Академический Документы
[…] Century until the adoption of the 1968 Constitution demonstrated no change in the
prisoner David Darcy more than 20 reprieves, postponing his execution for many
more than 30 reprieves over the course of at least seven years. See Respondents’
considered a bill to repeal the death penalty. See Respondents’ Appendix at 214-
20.
When Pennsylvania adopted its next (and current) Constitution in 1968, the
people, presumptively aware of the foregoing history, again made no change to the
Governor’s power of reprieve. See Pa. Const. of 1968 art. IV, § 9(a). The only
32
Pardons,” which was to “consist of the Lieutenant Governor . . . , the Attorney
General and three members appointed by the Governor with the consent of two-
thirds of the members elected to the Senate . . . .” See id. § 9(a) & (b).17
permit executions during his tenure as the Commonwealth’s chief executive. See
Shapp (which he repeated after assuming office) was expressed just two years after
17
The full text of Article IV, § 9, of the Constitution, as it appeared in 1968, was as follows: