Received 06/17/2015 Supreme Court Eastern District
[…] See Respondents’

Appendix at 209-10. Most notably, in 1961, Governor David L. Lawrence

announced that he would issue reprieves to establish a moratorium on executions

while a legislative committee studied capital punishment and the legislature

considered a bill to repeal the death penalty. See Respondents’ Appendix at 214-

20.

When Pennsylvania adopted its next (and current) Constitution in 1968, the

people, presumptively aware of the foregoing history, again made no change to the

Governor’s power of reprieve. See Pa. Const. of 1968 art. IV, § 9(a). The only

clemency-related change made to the 1874 Constitution was that the

recommendation required before the Governor may grant pardons and

commutations of sentences was to be made by “a majority of the Board of

32
Pardons,” which was to “consist of the Lieutenant Governor . . . , the Attorney

General and three members appointed by the Governor with the consent of two-

thirds of the members elected to the Senate . . . .” See id. § 9(a) & (b).17

That the Constitution of 1968 was understood to leave untouched the

Governor’s historically untethered power of reprieve is illustrated by the explicit

promise made by then-Governor-elect Milton J. Shapp in January 1971 not to