, Magnetic Field Intensity, Magnetic Field


Induction, Intensity of Magnetization, Magnetic Susceptibility, Origin of Magnetic
Moment, Bohr Magnetron, Classification of Dia, Para and Ferro Magnetic Materials on
the basis of Magnetic Moment, Hysteresis Curve on the basis of Domain Theory of
Ferro Magnetism, Soft and Hard Magnetic Materials, Ferrites and their Applications.

UNIT – IV (10 hours)

Fundamentals of Laser: characteristics of Laser, Energy levels in atoms, radiation


matter interaction, absorption of light, spontaneous emission of light, Stimulated
emission of light, population of energy levels, Einstein A and B coefficients, Metastable
state, population inversion, resonant cavity, excitation mechanisms, Lasing action.

Types of Lasers & Applications: Solid State Laser: Ruby laser, Gas Laser: He-Ne Laser,
Semiconductor Laser, Applications of Laser: Drilling, welding, micro machining,
measurement of long distances, in CD write devices & printers, in Medicine as a
surgical tool.

UNIT – V (10 hours)


Optics: Interference – coherence (spatial, temporal) in thin films of uniform thickness
(derivation); Diffraction Grating – use as a monochromatic.

Imaging Techniques: Imaging including importance, types of imaging (microscopes,


telescopes, cameras etc.); Classification (visible, IR, electron, magnetic, UV/X-rays,
gamma rays, microwaves); Comparative study of different types of imaging (with
respect to magnification, resolution, image quality, applications).

Teaching Methodologies:

1. Animation videos

2. Assignments uploaded in website.

3. Tutorial questions uploaded in website.

4. Handbook uploaded in website.

Prescribed Books:

1. Modern Engineering physics: S. Chandralingam, K. Vijayakumar, S Chand Co.

2. Engineering Physics: P.K.Palanisamy, Scitech Publishers.

3. Engineering Physics: S.O.Pillai, New age International.

4. Eugene Hecht & A.R Ganesan (2009), Optics, Pearson

5. Bottaccini M.R, E.E. Merill, Instruments and Measurements, Bell and Howell

Reference Books:

1. Solid State Physics: Charles Kittel, Wiley & Sons (Asia) Pvt. Ltd.

2. Fundamentals of physics: Halliday, Resnick, Walker.

3. Francis A. Jenkins, Harvey E. White, Fundamentals of Optics, McGraw Hill

Note: The figures in parentheses indicate approximate number of expected hours of


instruction.

Unit wise Planner for Academic Year 2016 – 2017


Date Planned to
Unit No. Date Conducted Remarks
complete

II

III

IV

Subject: Applied Physics-I


APPLIED PHYSICS I SESSION PLANNER

Session Objectives Date


Uni Tex
t L. t Teaching R
Topic (Minimum Two session Con
No No. Boo methodology Plann a
Objectives indicating the duct
. k ed
blooms level per session) ed

1.By the end of this session R5 Chalk &Talk


student will able to Explain
Introduction to the different measuring
I L1 Measurements and techniques.( Bloomslevel-2)
Errors 2. Define error and its
importance( Blooms level-1)

1.By the end of the session R5 Chalk &Talk


student will able to relate Animation
the difference between https://www.yo
Measurand, precision and utube.com/wat
I L2 precision, accuracy( Bloomslevel-2) ch?
accuracy, b38hFWvEjwl
2.characterizing the accuracy
and reliability of an
experiment( Bloomslevel-6)
R5 Chalk &Talk
1.Identifythe certainty in Animationhttp
measurements( Blooms level- s://www.youtu
2) be.com/FIRTZb
I L3 Certainty, fDhtY
resolution 2.Calculatethe resolution of
an optical http://nptel.ac.
microscope( Blooms level-3) in/courses/122
103010/

Errors - types R5 Chalk &Talk


and sources of
List out the types of errors
I L4 errors ( Blooms level-1)
(definitions and
examples),

R5 Chalk &Talk
1.Define the systematic error.( Animation
Blooms level-2) https://www.yo
I L5 utube.com/wat
Systematic error
2.Estimatethe different ch?
systematic errors uuanyWZvDH
( Bloomslevel-5) w

R5 Chalk &Talk
Random error, 1Analyze random errors in Animation
Ambiguity error the experiment.( Blooms https://www.yo
I L6
. level-4) utube.com/wat
2.Precise the ambiguity error. ch?
( Blooms level-6) j_m42zbH8FM
1.Understand the dynamic R5 Chalk &Talk
error ( Blooms level-2)
Dynamic error,
I L7 Drift, Noise.
2.Adapt different techniques
to reduce the
noise( Bloomslevel-6)
Data Analysis- R5 Chalk &Talk
Elements of
statistics Analyzethe desirable http://nptel.ac.
I L8 in/courses/112
including information from raw data .
precision and ( Bloomslevel-4) 104039/6
variance.

1.Explain the non-linearity in R5 Chalk &Talk


the propagation error . https://www.yo
Propagation of
( Blooms level-2) utube.com/wat
error with
ch?
I L9 example of 2.Construct a Wheatstone v0ZRvvHf0E
Wheatstone bridge with less strained
bridge. proper calibration resistor..
( Blooms level-6)

Graphical 1. gain better R5 Chalk &Talk


representation insight and understanding of
I L10
of scientific the problem( Bloomslevel-4)
data 2.compare the two sets of
data( Bloomslevel-4)
I Revision

Class test

1. Student will able to define R1, Chalk &Talk


the different types of T2 Animation
Materials https://www.yo
Introduction to (Blooms level-1) utube.com/wat
II L11
crystal structure ch?
2. Know how to identify
Crystals and Non- v=BjVTdZ_htu
Crystalline materials. 8.
(Blooms level-3)
II 1. Student will able to R1, Chalk &Talk
describe the T2 Animation
terminology of https://www.yo
Lattice Points, Crystallography
utube.com/wat
L12 Space Lattice, (Blooms level-2)
ch?
Basis
2. Know how to v=oIevxVKgJF
recognize different g
compositions.
(Blooms level-4)
II L13 Unit cell, 1. Student will learn how R1, Chalk &Talk
primitive cell, can represent T2 Animation
Lattice geometrical form of https://www.yo
actual crystal
Parameters utube.com/wat
structure.( Blooms
level-1) ch?
2. Student will able to v=lmQlxbU9C
evaluate size and
EI

orientation of Unit cell.


(Blooms level-5)

II 1. describe different R1, Chalk &Talk


Coordinate systems. T2 Animation
Seven Crystal ( Blooms level-2) https://www.yo
L14 Systems, 2. Know how to explain utube.com/wat
Bravias Lattices different types of ch?
space lattices in terms
v=NYVSI83KiK
of geometric figures.
U
(Blooms level-3)
II Atomic Radius, 1. Describe basic R1, Chalk &Talk
Co-ordination terminology of T2 Animation
Crystallography. https://www.yo
number,
(Blooms level-2)
L15 packing factor utube.com/wat
2. categorize the
of Simple Cubic different types of ch?
structure(SC),B Cubic crystal v=CsnNbuqxG
CC Structures Tk
(Blooms level-4)
II 1. Student will know how T1, Chalk &Talk
to Comparedifferent T2 Animation
FCC structures, Cubic Structures https://www.yo
(Blooms level-4)
comparison utube.com/wat
L16
between 2. He can differentiate ch?
SC,BCC and FCC the packing fractions v=RoyzZUJfo-Y
of SC, BCC and FCC
Structures
(Blooms level-5)
II T1, Chalk &Talk
T2 Animation
1. Student can
https://www.y
understand how to
outube.com/w
represent different
Crystal planes atch?
(Blooms level-2) feature=playe
Crystal planes- 2. He can explain the r_detailpage&
L17 standard procedure to v=qCmt-
Miller indices
represent different 4dRYfU
planes (Blooms level-
3) https://www.y
3. Student can able to outube.com/w
construct new Crystal atch?
plane (Blooms level-6) v=v9BemQyM
qjA.

II L18 Inter planar 1. Student will know how T1, Chalk &Talk
spacing of cubic to derive an T2 Animation
crystal system expression for Inter- https://www.you
planer distance. tube.com/watch
(Blooms level-2) ?
feature=player_
detailpage&v=3
S6q7ntO7sI.

II T1, Chalk &Talk


1.understand the X-ray T2 Animation
diffraction (Blooms level- https://www.you
X-ray diffraction tube.com/watch
L19 2)
: Bragg`s law 2. distinguishthe glancing ?
feature=player_
angle and normal angles.
detailpage&v=F
(Blooms level-4)
RDvRhCvuHg.

II T1, Chalk &Talk


T2 Animationhttps
1.Understand the methods. ://www.youtube.
Laue method (Blooms level-2) com/watch?
2.He can identify the method v=fv1l-
and powder
L20 EIc4sM&list=PL
method merits which is useful to find unit
kQm3ROYOpdbz
and demerits cell of a crystal. (Blooms
Z_WBXpQW51d
level-1)
VyGnXSQq3&fe
ature=player_d
etailpage.

L21 Revision

Unit-3Dielectric T1, Chalk &Talk


properties T2 Animation
1. Describe the basic
Electric Dipole, https://youtu.b
conceptsofdielectrics.
Dipole Moment, e/G9LIWWX_c
(Blooms level-
Dielectric ME.
1)2.Illustrate the
III L22 Constant,
difference between
Polarizability,
polarization vector and
Electric
displacement vector
Susceptibility,
(Blooms level-3)
Displacement
Vector,

III Types of 1. Explain about T1, Chalk &Talk


polarization producing of electric T2 Animation
Electronic dipoles which are https://www.yo
polarization and oriented along the
utube.com/wat
Cal of field direction
L23 (Blooms level-3) ch?
Polarizability v=XSEvkJpP8T
2. Student will Analyze
betweenLorentz force 4
and coulomb force
(Blooms level-4)

III L24 Calculation of 1. Student will T1, Chalk &Talk


Polarizabilities(Io understand T2
nic and polarization in ions
Orientational (Blooms level-2)
polarizations) 2. Conclude that
Orientation
polarization is
dependent of
temperature. (Blooms
level-5)

III Internal fields in 1.Caluclate the internal field T1, Chalk &Talk
solids for a cubic structure . T2
L25 (Blooms level-3)

III Clausius- 1. Derivethe relation T1, Chalk &Talk


Mossotiequation , between electronic T2 https://youtu.b
polarizability and e/bm5JyGM3h
dielectric constant
aQ
L26 (Blooms level-2)
2. discriminate the
relation between
permittivity and
relative permittivity
(Blooms level-5)
III Piezo and Ferro 1.analyze which T1, Chalk &Talk
Electricity material possess piezo T2 Animation
electricity (Blooms https://www.yo
L27 level-2) utube.com/wat
ch?
2.interpret the v=IlKDQKb0oP
nonlinear dielectrics o
(Blooms level-4)

III Introduction to 1.Define T1, Chalk &Talk


Magnetic permeability(Blooms T2
Properties level-1)

2.Relate magnetic flux


L28
density and intensity of
magnetization (Blooms
level-2)

III Origin of 1.By the end of the session T1, Chalk &Talk
magnetic student will able to recall the T2 Animation
moment,bohrmag different types of magnetic https://youtu.b
neton movements e/dkqyNoctUd
(Blooms level-1 ) o.
L29 2. Bye the end of the session
student will able to explain
the microscopic
magnetization of materials
associated with atoms
(Blooms level-6)
III L30 Classification of 1. Infer the different T1, Chalk &Talk
Magnetic magnetic materials. T2, Animation
Materials https://youtu.b
2.Hypothesise dia e/vKHo9wRHA
,Para and Ferro _k
magnetic materials
III Domain theory of 1.Discuss about the T1, Chalk &Talk
Ferro Magnetism domain walls T2 Animation
https://youtu.b
L31 2. conclude by the e/85dIRfKMlw
rotation of domains M
magnetic properties will
change .

hysteresis curve of 1. Evaluate the loss in T1, Chalk &Talk


ferro magnetic hysteresis curve. T2 Animation
materials https://www.yo
2. select the material utube.com/wat
III L32
based on the ch?
hysteresis area . v=5HdIOGG9B
3c

Hard And Soft 1. Identify which T1, Chalk &Talk


Magnetic material is suitable for T2
III L33 the preparation of
Materials
permanent magnets .
2. Define retentivity.
Ferrites and Distinguish between T1, Chalk &Talk
III L34 Applications of Ferro magnetic materials T2
Ferrites and ferrites

Revision
L35 Unit-4 T2, Chalk &Talk
Fundamentals of 1. Student will able to recall R2
LASER- https://www.yo
the basic concepts of laser.
Characteristics of utube.com/wat
IV
laser ch?
2. He can distinguish
v=R_QOWbkc
between conventional light
7UI
sources and laser

L36 Energy levels in T2, Chalk &Talk


atoms,radiation 1. Recall the energy R2
matter interaction levels in an atom https://www.yo
IV 2. Explain what utube.com/wat
happens when ch?
radiation interacts v=2Oswmij53
with matter 8Q

L37 Absorption, 1. conclude T2, Chalk &Talk


spontaneous and stimulated R2
stimulated emission is more
IV useful
emission of light.
2. Categorize the
different types of
emissions in laser.
L38 Meta stable state, 1. End of this he can T2, Chalk &Talk
Population able to R2
IV inversion, recognize different types
population of of pumping mechanisms
energy levels . (Blooms level-6)
L39 Einstein 1. Student will T2, Chalk &Talk
coefficients. understand the R2
spontaneous and
stimulated emissions
(Blooms level-2)
IV
2. He can derive the
relation between
spontaneous and
stimulated emission
coefficients.
(Blooms level-4)
L40 Resonant cavity, 1. Students will understand T2, Chalk &Talk
Excitation advantages of resonant R2
mechanisms, cavity
lasing action. (Blooms level -2)
IV 2. End of this session he can
identify which mechanism
is suitable for different
types of lasers
(Blooms level -

L41 Types of lasers T2, Chalk &Talk


and applications – R2 Animation
1. Summarize the three
Ruby laser https://www.yo
level laser system
IV utube.com/wat
2. Distinguish between
pulsed laser and ch?
continuous laser v=yQ0lMSNuj_
o

IV L42 He-Ne laser T2, Chalk &Talk


R2 Animation
1.Understand He-Ne laser
https://www.yo
2. judgeHe-Ne laseris
utube.com/wat
emitting continuous laser out
put . ch?
v=deDmkgLD
anQ

IV L43 Semiconductor T2, Chalk &Talk


laser Distinguish between homo R2 Animation
and hetero junction https://www.yo
semiconductor lasers utube.com/wat
Design a semiconductor laser ch?
with different materilasand v=Dk_CbGJI41
wave lengths U

IV L44 Applications of T2, Chalk &Talk


laser-drilling R2 Animation
,welding https://www.yo
utube.com/wat
Select which laser is used ch?
for drilling v=H9NmizfkZ_
4

IV L45 micro machining, Generalize the lasers and T2, Chalk &Talk
measurement of R2 Animation
long distances https://www.yo
utube.com/wat
ch?
its applications v=KNOm0s8H
7eE

IV L46 Lasers in CD T2, Chalk &Talk


write devices R2 Animation
Understand how laser is used
&printersMedicin https://www.yo
in CD writing
e as a surgical utube.com/wat
Conclude laser a good
tool. ch?
surgical tool
v=BYuvHFiyfo
Q

Revision
Class test
L47 UNIT-5 OPTICS T4, Chalk &Talk
1.Define optics
V Introduction to R3
2. summarize reflection ,
optics
refraction
L48 Interference – T4, Chalk &Talk
coherence R3 Animation
1. Recall constructive
(spatial ,temporal) https://www.yo
interference.
V utube.com/wat
2. Define phase
difference. ch?
v=CAe3lkYNKt
8

L49 Interference in Evaluate the thickness of film T4, Chalk &Talk


V thin films of Apply this technique to R3
uniform thickness. measure wave length of light
L50 Introduction to T4, Chalk &Talk
diffraction R3 Animation
https://www.yo
V Remember utube.com/wat
Distinguish ch?
v=NazBRcMD
OOo

L51 Diffraction grating To measure the frequency or T4, Chalk &Talk


–use as a wavelength accurately R3
V monochromator Evaluate the energy level
difference in atomic vapour

L52 Imaging T4, Chalk &Talk


Techniques- R3 Animation
Imaging https://www.yo
V Understand
including Analyze the morphology utube.com/wat
importance ch?v=-
5sbsQLCL-I
L53 Types of imaging T4, Chalk &Talk
microscopes R3 Animation
Telescopes, https://www.yo
Camera utube.com/wat
ch?
Summarize the types of v=kcyF4kLKQ
imaging TQ
V
Comparison between camera https://www.yo
and telescope. utube.com/wat
ch?
v=iNnX_mJHKl
0

L54 Classification T4, Chalk &Talk


(visible, IR, R3 Animation
electron,
Classify the spectra https://www.yo
V magnetic, UV/X- Differentiate visible utube.com/wat
rays, gamma spectra and micro waves.
rays, ch?v=4DANl-
microwaves) 2SsPM

L55 Comparative T4, Chalk &Talk


study of different R3 Animation
Compare different type of
types of imaging https://www.yo
imaging techniques
V (with respect to utube.com/wat
Identify which imaging
magnification, ch?
technique is more useful
resolution, image v=rsGMqAsBs
quality, 6I
applications).

QUESTION BANK

UNIT-I

Measurements and Errors:

LONG ANSWER QUESTIONS


1. Classify the types of errors with examples
2. Analyze graphical representation with one example.
3. Justify significant numbers play a vital role in experimental physics.
4. How errors are propagated or combined?
5. Choose the Wheatstone bridge example to explain Propagation of errors.
6. What is meant by precision? Can we say an instrument has of high precision is accurate?
7. How can you minimize the errors?
8. Write a note on Dynamic error .

SHORT ANSWER QUESTIONS


1. Define measurand and resolution.
2. Write a short note on Drift?
3. Define error?
4. Write a shot note on Ambiguity error.
5. Define accuracy?
6. Define lattice parameters.
7. Define noise?
8. What is a systematic error?

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

1) Precision of an instrument is defined as

a. Closeness of output to the true value


b. Change in output for every change in input
c. Degree of freedom from random errors
d. Both (a) and (b)
2) Resolution of an instrument is specified as

a. Absolute value
b. Percentage of full scale deflection
c. Either (a) or (b)
d. None of these
3) Zero drift or bias describes the effect

a. Where the zero reading of an instrument is modified by a change


in ambient conditions
b. Where the zero reading is achieved by increasing sensitivity
c. Where the zero reading is achieved by increasing linearity
d. None of these
4) The zero drift is measured in units of

a. Volts-°c
b. Volts/°c
c. °c/volts
d. (volts)2/°c
5) Can an instrument suffer both zero drift and sensitivity drift at the same
time?

a. Yes
b. No
c. It depends on the supply voltage
d. None of the above
6) Hysteresis most commonly occurs in instruments that contains

a. Springs
b. Electrical windings formed round on iron core
c. Both (a) and (b)
d. None of these

7) The difference between the measured value and the true value is known
as
a. Relative error
b. Random error
c. Absolute error
d. Systematic error
8) In the systematic errors, the errors in the output of the measurement
system are

a. All the errors will be positive


b. All the errors will be negative
c. Either (a) or (b)
d. None of these
9) Systematic errors in a measurement system are caused by

a. System disturbance during measurement


b. Effect of environmental changes
c. Use of uncalibrated instruments
d. All of these
10) The systematic errors of an instrument can be reduced by making

a. The sensitivity of instrument to environmental input as low as


possible
b. The sensitivity of instrument to environmental input as high as possible
c. Systematic errors does not depend on the sensitivity of instrument
d. None of these
11) Suitable method for the reduction of systematic errors is/are

a. Instrument must be designed carefully


b. By introducing an equal and opposite environmental input for
compensating the effect of environmental input in a measurement
system
c. By adding high gain feedback to measurement system
d. All of these
12) If the instrument is used in wrong manner while
application, then it will results in

a. Systematic error b. Instrument error c. Random error


d. Environmental error

13) The undesirable characteristics of a measuring system is

a. Drift b. zone c .linearity d. All of these

14)Random errors in a measurement system are due to

a. Environmental changes b. Use of uncelebrated instrument

c.Poor cabling practices d. Unpredictable effects

15)If the quantity to be measured remains constant during the process of


taking the repeated measurements then the random errors can be
eliminated by
a. Calculating the mean of the number of repeated measurements

b. Calculating the median of the number of repeated measurements

c. Calculating the sum of the numbers of repeated measurements

d. Either (a) or (b)

16) If the two voltage measurements are V1 = 150 ± 2% and V2 = 100 ±


4% respectively. Then the maximum percentage error in the sum of two
voltage measurements is

a. ± 2.4 % b.± 2.6 % c. ± 2.8 % d.± 3.4 %

17) If the resistance in a circuit is given by 80Ω ± 0.2% and the current flowing
through it is 5A ± 0.1%, then the uncertainty in the power will be

a. ± 0.2 %

b. ± 0.4 %

c. ± 0.6 %

d. ± 0.8 %

18. The measurement of a quantity is

a. An act of comparison of an unknown quantity whose accuracy may be known


or may not be known

b. An act of comparison of an unknown quantity with another quantity

c. An act of comparison of an unknown quantity with a predefined acceptable


standard which is accurately known

d. None of the above

19. In present day measurement systems

a. Direct methods are commonly used

b. Use of direct methods is limited but indirect methods are commonly used

c. Both direct and indirect methods are commonly used

d. All of the above


20. In an intelligent information system used for the measurement of a physical
quantity

a. The digital computer must perform all or nearly all the signals and information
processing

b. The observer must perform all or nearly all the signals and information
processing

c. The digital computer is required

d. None of the above

TUTORIALQUESTIONS
1. In an experiment, the time period of an oscillating object in five successive measurements is
found to be 0.520.52s, 0.560.56s, 0.570.57s, 0.540.54s, 0. 590.59s. The least count of the
watch used for the measurement of time period is 0.010.01s. What is the percentage error in
measurement of time periodT.
2. The force exerted by a gas on a piston of radius (8.0± 0.4) mm is measured to be
(30.2±0.01) N.Calculate i) the uncertainty in the area of the piston, and
ii) the maximum percentage uncertainty in the calculated value of the gas
pressure in cylinder.
3. A rectangular board is measured with a scale having accuracy of 0.2 cm the length
and breadth are measured as 35.4 cm and 18.4 cm respective. Find the relative
error and percentage error of the area calculated.
4. The volumes of two bodies are measured to be V1= (10.2± 0.02)cm3 and V2=
(6.4± 0.01) cm3 . Calculate sum and difference in volumes with error limits.
5. The mass and density of a solid sphere are measured to be (12.4± 0.1) kg
and(4.6± 0.2) kg/m3 . Calculate the volume of the sphere with error limits.
6. The radius of sphere is measured to be (2.1± 0.5) cm . Calculate its surface area
with error limits.
7. The diameter of a wire as measured by a screw gauge was found to be 2.620,
2.625, 2.630, 2.628 and 2.626 cm. Calculate (a) mean value of diameter, (b)
absolute error in each measurement, (c) mean absolute error, (d) fractional error.

UNIT-II

Crystal Structures:

LONG ANSWER QUESTIONS


1. Describe the construction and working of a powder diffraction camera.
2. Distinguish between orthorhombic and monoclinic crystal systems with examples.
3. Distinguish between tetragonal and tri clinic crystal systems.
4. Distinguish between Laue method and powder method.
5. Define dielectric constant and derive the relation between dielectric constant and electric.
6. Derive an expression for the inter-planar spacing in the case of cubic structure.
7. Discuss Laue method with neat diagram.
8. Show that FCC is most closely packed crystal structure among all crystal structures.
9. Analyze which method is suitable for the determination of unit cell of a crystal structure.
10. Explain Bragg’s law.

SHORT ANSWER QUESTIONS

1. What is its crystal structure?


2. Define space lattice and basis.
3. Distinguish between primitive cell and unit cell.
4. Define coordination number and Lattice parameters.
5. Write a note on hexagonal crystal system.
6. Write the formula for lattice constant.
7. Explain how the Miller indices are determined.
8. Distinguish between crystalline and amorphous solids.

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS:

1. There are _________ basic crystal systems

(a) Four (b) Five

(c) Six (d) Seven

2. There are __________ distinguishable ways of arranging points in three dimensional


space called Bravais lattices

(a) 7 (b) 14

(c) 8 (d) 5

3. The tiny fundamental block which, when repeated in space

Indefinitely generates a crystal is called

(a) Primitive cell (b) Lattice cell

(c) Unit Cell (d) None of these

4. The coordination number of simple cubic structure is

(a) 6 (b) 12

(c) 8 (d) 5

5. The only element exhibiting simple cubic structure is

(a) Silver (b) Polonium

(c) Zinc (d) Diamond

6. Atomic packing factor of BCC structure is

(a) 0.68 (b) 0.74

(c) 1.00 (d) 0.52


7. The element crystallizing in BCC structure is

(a) Sodium (b) Polonium

(c) Zinc (d) Diamond

8. The nearest neighbour distance in the case of BCC structure is

(a) a/√2 (b) a

(c) a√3 / 2 (d) a√3 / 4

9. Effective number of atoms belonging to the unit cell of FCC structure is

(a) 12 (b) 4

(c) 8 (d) 2

10. The relation between atomic radius ‘r’ and lattice constant ‘a’

In the case of FCC structure is

(a) a = 2r (b) a = r/2

(c) a = 4/√3 r (d) a = 2√2 r

11. The coordination number of BCC is

(a) 6 (b) 12

(c) 8 (d) 4

12. Atomic packing factor of SC crystal structure is

(a) 0.68 (b) 0.34

(c) 1.00 (d) 0.52

13. The number of Chlorine atoms in the unit cell of sodium chloride

Crystal is

(a) 2 (b) 6

(c) 8 (d) 4

14. The coordination number of NaCl structure is

(a) 6 (b) 12

(c) 8 (d) 4

15. The miller indices of the plane parallel to z-axis are

(a) (001) (b) (101)

(c) (110) (d) (100)


16. In a crystal if the primitives a=b=c and interfacial angles α=β=γ≠90˚

Then it belongs to the system

(a)Cubic (b) Trigonal

(c)Orthorhombic (d) Triclinic

17. In a crystal if the primitives a≠b≠c and interfacial angles α=β=γ=90˚

Then it belongs to the system

(a)Cubic (b) Tetragonal

(c)Orthorhombic (d) Triclinic

18. In a crystal if the primitives a≠b≠c and interfacial angles α=β=90˚≠γ

Then it belongs to the system

(a)Cubic (b) Tetragonal

(c)Monoclinic (d) Triclinic

19. If ‘a’ is lattice constant, for diamond crystal structure nearest

Neighbor distance is given by

(a) a/2√2 (b) a√3 / 2

(c) a√3 / 4 (d) a

20. The crystal structure of Sodium is

(a) SC (b) BCC

(c) FCC (d) HCP

TUTORIAL QUESTIONS

1. Copper has FCC structure and the atomic radius is 1.278 A. Calculate the
density of copper crystal. Given atomic weight of copper is 63.5.

2. Iron crystallizes in BCC structure. Calculate the lattice constant given that the
3

atomic weight and densities of iron are 55.85 and 7860 kg/m respectively

3. A substance with face centered cubic lattice has density 6250kg/m 3 and
molecular weight 60.2 calculate the lattice constant a.

4. NaCl crystallizes in FCC structure, Calculate the density of NaCl crystal given
that the lattice constant 5.6 A0 and molecular weight is 58.5.
5. Obtain the miller indices of a plane which intercepts at 2a,3b and 6c is a simple
cubic unit cell. Draw a neat diagram showing the plane.

6. Consider a plane, whose intercepts are 4a, 2b,2c along the axes x,y,z .calculate
its miller indices.
7. Determine the spacing between i)(100)planes ii)(110) planes iii) (111) planes
in a NaCl crystal having the lattice constant a=5.64A

8. In certain material, the lattice parameters a,b,c are 2A 0 ,2A0 , 1A0 respectively ,
calculate the inter planar separation for a set of planes represented by miller
indices (345).

9. Sketch the following planes of a cubic unit cell; (001) (120)and (111).

10.Show that in a simple cubic lattice the separation between the successive
lattice planes (100)(110) and (111) are in the ratio of 1 : 0.71 : 0.58

11.Monochromatic X-rays reflected from a silver crystal give rise to first order
0 0

diffraction of the (111) plane at a Bragg angle of 19 21 . Silver has FCC


3

structure and its densities and atomic weight are 10500kg/m and 107.87
respectively. Find the wavelength of these x-rays

12.Calculate the glancing angle on the cube (100) of a rock crystal (a=2.814 A 0)
corresponding to second order diffraction maxima of x-rays of wave length is
0.71 A0.

13.A mono chromatic beam of x-rays with wave length 0.5 A 0 is allowed to fall on a
cubic material of lattice parameter 5 A0 on a plane represented by (340). At
what angles would the first and second order diffraction occurs?

14.Calculate the glancing angle on the cube (345) of a copper crystal which
crystallizes in FCC structure with atomic radius 1.27 A 0 corresponding to the
first order maxima of X-rays of wavelength 0.84 A0.

UNIT-III

DIELECTRIC PROPERTIES& MAGNETIC PROPERTIES:


LONG ANSWER QUESTIONS
1. Derive an expression for internal field for a cubic dielectric crystal

2. Distinguish between ionic and electronic polarizations


3. Define dielectric constant and derive the relation between dielectric constant
and electric
Susceptibility

4. Among all the polarizations which polarization depends on temperature explain


in detail
5. Explain Clausius-Mosotti relation in dielectrics subjected to statics fields.
6. Generalize the properties of piezo and Ferro electricity
7. Distinguish between ionic and electronic polarizations .
8. Explain Hysteresis curve of ferromagnetism on the basis of domain theory.
9. What are the sources of permanent dipole moment in magnetic materials?
10. Distinguish between dia, Para and Ferro magnetic materials.

SHORT ANSWER QUESTIONS

1. Distinguish between a dielectric material and an insulator


2. What is meant by polarization in a dielectric material?
3. What is meant by local field in a solid dielectric?
4. Define ferro electricity?
5. Write formula for Clausius-Mosotti relation?
6. Define magnetic moment?
7. What are the different sources of permanent magnetic moment?

8. What are Dia magnetic materials?


9. Define magnetic susceptibility.
10.Derive the relation between µ0, M and H.

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS:

1. The unit for permittivity of free space is

(a) H/m (d) F/m

(c) C/m (d) dimensionless

2. The units for relative permittivity is

(a) H/m (b) F/m

(c) C/m (d) dimensionless

3. Choose the correct relation

(a) E=εo( εr− 1)P (b) D=εo(εr − 1)E

(c) P=εo( εr− 1)E (d) εr=(χ − 1)

4.Choose the correct relation

(a) χe=( εo− 1) (b) χe=( εo+ 1)

(c) χe=( εr− 1) (d) χe=( εo+ εr)

5. Insertion of a dielectric material b/t the plates of a capacitor


(a) Increase the capacitance (b) decrease the capacitance

(c) Results in no change in capacitance (d) none of these

6. In a capacitor of capacitance 10μF, the spacing between the two plates is


completely

Filled with a dielectric material of permittivity 10. The capacitance

(a) Decreases to 1μF (b) increases to 20μF

(c) increases to 90μF (d) does not change

7. Electronic polarization

(a) Decreases with increases of temperature

(b) Increases with temperature

(c) May increase or Decrease with temperature

(d) is independent of temperature

8. Ionic polarization

(a) Decreases with increases of temperature

(b) Increases with temperature

(c) May increase or Decrease with temperature

(d) is independent of temperature

9. Orientation polarization

(a) Decreases with increases of temperature

(b) Increases with temperature

(c) May increase or Decrease with temperature

(d) is independent of temperature

10. Space charge polarization

(a) Decreases with increases of temperature

(b) Increases with temperature

(c) May increase or Decrease with temperature

(d) is independent of temperature


11.Dielectric medium should have the property

a)high dielectric constant

b)high specific resistance

c)high dielectric strength

d) all

12.The material in which spontaneous polarization changes with temperature is known


as

a)piezo-electric

b)ferro-electric

c)pyro-electric

d)magneto-optic

13.Hysteresis in polarization –electric field relation is exhibited by

a)piezo electric material

b) ferro electric material

c) pyro electric material

d) electro-optic material

14.Piezo-electricity is due to

a)increase in charge

b)decrease in charge

c) disappearance of charge

d) distortion of charge symmetry

15. Electronic polarizability of an atom is proportional to

a) Radius

b)(Radius)2

c) (Radius)3

d) (Radius)1/2

16.The factor responsible for spontaneous polarization is


a. free electrons
b. atoms
c. permanent dipoles
d. none of these

17.In a dielectric, the polarization is


a) Linear function of applied field
b) Square function of applied field
c) Exponential function of applied field
d) Logarithmic function of applied field

18.In a ferroelectric mateial, as the applied electric field is gradually reduced to zero, the
polarization still left is known as
a) Remenant polarization
b)Debye polarization
c) coercive field
d) none

19.Molecules which tend to orient themselves in an external field are called

a) Non polar

b)polar

c) ionic

d) a&c

20 Polarisation is defined as

a) Induced dipolemomentper unit volume

b) net dipole moment per unit volume

c) Magnitude of free charge per unit volume

D)electric displacement per unit volume

TUTORIAL QUESTIONS

1. Calculate magnetization and magnetic flux density if magnetic field intensity


250 A/m and relative permeability is 15.
2. In a magnetic material the field strength is found to be 10 6 A/m. If the magnetic
susceptibility of the material is 0.5 x 10-5 , calculate the intensity of
magnetization and flux density in the material?
3. Find relative permeability, if H=220amp/m and M=3300 amp/m.
4. The magnetic susceptibility of aluminum is 2.3 x 10 -5Find its permeability &
relative permeability?
5. Iron has a permeability of 5000. Calculate its magnetic susceptibility
6 The dielectric constant of Helium gas at NTP is 1.0000684. Calculate the
electronic
Polarizabilityof He atoms if it contains 2.7X10 25 atoms per m3
UNIT-IV

FUNDAMENTALS OF LASER & APPLICATIONS

LONG ANSWER QUESTIONS


1. From the atomic transitions, derive Einstein’s relation and hence deduce the
expression for the ratio of Spontaneous emission rate to Stimulated emission
rate.
2. Describe the Construction, Working of Ruby Laser with neat diagram and
write the significance of Optical Cavity in lasing action.
3. Justify why Stimulated emission is important in Lasing action
4. Explain the terms i)Absorption process, ii)Spontaneous emission and
iii)Stimulated emission
5. With the help of neat diagram explain the construction and working of He-Ne
laser.
6. Describe the construction and working of semiconductor laser.
7. Illustrate the importance of laser in CD write devices.
8. Discuss on how the Direct band gap effects the lasing action in
Semiconductor laser.

SHORT ANSWER QUESTIONS

1. Define Population Inversion and Metastable State Lasers.

2. What is meant by pumping and mention different methods of it.


3. Explain the principle of laser.

4. Write any four applications of lasers in the field of medicine


5. What is meant by pumping of atoms?
6. Define Meta stable state?
7. Explain what if the mirrors in the resonant cavity of lasers are not parallel to each
other.
8. Define stimulated emission

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS:
1) Emission of photon when an electron jumps from higher energy state to lower
energy state due to interaction of external energy is called
a.spontaneous emission b. stimulated emission.
c. induced emission d. amplified emission
2) The population of the various energy levels of a system in thermal equilibrium

a. Boltzmann distribution law b.Einstein’s relation

c.Planck’s law d.Beers law


3) A three –level laser system will be
a. always CW b.either CW or pulsed c.always pulsed d. made CW or
pulsed by temperature control
4) T.H. Maiman invented

a.He-Ne laser b.Co2 laser c.Ruby laser d. Nd- YAG laser

5) In He-Ne laser, the ratio of He-Ne is in the order

a.1:10 b. 1: 1 c.10:10 d.10:01

6) Coherence of light is measured from


a. variation in spot size with distance b. visibility of interference fringes
it produces c. brightness of the beam d. wavelength of the
beam
7) Measurement of variation of divergence of laser beam with distance is used to
determine a. coherenceb. monochromaticity c. brightnessd.
directionality
8) The colour of the laser output from ruby laser is
a. green b. blue c. red d. violet
9) In ruby Lasing material the percentage of chromium ions in Aluminum Oxide is

a.0.5 b. 0.05 c. 5 d. 0.005.

10) Under population inversion condition intensity of light passing through


the medium

a. decreases b. increases c. remains the same d.first increases then


decreases

11) Example for creation of population inversion by optical pumping is

a.He-Ne laser b. diode laser c. ruby laser d. co2 laser

12) Population inversion means that


a. Maintaining more number of atoms in higher energy level
b. Maintaining more number of atoms in lower energy level
c. Maintaining more number of atoms in meta – stable state than in ground
state
d. Maintaining more number of atoms in laser transition levels

13) What is active region in GaAs system?


a. p-region b. n-region c. p-n junction d. total material
14) In a diode laser the energy of emitted laser is equal to

a.energy of valence band b. Energy of conduction band c. energy gap


d. none

15) Laser radiation is


a. monochromatic b. highly directional c. coherent and stimulated d.
all the above
16) The condition for lasing action is
a. Excitation b. absorption c. emission d. population inversion
17) In the He-Ne laser, the atoms involved in laser emission are
a. neon atoms b. He atoms c. both d. none

18) The pumping process in Ruby laser is


a.optical pumping b. electric discharge c. atom – atom inelastic collision
d. chemical reactions
19) Among the following semi- conductors, which semi-conductor cannot be
used for making laser diode

a.GaAs b. GaAlAs c. InP d. Silicon

20) The GaAs direct band gap photo diode emits _________ color light.

a. Blue b. Green c. Yellow d. invisible

TUTORIAL QUESTIONS:

1. For Semiconductor laser the band gap is 0.8 eV. Calculate for the wavelength of
light emitted from it?
2. Calculate the energy of a photon of a laser beam of wave length of 6328 A 0.
3. Find the relative population of the excited state with respect to the lower energy
state in a laser that produces a light beam of wave length 1.08 µm at 300 K .
4. Calculate the energy of a photon of a laser beam of wave length of 8500 A o.

5. A He-Ne laser emitting a laser beam with an average power of 4.5 mW. Find the
Number of photons emitted per second by the laser. The wavelength of emitted
radiation is 632.8 nm
6. A semiconductor diode laser has a peak emission wave length of 1.55μm. Find
its band gap
7. In a Ruby Laser total no. of chromium ions is2.8 x 10 19. If the laser emits
wavelength of Radiation 7000 A0. Calculate the Energy of Laser pulse.

UNIT-IV

LONG ANSWER QUESTIONS


1. Explain Interference in thin films by reflected light and deduce condition for
bright and
2. dark fringes.
3. Describe the principle and working of a microscope.
4. Explain with theory, on how the wavelength of spectral line is determined using
plane diffraction grating.
5. Compare optical &electron microscopy techniques with respect to their
magnification, resolution, and imaging quality.
6. Explain the principle and working of a camera
7. Distinguish between simple and compound microscopes.

SHORT ANSWER QUESTIONS

Define Coherence (Spatial and Temporal)?

How imaging techniques are used in real time applications?


State principle of superposition of waves.
What are the conditions to observe interference?

Write about a suitable technique to measure the morphology of nano structures

Define Diffraction

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS:

1.Wave nature of light is evidenced by

(a)Photo-electric effect (b)Interference (c)black body radiation


(d)Nuclear emission

2.Two sources are said to be coherent if their emitted waves have

(a)same wavelength (b)same amplitude (c)constant phase difference (d)all


the three

3.When the light wave is reflected at the glass-air interface, the change of phase of
thereflected wave is equal to

(a)0 (b)1/2 c.2/3 (d)π

8. Two waves having their intensities in the ratio 9 : 1 produce interference. In


theinterference pattern the ratio of maximum to minimum intensity is equal to

(a)2 : 1 (b)9 : 1 (c)3 : 1 (d)4 : 1

5.Two beams interfere have their amplitudes ratio 2 : 1. Then the intensity ratio of
bright and dark fringes is

(a)2 : 1 (b)1:2 (c)3 : 1 (d)4 : 1

6.When a thin film of oil or soap bubble is illuminated with white light, multiple colours
appear . This is due to

(a)diffraction(b)polarization (c)total internal reflection (d)interference

7.In interference of light which of the following statement is correct :

(a)There is redistribution of light energy at the point of superposition. (b)There is


addition and cancellation of light energy at the point of superposition. (c)There is
reflection and refraction of light energy at the point of superposition. (d)None of
these

8. Condition of destructive interference is :

(a)Path difference is even multiple of (b)Path difference is odd multiple of


(c)Path difference is integral multiple of wavelength (d) None of the above.

9. Condition of constructive interference is :

(a)Path difference is odd multiple wavelength (b)Path difference is even multiple


of wavelength (c)Path difference is integral multiple of wavelength (d)None of the
above

9. In reflected system condition of destructive interference for their parallel films


is :

(a)2 μtcos r = (2n + 1) (b)2 μtcos r = n λ (c)2 μt sin r = n λ (d)2 μt cot r = n λ

11.In transmitted system, the condition of constructive interference for thin parallel
films is

(a)2 μtcos r = n λ (b)2 μtcos r = (2n + 1) (c)2 μtcos (r + θ )= n λ(d)2 μtcos (r + θ )


= (2n + 1)

12.InNetwon’s rings, interference is due to light rays reflected from

(a)lower surface of lens and upper surface of glass plate. (b)lower surface of glass
plate and upper surface of lens.

(c)lower surface of lens and lower surface of glass plate. (d)upper surface of lens and
upper surface of glass plate.

13. Light waves are

(a)longitudinal waves (b)transverse waves (c)both (a) and (b) (d)none of


them

14. Which of the followings does not support the wave nature of light ?

(a)Interference (b).compton effect (b) Polarization (d) Diffraction


15.A phase difference π between two interfering beams is equivalent to path
difference.

(a)2λ (b)λ (c) (d)none of them

16. In reflected light the central fringe of Newton’s ring is

(a)dark (c)bright (b)non-uniform (d)none of them

17.In Newton’s ring experiment, the diameter of bright rings is proportional to

(a)odd natural numbers (b)natural numbers (c)even natural numbers (d)square root
of natural numbers

18. Extended source is needed in

(a)Young’s double slit experiment (b)Biprism experiment (c)Newton’s ring


experiment (d)none of them

19. In transmitted light the central fringe of Newton’s ring is

(a)dark (b)non-uniform (c)bright (d)none of them.

20. In Fraunhofer diffraction at a circular aperture, the radius of central disc is

(a)independent of the diameter of aperture. (b)large as the diameter of aperture is


large.

(c)small as the diameter of aperture is large. (d)none of these

TUTORIAL QUESTIONS:
1. A micro scope is fitted with an ocular having a focal length of 12.0 mm and an
objective with a focal length of 3.20 mm . if the objective forms its image 16.0
cm beyond its secondary focal plane, find the total magnification.
2. A Grating has 6000 lines per cm. Find the angular separation of two yellow lines
of mercury of wavelengths 5770 Å and 5791 Å in the second order
3. A parallel beam of light  = 589nm is incident on a glass plate whose refractive
index is µ = 1.5. The angle of refraction into the plate is 60 0 . Calculate the
smallest thickness of the plate which will make it appear dark by reflection
4. A micro scope is fitted with an ocular having a focal length of 12.0 mm and an
objective with a focal length of 3.20 mm . If the objective forms its image 16.0
cm beyond its secondary focal plane, find the total magnification.
5. Estimate the magnification of microscope objective to visualize the colloidal
particle 1µm as 1mm

ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY

B. Tech: I - Sem L T P C
Course Code: A2HS05 3 1 - 3
Branches: Common to
AERO/CSE/IT/MECH

MLR-16
Course Overview:

This course will involve minimum lecturing, content will be delivered through assigned reading
and reinforced with large and small group discussions, as well as assigned in class (and occasional
out of class) group activities. Water and its treatment for various purposes, engineering materials
such as plastics, composites, ceramic, abrasives, their preparation, properties and applications,
conventional and non-conventional energy sources, nuclear, solar, various batteries, combustion
calculations, corrosion and control of metallic materials.
Course Objectives:
I. Discover the importance of electrical energy originated from chemical reactions articulate and
utilize corrosion prevention strategies and estimate corrosion behavior of materials and
components.
II. Describe the role of water as an engineering material in steam and power generation.
III. Substantiate the utility of polymers in chemical and hardware industries. Inculcate knowledge
of basic construction materials with its vital role.
IV. Extrapolate the application of fuels in day to day life.
V. Focus on the behavior of different alloys in metallurgy. Understand the concept of colloid and
extrapolate their applications in industry.

Course Outcomes:
Upon successful completion of this course, student will be able to:

1. Extrapolate the knowledge of cell, electrode, cathode, anode, electrolysis, electromotive force
and reference electrode including corrosion of metals.
2.Under standing and Explore the engineering applications of polymeric materials, cement,
lubricants and refractories
3. Interpret the vitality of phase rule in metallurgy.
4. Summarize the application of colloids and nanoparticles on industry level in controlling
pollution.

SYLLABUS

UNIT – I ELECTROCHEMISTRY(14 hrs): Introduction, Conductance-Specific, Equivalent and


Molar conductance, Effect of dilution on electrolytic conductance. EMF: Galvanic Cells, Nernst
equation, numerical problems. Concept of concentration cells, electro chemical series-applications.
BATTERIES: Primary cells ( dry cells) and secondary cells (lead-Acid cell, Ni-Cd cell).
Applications of batteries. Fuel cells – Hydrogen – Oxygen fuel cell; Advantages and Applications.

CORROSION AND ITS CONTROL: Introduction, causes of corrosion, theories of corrosion –


Chemical, Electrochemical corrosion. Corrosion control methods: Cathodic protection,.sacrificial
anode, impressed current cathode methods. Surface coatings: Electroplating( Copper plating), Hot
dipping (galvanization & tinning),metal cladding.

UNIT–II
WATER AND ITS TREATMENT(8hrs): Introduction – Hardness of water - its causes,
expression of hardness- units. Types of hardness. Boiler troubles – Scale, sludges and caustic
embrittlement. Treatment of boiler feed water: Internal treatment(Phosphate,Colloidal and Calgon
conditioning). External treatments: Ion exchange and Zeolite processes. Desalination of brakish
water by Reverse osmosis. Numerical problems. Potable water – its specification – steps involved
in treatment of potable water- Sterilization by clorinisation and ozonization

UNIT–III
ENGINEERING MATERIALS: HIGH POLYMERS(13 hrs): Classification of polymers.
Plastics: Thermoplastics & Thermosets. Preparation, properties and
engineering applications of plastics: Poly vinyl chloride, Teflon and
Bakelite. Rubbers: Natural rubber and its vulcanization. Synthetic rubbers:
Buna-S. Fibers: preparation, properties and applications of Polyester and Nylon. Conducting
Polymers: mechanism of conduction in poly acetylene and applications of Conducting Polymers .

MATERIALS CHEMISTRY: Lubricants: characteristics of a good lubricant- classification with


examples of lubricants. Mechanism of lubrication (thick film , thin film and extreme pressure).

Nanotechnology: Origin of Nanotechnology - Surface to Volume Ratio, Preparation of Nano


materials by Bottom-up (Sol-gel Process ) and Top-down (Chemical Vapor Deposition) methods.
Physical, Chemical, Optical properties and Applications of Nano materials.

UNIT–IV
ENERGY SOURCES(7hrs): Fuels: Classification fuels: Calorific value: LCV & HCV. Solid,
liquid, and gaseous fuels. Solid fuels: Coal- its analysis by proximate and ultimate analysis. Liquid
fuels: Petroleum and its refining. Gaseous fuels: Natural gas, LPG and CNG. Flue gas: Analysis of
Flue gas by Orsat’s method. Combustion- Calculation of air quantity required for combustion of
fuel.

UNIT–V
PHASE RULE(9hrs): Gibb’s phase rule equation. Definition of Terms: Phase, Components and
Degrees of Freedom. Significance and limitations of phase rule. Phase diagrams: One component
system- Water system. Two component system- Silver- lead system.

SURFACE CHEMISTRY: Adsorption: Types of adsorption. Adsorption isotherm: Langmuir


adsorption isotherm, applications of adsorption. Colloids: Classification of colloids. Properties of
colloids: Electrical & optical properties- Applications of colloids.

TEXT BOOKS:
1. PC Jain & Monica Jain, (2010). Engineering Chemistry, Dhanpatrai Publishing Company. New Delhi

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Engineering Chemistry by Dr. Rama Devi, Venkata Ramana Reddy and Rathan, Cengage Learning ,

New Delhi (2016).

2.S.S Dara & Mukkanti, (2006). Engineering Chemistry, S. Chand & Co. New Delhi.

3. J.C Kuriacase & J Raja ram (2004), Engineering Chemistry, Tata McGraw Hills Co. New Delhi.

4. Engineering Chemistry by M Tirumala Chary & E. Laxminarayana (Second Edition), Scitech

Publications, Chennai.
MLR Institute of Technology
Laxma Reddy Avenue, Dundigal, Quthbullapur (M), Hyderabad – 500 043

Phone Nos: 08418 – 204066 / 204088, Fax: 08418 – 204088

ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY LABORATORY

Course Overview:
Although engineers are not expected to carry out chemical analysis by themselves it is absolutely
essential for them to have appreciation regarding the principles, applications, merits and limitations
of the modern techniques of instrumental chemical analysis. The objective of few instrumental
techniques, namely, pH metry, potentiometry, conductometry is to inculcate the knowledge of
engineering chemistry discipline. The experiments on ion selective electrodes are proved to be vital
in engineering applications on industrial level.

Course Objectives:
1 I. Determination of strength of a solution Conductometrically.
2 II. Determination of strength of a solution Potentiometrically
3 III. Determination of Hardness of water.
4 IV. Determination of Surface Tension and Viscosity of liquids.
5 V. Synthesis of organic compound.
Course Outcomes:
Up on successful completion of this course, student will be able to:
1 1. Understand the advantages of Conductometry and Potentiometry.
2 2. Handle sophisticated instruments, to interpret the results and to calculate other
parameters.
3 3. Correlate the impurities with hardness of water.
4 4. Analyze the importance of temperature for Viscosity and Surface Tension.
5 5. Know to maintain different reaction conditions to get maximum yield.
List of Experiments:

INSTRUMENTAL METHODS:

1 1. Conductometry:
1 a. Estimation of Strong Acid by Conduct metric.
2 b. Estimation of mixture of acids by Conduct metric.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 2. Potentiometer:
1 a. Potentiometric titration of strong acid Vs strong base.
2 b. Potentiometric titration of weak acid Vs strong base.
10 3. COMPLEXOMETRY:
1 a. Estimation of hardness of water by Complex metric method using EDTA.
4. PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:
1 a. Determination of viscosity of sample oil by Ostwald’s viscometer
2 b. Determination Surface Tension of lubricants
5. ORGANIC SYNTHESIS:
1 a. Preparation of a Pure Sample of Aspirin
DEMONSTRATION EXPERIMENTS
1 1. Preparation of Thiokol rubber
Date Planned to
Unit No. Date Conducted Remarks
complete

II

III

IV

Subject: ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY

SESSION PLANNER

Subject: ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY

Branch & Year: ECE/ I YEAR Semester:II Academic Year: 2016-2017

Session Date
Objectives

Uni L. (Minimum Two


sessions Text Teaching Con
t Topic Plan Remarks
No. Objectives Book methodology duct
No. ned
indicating the ed
blooms levelper
session)
1. Student can Chalk & Talk
able to re collect
conductor and
Introduction to insulator(1)
I L1 electro T1
chemistry. 2. can able to
explain
different
electrolytes.(2)

L2 Conductance- 1. student can Chalk and talk


Specific, able to explain
Equivalent and all the terms(2)
Molar 2. can able to
conductance, analyse the T1
Effect of difference
dilution on between specific
electrolytic and equivalent
conductance conductance.(4)

L3 1.student can Chalk and talk


able to define
the EMF.(1) video(3.5min)
EMF: Galvanic
2. can able to T2
Cells
find the
unknown cell
potential (3)

L4 1.will be able to Chalk and talk


understand the
Nernst equation(2)
equation, T1 &
2. student will
numerical T2
able to calculate
problems
PH (3).

L5 Concept of 1.Student will be T2 Chalk and talk


concentration able to
cells, electro understand the
chemical series different types of
concentration
cells.(2)

2. student will
be able to find
out the potential
of unknown
metal based on
SRP.(3)
.

L6 1.student can Chalk and


identify the talk,
difference video(3min)
between primary
BATTERIES: and secondary
Primary cells cell.(2) T2
( dry cells) 2.can able to
create new set of
batteries used in
our day to day
life .(6)

L7 1.student can Chalk and talk


secondary cells justify the
(lead-Acid cell, difference
Ni-Cd cell) between Lead- T1 &
Applications of acid and Ni-Cd T2
batteries cell (4).

2. can apply to
the daily life (3)

L8 Fuel cells – Chalk and talk


1.student can
Hydrogen –
able to video(2min)
Oxygen fuel
understand the
cell;
working of the T2
Advantages
Fuel cell(2)
and
Applications. 2 can apply to
the daily life (3)

L9 1.student can Chalk and talk


define
Introduction, corrosion(1).
causes of 2.can T1
corrosion understand the
causes of
corrosion(2)

L10 theories of 1.student can T1 & Chalk and talk


corrosion – understand the T2
Chemical different types of
corrosion(2)

2.can Calculate
the rate of
corrosion by
pilling- bedworth
rule(3)

L11 1.student can Chalk and talk


understand
about
Electrochemica Electrochemical
corrosion (2) T2
l corrosion
2.can analyze
the causes of
corrosion(4)

L12 1.students can Chalk and


Corrosion understand the talk,
control prevention video(5min)
methods: methods of
Cathodic corrosion.(2) T1 &
protection,.sacr
2.can able to T2
ificial anode,
impressed choose the
current cathode suitable metals
methods to prevent
corrosion.(5)

L13 1.Student can Chalk and talk


Select the
Surface different types of
coatings: Coatings to
Electroplating prevent T1
corrosion(4).
( Copper
plating) 2.Can choose the
best metals for
Electroplating(5)

L14 1.student can Chalk and talk


understand
Hot dipping about
(galvanization Galvanizing and
Tinning(2). T1 &
&
T2
tinning),metal 2. Can analyze
cladding the methods of
preparation of
Sheets and wires

Chalk and talk

II L15 Introduction – 1. Student can T2 Chalk and talk


Hardness of able to
water - its define hardness
causes of water.(1)
2. Can write the
causes of
hardness of
water.(1)

L16 1.Student Can Chalk and talk


select the units
of hardness from
expression of different set of
hardness- units.(2) T1
units. Types of
hardness 2. Can Classify
the different
types of
hardness.(2)

L17 1. Student can Chalk and


explain the talk, videos
different types of
Boiler troubles Boiler troubles. (4.3min )
– Scale, (3). T1 &
sludges and
2. Can identify T2
caustic
embrittlement the prevention
methods of
Boiler
troubles(4).

L18 1.Student can Chalk and talk


Treatment of able to know
boiler feed how to avoid the
water: Internal hardness causing
treatment(Phos salts with the
phate,Colloidal help of
and Calgon chemicals.(5) T2
2.Can able to
conditioning)
choose the
amount of
chemicals to
remove hardness
causing salts.(5)

L19 External 1.Can able to T1 & Chalk and talk


treatments: Ion choose the T2
exchange and amount of
Zeolite chemicals to
processes. remove hardness
causing salts.(5)
2.Can able to
organize the
Zeolite bed
arrangement for
softening of
water(6)

L20 1.Student can Chalk and


able Conclude talk, video
which process is
Desalination of (2.30min)
most suitable for
brakish water
Softening of
by Reverse T1 &
water.(6)
osmosis. T2
2.Can able to use
Numerical
the correct
problems
formula for Lime
and Soda
required(3)

L21 1.Student can Chalk and talk


Potable water – able to choose
its the best steps in
specification – Potable water
steps involved treatment.(3)
T2
in treatment of 2.Can able to
potable water relate the new
methods in
Potable water
treatment.(6)

L22 1.Student can Chalk and talk


able to use the
exact amount of
chlorine required
Sterilization by for
clorination and Purification(3)
T1
ozonization of 2.Can able to
potable water select the new
chemicals in
lesser quantity in
Purification
process(6)

III

L23 1.Student can list Chalk and talk


out the different
types of
Classification polymers.(1) T1 &
of polymers 2.Can able to T2
identify the
different
polymers(2)

L24 Plastics: 1.Student can T1 & Chalk and


Thermoplastics able to explain T2 talk.
& Thermosets. about Video(2.5
Preparation, Thermoplastics min)
properties and & Thermosets(3)
engineering 2. Can able to
applications of use different
plastics: Poly combinations in
vinyl chloride the preparation
and Teflon of Plastic.(3)

L25 1.Student Can Chalk and


able to use talk.
different
Preparation,
combinations in
properties and
the preparation
engineering
of Plastic(3)
applications of T2
2.Can able to
thermo
identify the
settings:Bakelit
monomers
e
present in
Bakelite
preparation(4)

L26 1.Student can Chalk and


able to identify talk,
the monomer video(5min).
present in
Rubbers:Natur Rubber among
al rubber and different
T1
its monomers(5)
vulcanization 2.Can able to
recognize the
process involved
in vulcanization
process(5)

L27 1.Student can Chalk and


able to select the talk.
new monomers
in the
preparation of
synthetic
Synthetic
rubbers(6) T1 &
rubbers: Buna-
2.Can able to T2
S.
conclude which
monomer is
suitable for the
preparation of
Buna-S
Rubber(6)

L28 Fibers: 1.Student can T1 & Chalk and talk


preparation, able to Select the
monomers for video(2 min)
the preparation
of polyester and
properties and
Nylon(6)
applications of
2.Can able to T2
Polyester and
choose the best
Nylon
monomers to get
maximum
product(5)

L29 1.Student can Chalk and talk


able to practice
the mechanism
Conducting of conducting
Polymers: polymers.
mechanism of (applying)
conduction in
poly acetylene T2
and 2.can able to
applications of predict the
Conducting conducting
Polymers. polymer.
(evaluating)

L30 1.Student can Chalk and talk


able to explain
lubricants.
Lubricants:
(understanding)
characteristics
of a good
lubricant- T1
classification 2. can give list of
with examples different
of lubricants. lubricants.
(applying)

L31 Mechanism of 1.Student can T1 Chalk and talk


lubrication able to
(thick film , differentiate Video(4 min)
thin film and the mechanism
extreme of
pressure). thick,thin&extre
me pressure
lubrication.
(analysing)

2.can able to tell


the uses of
lubricants.
(applying)

L32 1.Student can Chalk and talk


able to interpret
the
nanotechnology.
(understanding
Nanotechnolo
gy: Origin of
T1 &
Nanotechnolog
T2
y - Surface to 2.can able to
Volume Ratio calculate the
surface to
volume ratio.
(analysing)

L33 1.Student can Chalk and talk


able to apply the
nanotechnology Video(4 min)
on different
materials.
(applying)
Preparation of
Nano materials
T1 &
by Bottom-up 2. can able to
T2
(Sol-gel construct the
Process ) nano materials
by sol gel
process.
(creative)

L34 Top-down 1.Student can T2 Chalk and talk


(Chemical able to apply the
Vapor nanotechnology
Deposition) on different
methods materials.
(applying)

2. can able to
construct the
nano materials
by chemical
vapour
deposition
method.
(creative)

L35 1.Student can Chalk and talk


able to recall the
nano materials. Video(3 min)
Properties and (applying)
Applications of
Nano T1
materials. 2. can able to
select the nano
material.
(evaluating)

IV

L36 1.Student can list Chalk and talk


out the different
types of Fuels.
Classification (1)
fuels: Calorific T1 &
value: LCV & 2.Can able to T2
HCV classify the
different types of
calorific value
(2)

L37 1.The student Chalk and


can Experiment talk.
the various
constituents
. Solid, liquid,
present in the
and gaseous
coal sample. (4)
fuels. Solid
T2
fuels: Coal- its 2.student can
analysis by differentiate
proximate
Between solid
,liquid and

Gaseous fuels.

L38 ultimate 1.The student T1 Chalk and


analysis of coal can Experiment talk.
sample the various
constituents
present in the
coal sample. (4)

2.student can
analyse the
elements present
in coal .

L39 1.The student Chalk and


can Discuss the talk, video(3
various fractions min)
Liquid fuels: of crude oil.(2)
T1 &
Petroleum and 2.student can
T2
its refining understand the
different
fractions and
their uses

L40 1. The student Chalk and


can Compare talk.
the various
forms of natural
gas.(2)
Gaseous fuels:
T1 &
Natural gas, 2. student can T2
LPG and CNG understand

The importance
of gaseous

Fuels

L41 Student Can Chalk and talk


able to Video(4.5
Flue gas: Determine the min)
Analysis of process involved
in this method. T2
Flue gas by
Orsat’s method 2. Student Can
able to Analyse
the flue gases

L42 Student can able Chalk and talk


Combustion- to Find the
Calculation of exact amount of
air quantity air required for
required for combustion . T1
combustion of 2.justify the use
fuel. of coal in power
plants.
V Chalk and talk

L43 1.Student can Chalk and talk


Gibb’s phase Outline the
rule equation. phases and their
Definition of importance. (1) T1 &
Terms: Phase,
2.Can able to T2
Components
and Degrees of Explain the
Freedom. terms involved
in it. (2)

L44 Student can able Chalk and talk


Significance to identify the
and limitations importance and T2
of phase rule non applicability
of the rule.(4)

L45 Student can able Chalk and talk


to explain about
Phase the phase Video(4 min)
diagrams: One diagrams (2)
component T1
system- Water Student can
system. determine the
super cooled
water condition.

L46 Student can able Chalk and talk


to explain about
Two the phase
component diagrams (2)
T2
system- Silver- Student can able
lead system to recognize the
composition of
alloy.

L47 1.student can Chalk and talk


Adsorption: define the term.
Types of (1)
adsorption. T1
Adsorption 2. Can describe
isotherm the different
types.(1)

L48 Langmuir Student can able T1 & Chalk and talk


adsorption to derive T2
isotherm, adsorption
isotherm.

Student can able


to differentiate
adsorption
isotherms.

L49 student can Chalk and talk


apply the
technique
applications of practically.(1) T2
adsorption.

L50 1.student can Chalk and talk


Colloids: define the term.
Classification (1) Video(2.5min
of colloids. T1 & )
Properties of 2. Can describe T2
colloids: the properties
Electrical associated with
them .(1)

L51 1.Can describe Chalk and talk


optical the properties
properties- and its Video(4 min)
T2
Applications of 2.applicability
colloids in various areas.
(1)

QUESTION BANK

UNIT-I ELECTRO CHEMISTRY & CORROSION

DESCRIPTIVE QUESTIONS

1. What are batteries? How are they classified?

2. Explain the following?


a) Ni-cd cell

b) Pb acid cell

3. What are fuel cells? Explain hydrogen oxygen fuel cell and its advantages?

4. Describe the following metallic coatings

a) Tinning

b) Hot dipping

5. (a) Explain the process of differential aeration corrosion

(b) What is sacrificial anode and how does it work

(c) What is electro chemical corrosion?

SHORT QUESTIONS

1. What is specific conductance and write its units?

2. What is cell constant giving its units?

3. What is electrode potential?

4. What is electrochemical corrosion?

5. What is Pilling Bed worth rule?

6. What is galvanic series?

7. What are batteries, give examples of secondary batteries?

8. What Is the effect of dilution on conductance?

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

1. The electrolytic conductance is a direct measure of

a) Concentration b) potential c) dissociation d)Resistance

2. The resistance of a conductor is directly proportional to

a) Current passed b) Area of crass section of conductor

c) Length of the conductor d) Equivalent conductance

3. Pure water does not conduct electricity because, it is

a) Acidic b) Low boiling c) all most not ionize c) Decomposed easily

4. If “l” is the distance between electrodes of cross sectional area “a” then cell constant is given by
the ratio
a) l/a b)a/l c)a*l d)a-l

5. Equivalent conductivity of an electrolytic solution

a) Increase with dilution b) decrease with dilution

c) Independent of dilution d) none of the above

6. Corrosion is example of

a) Oxidation b) Reduction c) Erosion c) Electrolysis

7. During electro chemical corrosion in acidic environment

a) 02 Evolution occurs b) 02absorption occurs c) H2 Evolution occurs d) H2 absorption


occurs

8. The principle in electro plating is

a)electrolysis b)Oxidation c)reduction d) Anodization

9. The metal which is protected by a layer of its own of

a)Cu b)Fe c) Au D) Al

10. The following metal is used for the cladding of Al

a) 99.5% of pure Al b)100% pure Al c) 98.5% of pure Al d)99% pure


Al

FILL IN THE BLANKS

1. Specific conductivity of an electrolyte is calculated by the _________________ formula

2. A substance which allows the electric current to pass through it is called _______________

3. Specific conductance = Cell constant *_____________

4. _______________ is the cells which do not store energy

5. Standard electrode potential of saturated calomel electrode at 250c is__________

6. The degree of dissociation =_____________

7. The corrosion that results in the formation of pin holes, pits, cavities in the metal
is_____________

8. Formation of _______________________ type of metal oxide film causes rapid and continuous
corrosion

9 .Presence of CO2 in air ____________________ the rate of corrosion

10. Coating of Sn over Fe is example for ________________ coating


UNIT-II: WATER AND ITS TREATMENT

DESCRIPTIVE QUESTIONS

1. What are the differences between sludge and scale?

2. What is reverse osmosis?

3. Explain boiler troubles?

SHORT QUESTIONS

1. What is caustic embrittlement?

2. What is calgon?

3. What is break point of chlorination?

4. Write short note on phosphate conditioning?

5. What are scales and sludge’s?

6. What is potable water and brackish water?

13.4.3.3 OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

1. Calgon is a trade name given to

a) Sodium silicate b) sodium hexa meta phosphate

c) Sodium Meta phosphate d) calcium phosphate

2. Temporary hardness in water is removed by

a) Filtration b) sedimentation c) boiling d66666666) coagulation

3. The formula of chloramines is

a)ClNH2 b)NHCl2 c)NCl3 d)NH2Cl2

4. The composition of alum is

a)K2SO4.Al2 (SO4)3.24 H2O b) K2(SO4.).Al2 .(SO4)3.24 H2O

c) K2SO4.Al2 (SO4)3.20 H2O d) K2SO4.Al2 SO.24 H2O


FILL IN THE BLANKS

5. NaCl causes_________________ hardness

6. CaCo3 forms __________________ (Scale/sludge)

7. ___________________ forms hardest scale

8. EDTA is ____________ acetic acid

9. Phosphate conditioning of water is done by using ___________ salt

10. Removal of microorganisms in water is called as ____________

11. Hardness of water is measured in __________________

UNIT-III: ENGINEERING MATERIALS

DESCRIPTIVE QUESTIONS

1. Explain the differences between addition polymerization and condensation polymerization?

2. Distinguish thermo set and thermo plastic polymers?

3. What are lubricants and what are their important properties?

4. Write about the preparation of Nano material by sol-gel method?

SHORT QUESTIONS

1. What is a polymer, and define a monomer?

2. What is a thermo setting resin?

3. What are the chief characteristics required for a good lubricant?

4. What is Bakelite and write its structure?

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

1. A good example of co polymer is


a) Buna-S rubber b) PVC c) Polythene d) Poly styrene

2. Which one of the following is not a macro molecule?

a) Cellulose b) Rubber c) Wood d) Protein

3. The following polymer has ester links in its structure

a)nylon b)Bakelite c)PVC d) Terylene

4. Cellulose acetate is a

a) Thermo plastic b) thermo setting plastic c) both d) none

5. A molecule is eliminated in

a) Addition polymerization b) condensation polymerization

c) Free radical polymerization d) ionic polymerization

FILL IN THE BLANKS

1. Silicon rubber are vulcanized by __________________

2. The plastic used for making optical lenses is ____________________

3. Thiokol rubber is made by reaction between ______________and___________

4. Vulcanization of rubber improves _________________________

5. Nylon -6 is used for making ____________________

6. Phenol and formaldehyde reacts in presence of acidic catalyst and forms_____________

UNIT-IV: ENERGY SOURCES

DESCRIPTIVE QUESTIONS

1. What is meant by calorific value of a fuel? Explain HCL and LCV?

2. Why are gaseous fuels more advantageous than solid fuels?

SHORT QUESTIONS

1. What are fuels?

2. What is calorific value of a fuel?

3. Define knocking and octane number?


4. What is flue gas?

5. What is LPG and CNG?

6. Differentiate between proximate and ultimate analysis?

7. What are the characteristic properties of a good fuel?

11.4.4.3 OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

1. Which of the following is not an advantage of gaseous fuels over solid and liquid fuels?

a) Their combustion can readily be controlled

b) They cannot be preheated by the heat of hot waste gases

c) They can be lighted at moment’s notice

d) They can be easily conveyed through pipe lines

2. The calorific value of a coal sample is higher if its

a) Moisture content is high b) volatile matter is high

c) Fixed carbon content is high d) ash content is high

3. Ultimate analysis of a fuel is determination of percentage of

a) C,H,N,S,H2O b) C,H2O,ash, and volatile matter

c) Fixed carbon content is high d) ash content is high

4. The process of splitting higher hydrocarbons into smaller hydrocarbon molecules is called

a) Pyrolysis b) decomposition b ) cracking d ) combustion

5. Calorific value of a fuel is expressed as

a ) k.cal / cm b ) k.cal / cm3 c ) k.cal / m3 d ) cal / m3

6. The calorific value of fuel depends upon the percentage of

a) volatile matter b ) ash c ) fixed carbon d ) moisture

FILL IN THE BLANKS

7. The compound with octane number 100 is______________________

8. A good fuel should possess __________________ ignition temperature.


9. ________________ is the only primary liquid fuel in nature.

10. A good fuel should possess _________________ moisture content.

11. Higher the % of sulphur ________________ the quality of coal.

12. Oxygen content ___________________the calorific value.

13. Catalytic cracking is advantageous over ______________________

UNIT –V: PHASE RULE & SURFACE CHEMISTRY

DESCRIPTIVE QUESTIONS

1. State and Explain Langmuir adsorption isotherm? Explain how the surface area of an adsorbent
is determined with the help of this equation?

2. What are the different types of adsorption?

3. State the phase rule and explain the terms involved with suitable examples?

4. Discuss the application of phase rule to Ag-Pb system?

13.4.5.2 SHORT QUESTIONS

1. What is adsorption?

2. What are colloids?

3. What is Tyndall effect?

4. Differentiate between lyophilic and lyophobic colloids?

5. Define phase?

6. Define triple and eutectic point?

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

1. The charge on colloidal particles can be distributed by

a)Tyndall b)Brownian movement c)Osmosis d)Cataphoresis

2. The precipitation of colloidal solution is difficult in the presence of


a) Nacl b) AlPO4 c) Aerosol d) Gelatin

3. Fog is a colloidal solution of

a) Liquid dispersed in gas b) Gas dispersed in liquid

c) Solid dispersed in liquid d) Liquid dispersed in liquid

4. Gold number is minimum in case of

a) NaCl b) Silica gel c) starch d) Gelatin

5. Cheese is an example of

a) Gel b) Emulsion c) Aerosol d) Hydrophil

6. The number of phases present in powdered tin and lead is

a) 1 b) 4 c)3 d)2

7. Water system is non variant at

a) Melting point b) boiling point c ) triple point d)critical point

8. Mathematical statement of reduced phase rule is

a) F =C-P+2 b) F=C-P+1 c) F =C-P+3 d) F =C-P

9. Maximum degrees of freedom for one component system are

a) 1 b) 3 c)2 d) 4

10. Number of components in the system of Ag and Pb at eutectic temperature is

a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4

FILL IN THE BLANKS

1. Soap is an example of ______________

2. The adsorption of H2 or O2 on charcoal is _____________

3. Fog is an example of ______________ dispersed in _________________ colloidal system.

4. Alums purify turbid water by ______________

5. At low pressure the amount of gas adsorbed is ________________proportional to pressure

6. All gas masks contain _____________ as adsorbent


COMPUTATIONAL METHODS & INTEGRAL
CALCULUS
B.Tech – I Year

I Semester CSE / IT/AERO

Course Code:
A2HS02 L T P C

3 1 - 3

UNIT-I
(8 Lectures)

ALGEBRAIC AND TRANSCENDENTAL EQUATIONS:

Introduction – Graphical interpretation of solution of equations. Bisection method -


Regula-falsi method - Iteration method - Newton-Raphson method – Solving system of
non-homogeneous equations by L – U decomposition method (Crouts method) –
Jacobi’s Method – Gauss seidel iteration method.

UNIT-II (8 Lectures)

INTERPOLATION: Finite differences: Forward, Backward and Central differences -


Other difference operators and relations between them - Differences of a polynomial –
Missing terms - Newton’s forward interpolation, Newton’s backward interpolation,
Gauss’s forward and backward interpolation formulae and Stirling’s formula.
Interpolation with unequal intervals – Lagrange’s interpolation.
CURVE FITTING: Method of least squares - Fitting a straight line, second degree
parabola and non-linear curves of the form y= a e b x, y= a x b, y = a b x by the
method of least squares.
UNIT-III
(8 Lectures)

NUMERICAL INTEGRATION :

Newton-cotes quadrature formula - Trapezoidal rule - Simpson’s one-third rule -


Simpson’s three-eighth rule.

NUMERICAL SOLUTION OF ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS: Taylor’s


series method – Picard’s method - Euler’s - modified Euler’s Method - Runge-Kutta
method

UNIT- IV
(10 Lectures)

IMPROPER INTEGRATION,MULTIPLE INTEGRALS & APPLICATION


BETA AND GAMMA FUNCTIONS: Relation between them, their properties –
Evaluation of improper integrals using Gamma/Beta function.

MULTIPLE INTEGRALS: Double and triple integrals – Change of order of integration-


Change of variables in double integrals. Finding the area and volume of a region using
double and triple integration

UNIT-V
(10 Lectures)

VECTOR CALCULUS: Scalar and vector point functions - Gradient, divergence, curl
and their related properties -Solenoidal and irrotational vector point functions - Scalar
potential function - Laplacian operator - Line integral - work done - surface integrals -
volume integral - Vector integral theorems - Green’s theorem in a plane - Stoke’s
theorem - Gauss divergence theorem (all theorem statements and their verification)

TEXT BOOKS:

Numerical Methods for Scientific and Engineering Computation by M.K. Jain,


S.R.K.Iyengar and R.K. Jain, New Age International Publishers

Higher Engineering Mathematics by Dr.B.S.Grewal, Khanna publishers.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

Introductory Methods of Numerical Analysis by S. S. Sastry, PHIL Learning Pvt.Ltd


Advanced Engineering Mathematics by E. Kreyszig, John Wiley & Sons Publisher.
Advanced Engineering Mathematics by Lawrence Turyn, CRC pre

Date Planned to
Unit No. Date Conducted Remarks
complete

II

III

IV

Subject: COMPUTATIONAL METHODS & INTEGRAL CALCULUS


SESSION PLANNER
Subject: COMPUTATIONAL METHODS AND INTEGRAL CALCULUS

Branch & Year: Semester: I Academic Year: 2016-17

Session Date
Objectives Teach
Tex
UNI L. ing -
(Minimum Two
t
T Topic meth Plann Condu
Rem
No. sessions Objectives Boo
indicating the odolo ed cted arks
k
blooms level per gy
session)

Introduction to Able to define


Algebraic and and
L1 Transcendental TB1 Chalk
equation distinguish &Talk
between
algebraic and
Transcendental
equations. (1&4)
I Able to TB1 Chalk
understand & &Talk
L2 Bisection Method
apply the
bisection method
find the roots of
the
equation(2&3)

Able to apply the TB1 Chalk


bisection method &Talk
L3 Problems on
find the roots of
Bisection method
the equation(3)

L4 Regula-falsi Able to TB1 Anim


method understand and ation
apply Regula
falsi
method(2&3)

L5 Problems on Able to apply TB1 Chalk


Regula-falsi Regula falsi &Talk
method method to find
the root of the
given equation

L6 Able to TB1 Chalk


understand and &Talk
Iteration method
apply Iteration
method(2&3)
L7 Newton-Raphson Able to TB1 Chalk
method. understand and &Talk
apply Newton
Raphson method
(2&3)

L8 Problems on Able to apply TB1 Chalk


Newton-Raphson Newton Raphson &Talk
method. method to find
the root of the
given
equation(3)

L9 System of Non Able to TB1 Chalk


Homogenius understand and &Talk
equations by LU solve system of
decomposition equations by LU
Method decomposition
method(2&3)

L10 Jacobi’s method Able to TB1 Chalk


understand and &Talk
solve system of
equations by
Jacobi’s
method(2&3)

L11 Gauss Seidel Able to TB1 Chalk


Iteration method understand and &Talk
solve system of
equations by
Gauss Seidel
Iteration
method(2&3)

L12 Problems on above Able to solve TB1 Chalk


topic system of &Talk
equations and
compare the
above
methods(3&4)

L13 UNIT-II Able to TB1 Chalk


Interpolation understand &Talk
introduction, Finite interpolation and
differences- find the missing
Forward, backward terms in the
II differences given data(2&3)

L14 Central difference Able to TB1 Chalk


operators understand and &Talk
compare
difference
operators (2&5)

L15 Relations between Able to identify TB1 Chalk


operators the different &Talk
relations
between
operators and
solve them(3&4)

L16 Differences of a Able to TB1 Chalk


polynomial & understand and &Talk
Missing terms find the
differences of a
polynomial(2&3)

L17 Newton’s forward Able to TB1 Chalk


interpolation understand and &Talk
www.nptel.ac.in/co apply Newton’s
urses/122104018/n forward
ode109.html interpolation to
find the y value
at any given x
value.(2&3)

L18 Newton’s backward Able to TB1 Chalk


interpolation understand and &Talk
nptel.ac.in/courses apply Newton’s
/122104019/numeri Backward
cal- interpolation to
analysis/.../fratnode find the y value
9.html at any given x
value.(2&3)

L19 Gauss forward Able to TB1 Chalk


interpolation. understand and &Talk
www.nptel.ac.in/co apply Gauss’s
urses/122104018/n forward
ode114.html interpolation to
find the y value
at any given x
value.(2&3)

L20 Gauss backward Able to TB1 Chalk


interpolation understand and &Talk
apply Gauss’s
www.nptel.ac.in/co
Backward
urses/122104018/n
interpolation to
ode114.html
find the y value
at any given x
value.(2&3)

L21 Interpolation with Able to TB1 Chalk


unequal intervals – &Talk
Lagrange’s understand and
apply
interpolation. Lagrange’s
nptel.ac.in/courses interpolation to
/122104019/numeri find the y value
cal- at any given x
analysis/.../fratnode
4.html value.(2&3)

L22 Fitting a straight Able to write the TB1 Chalk


Line normal equations &Talk
and find the
straight line
(1&3)

L23 Fitting a second Able to write the TB1


degree normal equations
Polynomial Anima
and find the
tion
second degree
polynomial (1&3)

L24 Problems on Able to TB1 Chalk


Second degree understand , find &Talk
Polynomial the second
degree
polynomial (2&3)

L25 Fitting of Non linear TB1 Chalk


Able to
curves &Talk
understand , find
(exponential)by
the exponential
method of least
curve ( 2&3)
squares

L26 Fitting of power Able to TB1 Chalk


curve understand , find &Talk
the Power curve (
2&3)

L27 UNIT-III Newton- Able to write , TB1 Chalk


Cotes Quadrature derive Newton- &Talk
formula Cotes
Quadrature
formula (1&2)

L28 Trapezoidal Rule & Able to derive TB1 Chalk


Problems and apply &Talk
Trapezoidal Rule
to find
integration of a
function ( 2&3)

L29 Simpson’s 1/3 rule , Able to derive TB1 Chalk


III 3/8 rule &Talk
and apply
Simpson’s 1/3
Rule to find
integration of a
function ( 2&3)
L30 Problems on above Able to TB1 Chalk
topics write ,apply &Talk
Simpson’s 1/3 ,
3/8 Rule to find
integration of a
function
Evaluate integral
of a function
( 1,3&5)

L31 Numerical Solution Able to write and TB1 Chalk


of ODE- Taylors apply Taylor’s &Talk
series method series method to
find y value for
given D.E (1&3)

L32 Problems on Able to write & TB1 Chalk


Taylor’s series apply Taylor’s &Talk
method series method to
find y value for
given D.E (1&3)

L33 Picard’s Method Able to write & TB1 Chalk


apply Picard’s &Talk
method to find y
value for given
D.E (1&3)

L34 Euler’s Method Able to write & TB1 Chalk


apply Euler’s &Talk
method to find y
value for given
D.E (1&3)

L35 Modified Euler’s Able to write & TB1 Chalk


Method apply Modified &Talk
Euler’s method
to find y value
for given D.E
(1&3)

L36 Runge-Kutta Able to write & TB1 Chalk


Method apply R-K &Talk
method to find y
value for given
D.E (1&3)

L37 UNIT-IV Able to write, TB1 Chalk


Introduction to derive the &Talk
Beta function and properties of
its properties Beta function
(1&2)

L38 Properties of Beta Able to write, TB1 Chalk


function derive the &Talk
properties of
Beta function
(1&2)

L39 Gamma Function & Able to write, TB1 Chalk


its Properties derive the &Talk
properties of
Gamma function
(1&2)
IV
L40 Problems on Able to write, TB1 Chalk
Gamma Function derive the &Talk
properties of
Gamma function
(1&2)

L41 Relation between Able to write and TB1 Chalk


Beta & Gamma derive relation &Talk
Functions between
Beta,Gamma
functions( 1&2)

L42 Problems on Able to write & TB1 Chalk


Gamma Functions solve the &Talk
problems on
Gamma Function
(1&3)

L43 Evaluation of Able to TB1 Chalk


improper integrals understand, &Talk
using Beta/Gamma Analyze and
Functions evaluate Beta &
gamma functions
(2,4&5)

Class Test TB1 Chalk


&Talk

L44 Double integrals Able to TB1 Chalk


and problems understand & &Talk
solve the
problems on
multiple integrals

( 2&3)

L45 Triple integrals and Able to TB1 Chalk


problems understand & &Talk
solve the
problems on
multiple integrals

( 2&3)
L46 Change of Order of Able to TB1 Chalk
Integration understand & &Talk
Solve problems
on change of
order (2,3)

L47 Problems on Able to TB1 Chalk


Change of Order of understand & &Talk
Integration Solve problems
on change of
order (2,3)

L48 Change of Able to TB1 Chalk


Variables in double understand & &Talk
integrals Solve problems
on change of
variables (2&3)

L49 Finding the area & Able to TB1 Chalk


volume of a region understand & &Talk
using double find the area of
integrals region using
double integrals
(2&3)

L50 Finding the area & Able to TB1 Chalk


volume of a region understand & &Talk
using triple find & evaluate
integrals the area of
region using
triple integrals
(2,3&5)

L51 UNIT-V Scalar and TB1 Chalk


Able to
vector point &Talk
understand& find
functions,
the Gradient of
Gradient ,
scalar point
problems on
function (2&3)
Gradient

L52 Divergence & Able to TB1 Chalk


Problems on it understand &Talk
divergence and
find divergence
of vector
function(2&3)

V L53 curl and their Able to TB1 Chalk


related properties understand & &Talk
find Curl of a
vector function
(2&3)

L54 Solenoidal vector & Able to write & TB1 Chalk


problems on it. Solve problems
on it (1&3) &Talk

L55 Irrotational vector Able to write &


& Problems on it. compare
solenoidal
&irrotational
vector & Solve
problems on it
(1&3&4)

L56 Scalar potential Able to TB1 Chalk


function - Laplacian understand &Talk
operator scalar potential
and evaluate the
scalar potential
of a function
(2&5)

L57 Line integral - work Able to TB1 Chalk


done understand, find &Talk
the integral of a
curve (2&3)

L58 surface integrals Able to TB1 Chalk


understand, &Talk
Evaluate the
surface integral
of a curve (2&5)

L59 volume integral Able to TB1 Anim


understand, ation
Evaluate the
volume integral
of a curve (2&5)

L60 Green’s theorem in Able to Write TB1 Chalk


a plane Greens theorem, &Talk
Apply Greens
theorem for
function(1&3)

L61 Gauss’s divergence Able to write TB1 Chalk


theorem Divergence &Talk
theorem and
apply divergence
theorem to a
function (1&3)

L62 Problems on Able to write TB1 Chalk


Green’s & Divergence &Talk
divergence theorem and
theorem apply divergence
theorem to a
function (1&3)
L63 Stokes theorem Able to write, TB1 Chalk
apply Stokes &Talk
theorem for a
function (1&3)

L64 Problems on stokes Able to write, TB1 Chalk


theorem apply Stokes &Talk
theorem for a
function (1&3)

L65 Revision

Faculty:

Note: Fortnightly verification by HOD

Signature of Faculty Signature


of

HOD

10.4. QUESTION BANK

UNIT – I ALGEBRAIC AND TRANSCENDENTAL EQUATIONS

12.4.1.1 DESCRIPTIVE QUESTIONS

x log 10 ( x)  1.2
1.Find the root of the equation using Regula-Falsi method

x 3  5x  1  0
2. Find a root of the equation using the Bisection method

3. Find the root of 3x=cosx+1 using Iteration method.

4. Solve by Jacobi’s method ,the equation 10x+y-z=11.19 ,x+10y+z=28.08


,-x+y+10z=35.61 correct to two decimals.

5. Solve the equation by 10x+y+z=12 , 2x+10y+z=13,2x+2y+10z=104 by


LU Decomposition method

x 3  5x  1  0
6. Find the a root of the equation using the Bisection method

3x  e x
7. Find a real root of the equation by Bisection method
8. Write the formula for Regular false method and find the root of the equation
x log 10 ( x)  1.2
using false position method

x3  x  4  0
9. Find out the roots of the equation by using false position method

10. Find the positive root of the equation by iteration method 3 x  cos x  1

11. Explain the iteration method approach in solving problems

3x  e x
12. Find a real root of the equation by Bisection method

12.4.1.2 OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

1. ‘a’ is a root of the equation f(x)=0 , if


a) f(a)=0 b) f(a)≠0 c) f(a)=1 d) f(a)= -1
2. the numerical method to find the root of the equation f(x)=0 is
a) Trapezoidal rule b) Newton Raphson method c) LU decomposition
method d) Eulers method
3. Convergence of bisection method is
a)Linear b) Quadratic c) Both d) None
4. False position method is also known as
a) Newton Raphson method b) Regula falsi method c) Bisection method
d) Iterative method
5. The convergence rate is faster in Regula falsi method compared to
Bisection method
a) True b) False c) Can’t be determined d) None
6. Regula Falsi method has ----- convergence
a) Linear b) Quadratic c) Can’t be determined d) None
7. Newton Raphson method has ----order convergence
a) First b) Second c) Third d) Zero
8. The Bisection method has------ order convergence
a) First b) Second c) Third d) Zero
9. The derivative of a function is used in ---method to find to root of the
equation
a) Newton Raphson method b) Bisection method c) False position method
d) Iterative method

10. Iteration method to find-----


a) Root of the equation b) Derivative of function c) integration of function
d) None
11. The rate of convergence in False-position is
a) 1 b) 2 c)3 d)0
12. The tangents are drawn in graphical representation of
a) Regula falsi method b) Newton raphson method c) iteration method d)
Bisection method
13. The root of the equation is calculated by mid points in ---- method
a) Bisection b) Newton Raphson c) Regula falsi d) iteration
14. In --- method, the current values of unknown values are used at
each stage of iteration in getting unknown values
a) Gauss-Seidel b) Gauss-jacobi c) LU Decomposition d)None
15. The rate of convergence of Gauss –Seidel method is --- times than
that of jacobi’s method
a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4
16. The value of cube root of 15 by newton raphson method is---
a) 1.86 b)2.46 c)5.46 d) 6.26
17. The value of Reciprocal of 22 by newton raphson method is
a) 0.0454 b) 1.5404 c) 3.5404 d) 5.65
18. Newton Raphson iteration is a --- point iteration
a) Single b) double c) triple d) None
19. Diagonally Dominant system of equation means
a) Coefficient of diagonal elements are all zeros and large
b) Coefficient of diagonal elements are not all zeros and large compared to
other coefficients
c) Coefficient of diagonal elements are all zeros and small
d) Coefficient of diagonal elements are not all zeros and small

20. The given system of equations must be diagonally dominant in ----


method
a) Jacobi’s b) Gauss- Seidel c) LU Decomposition d) Both a and b
21. Crout’s method is also known as
a) Jacobis method b) LU Decomposition c) Gauss- Seidel d) None

22. Non homogeneous system of equation can be solved by


a) LU decomposition b)Jacobis method c)Gauss seidel d) All the above

23. In case of Bisection method, the convergence is

(A) Linear (B) 3 (C) Quadratic (D) very slow

24. The (n+1)th order difference of a polynomial of nth degree is

(A) Polynomial of nth degree (B) Zero

(C) Polynomial on first degree (D) Constant

25. If x3-x-4=0 bybisection method first two approximations x1 ana x2 are 1


and 2 then x2 is

(A) 1.25 (B) 2.0 (C) 1.75 (D) 1.5


26. If two approximations x0 and x1 are roots of x3-x2+1=0 are 1 and 2 then
x2 by

Regula falsi method is

(A) 1.05 (B) 1.25 (C) 1.15 (D) 1.35

3
N
27.Newtons iterative formula to find the value of is

(A) xn+1=1/3(2xn-N/xn2) (B) x n+1 =1/3(2xn-N/xn2)

(C) xn+1=1/3(2xn-N/xn2)(D) x n+1 =1/3(2xn-N/xn2)

28. What is the order of convergence of the method of successive


approximations?

(A) 0 (B) 3 (C) 1 (D) 2

29. The positive root of the equation 3x=ex using Bisection method is

(A) 2.6875 (B) 1.254 (C) 0.625 (D) 2.999

30. The positive root of the equation exsinx=1, usingregulaFalsi method is

(A) 1.2875 (B) 0.5885 (C) 3.625 (D) 2.999

11.4.1.3TUTORIAL AND ASSIGNMENT QUESTIONS


UNIT-I

1
3
1. Find an approximate root of the equation sinx= ,that lies between 1&1.5
by using Bisection method upto 7th approximation.

ex
2. Find the root of the equation cosx=x using Regular Falsi method correct to
four decimal places.

3. Find the root of 3x=cosx+1 using Iteration method.

4.Solve by Jacobi’s method ,the equation 10x+y-z=11.19 ,x+10y+z=28.08


,-x+y+10z=35.61 correct to two decimals.

5.Solve the equation by LU Decomposition method


10x+y+z=12,2x+10y+z=13,2x+2y+10z=104.
UNIT-II: INTERPOLATION AND CURVE FITTING:

11.4.2.1 DESCRIPTIVE QUESTIONS

1. Derive the normal equations to fit the straight line y=a+bx [JNTU 2006]
2. Derive the normal equations to fit the parabola y=a+bx+cx2 [JNTU MAY 2006,JUNE
2010,JUNE2011]

3.By the method of least squares find the straight line that best fits the following data [JNTU(H)
JUNE 2011]
X 1 2 3 4 5
Y 14 27 40 55 68

4. Fit a straight line for the following data [JNTU SEP 2008]

X 6 7 7 8 8 8 9 9 10
Y 5 5 4 5 4 3 4 3 3

5. A Chemical company, wishing to study the effect of extraction time on the efficiency of
extraction operation, obtained the data shown in the following table.
[JNTU 2004 SEP]
Extractio 27 45 41 19 3 39 19 49 1 3
n time 5 1
minutes(
x)
Efficienc 57 64 80 46 62 72 52 77 5 6
y (y) 7 8

6. Fit a straight line to the following data by the method of least squares. [JNTU(A),(H)JUNE
2010,DEC2011]
X 0 1 2 3 4
y 1 1.8 3.3 4.5 6.3

y  a  bx
7.Fit a straight line to the to the form for the following data [JNTUMAY
2007,2010,DEC2011]
X 0 5 10 15 20 25
y 12 15 17 22 24 40

8.Fit a second degree polynomial to the following data by the method of least squares [JNTU (A)
MAY 2012]
x 10 12 15 23 20
y 14 17 23 25 21 9. Fit a second degree
polynomial to the
following data by the method of least squares
[JNTU 2008,2008S,(K)2009,(K)NOV 2009S,
(A) MAY 2012]
x 10 12 15 23 20
y 14 17 23 25 21
y  a  bx  cx 2
10. By the method of least squares fit a parabola of the form for the following data
[JNTU 2008,2008S,(K)2009,(K)NOV 2009S,
(A) MAY 2012]

x 2 4 6 8 10
y 3.07 12.85 31.47 57.38 91.29

y  ax b
11. Fit a function of the form to the following data.
x 2 4 7 10 20 40 60 80

y 41 25 18 13 8 5 3 2

y  A1 e 1 X  A2 c 2 x
12. Fit a function of the form to the data given by
x 1 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8

y 1.54 1.67 1.87 1.97 2.15 2.25 2.58 2.83 3.11

y  ae bx
13.Using the method of least squres,find the constants a and b fits the following data

[JNTU JUNE 2010]

x 0.0 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.0 2.5

y 0.10 0.45 2.15 9.15 40.35 180.75

y  ab x
14.Obtain a relation of the form for the following data by the method of least
squares[.JNTU JUNE 2010]

x 2 3 4 5 6

y 8.3 15.4 33.1 65.2 127.4


11.4.2.2OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

1. Interpolation means

a)process of finding y value within the tabulated points

b) process of finding y value outside the tabulated points

c)both a & b

d)none

2. Extrapolation means

a)process of finding y value within the tabulated points

b) process of finding y value outside the tabulated points

c)both a & b

d)none

3. The first forward difference of the first forward difference are called

a) first forward difference

b) second forward difference

c) third forward difference

d)none

4. Central difference operator is a

a) quadratic operator

b) linear operator

c) both

d) none
5. The value obtained by using interpolation are

a)exact values

b)approximate values

c)both a & b

d) none

6. Newton’s forward interpolation method is used to find

a) y value at x which is near to the starting value of the table

b) y value at x which is near to the ending value of the table

c) y value at x which is near to the middle value of the table

d) none

7. Newton’s backward interpolation method is used to find

a) y value at x which is near to the starting value of the table

b) y value at x which is near to the ending value of the table

c) y value at x which is near to the middle value of the table

d) none

8. Gauss forward and backward interpolation method is used to find

a) y value at x which is near to the starting value of the table

b) y value at x which is near to the ending value of the table

c) y value at x which is near to the middle value of the table

d) none

9. If the tabulated value are equally spaced then which of the following method
is used

a) Newton’s forward interpolation formula

b) Newton’s backward interpolation formula

c)both a & b

d) none
10. If the tabulated value are unequally spaced then which of the following
method is used

a) Newton’s forward interpolation formula

b) Newton’s backward interpolation formula

c) lagrange’s method

d) none

11.If ‘n’ values are there in the given data points then the number of difference
in the difference table will be

a)n b)n+1 c)n-1 d)none

12.Can we convert exponential curve into a straight line

a)yes b)no c)can’t determine d)none

13.Number of normal equation in fitting a straight line

a) 1 b) 2 c)3 d)4

14.Number of normal equation in fitting a second degree polynomial

a) 1 b) 2 c)3 d)4

15.In fitting of a power curve the base should be

a)10 b)e c)both d)none

16. In fitting of a exponential curve the base should be

a)10 b)e c)both d)none

17.Can we convert power curve into a parabola

a) yes b)no c)can’t determine d)none

18. Can we convert power curve into a straight line

a) yes b)no c)can’t determine d)none

19. Can we convert exponential curve into a parabola

a) yes b)no c)can’t determine d)none

20.Number of normal equation in fitting exponential curve

a) 1 b) 2 c)3 d)4

21. Number of normal equation in fitting power curve

a) 1 b) 2 c)3 d)4
22.If x=0,1,2,3,4 and y=1,1.8,3.3,4.5,6.3 then by method of least squares to fit
a straight line Ey=---

a)10 b)20 c)16.9 d)30

23. If x=0,1,2,3,4 and y=1,1.8,3.3,4.5,6.3 then by method of least squares to


fit a straight line Ex=---

a)10 b)20 c)16.9 d)30

24.If the normal equation of a curve are 5a+10b=16.9,10a+30b=47.1 then


a=----

a)18.2 b)0.72 c)11.33 d)15.2

25. If the normal equation of a curve are 5a+10b=16.9,10a+30b=47.1 then


b=-----

a)5.2 b)8.2 c)10.2 d)1.33

26. The equation y=a+bx is---------

a)straight line b)parabola c)ellipse d)none

27. The equation y=a+bx+c(x.x) is-------

a)straight line b)parabola c)ellipse d)none

28.Can we find the slope of a curve by using lagranges interpolation

a) yes b)no c)can’t determine d)none

29. .Can we find the derivative of a curve by using lagranges interpolation

a) yes b)no c)can’t determine d)none

30.If x=5,6,9,11 & y=12,13,14,16,then to find y value at x=5.2 the following


method is used

a) Newton’s forward interpolation formula

b) Newton’s backward interpolation formula

c)lagranges method

d) none

31.If x=1,2,3,4,5 ,y=15.3,15.1,15,14.5,14 by Gauss forward interpolation


p=----

a)0.1 b)0.2 c)0.3 d)0.4


32.For the given data points if p is positive then the interpolation used is-----

a) Gauss forward interpolation formula

b) Gauss backward interpolation formula

c)both a & b

d) none

33. For the given data points if p is negative then the interpolation used is-----

a) Gauss forward interpolation formula

b) Gauss backward interpolation formula

c)both a & b

d) none

34.If x=50,60,70,80 y=205,225,248,274 then the value of p at x=55 is

a)0.1 b)0.5 c)1.5 d)2.5

35. If x=50,60,70,80 y=205,225,248,274 then the value of p at x=55 is

a)0.1 b)-0.5 c)1.5 d)2.5

11.4.2.3 TUTORIAL AND ASSIGNMENT QUESTIONS


1 n 1 1 1
 tan ( )  tan ( 2 )
n 2n
1. If the interval of difference is unity, prove that

4 3 2
x  12 x  42 x  30 x  9
2. Find the second difference of the polynomial with interval of
differencing h=2
1
1 2 1 1
 4
2
 1   (E 2  E 2 )   1 E
1
(1  )(1  )  1 2
3.Prove that a) b) c) d)

4.For x=0,1,2,3,4; f(x)=1,14,15,5,6 . Find f(3) using farward difference table.

5.Given sin45=0.7071,sin50=0.7660,sin55=0.8192 & sin60=0.8660 . find sin52 using


Newton’s interpolation formula.

y 20
 24, y  32, y  35, y  40
24 28 32
6.Find y(25),given that using Gauss farward
difference formula.
7.Find f(2.36) from the following data using Gauss backward difference formula

x 1.6 1.8 2.0 2.2 2.4 2.6

y 4.95 6.05 7.39 9.03 11.02 13.46

8.Find the interpolating polynomial f(x) from the table.

x 0 1 4 5

f(x) 4 3 24 39

9.A curve passes through the points (0,18)(1,10)(3,-18) &(6,90) . find the slope of the
curve at x=2.

10.Estimate the value of tan16 by using stirlings formla.

 0 5 10 15 20 25 30

tan 0 0.0875 0.1763 0.2679 0.3640 0.4663 0.5774

11.Derive the Normal equation to fit the second degree equation.

12.Derive the Normal equation to fit straight line equation.

13.Fit a straight line to the following data by using method of least squares.

x 0 1 2 3 4

y 1 1.8 3.3 4.5 6.3

14.By the method of least squares fit a parabola of the form y=a+bx+cx 2 for the
following data.

x 2 4 6 8 10

y 3.07 12.85 31.47 57.38 91.29


bx
y  ae
15.Fit a curve of the form to the data.

x 0 1 2 3

Y 1.05 2.10 3.85 8.30


x
y  ab
16.Obtain a relation of the form for the following data by the method of least
squares.

x 2 3 4 5 6

y 8.3 15.4 33.1 65.2 127.4


17. Find y (0.25) by forward difference interpolation. Method given.
X 0 0.5 1 1.5 2

Y 1 0.67 0.5 0.4 0.33

18. Find F(2.5) using the following table by using central differences.
X 1 2 3 4

F(X) 1 8 27 64

19. Explain Newton’s forward interpolation formula.


20 Find y (1.25) using Lagrange’s interpolation for the following.
x 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5

y 1.063 1.091 1.119 1.145

UNIT – III
NUMERICAL INTEGRATION , NUMERICAL SOLUTION OF ORDINARY
DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

11.4.5.1 DESRIPTIVE QUESTIONS

1.Using Taylor series method, find an approximate value of y at x=0.2 for the differential equation
dy
 2 y  3e x , y (0)  0
dx
[ JNTU JUNE 2010,2011]
y  x  y, y (0)  1
l 2

2. Solve using Taylor’s series method and compute y(0.1),y(0.2),y(0.3) and


y(0.4) correct to 4 decimal places. [JNTU (A) JUNE 2010]
y   y 2  x, y (0)  1
3.Tabulate y(0.1), y(0.2) and y(0.3) using Taylor,s series method given that

[JNTU 2006S]
dy
 xy  1, y (0)  1
dx
4.Solve the equation using Taylor’s series method and compute y(0.1)
y   x  y 2 , y (0)  1 y 1 (0)  1
5. Solve the equation and find y(0.2) and y(0.4) using Taylor’s series
method [JNTU 2008]

dy dz
 x  z,  x  y 2
dx dx
6.Find y(0.1) y(0.2),z(0.1),z(0.2) given that and y(0)=2,z(0)=1 by using
Taylor’s series method [JNTU 2008,JUNE2009,2009S,JUNE 2010]
y ll  y 2 y l  x 3 , y (1)  1, y l (1)  1
7.Evaluate the values of y(1.1) and y(1.2) from by using Taylor
series method . [JNTU JUNE 2009]
dy
dx
x y y (1)  0
8.Using Taylor’s series method, compute the solution of , at the point x=1.1
and 1.2
[JNTU JUNE 2009]
y  x  y , y (0)  1
l 2
y (0)  1 1

10 . Solve the equation and find y(0.2) and y(0.4) using Taylor’s
series method [JNTU 2008]
9. Apply Picard’s method to obtain correct to four places of decimal, solution for the differential
equation
dy
dx
 x2  y 2
For x=0.4, given that y=0, when x=0
yx
dy
dx  y x
10. Using Picard’s method solve with y(0)=1 at x=0.1 [JNTU JUNE 2010].
dy
 1  xy, y (0)  1
dx
11. Given that compute y(0.1) and y(0.2) using Picard’s method [JNTU 2006]
y l  y  x 2 , y (0)  1
12. Solve by Picard’s method up to the fourth approximation. Hence find the
value of y(0.1),y(0.2) [JNTU 2008]
dy x2
 , y (0)  0
dx y 2  1
13.Obtain Picard’s second approximate solution of the initial value problem
[JNTU 2008]
dy
 3 x 2  1, y (1)  2
dx
14.Using Euler’s method solve for y at x=2 from taking step size h=0.5 and
h=0.25
[JNTU JUNE 2010]
y  x  y, y (0)  1,
l 2

15.Given find correct to four decimal places the value of y(0.1) by using
Euler’s method. [JNTU JUNE 2008,2009]

y1  ( x 3  xy2 )e  x , y (0)  1
16.Use Euler’s method to find y(0.1),y(0.2) given [JNTU 2008S]
y l  x  y , y ( 0)  1
17.Using Euler’s method, solve numerically the equation for x=0.2check your
answer with the exact solution. [JNTU JUNE 2009]
y  y  x , y ( 0)  1
l 2

18. Solve numerically using Euler’s method find y(0.1) and y(0.2)
[JNTU MAY 2010]
y l  x 2  y, y (0)  1,
19.Find y(0.1) and y(0.2) using Euler’s modified formula given that [JNTU
2011]
dy
dx
x y y (1)  0
20. Use R-K method to evaluate y(0.1) and y(0.2) given
[JNTU 2007]

e
x2
dx
0
21. Estimate the by using Simpson’s 1/3 rule taking h=0.25 [JNTU 2006,2007]
1

 dx /(1  x
0
)

22. Use the Trapezoidal rule ,Simpson’s 1/3,Simpson’s 3/8 rule to estimate
[JNTU (H) JUNE 2009,MAY 2010,DEC 2011S,2012]
23.Given that
x 4.0 4.2 4.4 4.6 4.8 5.0 5.2
log(x) 1.3863 1.4351 1.4816 1.5261 1.5686 1.6094 1.6487

5.2

 log xdx
4
24.Evaluate by simpson’s 3/8 rule [JNTU 2006]
1

 1  x 3 dx 1
rd
0 3
25. Evaluate taking h=0.1 using simpson’s rule and Trapezoidal rule [JNTU
2006]
26. The table below shows the temperature f(t) as a function of time
t 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
f(t) 81 75 80 83 78 70 60
2 .0

 ydx
0.6
27. Evaluate by using Trapezoidal rule. [JNTU 2007,(H) DEC 2011S]
x 0.6 0.8 1.0 1.2 1.4 1.6 1.8 2.0
y 1.23 1.58 2.03 4.32 6.25 8.38 10.23 12.45
6
dx
 1 x
0
2

28.Use Simpson’s 3/8 rule by dividing in to six equal parts and evaluate [JNTU 2008]
2

 dx / x
1
29.Using Simpson’s and Trapezoidal Calculate
Take h=0.25 in the given range
[JNTU 2008]

 sin xdx
0
30..Evaluate by dividing the range in to 10 equal parts using Trapezoidal and
Simpson’s rule

[JNTU(H) JUNE 2009]


4

 e dx
x

0
31.Evalate using Trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule.Also compare your result with the exact
value of the integral [JNTU(A) JUNE 2009]

32.When a train is moving at 30m/sec, steam is shut off and brakes applied. The speed of the train
per second after t seconds is given by [JNTU (K)
JUNE 2009]
t 0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40
v 30 24 19.5 16 13.6 11.6 10 8.5 7.0

11.4.5.2 OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

1. For a given function to find the numerical integration if the number of


subintervals are even then ____method is used
a) Trapezoidal b)Simpsons 1/3 rule c)both d) none
2. For a given function to find the numerical integration if the number of
subintervals are even then ____method is used
a) Trapezoidal b) Simpsons 1/3 rule c) Simpsons 3/8 rule d) none
3. The general formula to find numerical integration of a function is
a) Newton cotes quadrature b) Trapezoidal c) both d) none
4. For Trapezoidal rule the function f(x) is approximated by a polynomial of
order___
a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d)4

5. For simpson’s 1/3 rule the function f(x) is approximated by a polynomial


of order___
a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d)4

6. Is there any restriction to take number of sub intervals in Trapezoidal rule


a) Yes b) no c) can’t be determined d) none
7. Is there any restriction to take number of sub intervals in Simpsons 1/3
rule

a)Yes b) no c) can’t be determined d) none

8. Is there any restriction to take number of sub intervals in Simpsons 3/8


rule

a)Yes b) no c) can’t be determined d) none

9. The number of subintervals we can take for Simpsons 1/3 rule is


a) 6 b) 7 c) 9 d) 11
10. The number of subintervals we can take for Simpsons 3/8 rule is
a) 12 b) 5 c) 7 d) 8
11. If a=0, b=1, h=0.25 then n=___
a) 0.2 b) 0.5 c) 2.2 d) none
12. If a=0, b=2, h=0.25 then n=___
a) 7 b) 8 c) 9 d) none
13. Numerical integration means___
a) Finding area b) finding volume c) both d) none
14. To find a numerical integration of a function, as the number of
subintervals increase the area will be
a) More accurate b) more inaccurate c) can’t be determined d) none
15. If x=1, 1.125, 1.25, 1.375 then h=____
a) 0.125 b) 1.125 c) 2.225 d) none
16. The rate of change of velocity is ____
a) Acceleration b) speed c) displacement d) none
17. If y0=81, y1=75, y2=80, y3=83, y4=78, y5=70, y6=60 then by
simpson’s 1/3 rule the area is
a) 156.3 b) 256.3 c) 356.3 d)456.3
18. If y0=1, y1=0.8, y2=0.6666, y3=0.5714, y4=0.5, then by
trapezoidal rule the area is
a) 0.29 b) 0.39 c) 0.49 d) 0.69
19. If y0=1, y1=0.8, y2=0.6666, y3=0.5714, y4=0.5, then by
simpson’s 1/3 rule the area is

a)0.29 b) 0.39 c) 0.49 d) 0.69

20. If a=0, b=pi andn=10 then h=____


a) Pi/10 b) pi/20 c) pi/30 d)pi/40
21. The Taylor series method is ___
a) Single step method b) double step method c) multiple step method d)
none
22. If y1=x+y, y(1)=0 then by taylor series method first derivative of y
at x=0 is
a) 1 b) 2 c)3 d) 4
23. For a differential equation with some initial condition the following
numerical methods are used
a) Taylors method b) eulers method c) picards method d) above all
24. R-K method is___
a) Self-starting method b) iterative method c) single step method d)
none
25. R-K method of first order is ___
a) Eulers method b)modified eulers method c) picards method d) none
26. R-K method of second order is ___
a) Eulers method b)modified eulers method c) picards method d) none
27. For a differential equation with some initial condition the following
numerical method has greater accuracy
a) R-K method b) eulers method c) taylors method d) picards method
28. By using R-K fourth order method for y’=y-x,y(0)=2, h=0.2 then
the value of k1=___
a) 0.1 b) 0.2 c) 0.3 d)0.4
29. By using R-K fourth order method for y’=y-x,y(0)=2, h=0.2 then
the value of k2=___
a) 0.12 b) 0.22 c) 0.32 d) 0.42
30. If y0=1, k1=0, k2= 0.0202, k3=0.0202, k4=0.0408 then by R-K
fourth order method y=___
a) 1.02 b) 2.02 c) 3.02 d)4.02

dy
 1  2 xy
dx y (0)  0 y (0.1)
31. If , then by Taylor’s series method taking upto
differentials is
a)0.05 b)0.11 c)0.10 d)0.2
dy
 x 2  y , y ( 0)  1
dx y (0.1)
32. If then taking two differentials ,using Taylor’s series
method is
a)0.95 b)1.05 c)1.1 d)0.905

dy
 x  y , y ( 0)  1
dx y (0.1)
33. If then taking two differentials ,using Taylor’s series
method is
a)0.91 b)1.1 c)1.105 d)1.11
y  f ( x, y )
'

34. If then Euler’s formula for (n+1)th iteration is


y n 1  hf ( x n , y n ) y n 1  f ( x n , y n )
a) b)
y n1  y n  hf ( x n , y n ) y n 1  y n  f ( x n , y n )
c) d)
dy
 x  y , y ( 0)  1
dx y1 
35. If ,h=0.25 then by Euler’s method
a)1 b)1.5 c)2.5 d)2.1
y 0  1, f ( x 0 , y 0 )  1, f ( x1 , y1(1) )  1.2954, h  0.2
36. If then by modified
y(1)
1 
Euler’s formula
a)1.2295 b)1.2015 c)1.325 d)1.525
y  y  x, y (0)  2, h  0.1, k1  0.2, k 2  0.25, k 3  0.205, k 4  0.2105
'

37. If then
y1 
By Runga kutta fourth order method
a)2.925 b)3.125 c)2.2051 d)1.9825
y  y  x, y (0)  1, h  0.1, k1  0.1, k 2  0.11, k 3  0.1105, k 4  0.121
'

38. If then
y (0.1) 
By Runga kutta fourth order method
a)1.212 b)1.1103 c)1.325 d)1.425
dy y  x
2 2
 , y (0)  1, h  0.2
dx y 2  x 2 k1
39. If then in Runga Kutta fourth order formula is
a)0.2105 b)0.105 c)0.2 d)0.2205

dy y 2  x 2
 , y (0)  1, h  0.2
dx y 2  x 2 k2
40. If then in Runga Kutta fourth order formula is
a)0.1967 b)0.1875 c)0.1625 d)0.2105

11.4.5.3 TUTORIAL AND ASSIGNMENT QUESTIONS

1.Derive Newton’s cotes formula.

1
1
 1  xdx 1 3 rule
0 3 8
2.Evaluate by a)Trapezoidal rule b)simpson’s rule c) simpson’s .
1
3
3.The table below shows the temperature f(t) as a function of time use Simpson’s
7

 f (t )dt
1
method to estimate .

 sin xdx
0
4.Evaluate by dividing the range into 10 equal parts using Trapezoidal rule .

5.Using Taylor series method, find an approximate value of y at x=0.2 for the
y ''  2 y  3e x
differential equation ,y(0)=0.

y1  y 2  x
6.Tabulate y(0.1),y(0.2)&y(0.3) using Taylors series method given that &
y(0)=1

dy dz
 z  x,  y  x
dx dx
7.Find y(0.1),z(0.1) given &y(0)=1,z(0)=1 by using taylor’s series
method.

yx
1

yx
8.Obyain y(0.1) given y ,y(0)=1 by picard’s method.

'
 y  x2
9.Solve y ,y(0)=1 by picard’s method upto the fourth approximation. Hence
find the value of y(0.1),y(0.2).

dy
 3x 2  1
dx
10.Using Euler’s method, solve for y at x=2 from ,y(1)=2, taking step size
h=0.5

dy
 x2  y
dx
11.Find y(0.1)&y(0.2) using Euler’s modified formula given that ,y(0)=1

y1  x  sin y
12.Given ,y(0)=1 compute y(0.2)&y(0.4) with h=0.2 using Euler’s modified
method.

y1  x 2  y
13.Find y(0.1)&y(0.2) using R-K fourth order formula given that ,y(0)=1
y1  y 2  xy
14.Compute y(0.1)&y(0.2) by R-K fourth order formula given that ,y(0)=1.

y1  z  x z 1  x  y 2
15.Find y(0.1),z(0.1),y(0.2)&z(0.2) from the system of equation ,
given y(0)=2,z(0)=1 using R-K fourth order formula.

UNIT – IV : IMPROPER INTEGRATION,MULTIPLE INTEGRALS &


APPLICATION

BETA AND GAMMA FUNCTIONS

11.4.5.1 Descriptive questions

1. Evaluate ∫∫(x2+y2)dxdy in the positive quadrant for which


x +y≤1

2. Calculate ∫∫r3drdθ over the area included between the


circles r=2sinθ and r= 4 sinθ.

3.Evaluate the following by changing the order of integration

1 1 x 2

  y dxdy
a x/a
2
  (x  y 2 ) dxdy
2

0 0 0 x/a

a) (b)
a a
x
 x
0 y
2
 y2
dydx

(c).

3. Evaluate ∫∫∫z2dxdydz taken over the volume bounded by


x2+y2=a2, x2+y2=z and z=0.

4. Evaluate ∫∫∫xyz dxdydz over the positive octant of the


sphere x2+y2+z2=a2

5. Find the volume of the ellipsoid x2/a2 + y2 /b2 + z2/c2 =1


4 3
a
3
Hence prove that volume of the sphere x 2+y2+z2=a2 is

2
rdrd 
 
0 0
r 2 a2 
2

6.Evaluate
(JNTUH 2011)

log 2 x x  log y

  
0 0 0
7. Evaluate ex+y+zdxdydx
(JNTU 2008,2010)

1 1 x 1 x  y

 0 0 0
8. Evaluate dxdydx
(JNTU 2008,2011)

    xy  yz  zx dxdydz
9. Evaluate where v in the region of
space bounded by x=0,x=1,y=0,y=2,z=0,z=3.

11.4.5.2 OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS


a z y
  
0 0 0
xyz.dx dy dz 
1.
A) a6/8

B)a4/36

C)a2/48

D) a6/48
 a sin 
  0 0
r drd
2.
A) πa2/4

B)π

C)0

D) a2/4
 

 
2
 y2 )
e ( x dx dy
0 0
3. After transforming to polar coordinates

2 1


2
e r dr.d
0 0
A)

2 1

 
2
e r r drd
0 0
B)


2 

 
2
e r rdrd
0 0
C)


2 

 e
 y2
rdr.d
0 0
D)

1 2
 
0 0
xy dy dx
4. = ______________
A) 4

B)2

C)0

D)1

  xy ( x  y) dx dy
5. In Evolutions over the region between y=x2 and y=x, the
limits are
A) x=0 to 1, y= 0 to 1

B) x=0 to 1, y=0 to x

C) x = 0 to 1, y = 0 to x2

D) x=0 to 1, y=x2 to x

 x
 
2
( x.e  x /y
) dx dy
0 0
6. To evaluate by change of order of integration, the
lower limit for the variably x is equal to __________________
A) y2

B) 0

C)

D) y
4 3 2
  
0 0 0
dx dy dx 
7.
A) a

B) 24

C) 1

D) 0

2 ex
 
0 0
dy dx
8. By changing the order of integration, the integral is
equivalent to the _______________ double integral
e2 2
 
1 logey

A) dx dy
1 e2
 
0 y
dx dy
B)
1 1
 
0 0
dx dy
C)
1 logey
 
e2 2
dx dy

D)



0
e  x x n1 dx
9. , for n>0
A) Beta function

B) Gama function

C) Tayler’s function

D) Bassel function
n 1
1  1

0
 log 
 x
dx 

10.

A) (n-1)


B) (n-2)

C) (n)

D) (1)

11. Relation between beta & and gamma function


 ( m)  ( n )
 (m, n)  (m  n)
A)

 ( m)
 (m, n)  (m  n)
B)

 ( m)
 (m, n)  (m  n)
C)

 ( m  n)
 (m, n)  (n)
D)

5
1
 x (1  x) dx
2 2
0
12.
 7
  3, 
 2
A)

 7
  2, 
 2
B)

 5
  3, 
 2
C)
 5
  2, 
 2
D)


0
x1 / 2 e  x / 5 dx
13.
5
2
A)

5 5
2
B)

5 5
C)

5 3
2
D)

3
1  1
0
 log 
 x
dx
14. = ___________
A) 0

B) 8! 6!

C) 6

D) None

0
2
Sin 2 . Cos 4 . d 
15.

8
A)


16
B)

C) 0

32
D)

 1
  
 2
16. The value of

A)


2
B)


C)

D) 1

 7
  
 2
17.

A)

15

8
B)

3
2
8

C)


2
D)
1 dx

0
1 x4
18.
 3  1
   
 4  2
A)
 3  1
   
 4  4
B)

 1  1
   
1  4  2
4  3
 
 4
C)

 3  1
   
1  4  2
2  5
 
 4
D)

 (6)  __________
19.
A) 6 !

B) 5!

C) 7!

D) 6

 (1,2)   (2,1) is ___________


20. The value of
A) 1

  3, 2 
B)

  2, 3
C)

D) 0


0
2 Sin 7 . Cos  . d  ______
21. The value of
 3
  4, 
 2
A)
  2, 2 
B)

 (4, 4)
C)

1  3
  4, 
2  4
D)

 1 1
  ,  is ____________
 2 2
22. The value of
A) 0

B)
2
C)
3
D)

 1
    is
 2
23. The value of


2
A)

 
B)

2 
C)


D)

1 x dx
0
1  x5
dx  _________

24.
1  2 1
 , 
5  5 2
A)
 2 1
 , 
 5 2
B)

1  1 2
 , 
5  2 5
C)

D) None


3
e  x dx
0
25.
 3
 
 4
A)

 (3)
B)

 ( 4)
C)

1  1
 
3  3
D)


2
e  x dx

26. The value

A)


2
B)



2
C)


D) 2

 ( p  1, q)   ( p, q  1)
27.
 ( p  1, q  1)
A)
 ( p  2, q  2)
B)

 ( p, q )
C)

 ( p  1, q  1)
D)
1

0
x p 1 (1  x 2 ) q 1 dx, p  0, q  0
28. in terms of Gamma function
( p )  ( q)
 p 
  q
 2 
A)

 p
   (q )
 2
 p 
2   q
 2 
B)

 q
 ( p)   
 2
 p
 q  
 2
C)

D) None


0
x 6 . e  2 x dx  _________
29.
1
8
A)

2
8
B)

15
8

C)

45
8
D)
2 x2
 
1 x2
dy dx  __________
30.
9
2
A)

9
4
B)

3
2
C)

D) None

1 1 1
  
0 0 0
e x  y  z . dx dy dz 
31.
(e  1) 2
A)

(e  1)
B)

(e  1)3
C)

D) None

   4  y
3 2 2
dy dx
0 0
32. The value of double integral is _____
16
3
A)

8
3
B)

1
3
C)

D) 56
1 2 3
  
1 2 3
dx dy dx
33.
A) 0

B) 48

C) 18
D) 28

a a2  x2
 
0 0
( x 2  y 2 ) dy dx
34. On converting in to polar coordinates = ____

a
 
0 0
2 r 3 dr d
A)

a
 
0 0
2
r 2 dr.d
B)

a
 
0 0
4
r 3 drd
C)

a
 
0 0
2 r 3 sin  drd
D)
1 x
 
0 x
xy dy dx
35.
1
8
A)

1
16
B)

1
24
C)

D) None

a a2  y2
 
a 0
x dx dy
36. after changing the order of integration is ______
2 2
a a y
 
0 0
x dy dx
A)
a a
 
a 0
x dy dx
B)

a a2  x2
 
0  a2 x2
x dy dx
C)
a2  y2 a
0 a
x dy dx

D)

37.The volume of the tetrahedron bounded by the coordinate planes


x y z
  1
a b c
and the plane is

abc
2
A)

abc
3
B)

abc
6
C)

24
abc
D)

2 x2

  dydx 
1 x 2
38)
9 9 9 9
2 2 2 2
a) b) c) d)

1 1 1

  e
x y z
dx dy dz 
0 0 0
39)

(e  1) 2 (e  1) (e  1)3
a) b) c) d) none

40) An equivalent integrated integral with the order of integration reversed for
1 ex

  dydx 
0 1

1 ey e 1 1e log y

  dx dy   dxdy
1 log y
  dx dy
0 1 e1 1
a) b) c) d) none
UNIT-IV

TUTORIAL AND ASSIGNMENT QUESTIONS



2
rdrd 
 
0 0
r 2 a2 
2

1. Evaluate (JNTUH 2011)

log 2 x x  log y

  
0 0 0
2. Evaluate ex+y+zdxdydx (JNTU 2008,2010)

1 1 x 1 x  y

 
0 0 0
3. Evaluate dxdydx (JNTU 2008,2011)

    xy  yz  zx dxdydz
4. Evaluate where v in the region of space bounded by

x=0,x=1,y=0,y=2,z=0,z=3.

 
 /2
tan   sec  d
0
5.Find

1
x m1 (1  x) n1
0 (a  bx) mn dx
6. Express as a beta function

1
( 1) n n!
0 x (log x) dx (m  1) n 1
m n

7.Prove that = where n is a positive integer and m >-1

p 1
1
 1 ( p )

q 1
y  log  dy 
0  y qp
8. Prove that where q > 0 p >0

9.Express the following integrals in terms of gamma functions:

x e
2 2
1 n a x
1 dx

0 1 x n
0
a) b)

1/ m
 e dx
x

0
10. Prove that = m (m)


3
 xe dx
x

0 3
11.Show that =

 /2
2
 sin  cos 4 
0
12. Show that = /32

1
xdx
 5
1  2 1
 , 
0 1 x 5  5 2
13. Prove that =

1
m
x (1  x n ) p dx
0
14.Express in terms of gamma function and evaluate

1
5
x (1  x 3 )10 dx
0

15. Show that (1/2) =

16. Establish a relation between beta and gamma functions

17. Prove that (m, n) = (m+1, n) + (m, n+1)

UNIT – V : VECTOR CALCULUS:


11.4.5.1 Descriptive questions

 2 ( r n )  n(n  1) r n 2 r
1. If r= xi+yj+zk, then show that where r=

2. Find a unit normal vector to the given surface x2y +2xz=4 at the point (2,-2,3)

3. Find the directional derivative of xyz 2+xz at (1,1,1) in a direction of the normal to the surface
3xy2+y=z at (0, 1, 1)

4. Find the directional derivative of φ(x, y, z)=xy2+yz2 at the point (2, -1, 1)in the direction of i + 2j
+ 2k [JNTU 1995 S]

5. Find the angle between the surfaces x2+y2+z2=9 and x2+y2-z=3 at p(2,-1,2)

f  r nr
6. Find div.f when . find n if it is Solenoidal?[JNTU 1995S]

7. Show that the vector (x2-yz)i+(y2-zx)j+(z2-xy)k is irrotational and find the scalar potential.[JNTU
1996,1998]

d 2 f 2 df 2
  f (r )  2 
2
 f (r )  f (r )
dr r dr r
8. Show that
[JNTU 2007,2007S(Set no.3)]

9. Prove that Curlgrad φ=0

10. Div (grad rn) = n (n+1)rn-2

11.4.5.2 OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

1. Vector differential operator is called____


a) Del b) delta c) nabla d) none
2. Gradient of a scalar function is ____
a) Scalar b) vector c) can’t be determined d)none
3. The divergence of a vector is ___
a) Scalar b) vector c) can’t be determined d)none
4. Gradient of a scalar function is nothing but___
a) Normal b) tangent c) asymptote d) none
5. Solenoidal vector means____
a) Div f=0 b) grad f=0 c) curl f=0 d) none
6. Irrotational vectors means___
a) Div f=0 b) grad f=0 c) curl f=0 d) none
7. The normal vector to the surface means___
a) Gradient b) divergence c) curl d) none
8. If f measures the outward flow of fluid then it is called__
a) Divergence b) gradient c) curl d) none
9. If r=xi+yj+zk then |r|=____
a) X2+y2+z2 b) X2-y2+z2 c) X2+y2-z2 d)none
10. Curl grad f is always____
a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) -1
11. Div curl f is always____
a) -1 b)0 c) 1 d) none
12. If A is irrotational vector the div(AXr)=____
a) -1 b)0 c) 1 d) none
13. a . ∆ is____
a) Scalar differential operators b) vector c) both d) none
14. If div(grad f) =0 then f is called____
a) Harmonic function b) elliptic function c) both d) none
15. If φ satisfies laplacian equation then grad φ is ___
a) Solenoidal b) irrotational c) both a and b d) none
16. If a and b are irrotational then aXb is ____
a) Solenoidal b) irrotational c) both a and b d) none
17. If r= xi+yj+zk then curl r=___
a) -1 b) 0 c) 1 d) 2
18. If F= x(y+z)i+y(z+x)j+z(x+y)k then div F=____
a) X+y+z b) 2(x+y+z) c) 3(x+y+z) d) none
19. The concept of surface integral is generalization of ____
a) Single integral b) double integral c) triple integral d) none
20. Volume integral means____
a) Lineintegral b) double integral c) triple integral d) none
21. The concept of line integral is generalization of concept of ____
a) Definite integral b) indefinite integral c) both a &b d) none
22. A curve r=f(t) is called smooth curve if f(t) is ___
a) Continuous b) discontinuous c) continuously differentiable d) none
23. Any integral which is to be evaluated along a curve is called____
a) Line integral b) surface integral c) volume integral d) none
24. F is conservative if curl F=____
a) -1 b)0 c) 1 d) 2
25. A conservative force field is also____
a) Solenoidal b) irrotational c) a and b d) none
26. If the line integral of F between any two points is independent of
path, then F is ____
a) Divergence b) gradient c) a and b d) none
27. Work done by force vector is _____
a) Volume integral b) surface integral c) line integral d) none
28. A cube has ____ surfaces
a) 4 b) 5 c) 6 d)10
29. Gauss divergence theorem states that ___
a) Transformation between surface integral and volume integral
b) Transformation between line and surface integral
c) Transformation between line and volume integral
d) None
30. In gauss divergence theorem, s must be ____ surface
a) Open b) closed c) a and b d) none
31. Green’s theorem converts a line integral around a closed curve
into____
a) Double integral b) triple integral c) can’t be determined d) none
32. In green’s theorem f and g are___
a) Continuous and differentiable scalar point functions
b) Continuous and differentiable vector point functions
c) differentiable scalar point functions
d) none
33. if any surface lies in xy-plane then normal to that surface n=____
a) i b) j c) k d) noe
34. If a surface lies in xy-plane then ds=____
a) dxdz b) dydz c) dxdy d) none
35. If a curve is taken round the rectangle bounded by lines x=a, x=-a,
y=0,y=b then the curve is in____
a) Yz-plane b) xy-plane c) zx-plane d)none
36. If F=y2i-2xyj then curl F=____
a) 2yk b) -4yk c) yk d) none
37. If surface of a cube is in xy-plane and passing through origin then
outward unit normal to that surface is___
a) K b) -i c) j d) -k
38. If a surface of cube is in yz-plane and it is a distance of ‘a’ units on
x-axis then outward drawn normal to the surface is ____
a) i b) -i c) j d) k
39. the normal flux through a surface is called ____
a) line integral b) surface integral c) volume integral d) can’t be
determined
40. if the flux of F across every closed surface S is region R is zero then
F is said to be____________
a) solenoidal scalar function b) solenoidal vector function c) irrotational
vector function d) none

 ff .d r
41. =

a) 0 b)2f c) f d) none

 grad ( x  y  z )d r
42. The value of line integral from (0,1,-1) to (1,2,0) is

a) -1 b)0 c) 2 d) 3

 A.dr
c
43. A necessary and sufficient condition that the line integral is

0 0
a) divA b)curl A=0 c) diva=0 d) curlA

F  axi  byj  czk  F .nds


44. If where a,b,c are constants then where S is the surface
of the unit sphere is
4 4
 (a  b  c) 2  (a  b  c)
3 3
a)0 b) c) d) none

   F dv 
V
45.

 n  Fds
S
a) b)0 c) V d) S

 
V
dv 

46.

 nds
a)V b)0 c) d)S

 fog.d r
47. =

 (f  Fg )
S
a) 0 b)S c) V d)

 xdydx  ydxdx  zdxdy


S
48. where S:x2+y2+z2=a2 as

   
a) 3 b)4 a3 c) 4/3 a3 d) 4

49. Transformation between the line integral and surface integral is

 F .d r   curl F .nds
C S
a) b)curl A=0 c) 0 d)

 F  d r   div F .nds
C S

 r.nds 
50. By the Guass divergence theorem

a) 0 b)V c) 3V d) 2V

11.4.1.3 TUTORIAL AND ASSIGNMENT QUESTIONS

f  r nr
1. Find div f when . find n if it is Solenoidal?

2 x 2 yi  y 2 j  4 xz 2 k
2. Verify Divergence theorem for taken over the region of first octant of
y2  z2  9 x2
the cylinder and

2
 2  f (r )  f (r )  f (r )
r
3. Show that

 (x  cosh y )dx  ( y  sin x)dy


2

c
4. Evaluate by Green’s theorem where C is

the rectangle with vertices (0,0), (π,0), (π,1), (0,1)

f  r nr
5. Find div.f when . find n if it is Solenoidal?[JNTU 1995S]

6. Show that the vector (x2-yz)i+(y2-zx)j+(z2-xy)k is irrotational and find the scalar potential.[JNTU
1996,1998]

d 2 f 2 df 2
 2  f (r )  2
  f (r )  f (r )
dr r dr r
7. Show that
[JNTU 2007,2007S(Set no.3)]

8. Prove that Curl grad φ=0

9. Div (grad rn) = n (n+1)rn-2

 2 ( r n )  n(n  1) r n2 r
10. If r= xi+yj+zk, then show that where r=

15. Computer Programming (A2CS01)

Course code: A2CS01

SYLLABUS:

UNIT-I
Introduction to the C Language – Algorithm, Pseudo code, Flow chart, Background, C
Programs, Identifiers, Data Types, Variables, Constants, Input / Output, Operators(Arithmetic,
relational, logical, bitwise etc.), Expressions, Precedence and Associativity, Expression Evaluation,
Type conversions.

UNIT-II

Statements- Selection Statements(making decisions) – if and switch statements, Repetition


statements ( loops)-while, for, do-while statements, Loop examples, other statements related to
looping – break, continue, go to, Simple C Program examples.
UNIT-III
Functions- Introduction to Structured Programming, Functions- basics, user defined functions,
inter function communication(call by value, call by reference), Standard functions, Storage
classes-auto, register, static, extern, scope rules, arrays to functions, recursive functions, example
C programs.

Arrays– Basic concepts, one-dimensional arrays, two – dimensional arrays, multidimensional


arrays, C programming examples

UNIT – IV
Pointers – Introduction (Basic Concepts), pointers to pointers, compatibility, Pointer Applications-
Arrays and Pointers, Pointer Arithmetic, memory allocation functions, array of pointers, pointers
to void, pointers to functions, command –line arguments.

Strings – Concepts, C Strings, String Input / Output functions, string manipulation functions,
string / data conversion.

UNIT-V

Enumerated, Structure ,and Union Types– The Type Definition (typedef), Enumerated types,
Structures –Declaration, initialization, accessing structures, operations on structures, Complex
structures, structures and functions, Passing structures through pointers, self referential
structures, unions, bit fields, C programming examples.

Input and Output – Concept of a file, streams, text files and binary files, Differences between text
and binary files, State of a file, Opening and Closing files, file input / output functions (standard
library input / output functions for files), file status functions (error handling),Positioning
functions.

TEXT BOOKS:

1. Computer Science: A Structured Programming Approach Using C, B.A.Forouzan and R.F.


Gilberg, Third Edition, Cengage Learning.
2. The C Programming Language by Brian Kernighan and Dennis Ritchie 2nd edition

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Let Us C Yashavant kanetkar BPB.


2. Absolute beginner's guide to C, Greg M. Perry, Edition 2,Publisher: Sams Pub.,
1994.
3. Computer Programming and Data Structures by E Balagurusamy, Tata McGraw
Hill.

Unit wise Planner for Academic Year 2016 – 2017


Date Planned to
Unit No. Date Conducted Remarks
complete

I
II

III

IV

SESSION PLANNER

S. Lecture
Date
Unit Number Rema
No Topic Planne
No. as per the rks
. d
period

1 Introduction to the C Language L1

2 Algorithm, Pseudo code L2

3 Flow chart L3

4 Background of C L4

5 Structure of C Programs L5

6 Identifiers L6

7 Data Types L7

8 Variables, Constants L8

9 Input / Output statements L9

10 Operators(Arithmetic L10

11 Relational, logical, bitwise etc.) L11

12 Expressions L12
UNIT
13 Precedence and Associativity L13
I 14 Expression Evaluation L14

15 Type conversions L15

16 Statements L16

17 Selection Statements(making decisions) L17

18 If statements L18

19 Switch statements L19

UNIT 20 Repetition statements ( loops L20

II 21 While, for loops, do-while statements L21

22 break, continue, go to, Simple C Programs L22

23 Functions- Introduction to Structured L23


Programming

24 Functions- basics L24

25 User defined functions L25

26 Inter function communication(call by value, call L26


by reference)

27 Standard functions L27

28 Storage classes-auto, register L28

29 Static, extern L29


UNIT 30 Scope rules L30
III 31 Arrays to functions L31
32 Recursive functions, L32
33 Arrays– Basic concepts L33

34 Basic concepts L34


35 One-dimensional arrays L35
36 Two – dimensional arrays L36
37 Multidimensional arrays L37
38 C programming examples L38
39 Pointers – Introduction (Basic Concepts) L39

40 Pointers to pointers, compatibility L40


41 Pointer Applications-Arrays and Pointers L41

UNIT 42 Pointer Arithmetic L42

IV 43 Memory allocation functions L43


44 Array of pointers L44
45 Pointers to void, pointers to functions L45
46 Command –line arguments L46
47 Strings – Concepts, C Strings L47

48 String Input / Output functions L48


49 String manipulation functions L49
50 String / data conversion L50
51 Enumerated, Structure ,and Union Types– L51

52 Enumerated types L52


53 Structures –Declaration, initialization L53
54 Accessing structures, operations on structures L54
55 Complex structures, structures and functions L55

UNIT 56 Passing structures through pointers L56

V 57 Self referential structures L57

58 Unions, bit fields, L58

59 Input and Output – Concept of a file L59

60 Streams, text files and binary files, , Differences L60


between text and binary files

61 State of a file, Opening and Closing files L61

62 File input / output functions (standard library L62


input / output functions for files),

63 File status functions (error handling) L63

64 Positioning functions L64

15.11 OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

UNIT-I

1.Which of the following is not a feature of C language?

a) portability

b) extensibility
c) structured

d) case insensitive

ANS: d

2. Which of the following is not a data type in C?

a) int

b) float

c) char

d) string

ANS: d

3. The statement violates the rules of structured programming.

a) goto

b) break

c) continue

d) switch

ANS: a

4. The ___________ function reads data from the standard input file keyboard.

a) write

b) printf

c) read

d) scanf

ANS: d

5. a<<1 is equal to

a) multiplying by 2

b) dividing by 2

c) added 2
d) None

ANS: a

6. What type of errors are checked during compilation

a) logical errors

b) divide by zero error

c) run - time errors

d) syntax errors

ANS: d

7. Which one of the following numeric value is used to represent base of the binary
number

a) 8

b) 10

c) 2

d) 16

ANS: c

8. Which of the following is the correct order of operators for the evaluation for the
expression z = x + y * z / 4 % 2 - 1

a) * / % + = -

b) - % ? * + =

c) / * % - + =

d) * / % + - =

ANS: d

9. #include<stdio.h>

main()

int i=1,j=2;
switch(i)

case 1: printf("GOOD");

break;

case j: printf("BAD");

break;

a) GOOD

b) BAD

c) GOOD BAD

d) Compiler Error

ANS: d

10.The parallelogram is used to represent ___ type of statements in flow chart

a) Input/Output

b) Functions

c) Decision

d) Processing

ANS: A

11.Which of the following statement is syntactically correct

a) printf(“%d”, &a);

b) scanf(“%d”, a);

c) scanf(“%d”, #a);

d) scanf(“%d”, &a);

ANS: d
12. The return type of printf() function

a)int

b)float

c)char

d)string

ANS: a

13. what is the output of the folllowing program

int main()

int a=10,b=20,c;

c=a,b;

printf("%d",c);

c=(a,b);

printf("%d",c);

a)20,10

b)10,20

c)10,10

d)20,20

ANS: b

14. Which of the following statements should be used to obtain a remainder after
dividing 3.14 by 2.1 ?

A. rem = 3.14 % 2.1;

B. rem = modf(3.14, 2.1);

C. rem = fmod(3.14, 2.1);

D Remainder cannot be obtain in floating point division.


.

ANS: C

15. Which of the following special symbol allowed in a variable name?

A. * (asterisk)

B. | (pipeline)

C. - (hyphen)

D
_ (underscore)
.

ANS: D

16.By default a real number is treated as a

A. float

B. double

C. long double

D
far double
.

ANS: B

17. Which of the following is not user defined data type?

1:
struct book

char name[10];

float price;

int pages;
};

2:
long int l = 2.35;

3:
enum day {Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed};

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D
Both 1 and 2
.

ANS: B

18.What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

void main()

float x = 0.1;

if (x == 0.1)

printf("Sanfoundry");

else

printf("Advanced C Classes");

a) Advanced C Classes
b) Sanfoundry
c) Run time error
d) Compile time error
ANS:a

19. Comment on the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

void main()

{
float x = 0.1;

printf("%d, ", x);

printf("%f", x);

a) 0.100000, junk value


b) Junk value, 0.100000
c) 0, 0.100000
d) 0, 0.999999
ANS:b

20. What is the output of this C code? (7 and 8 are entered)

#include <stdio.h>

void main()

float x;

int y;

printf("enter two numbers \n", x);

scanf("%f %f", &x, &y);

printf("%f, %d", x, y);

a) 7.000000, 7
b) Run time error
c) 7.000000, junk
d) Varies
ANS:c

UNIT-II

1. 1. The ______ statement is used to terminate the execution of the nearest enclosing
loop in which it appears.

a) break

b) goto

c) loop

d) continue
ANS: a

2. Which of the following is/are syntactically correct

a) for();

b) for(;);

c) for(,);

d) for(;;)

ANS: d

3. Which of the following is the correct syntax of for loop

a) for(i=o, i<10, i++)

b) for(i=0; i++; i<=10)

c) for(i=0; i<10; i++)

d) for(i=0, i++, i<=10)

ANS: c

4.Which of the following loop executes the body of the loop at least once

a) while

b) for

c) do..while

d) all of the above

ANS: c

5. Which of the following is used inside a loop to terminate the current iteration and
start with the next generation

a) break

b) continue

c) goto

d) return

ANS: b
6.How many times the body of the following loop executed?

x=5; y=50;

while(y! = 0)

y/=x;

a) 4

b) 1

c) 3

d) 2

ANS: c

7. Consider the following program segment. i=6720; j=4;

while((i%j)==0)

i=i/j;

j=j+1;

On termination j will have the value

a) 4

b) 8

c) 9

d) 6720

ANS: c

8.The output of the code below is

#include <stdio.h>

void main()
{

int x = 5;

if (x < 1)

printf("hello");

if (x == 5)

printf("hi");

else

printf("no");

hi
b) hello
c) no
d) None of the mentioned
ANS:a

9. The output of the code below is

#include <stdio.h>

int x;

void main()

if (x)

printf("hi");

else

printf("how are u");

hi
b) how are you
c) Compile time error
d) None of the mentioned
ANS:b

10.Comment on the following code below

#include <stdio.h>

void main()

{
int x = 5;

if (true);

printf("hello");

It will display hello


b) It will throw an error
c) Nothing will be displayed
d) Compiler dependent
ANS:b

11.The output of the code below is

#include <stdio.h>

void main()

int x = 0;

if (x == 0)

printf("hi");

else

printf("how are u");

printf("hello");

a)hi
b) how are you
c) hello
d) hihello

ANS:d

12.What is the output of this C code(when 1 is entered)?

#include <stdio.h>

void main()

double ch;

printf("enter a value btw 1 to 2:");


scanf("%lf", &ch);

switch (ch)

case 1:

printf("1");

break;

case 2:

printf("2");

break;

a)Compile time error


b) 1
c) 2
d) Varies
ANS:a

13. What is the output of this C code(When 1 is entered)?

#include <stdio.h>

void main()

char *ch;

printf("enter a value btw 1 to 3:");

scanf("%s", ch);

switch (ch)

case "1":

printf("1");

break;

case "2":

printf("2");

break;
}

a)1
b) Compile time error
c) 2
d) Run time error
ANS:b

14. What is the output of this C code(When 1 is entered)?

#include <stdio.h>

void main()

int ch;

printf("enter a value btw 1 to 2:");

scanf("%d", &ch);

switch (ch)

case 1:

printf("1\n");

default:

printf("2\n");

a)1
b) 2
c) 1 2
d) Run time error
ANS:c

15. What is the output of this C code(When 2 is entered)?

#include <stdio.h>

void main()

int ch;
printf("enter a value btw 1 to 2:");

scanf("%d", &ch);

switch (ch)

case 1:

printf("1\n");

break;

printf("hi");

default:

printf("2\n");

a)1
b) hi 2
c) Run time error
d) 2
ANS:d

16. What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

void main()

double k = 0;

for (k = 0.0; k < 3.0; k++);

printf("%lf", k);

a)2.000000
b) 4.000000
c) 3.000000
d) Run time error
ANS:c

17.What is the output of this C code?


#include <stdio.h>

void main()

int k;

for (k = -3; k < -5; k++)

printf("Hello");

a)Hello
b) Infinite hello
c) Run time error
d) Nothing
ANS:d

18.What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

int main()

while ()

printf("In while loop ");

printf("After loop\n");

In while loop after loop


b) After loop
c) Compile time error
d) Infinite loop
ANS:c

19.What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

int main()

do

printf("In while loop ");

while (0);
printf("After loop\n");

In while loop
b) In while loop
after loop
c) After loop
d) Infinite loop
ANS:b

20.What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

int main()

int i = 0;

do {

i++;

printf("In while loop\n");

} while (i < 3);

a)In while loop


In while loop
In while loop
b) In while loop
In while loop
c) Depends on the compiler
d) Compile time error

ANS:a

UNIT-III

1. How many values a function can return at a time

a) 2

b) any number of values

c) only 1
d) no values 0

ANS: c

2. In which parameter passing mechanism, actual argument values are unchanged?

a) By value

b) by value reference

c) by name

d) by reference

ANS: a

3.. Which of the following is used with printf ( ) function for printing the Address of a
variable

a) %d

b) %u

c) %f

d) %c

ANS: b

4.The process of calling a function using pointers to pass the address of variables is
known as

a) call by argument

b) call by parameter

c) call by value

d) call by reference

ANS: d

5. Which of the following storage classes is used to allocate memory in cpu registers

a) auto

b) register

c) static
d) extern

ANS: b

6. If we declare an array like int a[4] =

{1, 2, 3, 4, 5} then a) results in compilation error

b) valid but skip the last value 5.

c) valid but skip the first value 1

d) Initializes all values of array with 0

ANS: a

7. Which one of the following indicates that the function returns nothing

a) main()

b) void()

c) function()

d) all

ANS: b

8. What is the Standard Header File for the function ‘abs()’

a) ctype.h

b) stdlib.h

c) math.h

d) None

ANS: c

9. Communicating information between functions is possible from

a) modules

b) Parameters

c) variables

d) None
ANS: b

10.What is the Standard Header File for the function ‘tolower()’

a) stdlib.h

b) string.h

c) ctype.h

d) stdio.h

ANS: c

11. Where do you get more Performance

a) Iteration

b) Recursion

c) Both A&B

d) None

ANS: a

12. Which of the following is not an advantage of functions in C?

a) Understandable and manageable

b) Reusability of Code

c) protect data

d) Data binding

ANS: d

13.If a static array is not initialized, then its elements are set to _________

a) zero

b) a float number

c) an undetermined value

d) character constant

ANS: a
14. Array elements are stored in __________ memory locations.

a) direct

b) sequential

c) scattered

d) random

ANS: b

15. Which of the following statement is wrong with respect to a storage class?a) It
specifies the default initial value

b) It specifies the life of a variable

c) By default a storage class is static

d) It specifies where the variable is stored

ANS: c

16. If you don’t initialize a static array, what would be the elements set to?

a) 0

b) an known value

c) 1

d) the character constant ‘\0’

ANS: a

17. The amount of storage required for holding elements of the array depends on

a) size

b) data type

c) data type & size

d) Runtime requirement

ANS: c

18.The statement : printf (“%d”, size of(“”)); prints

a) zero
b) 1

c) garbage

d) an error message

ANS: a

19. The length of the following array byte[ ] data = { 12,34,9,0,-62,88}is _.

a)5

b)6

c)7

d)8

ANS: b

20. The parameters in a function definition are called as ________ parameters

a) actual

b) formal

c) normal

d) none

ANS: b

21. What will be output when you will execute following c code?

#include<stdio.h>

void main(){

char arr[7]="Network";

printf("%s",arr);

A. Network

B. N

C. Garbage value

D. Compilation error

ANS: A
UNIT-IV

1. The type of any pointer is :

a) integer data type

b) character data type

c) unsigned integer data type

d) none of these

ANS: c

2. s[2][1] is same as

a) *((s+2)+1)

b) *((s+2)*1)

c) *(*(s+2)+1)

d) (*(s+2)+1)

ANS: c

3. main( )

int a=5,b,*c;

c=&a;

b=*c;

printf("\n value of a=%d & b=%d",a,b);

a) a=3,b=3

b) a=4,b=4

c) a=6,b=6

d) a=5,b=5

ANS: d
4. A block of memory is allocated using the function

a) falloc( )

b) dalloc( )

c) malloc( )

d) calloc( )

ANS: c

5.Which one of the following cannot be de-referenced

a) typedef *

b) int *

c) void *

d) All

ANS: c

6. The value of a pointer is the address of the corresponding object or function

a) special value&function

b) address&object

c) address&constant

d) None

ANS: b

7. The __________ operator makes a pointer value from a pointer constant.

a) *(astric)

b) &(ampersand)

c) ?(defines)

d) .(dot)

ANS: b
8. Which of the following operations is not performed on pointers?

a) addition of two pointers

b) addition of a number to a pointer

c) subtraction of two pointers

d) subtraction of a number from a pointer

ANS: a

9. The pointer stores _______of a variable

a) value

b) number

c) address

d) constant

ANS: c

10. Pointers _____ the execution speed.

a) decreases

b) increases

c) no change

d) none

ANS: b

11. main( )

char *str1="abcd";

char str2[ ]="abcd";

printf ("%d%d%d", sizeof(str1),sizeof(str2),sizeof("abcd"));

A. 2 5 5

B. 5 5 2
C. Compiler error

D. 5 2 5

ANS: a

12.Given data : char string1[] = "first";then string1[ 3 ]=?

A. r

B. s

C. i

D. None

ANS: B

13.Which function adds a string to the end of another string?

A. stradd( )

B. strcat( )

C. strtok( )

D. strcpy( )

ANS: B

14.___is the standard library function is used to reverse the given string

A. strrev()

B. strreverse()

C. stringrev()

D. srtrevs()

ANS: A

15.______ input/output function is used for reading a string having multiple words

A. readstring()

B. getchar()

C. putchar()
d. gets()

ANS: D

16.If the two strings are identical, then strcmp() function returns

A. -1

B. 1

C. 0

D. Yes

ANS: C

17.The library function used to find the last occurrence of a character in a string is

A. strnstr()

B. laststr()

C. strrchr()

D. strstr()

ANS: C

18.Which of the following statements are correct ?

1: A string is a collection of characters terminated by '\0'.

2: The format specifier %s is used to print a string.

3: The length of the string can be obtained by strlen().

4: The pointer CANNOT work on string.

A. 1, 2

B. 1, 2, 3

C. 2, 4

D. 3, 4

ANS: B

19.What will be the output of the following program?


void main()

char str1[] = "abcd";

char str2[] = "abcd";

if(str1==str2)

printf("Equal");

else

printf("Unequal");

A.Equal

B.Unequal

C.Error

D.None of these

ANS: B

20. What is the use of strcmp( ) function


(A) finds the length of the string
(B) string comparison
(C) copies one string into another
(D) string concatenation
Ans:B

UNIT-V

1.C Supports ________

A. Only Text Streams

B. Only Binary Streams

C. Both Text and Binary Streams

D. No Streams

ANS: C

2. Opening a file that exists in the system with write mode _______
A. Deletes the existing file and creates an empty file for writing

B. Erases the old content and allows for writing new content

C. Opens the file and appends the new content to the existing content

D. Results an error message “File Already Exists”

ANS: B

3. Which of the following is not a Standard Stream

A. stdin

B. stdout

C. stderr

D. stdfile

ANS: D

4. The I/O library functions are listed the “header” file

A. <stdio.h>

B. <conio.h>

C. <ctype.h>

D. None

ANS: A

5. Standard error stream is called

A.error

B.stderr

C.stdio

D.None

ANS: B

6. If the file was not able to be opened, then the value returned by the fopen function is

A. Null
B. non-empty

C. empty

D. None

ANS: A

7. Which one of the following operation returns a pointer to a temporary file

A. tmpfile()

B. fprint()

C. vprint()

D. freturn()

ANS: A

8. fscanf() reads ______________byte input from stdin,a file stream or a buffer

A. direct

B. unformatted

C. formatted

D. None

ANS: C

9. ‘rewind()’ is which type of operation in files

A. file I/O

B. formatted I/O

C. file status

D. standard I/O

ANS: C

10. Which one of the following is the return type of ‘ftell()’

A. int

B. void
C. long int

D. None

ANS: C

11. The file structure information is stored in __________ header file.

A. stdio.h

B. stdlib.h

C. stdfile.h

D. file.h

ANS: A

12. The ___________along with size specifies the type of data that are being formatted in
formatted I/O.

A. format code

B. field code

C. data code

D. conversion code

ANS: D

13. The function that is used to return the current file position indicator for stream.

A. feof( )

B. fclose( )

C. ftell( )

D. fseek( )

ANS: C

14. _____is a collection is related information that is permanently stored on the disk.

A. structure

B. file

C. scanf()
D. gets()

ANS: B

15.__ function checks for end of file

A. feof( )

B. fclose( )

C. ftell( )

D. fseek( )

ANS: A

16.________ function sets the file position pointer to the begining of the file.

A. ftell()

B. rewind()

C. fseek()

D. ferror()

ANS: B

17.___ files contain data stored in the internal format of the computer

A. text file

B. binary file

C. both

D. none

ANS: B

18.A file must first be __ properly before it can be accessed for reading or writing.

A. closed

B. opened

C. both

D. none
ANS: C

19.C has no direct support for __data files

A. sequential access

B. random access

C. linear access

D. none

ANS: B

20.The ___ is a file in which data are stored using only characters.

A. text file

B. binary file

C. both

D. none

ANS: A

21. One structure cannot be a member of

A. some other structure

B. an array

C. a union

D. the same structure

ANS:B

22. Structure is a data type whose members are

A. all different data types

B. all same data types

C. may be different or same

D. no element is defined

ANS: C
23. Memory for a structure is allocated at the time of ____________.

A. structure definition

B. structure variable declaration

C. structure declaration

D. structure variable definition

ANS: B

24. A structure can be placed within another structure and is known as ________.

A. nested structure

B. self-referential structure

C. parallel structure

D. pointer to structure

ANS: A

25. Which of the following is used to create a new data type name for an existing data
type?

A. enum

B. struct

C. union

D. typedef

ANS: D

26.struct a

int I;

float j;

};

Which of the following syntax is correct to declare a structure variable


A. struct union a;

B. union struct a;

C. union a t;

D. struct a t;

ANS: D

27.struct s

{ int I;

flaot j;

};

struct s s1

sizeof (s1) will be

A. 4 bytes

B. 2 bytes

C. 8 bytes

D. 0 bytes

ANS: C

28. In union all members use

A. no location

B. same location

C. different location

D. no stroage

ANS: B

29. _________is collection of dissimilar data items

A. union

B. Structure

C. Array
D. both A & B

ANs: D

30.Names in different enumerations must always be ___

A. float

B. integer

C. char

D. none

ANS: B

31.Often, typedef is used in combination with _____to declare a synonym (or an alias) for
a structure

A. union

B. enum

C. struct

D. array

ANS: C

32.In enum wd={SUN, MON, TUE=5, WED, THU, FRI, SAT}, The value Assigned to enum
constant FRI is __

A. 6

B. 7

C. 9

D. 8

ANS: D

33.What is the similarity between a structure, union and enumeration?

A. All of them let you define new values

B. All of them let you define new data types

C. All of them let you define new pointers

D. All of them let you define new structures


ANS: B

34. User-defined data type can be derived by___________.

A. struct

B. enum

C. typedef

D. All of the mentioned

ANS: D

35. Which operator connects the structure name to its member name?

A. -

B. .

C. Both (b) and (c)

D.none

ANS: B

36.Which of the following cannot be a structure member?

A. Another structure

B. Function

C. Array

D. None of the mentioned

ANS: B

37.Which of the following structure declaration will throw an error?

A. struct temp{}s;

main(){}

B. struct temp{};

struct temp s;

main(){}
C. struct temp s;

struct temp{};

main(){}

D. None of the mentioned

ANS: D

38.Which of the following comment about the usage of structures in true?

A. Storage class can be assigned to individual member

B. Individual members can be initialized within a structure type declaration

C. The scope of the member name is confined to the particular structure, within which it
is defined

D. None of above

ANS: C

39.For accessing a structure element using a pointer,you must use?

A. Pointer operator (&)

B. Dot operators(.)

C. Pointer operator(*)

D. Arrow operator(->)

ANS: D

40.In C, structure values can be passed as arguments to function by?

A. passing each member of the structure as an argument of function call

B. passing copy of the entire structure to the called function

C. passing structure as an argument using pointer

D. All of above

ANS: D

13.12 TUTORIAL QUESTION BANK (5/UNIT)


PART A (SHORT ANSWER QUESTIONS)

Blooms
Course
Sl. No. Questions Taxonomy
Outcome
Level

UNIT-I

1 What is PHP? Knowledge a

2 What is Data Type? Knowledge a

3 Explain different types of operators? Analysis a

4 Explain String Functions? comprehension b

5 What is a Function? comprehension a

6 Define Multi-dimensional Array? Knowledge a

7 Explain Scope, Local, Global, Static? Knowledge a

What is the output of the following:

<?php

8 $actor[0]=”laxmi”; Analysis a

Echo “\$actor[0]”;

?>

9 Discuss associative arrays with example. Analysis a

What is the output of following:

<?php

$x=10;

function f()

{
10 Knowledge b
echo GLOBALS[‘$x’];

f();

echo $x;

>?

UNIT-II

1 Remember a
Define an xml scheme show how an XML Scheme can be created
2 How do you define the elements of an XML document in an XML Remember a
Schema?
3 Explain is XML? What are the advantages of xml? understanding a
Explain are the different revolution in which XML is playing a major
4 Understanding b
role?

5 Explain and show how XML is useful in defining data for web Understanding a
applications.
6 Explain the various terms related to Document Type Definition. Understanding a

Design an XML schema for hospital information management. Include


7 Creating a
every feature available with schema.

Explain how styling XML with cascading style sheets is done for the
8 Understanding a
library information domain.

Discuss the important features of XML which make it more suitable


9 Creating a
than HTML for creating web related services

10 What is DOM and SAX? Remembering b

UNIT-III

1 Remember a
List out various phases of Servlet life cycle?
2 Write a Servlet program to illustrate parameter reading and parameter Remember a
initializing. ?
3 When init() method of servlet gets called? Remember a

4 When service() method of servlet gets called? Remember b

5 Remember a
When doGet() method of servlet to be called?
6 What are Servlets? Remember a

7 What are the major tasks of servlets? Remember a

8 For what purpose doGet() method of a servlet is used? Remember a

9 How to read form data in servlet? Remember a

10 How to read name of all parameters in servlet? Remember b

UNIT-IV

1 Remember a
What is JSP?
2 Remember a
What are advantages of using JSP?
3 What are the advantages of JSP over Active Server Pages (ASP)? Remember a

4 What are the advantages of JSP over Pure Servlets? Remember b

5 Remember a
What are the advantages of JSP over JavaScript?
6 Explain lifecycle of a JSP. Remember a

7 What are JSP declarations? Remember a

8 What is a sciptlet in JSP and what is its syntax? Remember a

9 What are JSP expressions? Remember a

10 What are JSP comments? Remember b

UNIT-V

1 a
What is JavaScript? Remember
2 a
Name some of the JavaScript features. Remember
3 What are the advantages of using JavaScript? Remember a
4 What are disadvantages of using JavaScript? b
Remember
5 a
Is JavaScript a case-sensitive language? Remember
6 How can you create an Object in JavaScript? a
Remember
7 How can you read properties of an Object in JavaScript? a
Remember
8 How can you create an Array in JavaScript? a
Remember
9 How to read elements of an array in JavaScript? a
Remember
10 What is arguments object in JavaScript? b
Remember

PART B (LONG ANSWER QUESTIONS)

Blooms
Course
Sl. No. Questions Taxonomy
Outcome
Level

UNIT-I

What is string Interpolation? Explain briefly about PHP’s Internal


1 Remembering b
Data Types.

Explain the conversion between different data types in PHP with an


2 Understanding e
Example program.

How text manipulation is done in PHP. Write a program to compare


3 Remembering b
two strings and print respectively.

4 Write a program in PHP to create a registration page using FORMS. Remembering a

5 Write a program in PHP for passing arguments using Functions. Remembering b

6 Write a PHP program to print addition of two matrices. Remembering e

7 Write a PHP program to count number of words in the given string. Remembering b

Write a PHP program to check whether given number is Armstrong or


8 Remembering e
not.

9 Write a PHP program to create user validation Form. Remembering b

10 Explain about for each loop. Remembering A

UNIT-II

Explain and show how XML is useful in defining data for web
1 understanding b
applications.

Explain the various terms related to Document Type


2 understanding e
Definition.

Design an XML schema for hospital information management.


3 Creating b
Include every feature available with schema.

4 Explain how styling XML with cascading style sheets is done for the Creating a
library information domain.

5 Discuss the important features of XML which make it more Suitable Creating b
than HTML for creating web related services.
6 Remember e
Define an xml scheme show how an XML Scheme can be created
7 Write a JavaScript program to validate XML document against a Remember b
schema?
8 When an element is called simple? How does it differ from a complex Remember e
element?
How do you define the elements of an XML document in an
9 Remember b
XML Schema?

10 Remember a
How do you set default and fixed values for simple Elements?
UNIT-III

1 Write a Servlet that generates HTML page and explain the process of Remember b
generation of HTML page
2 List and explain the classes and interfaces of javax. Servlet .http Remember e
package.
3 Applying b
Develop a Servlet that handles HTTP get Request
4 understanding a
Describe about session tracking with relevant code snippet.
5 evaluating b
Servlet offer several advantages over CGI". Justify
6 Remember e
Write about Security Issues in Servlet
7 Write about Servlet? Explain lifecycle of a Servlet. Illustrate with an Remember b
example program.
8 Write a Servlet program to illustrate parameter reading and Remember e
parameter initializing.
9 understanding b
Explain Cookies session tracking with relevant code snippet.
10 Remember a
List the methods defined in Http Servlet Request.
UNIT-IV

1 Remember b
Write about the JSP processing.
Explain the mechanism to include resources dynamically and to
2 understanding e
forward request to other JSPs?

3 understanding b
Explain about JSP Elements?
4 Remember a
List the different Action Tags used in JSP with their functionality
5 understanding b
Explain the types of Scripting tags and Directive tags in JSP.
6 Write a Short note on JSP Implicit Objects. e
Remember
7 Explain different JSP Directive Elements? Explain each one of them understanding b
in detail?
8 Explain JSP application design with suitable example? understanding e

9 b
Write a JSP with a Bean in the session scope. Remember
10 Describe the MVC architecture and write a JSP program which prints understanding a
the current date?
UNIT-V

Write a JavaScript that displays the as per the following: Understand Remember
1 b
(calculates the squares and cubes of the numbers from 0 to 2
10)
2 Write a JavaScript to analyze a subject code for subject in a semester. Remember e
The subject code may be visualized like 12 CS 43 engineering
discipline as Computer Science and Engineering
and „4‟ gives the semester details as 4 them, and „3‟ gives the
subject informati
n.

4 Show how JavaScript can handle the events? “JavaScript is event comprehension a
driven”. What is meant by an event?
5 Define an Object. Explain the various objects that are used in the comprehension b
JavaScript
Write a java script which accepts text in lower case and displays text Remember
6 e
in uppercase.

7 Write a java script to validate a form consisting of user name .Also b


Remember
navigate to another web pages after navigation
8 Write a java script that read four integers and display the largest and e
Remember
displays the largest and smallest integers from the given integers.
9 Write a java Script program to determine whether a given number is b
Remember
an Armstrong number or not
Write a JavaScript that reads list of ten numbers and displays the
10 a
count of negative numbers, the count of positive numbers and the Remember
count of zeros from the list.

PART – C (PROBLEM SOLVING AND CRITICAL THINKING QUESTIONS)

Blooms
Course
S. No Question Taxonomy
Outcome
Level
UNIT –I
Write a php program that replaces some characters with some other
1 Comprehension 4
characters in a string.
Write a php program uses a constant inside a function, even if it is Application,
2 4
defined outside the function. Synthesis
3 Write a php program that uses array operators. Application, 4
Synthesis
UNIT –II

1 Try an XML program to print the food menu. Application 5

2 Implement xml in doing CD catalog. Application 5

UNIT –III

1 Write a servlet program to print hello world. Analysis , 8


valuation
2 Write a sample program which will pass two values to Hello Form Application 8
program using GET method.
3 Write a servlet program using get Header Names () method of Http Application 8
Servlet Request to read the HTTP header information.
UNIT –IV

1 Write login HTML page, we will put it in the welcome files list in the Application 10
web.xml so that when we launch the application it will open the login
2 Write a jsp program to print the current date. Application 10

3 Use setInt Header() method to set Refresh header to simulate a Understand 10


digital clock.
UNIT -V

1 Write a java script program to print fibnocci series. Application, 12


Synthesis
2 Write a JavaScript form validation program with example. Application 12

3 Write a JavaScript palindrome program with example. Application 12


13.12 ASSIGNMENT QUESTIONS(5/UNIT)

PART A (SHORT ANSWER QUESTIONS)

Blooms
Course
Sl. No. Questions Taxonomy
Outcome
Level

UNIT-I

Explain arithmetic operators Remember G


1.
Define expression. Explain different types of expressions with
Remember I
2. examples

Explain relational and ternary operators with examples. Remember I


3.
Define constants with example. Remember A
4.
Explain the basic data types in C. List their sizes in bytes and range
Remember G
5. of values

Illustrate with an example Implicit and Explicit type conversions Remember G


6.
Differentiate between variable declaration and definition Remember I
7.
Define Algorithm. Write an algorithm to convert Fahrenheit to
Remember A
8. Celsius

Define flowchart. List all the symbols used in flowchart. Remember G


9.
Write the structure of C program. Remember I
10.
UNIT-II

1. Write the syntax of simple if-else statement. Remember I

2. Differentiate between break and continue statements Remember I

Differentiate between pretest loop and posttest loop. Give one


3. Remember I
example

4. Differentiate between else-if and switch statements Remember I

5. Write the syntax of do while loop Remember I

6. Illustrate Switch statement with syntax and example Analyze D

7. Discuss briefly the control statements in C with syntax Remember G

8. Explain while loop with syntax Remember A

9. Differentiate between while and do-while loops Remember G

10. Discuss briefly the repetitive statements in C with syntax Remember A

UNIT-III

Discuss storage classes available in C with their scope,


Remember I
1. extent and linkage.

Write a C program to perform multiplication of two


Remember I
2. matrices
Define recursion. Differentiate between iteration and
recursion. Remember A
3.

Write a C Program to find whether given matrix is


Remember G
4. symmetric or not

Define array? Explain the declaration, initialization,


Remember G
5. reading and printing of one and two dimensional arrays
with examples?
Write a C program to print the repeated elements with Remember I
6.
frequency count in an array.
Explain the two methods to pass arrays to functions and
7. write a C program to find 2nd largest element in the given Remember A
array using functions

Write a C program to find sum of main and opposite


diagonal elements of a matrix using functions. Remember G
8.

What will be output if you will execute following c


code?

#include<stdio.h>

void main(){

int const SIZE=5;

int expr; Remember I


9.
double value[SIZE]={2.0,4.0,6.0,8.0,10.0};

expr=1 | 2 | 3 | 4;

printf("%f",value[expr]);

What will be output if you will execute following c


code?

#include<stdio.h>

#define var 3

void main(){ Remember A


10.
char data[2][3][2]={0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11};

printf("%o",data[0][2][1]);

UNIT-IV
What does the following declaration mean?

int (*ptr)[10]; Remember I


1.

Write a c program to find length of string without using


strlen() function Remember I
2.

Demonstrate the process of accessing a variable through


its pointer with example. Remember I
3.

Determine the value of *y, *(y + 1) for the following


program fragment:

char x [ ] = “Life is beautiful”; Remember D


4.
char *y = &x [ 3 ];

Write the significance of void pointer.


Remember D
5.

State the correct syntax for copying a string S1 into S2?


Remember A
6.

Determine the output of the following

void main()

int n[3][2] = {3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18}; Remember G


7.
printf(“%2d%2d”, *(n + 1)[1], **(n + 2));

Is the String data type is basic data type? Justify your


Remember A
8. answer.
UNIT-V

Discuss structure declaration with syntax and


example. Remember I
1.

2. Based on the statement below: Remember I


fp = fopen ("names.dat", "w");

a) What is the statement to declare this file


pointer?

b) Write a statement that closes the file.

Explain the usage of typedef with example?


Remember I
3.

Differentiate between getc() and getchar()


functions Remember I
4.

Write the values of tulip, lotus, sunflower, rose


from the following enumerated flowers?
Remember I
5.
enum flowers{rose, lily = 5, lotus, tulip,
sunflower);

Differenciate between putc() and putchar()


functions Remember I
6.

Consider the declaration of the structure

typedef struct

char x;

char *y;

int z[20];
Remember G
7. } status;

Discuss whether the following are valid,


if invalid, give reason.

a.struct status s1;

b.struct status s2[25];

c.status s3;

d.status s4 [20];

8. 1. Find the error(s) in the following Remember I


program segment;
int main ( )

int * fp;

int, k;
fp = fopen ("pizza");

for (k = 0; k < 30; k++)

printf ("Jill likes pizza.\n", fp);

fclose ("pizza");

return 0;

PART B (LONG ANSWER QUESTIONS)

Blooms
Course
Sl. No. Questions Taxonomy
Outcome
Level

UNIT-I

1. Explain arithmetic operators Remember G

Define expression. Explain different types of expressions


Remember G
2. with examples

Explain relational and ternary operators with examples.


Understanding I
3.

Explain the basic data types in C. List their sizes in bytes


Remember A
4. and range of values

5. Define constants with example. Remember A

UNIT-II

Remember G
1. Write the syntax of simple if-else statement

2. Differentiate between break and continue statements Understanding E

Differentiate between pretest loop and posttest loop. Give


Remember A
3. one example

4. Illustrate Switch statement with syntax and example Remember A

Discuss briefly the control statements in C with syntax


Remember A
5.

UNIT-III

Discuss storage classes available in C with their


Remember D
1. scope, extent and linkage.

2. Define inter function communication. Remember A

List advantages and disadvantages of user defined


Remember D
3. functions

4. Discuss functions with syntax and example Remember A


5. Define structured programming approach Remember D

UNIT-IV

Discuss the different arithmetic operations allowed on pointers?


Understand A
1. Explain the comparison of two pointers.

Write a C Program to read two elements dynamically


2. using malloc() function and interchange the two numbers Apply A
using call by reference.
Explain memory allocation functions malloc() and Understand G
3. calloc() with syntax and example programs.
Write a C program to read and print a 2_D arrays using
4. pointers. (Allocate the memory for pointers using memory Understand I
allocation functions)
Explain memory allocation functions realloc() and Understandfree() D
5. with syntax and example programs
UNIT-V

Differentiate between structures and unions


Remember E
1. and their syntax and declarations?

Define a structure called salary and another


structure called allowance. Use the structure
variable allowance in salary structure and Remember I
2.
write a program to read data into structure
variables.

Explain the different modes that can be provided as a


Remember D
3. parameter to the fopen( ) function.

Two files DATA1 and DATA2 contain sorted list


Understanding A
4. of integers. Write a C program

PART – C (PROBLEM SOLVING AND CRITICAL THINKING QUESTIONS)

Blooms
Course
Sl .No. Questions Taxonomy
Outcome
Level

UNIT-I

Write a C program to find the roots of quadratic equation.


Remember G
1.

Write a C program to find the score made by a batsman by


running between the wickets if his total score 110 runs which
included 3 boundaries and 8 sixes Remember G
2.

Write a C program to swap two numbers without using


temporary variable Understanding I
3.

4. Write a C program to Calculate Compound interest Remember A


Write a C program to print the multiplication table for given
5. value of n. Remember A

UNIT-II

Write a C program to find sum and average of 1 to n numbers


Understanding E
1.

Write a C program to find whether given number is Armstrong


Remember A
2. or not

Write a C program to perform arithmetic operations using


Remember A
3. switch statements

Write a C program to find the factorial of a given number


Remember A
4. using functions

UNIT-III

Define array? Explain the declaration, initialization,


reading and printing of one and two dimensional arrays Remember D
1. with examples?

Write a C Program to find whether given matrix is


Remember A
2. symmetric or not

Define recursion. Differentiate between iteration and


Remember D
3. recursion.

Write a C program to perform multiplication of two


matrices. Remember A
4.

Discuss storage classes available in C with their scope,


extent and linkage. Remember D
5.

UNIT-IV

Write a C Program to check the sub string is present in


1. the main string or not. If it present return the position Understand A
otherwise return -1
1. Explain the following string handling functions with their
syntax and example.
Apply A
2. strrchr()
strstr()
strcpy()strrev()
Write a C program to count number of vowels,
Understand G
3. consonants, digits and special characters in a given
string.
Write a C program that would accept a string of any number
of characters. Provide a function to count the number of Understand I
4.
vowels in the given string.
Write a C Program to read and print the elements of 1-D array
using calloc() memory allocation function and reallocate
5 Understand D
memory for the array by increasing the size of the array, read
and print the elements of reallocated array.

UNIT-V

Write a C program to convert the content of file to Remember I


1.
upper case from lower case.
Write a C Program to read real and imaginary parts of a complex
2. number using structures and perform the following operationsRemember D
on complex numbers
Differentiate between text file and binary file and explain
Understanding A
3. basic operations of a file.
I B.Tech STUDENT HAND BOOK

APPLIED PHYSICS AND ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY LAB


B.Tech-I Semester L T PC

Course Code: A2HS10 -- 3 2

APPLIED PHYSICS LAB


Course Overview:

Applied Physics laboratory course includes the experimental methods for the determination of the
mechanical property (Rigidity modulus of a given material), frequency of an AC Signal, basic electronic
circuits (LED, RC, LCR circuits), and to study characteristics of LASERS & Optical fiber (LASER
wavelength, divergence, Numerical aperture of fiber, Losses in fibers) and Polarisation of light. And also
about study of Hall effect , Planck‘ s constant. This interdisciplinary knowledge is designed for the
continuous innovation occurring with technology.

Course Objectives:

The experiments are selected from various area of Physics like Physical Optics, Lasers, Fiber Optics,
Mechanics, Electricity & Magnetism and Basic Electronics.

I. To describe the rigidity modulus of given wire by using Torsional pendulum


AI. To impart knowledge of LED and SOLAR CELLS.
BI. To familiarize the propagation of laser light and how it is used for communication in Optical
Communication network.

IV. To teach how to calculate energy gap of given semiconductor

V. To describe Metling point of solids


VI. To describe the phenomenon of Hall effect and Calculation of Plank Constant.

Course Outcomes:

Up on successful completion of this course, student will be able to:

1. Identify elastic materials and modulus by its properties


2. Select LED or SOLAR CELL for variety of applications
3. Analyze energy gap of semiconductor, Resonance of LCR and Time Constant of RC circuits
4. Analyze the wavelength of laser source using diffraction grating.

5. Evaluate the magnetic field along the axis of a current carrying coil by using Stewart&Gee‘s
apparatus and Speed of light in glass

6. Compare the interference phenomenon by using Newton‘s ring apparatus.


7. Analyze how Haidinger fringes are used to measure thickness of given thin film

List of Experiments:

(Any 06 experiments compulsory)

1. Error Analysis and Graph Drawing


2. Study of V-I characteristics of an LED
3. Determination of numerical aperture – optical Fibers.

MARRI LAXMAN REDDY GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS Page 234


I B.Tech STUDENT HAND BOOK

4. Study of V-I characteristics of Solar Cell


5. Determination of Energy gap of a given Semiconductor material

6. Determination of rigidity modulus of the material of a given wire-Torsional Pendulum


7. Determination of wavelength of given laser source by using diffraction grating

8. Study of variation of magnetic field along a circular current carrying conductor – Stewart &
Gee apparatus.

9. Determine the radius of curvature of given convex lens by forming Newton‘s rings

10. To calibrate a thermistor using a thermometer and using the calibrated


thermistor as temperature sensor find the melting point of a given chemical
compound

11. To measure the value of Planck‘ s constant ‗h‘

12. To study Hall effect in extrinsic semiconducting samples and determine the type of Semiconductor
and density of majority charge carriers

LABORATORY MANUAL:

1. Laboratory Manual of Engineering Physics by Dr.Y.Aparna & Dr.K.Venkateswara Rao (V.G.S


Publishers)

2. Solar photovoltaics – Technology Fundamentals system: A manual for Technics, Trainers &
Engineers 2013

ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY LAB

COURSE OVERVIEW:

Although engineers are not expected to carry out chemical analysis by themselves it is absolutely essential
for them to have appreciation regarding the principles, applications, merits and limitations of the modern
techniques of instrumental chemical analysis. The objective of few instrumental techniques, namely, pH
metry, potentiometry, conductometry is to inculcate the knowledge of engineering chemistry discipline. The
experiments on ion selective electrodes are proved to be vital in engineering applications on industrial level.

COURSE OBJECTIVES:
1 Determination of strength of a solution Conduct metrically.
2 Determination of strength of a solution Potentiometrically
3 Determination of Hardness of water.

4 Determination of Surface Tension and Viscosity of liquids.


Synthesis of organic compound.

COURSE OUTCOMES:

Up on successful completion of this course, student will be able to:

1 Understand the advantages of Conductometry and Potentiometry.

2 Handle sophisticated instruments, to interpret the results and to calculate other


parameters.

3 Correlate the impurities with hardness of water.


MARRI LAXMAN REDDY GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS Page 235
I B.Tech STUDENT HAND BOOK

4 Analyze the importance of temperature for Viscosity and Surface Tension.


Know to maintain different reaction conditions to get maximum yield.

INSTRUMENTAL METHODS:

1. CONDUCTOMETRY:

a. Conductometric titration of strong acid Vs strong base.

b. Conduct metric titration of mixture of acids Vs strong base.

2. POTENTIOMETRY:
a. Potentiometric titration of strong acid Vs strong base.
b. Potentiometric titration of weak acid Vs strong base.
3. COMPLEXOMETRY:
a. Estimation of hardness of water by EDTA method.
4. PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:
a. Determination of viscosity of sample oil by Ostwald‘s viscometer
b. Determination Surface Tension of lubricants
5. ORGANIC SYNTHESIS:
a. Preparation of organic compounds Aspirin

DEMONSTRATION EXPERIMENTS

1. Preparation of Thiokol rubber

MARRI LAXMAN REDDY GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS Page 236


I B.Tech STUDENT HAND BOOK

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING USING C LAB


B. Tech-Aero-I Semester L T PC

Course Code: A2CS02 --3 2

COURSE OBJECTIVES

1. Gain a working knowledge of C programming to write modular, efficient and readable C programs by
Identifying the structural elements and layout of C source code.

2. Declare and manipulate single and multi-dimensional arrays of the C data types and derived data
types like structures, unions.

3. Use functions from the portable C library and to describe the techniques for creating
program modules using functions and recursive functions.

4. Manipulate character strings in C programs. Utilize pointers to efficiently solve problems.


5. Allocate memory to variables dynamically and Perform operations on text and binary files.

COURSE OUTCOMES: Upon completion of the course, the students are expected to:

1. Understand the basic terminology used in computer programming and to write, compile and
debug programs in C language.

2. Design programs involving decision structures, loops ,arrays and functions.


3. Understand the dynamics of memory by the use of pointers.

4. Use different file operations to create/update basic data files.

EXPERIMENTS

WEEK 1

a. Basic Linux commands

b. Write C programs to implement basic arithmetic operations – sum, average, product, difference, quotient
and remainder of given numbers etc.

WEEK 2

a. Write a C program to find largest and smallest of given numbers.

b. Write a C program to find roots of a quadratic equation.

WEEK 3

a. Write a C program to find the grade of a student

a. Write a C program which takes two integer operands and one operator form the user(+,-,*,/,% use switch)

MARRI LAXMAN REDDY GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS Page 237


I B.Tech STUDENT HAND BOOK

WEEK4

a. Write a C program to find Sum of individual digits of given integer b.


Write a C program to generate first n terms of Fibonacci series c. Write
a C program to generate prime numbers between 1 and n

WEEK 5

a. Write a C program to calculate sum of series SUM=1-x2/2! +x4/4!-x6/6!+x8/8!-x10/10!

b. Write a C program to generate Pascal's triangle

WEEK 6

a. Write a C program to find the factorial of a given integer using recursion and non recursion b.
Write a C program to find GCD of given integers using recursion and non recursion

WEEK 7

a. Write a C program to find largest and smallest number in a list of


integers.

b. Write a C program to find Addition of Two Matrices

c. Write a C program to find Multiplication of Two Matrices

WEEK 8

a.Write a C program to print 2-D array using pointers

b.Write a C program to allocate memory dynamically using memory allocation functions (malloc,
calloc, realloc, free)

WEEK 9

Write C Program that uses functions to perform the following operations:

a) i)insert sub-string into main string from given pos.


ai) Delete n Characters from a given position in given string.

b) Check whether the given string is a palindrome or not

WEEK 10

a) Write a C program to copy one file to another

b) Write a C program to reverse first n characters in file(file name and n specified on command line)

WEEK 11

a) Write a C program to display the contents of a file


b) Write a C program to merge two files into a third file

MARRI LAXMAN REDDY GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS Page 238


I B.Tech STUDENT HAND BOOK

WEEK 12

Write a C program that uses functions to perform following operations on complex numbers a) read b)write
c)add d)multiply (Use structure to represent complex number)

TEXT BOOKS:

1. C programming and Data Structures, P. Padmanabham, Third Edition, BS Publications

2. Computer Programming inC, V. Rajaraman, PHI Publishers.


3. C Programming, E.Balagurusamy, 3rd edition, TMH Publishers.

4. Mastering C, K.R. Venugopaland S.R. Prasad, TMH Publishers.

IT WORKSHOP & ENGINEERING WORKSHOP


B. Tech-Aero-I Semester L T PC

Course Code: A2HS20 1 --3 3

IT WORKSHOP

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

1. PC HARDWARE:

TASK 1 --- Identifying Computer peripherals and its functions.

TASK 2 ---Assembling and Disassembling of PC

1. Make comparative study of motherboards.

2. Observe and study various cables and connectors.

3. Study various cards used in a system viz. LAN card, Network Interface Card etc.
4. Study on various drives viz. CD Drive, Floppy Drive.
5. Study on hard disk viz.SSD,HDD.

6. To remove, study and replace CD ROM drive.

7. To Study on various types of printers viz. Dot Matrix, Laser, InkJet,etc.

8. To study parts of keyboard and mouse.

9. To assemble a PC.

MARRI LAXMAN REDDY GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS Page 239


I B.Tech STUDENT HAND BOOK

TASK---3:Every Student should individually install MS Windows on the personal computer. Lab Instructor
should verify the installation and follow it up with a VIVA.

TASK ---4: Every student should install Linux on a computer. That computer should have windows installed.
The system should be configured as dual boot with both Windows and Linux. Lab Instructor should verify
the installation and follow it up with a VIVA.

2. INTERNET & WORLD WIDE WEB:

TASK 5-Orientation & Connectivity Boot Camp: Students should get connected to their Local Area
Networkand access the Internet. In the process they configure the TCP/IP setting. Finally students should
demonstrate, to the instructor, how to access the websites and email. If there is no internet connectivity
preparations need to be made by the instructors to simulate the WWW on the LAN.

TASK 6- Web Browsers, Surfing the Web: Students customize their web browsers with the LAN
proxysettings, bookmarks, search toolbars and pop up blockers. Also, plug-ins like Macromedia Flash and
JRE for applets should be configured.

TASK 7- Search Engines & Netiquette: Students should know what search engines are and how to use
thesearch engines. A few topics would be given to the students for which they need to search on Google.
This should be demonstrated to the instructors.

TASK 8- Cyber Hygiene: Students would be exposed to the various threats on the internet and would
beasked to configure their computer to be safe on the internet. They need to first install an antivirus software,
configure their personal firewall and windows update on their computer. Then they need to customize their
browsers to block pop ups, block active x downloads to avoid viruses and/or worms.

3. MICROSOFT OFFICE
MS WORD

TASK 9 AND 10– Word Orientation: Word– Accessing, overview of toolbars, saving files, Using

MS EXCEL

Task 11 and 12 - Excel Orientation : Excel –Accessing, overview of toolbars, saving excel files, Using
help andresources, Gridlines, Format Cells, Summation, auto fill, Formatting Text, Cell Referencing,

Formulae in excel

– average, standard deviation, Charts, Renaming and Inserting worksheets, Hyper linking, Count
function, LOOKUP/VLOOKUP, Split cells, freeze panes, group and outline, Sorting, Boolean and
logical operators, Conditional formatting, Pivot Tables, Interactive Buttons, Importing Data, Data
Protection, Data Validation

MS POWER POINT

MARRI LAXMAN REDDY GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS Page 240


I B.Tech STUDENT HAND BOOK

Task 13 and 14 - PPT Orientation, Slide Layouts, Inserting Text, Word Art, Formatting Text, Bullets
andNumbering, Auto Shapes, Lines and Arrows, Hyperlinks, Inserting –Images, Clip Art, Audio,
Video, Objects, Tables and Charts, Master Layouts (slide, template, and notes), Types of views
(basic, presentation, slide slotter, notes etc), Inserting – Background, textures, Design Templates,
Hidden slides, Auto content wizard, Slide Transition, Custom Animation, Auto Rehearsing.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Vikas Gupta (2008), Comdex Hardware and Networking Course Kit, DreamTech press, New Delhi,
India.
2. Sumitabha Das (2008), UNIX concepts and applications, 4th Edition, Tata McGraw Hill, New Delhi,
India.

ENGINEERING WORKSHOP

At least two exercises from each trade

1. TRADES FOR EXERCISES:

Week -1: Carpentry exercises-1

Week-2: Carpentry exercises-2

Week-3: Fitting exercises-1

Week-4: Fitting exercises-2

Week-5: House wiring exercises-1 and exercises-2

Week-6: Tin smithy exercises-1 and exercises-2

Week-7: Foundry exercises-1 and exercises-2

2. DEMONSTRATION TRADES:

a. Black Smithy
b. Welding
c. Plumbing

TEXT BOOKS:

1. H. S. Bawa (2007), Workshop Practice, Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing Company Limited, New Delhi.
2. A. Rajendra Prasad, P. M. M. S. Sarma (2002), Workshop Practice, Sree Sai Publication, New Delhi.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

MARRI LAXMAN REDDY GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS Page 241


I B.Tech STUDENT HAND BOOK

1. K. Jeyachandran, S. Natarajan, S. Balasubramanian (2007), A Primer on Engineering Practices


Laboratory, Anuradha Publications, New Delhi.

2.T. Jeyapoovan, M. Saravanapandian, S. Pranitha (2006), Engineering Practices Lab Manual,


VikasPublishing House Private Limited, New Delhi.

TECHNICAL SEMINAR & COMPUTATIONAL MATHEMATICS


(FOSS)
B. Tech-Aero-I Semester L T P C

Course Code: A2HS18 1 --2

OBJECTIVE:

Seminar is an important component of learning in an Engineering College, where the student gets
acquainted with preparing a report & presentation on a topic.

PERIODICITY / FREQUENCY OF EVALUATION : Twice

PARAMETERS OF EVALUATION:

1. The seminar shall have topic allotted and approved by the faculty.

2. The seminar is evaluated for 25 marks for internal and 25 marks for external.

3. The students shall be required to submit the rough drafts of the seminar outputs within one
week of the commencement of the class work.

4. Faculty shall make suggestions for modification in the rough draft. The final draft shall be presented
by the student within a week thereafter.

5. Presentation schedules will be prepared by Department in line with the academic calendar.

THE SEMINARS SHALL BE EVALUATED IN TWO STAGES AS FOLLOWS:

A. ROUGH DRAFT

In this stage, the student should collect information from various sources on the topic and collate
them in a systematic manner. He/ She may take the help of the concerned faculty.

MARRI LAXMAN REDDY GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS Page 242


I B.Tech STUDENT HAND BOOK

The report should be typed in ―MS-Word‖ file with ―calibri‖ font, with font size of 16 for main
heading, 14 for sub-headings and 11 for the body text. The contents should also be arranged in
Power Point Presentation with relevant diagrams, pictures and illustrations. It should normally
contain 10 to 15 slides, consisting of the followings:

1. Topic, name of the student & faculty 1 Slide

2. List of contents 1 Slide

3. Introduction 1Slides

4. Descriptions of the topic (point-wise) 6 - 10 Slides

5. Conclusion 1 - 2 Slides

6. References/Bibliography 1 Slide

The soft copy of the rough draft of the seminar presentation in MS Power Point format along with the
draft report should be submitted to the concerned faculty, with a copy to the concerned HOD within
stipulated time The evaluation of the rough draft shall generally be based upon the following.

1 Punctuality in submission of rough draft 2

2 Dress Code 3

3 Resources from which the seminar have been based 2

4 Report , and content of Presentation 5

5 Depth of the students knowledge in the subject 5

6 Reception from Questions 5

7 Time Management, Classroom Dynamic 3

MARRI LAXMAN REDDY GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS Page 243


I B.Tech STUDENT HAND BOOK

Total Marks 25

After evaluation of the first draft the supervisor shall suggest further reading, additional work and
fine tuning, to improve the quality of the seminar work.

Within 7 days of the submission of the rough draft, the students are to submit the final draft
incorporating the suggestions made by the faculty.

B. PRESENTATION: (EXTERNAL )

After finalization of the final draft, the students shall be allotted dates for presentation (in the
designated seminar classes) and they shall then present it in presence students, HOD, Incharge,
faculties of the department and at least one faculty from some department / other department.

The student shall submit 3 copies of the Report neatly bound along with 2 soft copies of the PPT in
DVD medium. The students shall also distribute the title and abstract of the seminar in hard copy to
the audience. The final presentation has to be delivered with 18-25 slides.

The evaluation of the Presentation shall generally be based upon the following.

1. Contents 5 Marks

2. Delivery 5 Marks

3. Relevance and interest the topic creates 5 Marks

4. Ability to involve the spectators 5 Marks

5. Question answer session 5 Marks

Total 25 Marks

4. WHO WILL EVALUATE?

The presentation of the seminar topics shall be made before an internal evaluation committee comprising
the Head of the Department or his/her nominee, seminar supervisor and a senior faculty of the department /
other department.

MARRI LAXMAN REDDY GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS Page 244