Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 92

МИНИСТЕРСТВО ОБРАЗОВАНИЯ И НАУКИ

РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ
Федеральное государственное бюджетное
образовательное учреждение
высшего профессионального образования
«ВСЕРОССИЙСКИЙ ЗАОЧНЫЙ
ФИНАНСОВО-ЭКОНОМИЧЕСКИЙ ИНСТИТУТ»

АНГЛИЙСКИЙ ЯЗЫК

Сборник лексико-грамматических тестов

для cамостоятельной работы студентов бакалавриата,


магистратуры и аспирантов первого года обучения
всех направлений

Учетно-статистический факультет
Кафедра иностранных языков

Москва 2012
ББК 81.2Англ

Сборник лексико-грамматических тестов разработали:

доктор филологических наук Л.С. Чикилева,


старший преподаватель Л.С. Есина

Сборник обсужден
на заседании кафедры иностранных языков
Зав. кафедрой доктор филологических наук Л.С. Чикилева

Сборник одобрен на заседании


Учебно-методического совета ВЗФЭИ

И.о. проректора, председатель УМС В.П. Белгородцев

Английский язык. Сборник лексико-грамматических тестов для


cамостоятельной работы студентов бакалавриата, магистратуры и
аспирантов первого года обучения всех направлений. – М.: ВЗФЭИ,
2012.

ББК 81.2Англ

© Всероссийский заочный
финансово-экономический
институт (ВЗФЭИ), 2012
3

Грамматические тесты (для студентов


бакалавриата)
Тест 1. The Article (part 1)
Выберите правильный вариант ответа:

1. ______ Russian company Avgit Founded a joint venture with the


Latvian Spondo company.
a) A (an); b) The; c) – .

2. In 1998 Nestle brought half of its products to _____ Russian market


from abroad.
a) a (an); b) the; c) – .

3. Twenty five specialists have already undergone training in ______


Germany.
a) a (an); b) the; c) – .

4. _______ Russian–Iranian auto plant has started assembling pickups.


a) A (an); b) The; c) – .
4
5. _______ Germans intend to invest €30 million in the project.
a) A (an); b) The; c) – .

6. _______ River Elbe flows through the Czech Republic.


a) A (an); b) The; c) – .

7. The nearest big city was ______ Riga.


a) a (an); b) the; c) – .

8. In ______ Russia the 1-st McDonald`s restaurant appeared in 1990.


a) a (an); b) the; c) – .

9. Before the late 19th century the white conquest of _______ West
was completed.
a) a (an); b) the; c) – .

10. _______ United States has rich and productive land.


a) A (an); b) The; c) – .

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы.


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Тест 2. The Article (part 2)


Выберите правильный вариант ответа:
1. In ______ world there is no perfect economic system.
a) a (an); b) the; c) – .

2. Costs are _______ money spent to manufacture goods or provide


services.
a) a (an); b) the; c) – .

3. Land is _____ factor of production.


a) a (an); b) the; c) – .
5
4. In _____ planned economy, the government sets prices.
a) a (an); b) the; c) – .

5. Competition exists in _____ free market because anyone can be a


producer.
a) a (an); b) the; c) – .

6. Many millions of _____ people enjoy a quality of life.


a) a (an); b) the; c) – .

7. People get loans from _____ banks for all sorts of reasons.
a) a (an); b) the; c) – .

8. He owns a lot of real estate in _____ Florida.


a) a (an); b) the; c) – .

9. I need _____ wage rise of $1500 to keep up with inflation.


a) a (an); b) the; c) – .

10. She works in _____ sales.


a) a (an); b) the; c) – .

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы.


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 3. Глагол to be (part 1)


Выберите нужную форму глагола to be:
1. He __________ a financier soon.
a) am; b) was; c) will be.

2. They __________ at work now.


a) am; b) is; c) are.
6
3. The country __________ in a state of economic crisis last year.
a) is; b) was; c) are.

4. These goods __________ cheap.


a) am; b) is; c) are.

5. The prices __________ rising now.


a) am; b) is; c) are.

6. The contract __________ signed last week.


a) were; b) is; c) was.

7. They __________ to begin this work at once.


a) am; b) is; c) are.

8. This letter __________ to confirm our recent telephone


communication.
a) am; b) is; c) are.

9. This hotel __________ very expensive.


a) am; b) is; c) are.

10. There __________ a lot of Institutes, Universities, libraries and


museums in Moscow.
a) am; b) is; c) are.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы.


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
7
Teст 4. Глагол to be (part 2)
Выберите нужную форму глагола to be:

1. Monopoly __________ a market structure with only a single seller.


a) am; b) is; c) are.

2. Successful marketers __________ open and flexible.


a) am; b) is; c) are.

3. Marks & Spencer __________ the top brand in Britain in 1988.


a) were; b) was; c) is.

4. Employment agencies _________ aimed at assisting you in finding a job.


a) am; b) is; c) are.

5. As long as foreigners __________ willing to hold American dollars,


things remain stable.
a) am; b) is; c) are.

6. All staff __________ to wear uniforms.


a) am; b) is; c) are.

7. The customers __________ to wait here in this room until the sales
manager return.
a) am; b) is; c) are.

8. __________ we to offer you the job, would you accept it ?


a) Were; b) Was; c) Have been.

9. If we __________ to succeed in this enterprise, we shall need to


plan everything very carefully.
a) am; b) is; c) are.

10. The manager __________ in his office since 9 o’clock.


a) have been; b) has been; c) was.
8
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Тест 5. Глагол to be (part 3)


Выберите нужную форму глагола to be:

1. There ______ a telex on the table.


a) is; b) are; c) was; d) will be.

2. There ______ much work last week.


a) is; b) are; c) was; d) will be.

3. ______ there much mail on the desk? Yes, there is.


a) Is; b) Are; c) Was; d) Will be.

4. There ______ a conference next week.


a) is; b) are; c) was; d) will be.

5. _______ there many accountants in your firm?


a) Is; b) Are; c) Was; d) Will be.

6. There _______ a good crop in Russia this year.


a) is; b) are; c) was; d) will be.

7. ______ there a meeting at the enterprise yesterday?


a) Is; b) Are; c) Was; d) Will be.

8. _____ there a telephone in your office?


a) Is; b) Are; c) Was; d) Will be.

9. There ______ few letters in the mail for you today.


a) is; b) are; c) was; d) will be
9
10. ______ there a store close to our Bank?
a) Is; b) Are; c) Was; d) Will be.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 6. Глагол to do (part 1)


Выберите нужную форму глагола to do:

1. She _____ most of her writing on a computer.


a) do; b) does.

2. Machines _____ most of work yesterday.


a) did; b) have done.

3. _____ you have a computer?


a) Do; b) Does.

4. He always _____ his job well.


a) do; b) does.

5. What _____ she want to do?


a) do; b) does.

6. _____ you speak English?


a) Do; b) Does.

7. The company ought _____ something about the poor service.


a) to do; b) do.

8. She _____ economics at Sheffield some years ago.


a) did; b) have done.
10
9. She _____ well out of the deal today.
a) have done; b) has done.

10. What __________ you do for a living ?


a) does; b) do.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Тест 7. Глагол to do (part 2)


Выберите правильный ответ:

1. What ______ the manager do in the office in the afternoon?


а) do; b) does; c) – .

2. How often _____ Harry meet customers?


а) do; b) does; c) – .

3. How much ______ your computer cost?


а) do; b) does; c) – .

4. What _____ Nokia make?


а) do; b) does; c) – .

5. Where _____ you work?


а) do; b) does; c) – .

6. How long ______ he want to stay in his job?


а) do; b) does; c) – .

7. ______ they earn enough?


а) Do; b) Does; c) – .
11
8. What time _____ the secretary finish work?
а) do; b) does; c) – .

9. Who _______ borrows and lends money?


а) do; b) does; c) – .

10. _____ you often read such advertisements?


а) Do; b) Does; c) – .

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 8. Глагол to have


Выберите нужную форму глагола to have:

1. She _____ a day-off every week.


a) have; b) has.

2. I _____ a good job last year.


a) have; b) had.

3. They _____ orders next week.


a) will have; b) have.

4. Recently we _____ the acknowledgement of debt.


a) have received; b) had received.

5. Inflation _____ got out of control.


a) has; b) have.

6. Do you _____ to travel on business?


a) has; b) have.
12
7. He _____ to get up early.
a) has; b) have.

8. I _____ a holiday last year.


a) haven’t; b) didn’t have.

9. The decision _____ to be made by senior management.


a) has; b) have.

10. This system software __________ to be very reliable.


a) has proved; b) have prove.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 9. The Plural


Выберите правильный вариант ответа:

1. The tourist office has __________ about hotel accommodation.


a) information; b) informations.

2. No news __________ good news.


a) is; b) are.

3. Money __________ the world go round.


a) make; b) makes.

4. Economics __________ my favourite subject at the Institute.


a) is; b) are.
13
5. What __________ the government going to do about the problem
of homelessness.
a) is; b) are.

6.There __________ $ 30 in my wallet, but now it’s gone.


a) was; b) were.

7. How much __________ jeans?


a) is this; b) are these.

8. Have __________ arrived yet?


a) businessmen; b) a businessman.

9. Many students get __________ at colleges and universities.


a) knowledge; b) knowledges.

10. Cash __________ money in the form of banknotes and coins.


a) are; b) is.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 10. The Possessive Case


Выберите нужную форму существительного:

1. In a planned economy, __________ wages depend on the service


they provide to society.
a) workers’; b) workers.

2. __________ salary mostly depends on the demand for his or her


work.
a) Someone; b) Someone’s.
14
3. Consumers can buy a __________ goods or services.
a) company’s; b) company.

4. Utility is the __________word for the satisfaction we get from a


purchase.
a) economists; b) economists’.

5. The cost of the good, the __________ income can affect the utility
of a good.
a) consumer; b) consumer’s.

6. The demand is the __________ need for labour.


a) employers’; b) employers.

7. The _______________ financial plans are embodied in its annual


budget.
a) government; b) government’s.

8. He had a __________ holiday last summer.


a) month’s; b) month.

9. The __________ cargo consisted of wheat and barley.


a) Neva’s; b) Neva.

10. My elder brother __________ son is a top manager.


a) Peter; b) Peter’s.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
15
Тест 11. There is /are, there was /were, there have/has been,
there will be
Выберите нужную форму глагола to be:

1. There __________ five people in my family.


a) are; b) is.

2. __________ there much mail on the desk?


a) Are; b) Is.

3. There __________ no contracts on the desk.


a) are; b) is.

4. There __________ much new equipment at the plant.


a) are; b) is.

5. There __________ a big rise in the cost of living.


a) has been; b) have been.

6. __________ there a flight to Paris this evening?


a) Are; b) Is.

7. There __________ nobody in the office.


a) are; b) is.

8. There __________ a lot of people in the shops.


a) were; b) was.

9. The manager of the company is leaving, so there __________ a


new manager soon.
a) will be; b) is.

10. There __________ 5, 000 employees in our company.


a) are; b) is.
16
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 12. The Present Simple / The Present Continuous Tense


Выберите нужную форму глагола в настоящем простом или в
настоящем продолженном времени:

1. Our manager __________ in the office all day.


a) stay; b) stays; c) is staying.

2. As a rule I __________ customers in the evening.


a) meet; b) meets; c) am meeting.

3. We usually __________ our work at 6.


a) finishes; b) finish; c) are finishing.

4. He often __________ to London.


a) go; b) goes; c) is going.

5. They __________ customers in different cities.


a) have got; b) has got; c) are having.

6. We don’t __________ out at weekends.


a) goes; b) go; c) are going.

7. After lunch the secretary __________ letters to different companies.


a) write; b) is writing; c) writes.

8. I __________ my chief tomorrow.


a) meet; b) am meeting; c) meets.

9. My boss __________ with your enquiry now but you won’t get a
rapid answer.
17
a) is dealing; b) deals; c) deal.

10. The office __________ at 6 p.m. on weekdays.


a) is closing; b) closes; c) close.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 13. The Present Simple / The Present Continuous Tense


Выберите нужную форму глагола в настоящем простом или в
настоящем продолженном времени:

1. I sometimes __________ at home because I have a computer.


a) work; b) works; c) am working.

2. He usually __________ financial control over these projects.


a) take; b) takes; c) is taking.

3. Now he __________ in Libya on a fixed-term contract.


a) is working; b) works; c) work.

4. I __________ . Can you tell Rosemary I’ll see her tomorrow?


a) am leaving; b) leave; c) leaves.

5. His company __________ profit every year but it isn’t very big.
a) is making; b) make; c) makes.

6.Nowadays consumers in the industrialized world __________


increasingly concerned with healthy living.
a) are becoming; b) becomes; c) become.

7. It’s not an expensive hotel. It __________ much to stay there.


a) doesn’t cost; b) don’t cost; c) isn’t costing.
18
8. She’s got a new job so she __________ the firm in October.
a) is leaving; b) leaves; c) leave.

9. Our company _______________ in high quality coffee.


a) is specializing; b) specializes; c) specialize.

10. “Can I speak to John?” – “Sorry, he’s out. No, hold on, he
_______________ down the corridor”.
a) come; b) comes; c) is coming.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 14. The Past Simple / The Present Perfect Tense


Выберите нужную форму глагола в простом прошедшем или в
настоящем совершенном времени:

1. I __________ three business lunches this week.


a) had; b) have had.

2. The company’s share prices __________ at the end of last week.


a) bounced; b) has bounced.

3. The company __________ for a 5% increase in sales last month.


a) budgeted; b) has budgeted.

4. The shares __________ a high rate of interest some days ago.


a) yielded; b) has yielded.

5. It __________ a pleasure to do business with you today.


a) was; b) has been.
19
6. Last year she _______________ her own company and proved to
be a very good businesswoman.
a) set up; b) has set up.

7. I __________ writing the three-year business plan yet.


a) didn’t finish; b) haven’t finished.

8. I __________ a successful business trip last month.


a) had; b) have had.

9. I __________ some gas shares recently.


a) bought; b) have bought.

10. Many years ago she __________ a slide rule to add up the sales
figures.
a) used; b) has used.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 15. The Passive Voice


Выберите нужную форму глагола в пассивном залоге:

1. Payment __________ yesterday.


a) is received; b) was received; c) received.

2. The company’s annual accounts __________ by the Chief


Accountant.
a) is prepared; b) are prepared; c) prepare.

3. The agent __________ by the company last week.


a) was accredited; b) were accredited; c) accredited.
20
4. The accumulated profit __________ forward to next year today.
a) has been carried; b) have been carried; c) was carried.

5. Our budget _______________ already.


a) have been cut; b) has been cut; c) were cut.

6. Efforts __________ to reduce the prices by 10% now.


a) are being made; b) were being made; c) is being made.

7. Nowadays all the clients of the bank __________ for a financial


advisory service.
a) are provided; b) were provided; c) provided.

8. The shares __________ on the American Stock Exchange next week.


a) will be floated; b) were floated; c) is being floated.

9. Soon the financial results _______________ at the annual general


meeting.
a) will be announced; b) will announce; c) announce.

10. The shipment may _______________


a) be delayed; b) was delayed; c) were delayed.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
21
Teст 16. The Passive Voice (part 2)
Выберите нужную форму глагола в пассивном залоге:

1. Equipment, tools and computers __________ in the manufacturing


process.
a) is used; b) are used; c) used.

2. Land, labour and capital __________ to produce goods.


a) are required; b) is required; c) required.

3. A free market _______________ by a government.


a) is not controlled; b) are not controlled; c) not controlled.

4. The US steel industry _______________ by imports of steel.


a) were being injured; b) was being injured; c) injured.

5. The goods ____________________ locally.


a) are made and sold; b) was made and sold; c) is made and sold.

6. The money _______________ in an account in Hamburg.


a) are lodged; b) were lodged; c) was lodged.

7. All the prices in this shop _______________ down by 10 %.


a) have been marked; b) has been marked; c) marked.

8. The price of petrol _______________ by market forces.


a) are influenced; b) is influenced; c) influenced.

9. The product _________________________ throughout Europe.


a) is being marketed; b) are being marketed; c) marketed.

10. The market – place ____ always __________ on Saturdays.


a) is … crowded; b) were … crowded; c) are … crowded.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
22
Тест 17. The Modal Verbs
Заполните пропуски в предложениях, выбрав соответствую-
щий модальный глагол:

1. You ____ send your resume to several companies.


a) can; b) need; c) have.

2. You ____ not start your job search without a resume.


a) can; b) must; c) have.

3. He ____ to get up early.


a) has; b) must; c) can.

4.Do you _____ to travel on business?


a) can; b) must; c) have.

5.This phenomenon ____ be explained by economic laws.


a) should; b) need; c) have to.

6.The company had gone bankrupt and _____ pay its creditors.
a) couldn’t; b) hadn’t; c) shouldn’t.

7. You ____ phoned me yesterday.


a) should have; b) may; c) might.

8. Our sales ____ exceed our forecast by 15%.


a) should; b) may; c) must.

9. They ____ deliver on time.


a) can; b) had; c) have.

10. ____ I take a comment at this point?


a) Am; b) May; c) Must.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
23
Тест 18. The tag’s questions
Выберите нужную форму глагола:

1. Не is a company manager, _____ he ?


a) is; b) isn’t; c) are.

2.You have got a nice flat in Moscow, _____ you?


a) have; b) has; c) haven’t.

3. She finishes her work at 6, _____ she?


a) does; b) is; c) doesn’t.

4. The manager stays in the office till 6, _____ he?


a) does; b) doesn’t; c) is.

5. We don’t have lessons in the morning, _____ we?


a) do; b) don’t; c) does.

6.The director meets customers in the morning, _____ he?


a) do; b) does; c) doesn’t.

7. Brighton is a large city, _____ it?


a) isn’t; b) is; c) aren’t.

8. A credit has been wrongly entered in the books, _____ it?


a) hadn’t; b) hasn’t; c) haven’t.

9. Prices fell as a result of excess supply, _____ they?


a) did; b) didn’t; c) don’t.

10. He has to work hard to provide his family, _____ he?


a) do; b) don’t; c) doesn’t.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
24
Тест 19. The Past Simple / The Present Perfect Tense / The
Past Perfect Tense
Выберите нужную форму глагола в настоящем простом, насто-
ящем совершенном или в прошедшем совершенном времени:

1. He phoned to say he __________ his bag on the plane.


a) forgot; b) had left; c) has left; d) has forgotten.

2. He __________ the farm since 1987.


a) has owned; b) own; c) have been owning; d) owned.

3. _____ you ever been to Scotland?


a) has; b) had; c) have; d) did.

4. __________ they arrive at the airport on time yesterday?


a) have; b) did; c) has; d) do.

5. He _____ unemployed since he left college.


a) has been; b) were; c) had been; d) is.

6. Where __________ before you moved to America?


a) you did live; b) you lived; c) did you live; d) lived you.

7. Last year inflation was tremendous, and the prices _____ .


a) raised; b) arise; c) rise; d) rose.

8. Last week our manager __________ to get a new job.


a) leave; b) left; c) leaves; d) has left.

9. Ann __________ to the bank, but a few minutes ago she returned.
a) goes; b) has gone; c) went; d) has gone.

10. Last year the company __________ a good profit.


a) makes; b) made; c) have made; d) did.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
25
Тест 20. The Past Continuous / The Past Simple / The Past
Perfect Tense
Выберите нужную форму глагола в одном из вышеперечислен-
ных времен:

1. He __________ on the report all day long.


a) was working; b) worked; c) were working.

2. I __________ the office when he arrived.


a) was leaving; b) left; c) leaves.

3. We __________ about safety procedures when the fire alarm went


off.
a) were talking; b) talked; c) talk.

4. The production line __________ five times yesterday.


a) stopped; b) was stopping; c) stops.

5. She __________ letters when I came.


a) wrote; b) was writing; c) has written.

6. He __________ to the director at 3 o’clock yesterday.


a) spoke; b) was speaking; c) speaks.

7. Our fax number __________ today.


a) has changed; b) changed; c) changes.

8. We __________ just __________ our prices.


a) has lowered; b) have lowered; c) were lowering.

9. The government __________ a decrease in corporation tax yesterday.


a) has announced; b) was announcing; c) announced.

10. He __________ vice-president for 10 years.


a) has been; b) was being; c) have been.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
26
Тест 21. The Gerund
Заполните пропуски в предложениях, выбрав нужную форму
глагола:

1. __________ is the process of buying a security for less than its face
value.
a) Discounted; b) Discounting; c) Discounts.

2. We discussed __________ a new business.


a) open; b) opening; c) opened.

3. He risks __________ all of his money.


a) lost; b) lose; c) losing.

4. I heard of the experiment __________ last month.


a) having been started; b) started; c) start.

5. The increase in government __________ will have some effect on


the rate of interest.
a) spend; b) spent; c) spending.

6. That would entail our __________ a concession.


a) making; b) to make; c) made.

7. This will save our __________ time.


a) wasting; b) waste; c) to waste.

8. They have suggested his __________ to the symposium.


a) go; b) to go; c) going.

9. He’s looking forward to our __________.


a) to come; b) coming; c) come.

10. We have succeeded in __________ a new competitive market.


a) entering; b) to enter; c) enter.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
27
Тест 22. The Infinitive
Заполните пропуски в предложениях, выбрав нужную форму
инфинитива:

1. __________ our employers to develop their skills is one of the prime


concerns of management.
a) To recruit; b) To inform; c) To encourage.

2. __________ this market requiers a lot of hard work.


a) To enter; b) To inform; c) To lose.

3. We have decided not to advertise this position, but __________


internally.
a) to encourage; b) to recruit; c) to inform.

4. I am glad __________ you that you have been successful.


a) to inform; b) to accept; c) to encourage.

5. It is impossible for us __________ these terms.


a) to have found; b) to accept; c) to work out.

6. We would like __________ our overdraft facilities.


a) to extend; b) to buy; c) to have found.

7. The sales director claimed __________ three new customers.


a) to recruit; b) to have found c) to find.

8. They made us __________ extremely hard.


a) to work; b) work; c) to have worked.

9. Central banks of different countries are expected __________ away


from monetary restrictions.
a) to stay; b) stay; c) to have stayed.
28
10. The world economy is predicted __________ growing.
a) to have continued; b) to continue; c) continue.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Тест 23. The Participle


Заполните пропуски в предложениях, выбрав причастие насто-
ящего или прошедшего времени:

1. All transactions are to be ____________ in the general journal.


a) recording; b) recorded.

2.There is an ____________ number of private investors.


a) increasing; b) increased.

3. Staff are ________ to work flexitime.


a) allowing; b) allowed.

4. John was _________ to join the family firm.


a) inviting; b) invited.

5. She works in an ____________ agency.


a) advertising; b) advertised.

6. Most of the products are __________ to developing countries.


a) exporting; b) exported.

7. Accrued income is a total sum of money __________ by the com-


pany during a particular period.
a) earning; b) earned.
29
8. The goods were ___________ in the shop window.
a) displaying; b) displayed.

9. All ___________ machines are cut-price for one week only.


a) washing; b) washed.

10. ___________ conditions improved last year.


a) Trading; b) Traded.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Тест 24. Мany, much, (a) little, (a) few (part 1)


Вставьте в пропуски одно из следующих слов:

1. As the field survey shows, very __________ customers find the


design of our goods attractive.
a) little; b) few; c) much.

2. We managed to capture __________ contracts last month.


a) little; b) much; c) many.

3. We have __________ time at our disposal. We must make a decision


right away.
a) little; b) much; c) many.

4. There is very __________data available about market trends in this


region.
a) a few; b) little; c) many.

5. We spent too __________ time on routine meetings.


a) much; b) a few; c) many.
30
6. “Are there any seats on the next flight to Madrid?” “Yes, there are
__________ ” .
a) little; b) many; c) much.

7. I am beginning to get __________ worried about the situation.


a) a little; b) few; c) many.

8. We need __________ more time to think about your proposal.


a) a little; b) many; c) a few.

9. __________ insurance companies protect their customers against


risk.
a) A little; b) Many; c) Much.

10. It takes one __________ money to join a credit union.


a) a few; b) many; c) much.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Тест 25. Many, much, (a) little, (a) few (part 2)


Вставьте в пропуски одно из следующих слов:

1. Starting a business without financial support from the bank may


cause you __________trouble.
a) a few; b) many; c) much.

2. Banks are subjects to __________ government regulations.


a) little; b) many; c) much.

3. Only __________ major customers can keep up with the rise of the
service prices.
a) a few; b) many; c) much.
31
4. Very __________ financial institutions nowadays keep off technical
innovations in the banking industry.
a) a few; b) few; c) much.

5. You can’t do without __________ cash on hand when you go to a


retailer shop.
a) a little; b) many; c) little.

6. Banks are now using computer technology to perform __________


financial transactions.
a) little; b) many; c) much.

7. No matter how __________ money you have you can open a bank
account.
a) few; b) many; c) much.

8. There are too __________ students in our group.


a) a few; b) much; c) many.

9. Do you have __________ homework to do?


a) few; b) many; c) much.

10. I need __________ help. Could you help me with the translation?
a) a little; b) many; c) little.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
32
Тест 26. The Conditionals
Составьте предложения, соединив первую часть каждого пред-
ложения со второй:
1. If you read this book, a) we can employ them.
2. If you elect me, b) you’ll get the best financial
advice.
3. If a firm doesn’t advertise, c) people tend not to save.
4. If people are flexible and keen d) the merger could have suc-
to work hard, ceeded.
5. If you have an offshore bank e) you would know English well
account, now.
6. If inflation is high, f) you don’t pay income tax.
7. If I had a lot of money, g) I’ll bring about changes in the
social welfare system.
8. If the management styles hadn’t h) it loses market share.
been so different,
9. If you had worked harder last i) I would give money to charity
year,
10. If I were you, j) I would open my own business.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
33

Лексические тесты. Часть I (для cтудентов


магистратуры и аспирантов)
1. Подбор определений к существительным
Тест 1а
Подберите к существительным (1–10) соответствующие им
определения (a–j):

1. store a. how good or bad something is


2. quality b. the buying and selling of goods, services, currencies
or securities
3. business c. commercial activities in general, such as trading,
buying and selling, manufacturing, arranging deals
4. trade d. food, etc that is grown on a farm and sold
5. produce e. a place where goods are sold to the public
6. company f. a room or building that belongs to a company with
rooms where people can work at desks
7. office g. a business organization that makes or sells goods
or services
8. customer h. a person who works for another person or
organization in return for wages
9. employee i. a person who buys something from a shop
10. work j. what a person does to earn money

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
34
Тест 1b
Подберите к существительным (1–10) соответствующие им
определения (a–j):

1. economy a. the amount of money for which something can


be bought or sold
2. finance b. a person or organization that buys and sells,
especially shares or insurance
3. cost c. a country’s money supply, trade and industry
4. price d. money received from work done, or from money
invested or property owned
5. money e. money as a resource for business and other
activities
6. broker f. the amount of money paid or charged for goods
or services
7. exchange g. means of payment, especially coins and bank
notes
8. market h. giving or receiving something in return for
something else
9. employment i. the place where people meet for buying and
selling
10. income j. regular paid work

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Тест 1c
Подберите к существительным (1–10) соответствующие им
определения (a– j):

1. goods a. the act of doing business or carrying out a


business deal
35
2. transaction b. manufactured items or raw materials that are for
sale
3. commerce c. an organization that holds money, important
documents and other valuables in safe keeping,
and lends money at interest
4. employer d. a list showing how much you have to pay for
services or goods received
5. account e. the buying and selling goods and services
6. bank f. the desire of consumers to obtain goods and
services
7. bill g. a person or company that pays people to work
for them
8. cheque h. an arrangement between a bank and a customer
that allows the customer to pay in and take out
money
9. demand i. a printed form that you use to pay for something
instead of using money
10. supply j. the amount of something that is available to use
or buy

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 1d

Подберите к существительным (1–10) соответствующие им


определения (a– j):

1. consumer a. a position of regular paid work


2. job b. an amount of money that a business organization
has to spend on something
3. inflation c. a person who buys goods and services for his /
her own use and not resale
36
4. industry d. a continuing increase in the prices of goods and
services
5. loan e. the production of raw materials and goods
6. credit f. an amount charged for money borrowed
7. interest g. a sum of money paid into a bank or savings
account
8. expense h. money or property used to produce wealth
9. deposit i. an arrangement with a shop, bank, supplier, etc
to buy something now and pay for it later
10. capital j. money borrowed from a bank, financial
institution, person etc on which interest is
usually paid to the lender until the loan is repaid

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 1e
Подберите к существительным (1–10) соответствующие им
определения (a– j):

1. retail a. money in the form of banknotes and coins


2. bulk b. a business agreement to buy or sell goods or
provide a service
3. deal c. money owed by one person or organization to
another
4. cash d. large size, volume or quantity
5. debt e. the sale of goods to customers for their own use,
rather than to shops, etc
6. boom f. money given to an employee by an employer in
return for work
7. pay g. a place where goods are stored and sold
8. profit i. money lost in a business deal; a financial deficit
9. loss j. a rapid increase in sales, profits, production, etc;
a time of prosperity
37
10. shop k. the money gained in a business deal, especially
the difference between the amount earned and
the amount spent
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

2. Подбор определений к глаголам


Teст 2a
Подберите к глаголам (1–10) соответствующие им определе-
ния (a–j):
1. to buy a. to ask for payment for goods or services
2. to sell b. to get something by paying money
3. to manufacture c. to make goods to sell from raw materials
4. to pay d. to give something to someone in exchange
for money
5. to finance e. to grant or obtain the use of property, land,
machinery, etc for a fixed period
6. to lend f. to obtain or supply money for a business or
other activity
7. to borrow g. to give someone a sum of money on the
understanding that it will be paid back with
interest after a fixed period
8. to rent h. to pay money for the use of land, or an
office, machinery, etc
9. to charge i. to give money to someone for something
10. to lease j. to receive money from a person, a bank or
organization and agree to pay it back later,
usually with interest

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
38
Тест 2b
Подберите к глаголам (1–10) соответствующие им определе-
ния (a–j):

1. to demand a. to make, grow or provide something


2. to supply b. to become less in amount or quantity
3. to trade c. to need or require something
4. to produce d. to buy and sell goods, services or securities
5. to increase e. to buy and use goods, services, energy, or natural
materials
6. to lower f. to provide a person or an organization with a
product or a service
7. to consume g. to buy something, especially something big or
expensive
8. to cost h. to plan and control how much you spend
9. to purchase i. to become or make something greater in number,
quantity, size, etc
10. to budget j. to be the price of something

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 2c
Подберите к глаголам (1–10) соответствующие им определе-
ния (a–j):

1. to provide a. to give someone work, especially for payment


2. to spend b. to give someone what they need, or to make sure
they get it
3. to run c. to check that something is as it should be
4. to employ d. to say that you are willing to give someone
something, or to give them it
5. to invest e. to increase in number, amount, or value
6. to offer f. to use your money to buy or pay for things
39
7. to control g. to sell goods to other countries
8. to rise h. to buy shares, bonds, property etc in order to
make a profit
9. to import i. to control or be in charge of an organization,
company, or system
10. to export j. to bring something into a country from abroad,
usually in order to sell it

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

3. Подбор определений к названиям профессий


Teст 3
Подберите к профессиям (1–10) соответствующие им опре-
деления (a–j):

1. a marketer a. a person or an organization that promotes and


sells products and services in a certain market
2. a manager b. a student of or an expert in economics
3. аn accountant c. a person whose job is to collect taxes
4. a book – keeper d. a person who is employed to control, organize
and direct part or all of a business or organization
5. a financier e. a person who audits accounts
6. an auditor f. a person whose job is to sell goods
7. a salesperson g. a person whose job is recording business
transactions
8. an economist h. a person engaged in financing businesses, etc
on a large scale
9. a tax inspector i. an owner, a director or a manager of a bank
10. a banker j. a professionally trained person whose job is
to keep and check the financial records of an
organization or to advise people on income,
spending, tax, etc.
40

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

4. Подбор определений к различным типам менеджеров


Teст 4a
Подберите к каждому из типов менеджеров (1–10) соответ-
ствующее определение (a–j):

1. bank manager a. a manager who is in charge of making


materials or goods
2. business manager b. a manager in a company who is responsible
for the development and marketing of a
particular product
3. product manager c. someone in charge of a branch of a bank
4. production manager d. a manager who has a wide range of
management skills, rather than one special
skill
5. general manager e. a manager whose job is to develop new
products
6. research manager f. someone in charge of a company’s selling
activities and the people whose job is to sell
its products
7. sales manager g. a manager who is in charge of taking
care of a company’s employees, organizing
recruitment, training
8. personnel manager h. a person or organization responsible for
a particular piece of work that will create
something new or improve a situation
9. project manager i. someone whose job is to manage
investments for a financial institution or its
clients
41
10. investment manager j. a person whose job is to manage and
control the financial activities of a company,
organization, or part of organization

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 4b
Подберите к каждому из типов менеджеров (1–10) соответ-
ствующее определение (a–j):
1. account manager a. a manager involved with business
activities of a company, especially dealing
with customers, rather than with other
activities
2. assistant manager b. a manager who is directly in charge of
producing goods or providing services,
and who works most closely with ordinary
employees
3. branch manager c. someone who helps another manager,
does their work when they are not there etc
4. brand manager d. a manager who is in charge of a particular
factory
5. commercial manager e. an investment manager with a group of
different types of investments, who tries
to balance the risks and profits of each in
relation to the rest
6. floor manager f. someone who deals with a particular client
or group of clients, especially in a bank
7. fund manager g. someone whose job is to manage a
department or floor in a large store
8. line manager h. someone in charge of a particular branch
of a bank, shop in a chain of shops
42
9. plant manager i. someone in a company responsible for
developing and selling one particular brand
of product
10. portfolio manager j. someone whose job is to manage a
particular type of investment for a financial
institution or its clients

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

5. Подбор синонимов к существительным


Teст 5

Подберите к существительным (1–10) соответствующие им


синонимы (a–j):
1. purchaser a. difficulty
2. crisis b. saving
3. economy c. commerce
4. management d. buyer
5. finance e. administration
6. production f. employment
7. profession g. earnings
8. income h. making
9. trader i. benefit
10. interest j. seller

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
43
6. Подбор антонимов к существительным

Teст 6
Подберите к существительным (1–10) соответствующие им
антонимы (a–j):

1. production a. deflation
2. income b. city
3. proficiency c. lack
4. country d. consumption
5. supply e. expenditure
6. worker f. honesty
7. growth g. incompetence
8. inflation h. idler
9. corruption i. decline
10. risk j. safety

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

7. Подбор синонимов к глаголам


Teст 7
Подберите к глаголам (1–10) соответствующие им синонимы
(a–j):

1. to trade a. to hire
2. to buy b. to lend
3. to supply c. to exchange
4. to rent d. to use
5. to loan e. to have
6. to compete f. to purchase
7. to create g. to provide
8. to produce h. to make
44
9. to consume i. to manufacture
10. to own j. to challenge

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

8. Подбор антонимов к глаголам


Teст 8
Подберите к глаголам (1–10) соответствующие им анто-
нимы (a–j):

1. to buy a. to use up
2. to fix b. to harm
3. to rise c. to lack
4. to supply d. to low
5. to lend e. to sell
6. to save f. to borrow
7. to work g. to change
8. to wholesale h. to spend
9. to benefit i. to rest
10. to reserve j. to retail

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

9. Подбор синонимов к прилагательным


Teст 9
Подберите к прилагательным (1–10) соответствующие им
синонимы (a–j):
1. busy a. own
2. wide b. regional
45
3. expensive c. cut-price
4. cheap d. active
5. available e. broad
6. private f. costly
7. modern g. obtainable
8. successful h. innovative
9. local i. well-doing
10. internal j. domestic

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

10. Подбор антонимов к прилагательным


Teст 10
Подберите к прилагательным (1–10) соответствующие им
антонимы (a–j):

1. private a. authoritarian
2. busy b. certain
3. expensive c. public
4. free d. cheap
5. vacant e. lazy
6. valuable f. occupied
7. safe g. flexible
8. fixed h. risky
9. personal i. useless
10. dubious j. public

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
46
11. Подбор подходящих по смыслу слов в различные
предложения
Teст 11a
Вставьте в каждое предложение подходящее по смыслу про-
пущенное слово:

1.The __________ line was shut down for two hours as a result of
damaged machinery.
a) production; b) delivery; c) control.

2. Information on __________ prices is available to brokers throughout


the world.
a) market; b) share; c) trading.

3. I am going to __________ my trip to New-York. The situation


changed completely.
a) deny; b) refuse; c) cancel.

4. The recent boom in consumer spending resulted in sales _________ .


a) recession; b) growth; c) improvement.

5. Hewlett Packard is known as one of the most reputable __________


in the electronic and computer industry.
a) customers; b) suppliers; c) buyers.

6. What is the secret of their fantastic commercial __________ ?


a) production; b) success; c) market.

7. A movement of money into or out of an account is called ________ .


a) transaction; b) option; c) invoice.

8. We decided to __________ the new model at the trade fair in autumn.


a) manufacture; b) produce; c) launch.
47
9. Our company is ready to sponsor the city football team if they wear
our __________ on their shirts.
a) logo; b) brand; c) slogan.

10. The 1929 __________ market crash led to the great depression
in many countries.
a) share; b) stock; c) stake.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 11b
Вставьте в каждое предложение подходящее по смыслу про-
пущенное слово:

1. During the bear market a lot of firms went ____________________ .


a) ahead; b) bankrupt; c) melding.

2. Monthly salaries of our staff go directly into their _____________


_______ .
a) invoices; b) interests; c) accounts.

3. My cash ____________________ was $ 300.


a) credit; b) sum; c) deposit.

4. If you own some shares of a company you receive _____________


_______ per share.
a) interest; b) dividends; c) salary.

5. He ____________________ most of his savings in the Stock


Exchange.
a) gave; b) fixed; c) invested.
48
6. A great number of companies in Russia were __________ by the
1998 financial crash.
a) effected; b) affected; c) infected.

7. This type of coffee is the _______________ leader.


a) logo; b) slogan; c) brand.

8. Last month they started their advertising campaign with the new
corporate __________.
a) slogan; b) team; c) appeal.

9. New technologies make global ____________________ easier.


a) communication b) travelling; c) market.

10. You can buy the same software quite ____________________ at


our local market.
a) reasonable; b) cheaply; c) free.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 11c
Вставьте в каждое предложение подходящее по смыслу про-
пущенное слово:

1. The income made by the normal activities of a business is known


as __________ .
a) turnover; b) operating profit; c) gross profit.

2. Fixed assets are what a company __________ .


a) owes; b) owns; c) sells.

3. Current liabilities are what a company __________ .


a) invests; b) buys; c) owes.
49
4. Wealth used to produce more wealth is called __________ .
a) liabilities; b) capital; c) goods.

5. Balance sheet is a statement of how much __________ has come


in and how much has gone out.
a) shares; b) money; c) capital.

6. The goods which a company intends to sell to its customers are


known as __________ .
a) a stock; b) a capital; c) a stake.

7. Venture capital is money lent to ____________________ .


a) spend on charity; b) start a risky business; c) buy an estate.

8. In the summer sales you can sometimes get warm clothes at a


__________ prices.
a) free; b) cheaply; c) giveaway.

9. I’m a salesman and work in the __________ department.


a) export; b) advertising; c) production.

10. Due to our new supply system more products are __________ to
consumers.
a) available; b) reduce; c) limited.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
50
12. Подбор подходящих по смыслу слов в предложения
текста

Teст 12a
Вставьте в каждое предложение подходящее по смыслу про-
пущенное слово:

a) developed f) employees
b) reason g) training
c) workers h) staff
d) retirement i) generation
e) losing j) unemployment

In France the (1) __________ age is 60, not 65 as in most (2) __________
countries. The main (3) __________ is that in the 1980s, when there was
high (4) __________ , the government promoted early retirement. That
entrenched the idea that older (5) __________ were less productive. Now
companies are worried about (6) __________ their most skilled workers,
especially as the baby-boom (7) __________ nears retirement. Areva, a
nuclear-power group, recently launched a scheme to address the needs of
older (8) __________, and plans to use about 100 retired people a year
through Experconnect. Areva stopped (9) __________ engineers, so that
much of its expertise lies with its (10) __________ .

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 12b
Вставьте в каждое предложение подходящее по смыслу про-
пущенное слово:

a) decrease; c) cost
b) increase d) reasons
51
e) prices h) a shortage
f) suppliers i) wages
g) economists j) customers

Inflation is an overall (1) __________ in prices over a certain period


of time. In most of Europe, for example, (2) __________have risen year
after year for at least the last 50 years. Deflation
is an overall (3) __________in prices, but the trend is mostly for the
(4) __________ of living to increase.
Inflation can happen for a number of (5) __________, but the
(6) __________ say there are two main culprits. These are demand-pull
inflation and cost-push inflation. Demand-pull inflation can happen
when the economy is growing fast. Aggregate demand begins to grow
faster than (7) __________ can cope with. This causes (8) __________
and prices rise. At first, ( 9) __________ may be able to pay the higher
prices, and demand grows again. Cost-push inflation, on the other hand,
occurs when prices rise without an increase in demand. This happens
when suppliers’ variable costs increase sharply. For example, workers
may demand higher (10) __________ or raw materials may become
more expensive. Producers then pass these increases on to consumers by
raising prices. So, as usual, we are ones to pay.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 12c

Вставьте в каждое предложение подходящее по смыслу про-


пущенное слово:
a) interest f) influence
b) income g) to spend
c) economy h) products
d) consumer i) producers
e) resources j) businesses
52
Most people earn their (1) __________ from the work they perform.
Some people also receive income by renting or selling land and
other natural (2) __________they own, as profit from a business or
entrepreneurial venture, or from (3) __________ paid on their savings
accounts or other investments.
In a market (4) __________, the basic resources used to make the
goods and services that satisfy (5) __________ demands are owned by
private consumers and households. Payments or incomes that households
receive for these resources rise and fall – and that fluctuation has a direct
(6) __________ on the amount consumers are willing (7) __________
for the goods and services they want.
Whether consumers are young or old; male or female; rich, poor
or middle class, every dollar or pound they spend is a signal – a kind of
economic vote telling (8) __________ what goods and services they
want to see produced. Consumer spending represents the basic source
of demand for (9) __________ sold in the marketplace, which is half of
what determines the market prices for goods and services. The other half
is based on decisions (10) __________ make about what to produce and
how to produce it.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Teст 12d

Вставьте в каждое предложение подходящее по смыслу про-


пущенное слово:
a) a profit f) to earn
b) a bank g) offer
c) business h) government
d) provide i) deposits
e) growth j) to achieve
53
The way in which (1) __________ is organized and operates is
determined by its objectives and by the type of economy in which it
conducts its (2) __________. A bank may not necessarily be in business
to make (3) __________ . Central banks, for example, (4) __________
a country with a number of services, while development banks exist to
increase the economic (5) __________ of a country and raise the living
standard of its population. On the other hand, the aim of commercial banks
is (6) __________ profits. They therefore provide and develop services
that can be sold at a price that will yield a profit.
Many banks (7) __________ a combination of wholesale and retail
banking. The former provides large-scale services to companies, (8)
__________ agencies and other banks. The latter mainly provides smaller-
scale services to the general public. Both types of banking, however, have
three essential functions, which are: (9) __________ , payments, credits.
These three functions are the basis of the services offered by banks. They
make it possible for banks to generate profits and (10) __________ their
operating aims.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
54

Лексические тесты. Часть II (для студентов


магистратуры и аспирантов)
1. Work and Jobs
1. Use a word from the box to complete each sentence. There is one
extra word that you don’t have to use.
deal
responsible
work
job
manage
under
of
responsibility

1. I ____________________ for Morgans the aircraft company.


2. I ____________________ the manufacturing plant in Cambridge.
3. I am in charge ____________________ the production team.
4. About 120 people work ____________________ me.
5. Coordination between production and design is my ________
____________.
6. I ____________________ with a lot of people in the company and
with our customers.
7. I’m ____________________ for a budget of over € 100 million.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
55
2. Write one word from the box below in each gap to complete the
text. You may choose to use some words more than once.

at for of off get to

“My name is Anne Scott and I work (1) __________ a public relations
company in London. I leave (2) __________ work at 7 o’clock in the
morning. I go (3) __________ work by train and I usually (4) __________
to work by 8.30. I’m always (5) __________ work till about 6 o’clock
so I never get home before 7.30 pm. Last year I broke by leg and so I
was _(6) _________ work for over a month. I didn’t like being at home.
I love my job. I would hate to be permanently out (7) __________ work.”

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1
2
3
4
5
6
7

3. In each sentence, write the correct form of the word given in


brackets.

1. I’m responsible for __________ the design team. (manage)


2. I’m in charge of __________ the work of the team. (coordinate)
3. One of my responsibilities is to __________ sure that we don’t spend
too much money. (make)
4. My team is responsible for the __________of new models for pro-
duction. (design)
5. I’m in charge of __________our work for the whole year. (plan)
56
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:
1
2
3
4
5

2. Ways of Working

1. Draw a line from each word on the left to a word on the right to
make a word pair. There is one extra word that you don’t have to use.

1. physically contact
2. human work
3. problem on
4. day demanding
5. team commute
6. clock shift
7. working solving
hours

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
57
2. Choose the best word from the brackets to fill the gap.

1. I had a 9-to-5 __________when I left school but I hated it. (job/work)


2. We have a __________system, but everyone must be here between
10 and 2. (repetitive/flexitime)
3. I work from __________and simply send my work over the Internet.
(house/home)
4. I just sit in front of a computer all day, but this work is mentally
__________. (tiring/routine)
5. This is the most __________job I’ve ever had. There is never a
boring minute. (stimulating/repetitive)
6. We all look forward to 5.30 because then we can __________off for
the day. (shift/clock)
7. The 7.30 train to London is always full of __________. (commuters/
telecommuters)

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1
2
3
4
5
6
7

3. Recruitment and Selection


1. Draw a line from each word on the left to a word on the right to
make a word pair. There is one extra word that you don’t have to use.

1. covering agency
2. employment references
58

3. application test
4. curriculum letter
5. psychometric form
vitae

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1
2
3
4
5

2. Choose the best word from the brackets to fill the gap.

1. We need to __________four new people for our office in Manchester.


(join/recruit)
2. We are using a recruitment __________to find them for us. (agency/
headhunter)
3. They advertised the __________in the local newspaper last week.
(positions/applications)
4. So far, over 60 people have applied for the __________. (works/posts)
5. We are going to look at all the letters of __________over the weekend.
(applications/situation)
6. On Monday, we will draw up a __________of 10 or 11 people.
(reference/shortlist)
7. Then we’ll invite them all to come for an __________. (interview/
appointment)
8. We hope to __________the successful applicants by the end of the
month. (apply/appoint)
59
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

4. Skills and Qualifications

1. Write one word from the box below in each gap to complete the
text. You may choose to use some words more than once.

with from in as for at

My name is Jean Wilson and I have just started working (1) __________
a bank. I graduated (2) __________ Edinburg University last year with
a degree (3) __________ Business and Management. Now I am going
to train (4) __________ an accountant. I think I will do well because I
am good (5) __________ figures and I am skilled (6) __________ using
computers. I think that training (7) __________ a specific job will be
more interesting than the general education I got at university.
60
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

2. Choose the best word from the brackets to fill the gap.

1. Everyone should stay in full-time __________until they are at least


18. (school/education)
2. Of course __________qualifications are important, but they’re not
everything. (printed/paper)
3. I look for people with lots of relevant __________experience. (job/
work)
4. Our company runs some very good in-house __________courses.
(training/skilled)
5. Last year we spent over ₤50,000 on management __________ .
(experience/development)
6. We value people who are highly __________and want to get on.
(motivated/graduated)
7. Tom gets on well with everyone. He is a great team __________ .
(person/player)
61
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

5. Pay and Benefit


1. Choose the best word from the brackets to fill the gap.

1. I work in a small hotel in Amsterdam. I __________€8 an hour.


(earn/paid)
2. It’s not a lot, but it’s more than the __________wage. (maximum/
minimum)
3. Some customers leave me __________and that is a great help.
(perks/tips)
4. My sister works in a bank and her __________is €3,000 a month.
(salary/wage)
5. The bank also provides her with a good __________ package.
(bonus/benefits)
6. Next year she thinks she will get a __________ car. (company/
business)
7. When she is 55 she will be able to give up work and live on her
__________ . (package/pension)
62
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

2. Read the job advertisements. Write one word in each gap to complete
the sentences.
Production Line Workers

₤ 224 for a 37-hour week (₤6.05 per hour).


₤10 an hour for any additional hours.
Benefits include a company pension scheme and free meals
in our new canteen.
For further details, phone Paul on 020 8843 6060

Join our Sales Team


We offer ₤1,000 per month plus 10% of any sales you
make. And, if you meet our monthly sales target, we give
you an extra ₤400.
What else? Well, there’s a company pension scheme and
an allowance of 40p per mile when you use your own car.
If you want these rewards, call 020 8844 8800

1. In this job, the w __________ are ₤224 for 37 hours.


2. The p __________ is just over ₤6 an hour.
3. Workers get ₤10 an hour for any o __________ they do.
4. There are some p __________ including free meals.
5. This job offers a b __________ salary of ₤ 1000 a month.
63
6. You get 10% c __________ on everything you sell.
7. When you sell enough you get a b __________ of ₤400.
8. There are some f __________ benefits including a pension.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

3. Match each statement with a word or phrase form the list below.
Write the letter of your chosen answer next to the statement. There is
one extra word/phrase that you don’t have to use.

1. American term for all the benefits that an employee receives.


2. Payment for those who have stopped working – especially due to age.
3. Benefit that lets employees buy company shares at a low price.
4. This describes bonuses given for reaching objectives set by the
company.
5. Money paid to an employee who is asked to leave an organization.
6. Formal word for all the pay that an employee receives.
7. Director of a company who is paid a huge salary… but doesn’t
deserve it.

a. severance pay- b. stock options c. compensation d. remuneration


ment package
e. performance- f. fat cat g. boardroom h. pension
related row
64
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7

6. People and Workplaces


1. Draw a line from each word on the left to a word on the right to
make a word pair. There is one extra word that you don’t have to use.

1. support collar
2. technical support
3. shop force
4. open office
5. head staff
6. blue union
7. work floor
plan

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
65
2. Choose the best word from the brackets to fill the gap.
1. The CEO is the head of the __________ team. (administration/
management/organization)
2. We have 200 people on our __________ . (recruitment/business/
payroll)
3. Our __________ department is responsible for recruitment.
(personnel/employee/worker)
4. Our main office is in London but we have __________ all over the
country. (places/companies/sites)
5. I supervise all the __________ workers on the production line.
(manual/white-collar/labour)
6. I am in charge of training in the human __________ department.
(support/resources/staff)
7. We have a __________ of 65 in London and about 30 in Paris. (staff/
union/headquarters)
8. You haven’t been paid this month? OK, I’ll put you through to the
__________ department. (pay/salary/finance)

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
66
7. The Career Ladder
1. Match each statement with a word or phrase form the list below.
Write the letter of your chosen answer next to the statement. There is
one extra word/phrase that you don’t have to use.

1. We used to have four layers of management but now we have only


two.
2. I am an independent software designer. At the moment, I’m working
for three companies.
3. I don’t know whether my job here is safe. I could be out of work
next month.
4. In 1999 we had 430 employees. Now there are only 280.
5. We used to do our printing in-house, but now it’s done by a company
in Hong Kong.
6. I was a shop floor supervisor but then they made me manager of the
whole production plant.
7. Our company has been completely reorganized to make it more
efficient.
8. Now that we have reduced our costs, we are making much more
money.

a. downsize
b. delayer
c. restructure
d. outsource
e. promotion
f. freelance
g. dismiss
h. profit
i. insecurity

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
67
2. Choose the best word from the brackets to fill the gap.

1. I didn’t like the way the company was being run so I __________ .
(resigned/sacked/terminated)
2. They laid __________ people in March and 50 more in September.
(on/off/out)
3. I joined this company because the career __________ is excellent.
(path/way/contract)
4. I have regular performance __________ with my manager. (advice/
support/reviews)
5. We now have fewer employees and so the company is much
__________ . (efficient/leaner/fatter)
6. I have worked my way up and now I am a __________ manager.
(main/old/senior)
7. She was __________ for copying company software on to her PC.
(fired/promoted/retired)
8. I was appointed on a __________ contract so my job isn’t very safe.
(permanent/full-time/temporary)
9. When you join a company now you can’t expect a __________ for
life. (job/work/career)
10. If you break the safety rules you can be __________ immediately.
(downsized/dismissed/delayered)

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
68
8. Organizations
1. Draw a line from each word on the left to a word on the right to
make a word pair. There is one extra word that you don’t have to use.

1. big industry
2. corporate commerce
3. self employed
4. e- business
5. free enterprise
6. enterprise departments
7. nationalized profits
zone

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1
2
3
4
5
6
7

2. Choose the best word to fill each gap from the alternatives given
below. Put a circle around the letter, A, B, C of the word you choose.

“The company of eastern Europe has changed a lot. Twenty years ago,
the main industries were completely nationalized and many companies
were owned by the (1) __________ They did not work well. They were
69
inefficient and (2) __________ .Now governments are trying to (3)
__________ them, but it is not easy to find (4) __________ People don’t
want to put money into the old companies. However, some people are
happy to (5) __________ their money on new business and there are signs
that a new enterprise (6) __________ is growing”.

A B C
1 nation state country
2 automatic diplomatic bureaucratic
3 privatize nationalize enterprise
4 A corporations firms investors
5 save risk sell
6 culture commerce concern

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6

3. Choose the best word to fill each gap from the alternatives given
below. Put a circle around the letter, A, B, C of the word you choose.

Aberdeen Reliance is one of the country’s smaller life insurance


companies. It was set up in 1920 as a (1) __________. This means that
the 15,000 people who have insurance policies with the company are (2)
__________. These, in theory, own all the (3) __________ and there are
no (4) __________. Last year, the board of directors wanted to sell the
company to a large American (5) __________, but first they had to get
the policy holders to agree to (6) __________. This was heavily defeated,
proving that people still value the traditional status of the company.
70

A B C
1 mutual public incorporated
2 partners directors members
3 profits salaries expenses
4 customers traders shareholders
5 corporation sectors proprietor
6 freelancing demutualization limiting

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1 2 3 4 5 6

9. Innovation and Invention


1. Fill the gap in each sentence by writing the correct form of the
verb given in brackets.

1. Suzanne King is in charge of product __________ at Westworld


Electronics. (develop)
2. I want to be a graphic __________ when I graduate. (design)
3. I think that the Internet is the greatest __________ of the past 50
years. (innovate)
4. We are looking for someone with __________ of databases and
spreadsheets. (know)
5. Christopher Cockerell was the __________ of the hovercraft.
(invent)
6. You have to pay a lot to get a good software __________ . (develop)
7. Have you seen her __________ for the new shopping centre? (design)
71
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

2. Draw a line from each word on the left to a word on the right to
make a word pair. There is one extra word that you don’t have to use.
Then use your word pairs to complete the sentences below.

1. product development
2. patent license
3. cutting property
4. research application
5. under copyright
6. intellectual center
edge

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1
2
3
4
5
6
72
1. We have made a __________ to stop people copying our invention.
2. Our drug for pain relief is made __________ in 32 countries.
3. I’m in charge of __________ at Minnow Technologies.
4. We use the latest technologies to keep our products at the _________ .
5. We took them to court because the original idea was our _________ .
6. We test all new drugs at our __________ in Zurich.
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:
1
2
3
4
5
6

3. Choose the best word from the brackets to fill the gap.
1. I bought a PC just five years ago and now it is __________ .
(innovative/obsolete)
2. I think that the __________ of computer control systems is
fascinating. (technology/knowledge)
3. Advanced, __________ systems are great, but there is more to go
wrong. (low-tech/hi-tech)
4. I receive a __________ of 10% on all my books that the publisher
sells. (royalty/license)
5. Finding out how antibiotics work was a tremendous __________ .
(breakthrough/breakout)
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:
1
2
3
4
5
73
10. Buyers, Sellers and the Market
1. Choose the best word from the brackets to fill each gap.
1. Our __________ includes several multinational companies.
(clientele/economy)
2. We wanted to buy the house but the __________ was asking for
₤300.000. (purchase/vendor)
3. The government brought in several market __________ to strengthen
the economy. (reforms/pressures)
4. Until 1998, the government fixed all the prices, but now we have a
__________ market. (free/state)
5. It’s only a small shop, but we serve nearly 200 __________ a day.
(consumers/customers)
6. Most of our __________ are small businesses. (market/users)

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1
2
3
4
5
6

2. Draw a line from each word on the left to a word on the right to
make a word pair. There is one extra word that you don’t have to use.
Then use your word pairs to complete the sentences below.
1. customer users
2. end manager
3. street forces
4. purchasing consumer
5. market vendor
base
74
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:
1
2
3
4
5

1. He started out as a __________ selling hot dogs from a van.


2. We publish school textbooks, so our __________ are the students.
3. We’ve built up a really strong __________ over the past five years.
4. Their product is too expensive, so __________ will soon make
them drop the price.
5. She is the __________ for the country’s leading chain of shoe shops.

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:


1
2
3
4
5
75

ГЛОССАРИЙ

accountant – бухгалтер
advertise – рекламировать
advertising – реклама, рекламное дело
afford – позволять себе
allowance – денежное пособие
apply for – подавать заявление
appointment – встреча
benefits – льготы, выгоды
blue collar – «синий воротничок», производственный рабочий
board of directors – совет директоров
bonus – бонус, премия
breakout – распределение
breakthrough – прорыв
catering – общественное питание
CEO (Chief Executive Officer) – генеральный директор
CFO (Chief Financial Officer) – финансовый директор
churn out – выпускать потоком, штамповать
clientele – клиентура
competition – конкуренция
consumer – потребитель
continuous improvement – постоянное улучшение
COO (Chief Operating Officer) – руководитель административной
службы, руководитель по производственным вопросам
costs – издержки
covering letter – сопроводительное письмо
curriculum vitae – резюме
customers – потребители
cutting edge – острие, выигрышное качество, центр деятельности
director – директор
dismiss – увольнять
downsize – сокращать
earn – зарабатывать
employee – работник, сотрудник
76
employment agency – бюро по трудоустройству
endorsement – поддержка, подтверждение, одобрение
enterprise zone – зона предпринимательства
executive – исполнительный, руководитель
financial services – финансовые услуги
fire – увольнять, выгонять с работы
first aid – первая помощь
flexitime – скользящий график, свободный режим работы
forecast – прогноз
free enterprise – свободное предпринимательство
freelance – внештатный сотрудник, фрилансер
full-time – полная занятость, занимающий полный рабочий день
get-up – наряд, формат
hazard – риск, опасность
headhunter – охотник за профессионалами (об агенте или агент-
стве по найму персонала)
healthcare – здравоохранение
hovercraft – судно на воздушной подушке
human resources – персонал, трудовые ресурсы
in charge of – возглавлять
interview – собеседование
leisure – отдых
loyalty card – карточка постоянного покупателя
manufacturer – производитель
medium – способ, средство
mogul – магнат
mystery shopper – тайный покупатель, мнимый покупатель
obsolete – устаревший
outsource – нанимать персонал на стороне
overcapacity – избыток производительных мощностей
payroll – платежная ведомость, фонд заработной платы
perks – льгота, привилегия
permanent – постоянный
production team – производственная бригада
profit – выгода, прибыль, доход
77
promote – продвигать по службе
promotion – продвижение по службе
property – собственность
proprietor – собственник, владелец
purchasing manager – начальник отдела снабжения
quality control – контроль качества
recruit – нанимать на работу
repetitive – повторяющийся, скучный
researcher – исследователь
resign – подавать в отставку
responsibility – ответственность
responsible for – ответственный за
retail – розничная торговля
retire – уходить на пенсию
rollout – массовый выпуск
royalty – роялти, плата
sack – увольнять
salary – заработная плата, оклад
senior – старший
shares – акции
shop floor – торговый зал
shortlist – окончательный список
specs – технические требования
spot check – выборочная проверка, ревизия
spreadsheet – (электронная) таблица
start-off – начинать, начинание
start-up – ввод в эксплуатацию, недавно созданная компания
survey – исследование
team player – сотрудник, умеющий работать в коллективе
telecommuter – сотрудник, работающий на дому
temporary – временный
terminate – увольнять, заканчивать
tips – чаевые
trial – пробная версия
vendor – торговец
78
VP (Vice President) – вице-президент
wage – заработная плата
white-collar – «белый воротничок», человек, работающий в офисе
workforce – рабочая сила
79

КЛЮЧИ
Ключи к грамматическим тестам
Teст 1: 1b,b; 2b; 3c; 4a; 5b; 6b; 7c; 8c; 9b; 10b
Teст 2: 1b; 2c; 3a; 4a; 5a; 6c; 7c; 8c; 9a; 10c
Teст 3: 1c; 2c; 3b; 4c; 5c; 6c; 7c; 8b; 9b; 10c
Teст 4: 1b; 2c; 3b; 4c; 5c; 6c; 7c; 8a; 9c; 10b
Teст 5: 1a; 2c; 3a; 4d; 5b; 6a; 7c; 8a; 9b; 10a
Teст 6: 1b; 2a; 3a; 4b; 5b; 6a; 7a; 8a; 9b; 10b
Teст 7: 1b; 2b; 3b; 4b; 5a; 6b; 7a; 8b; 9c; 10a
Teст 8: 1b; 2b; 3a; 4a; 5a; 6b; 7a; 8b; 9a; 10a
Teст 9: 1a; 2a; 3b; 4a; 5a; 6a; 7b; 8a; 9a; 10b
Teст 10:1a; 2b; 3a; 4b; 5b; 6a; 7b; 8a; 9a; 10b
Teст 11: 1a; 2b; 3a; 4b; 5a; 6b; 7b; 8a; 9a; 10a
Teст 12: 1b; 2a; 3b; 4b; 5a; 6b; 7c; 8b; 9a; 10b
Teст 13: 1a; 2b; 3a; 4a; 5c; 6a; 7a; 8a; 9b; 10c
Teст 14: 1b; 2a; 3a; 4a; 5b; 6a; 7b; 8a; 9b; 10a
Teст 15: 1b; 2b; 3a; 4a; 5b; 6a; 7a; 8a; 9a; 10a
Teст 16: 1b; 2a; 3a; 4b; 5a; 6c; 7a; 8b; 9a; 10
Teст 17: 1a; 2a; 3a; 4c; 5a; 6a; 7a; 8b; 9a; 10b
Teст 18: 1b; 2c; 3c; 4b; 5a; 6c; 7a; 8b; 9b; 10c
Teст 19: 1b; 2a; 3c; 4b; 5a; 6c; 7d; 8b; 9c; 10b
Teст 20: 1a; 2a; 3a; 4a; 5b; 6b; 7a; 8b; 9c; 10a
Тест 21: 1b; 2b; 3c; 4a; 5c; 6a; 7a; 8c; 9b; 10a
Teст 22: 1c; 2a; 3b; 4a; 5b; 6a; 7b; 8b; 8b; 9a; 10b
Тeст 23: 1b; 2a; 3b; 4b; 5a; 6b; 7b; 8b; 9a; 10a
Тест 24: 1b; 2c; 3a; 4b; 5a; 6b; 7a; 8a; 9b; 10c
Тест 25: 1c; 2b; 3a; 4b; 5a; 6b; 7c; 8c; 9c; 10a
Тест 26: 1b; 2g; 3h; 4a; 5f; 6c; 7i; 8d; 9e; 10j

Ключи к лексическим тестам. Часть I


Teст 1a: 1e; 2a; 3c; 4b; 5d; 6g; 7f; 8i; 9h; 10j
Teст 1b: 1c; 2e; 3f; 4a; 5g; 6b; 7h; 8i; 9j; 10d
Teст 1c: 1b; 2a; 3e; 4g; 5h; 6c; 7d; 8i; 9f; 10j
Teст 1d: 1c; 2a; 3d; 4e; 5j; 6i; 7f; 8b; 9g; 10h
80
Teст 1e: 1e; 2d; 3b; 4a; 5c; 6j; 7f; 8k; 9i; 10g
Teст 2a: 1b; 2d; 3c; 4i; 5f; 6g; 7j; 8h; 9a;10e
Teст 2b : 1c; 2f; 3d; 4a; 5i; 6b;7e; 8j; 9g; 10h
Teст 2c : 1b; 2f; 3i; 4a; 5h; 6d;7c; 8e; 9j; 10g
Teст 3: 1a; 2d; 3j; 4g; 5h; 6e; 7f; 8b; 9c; 10i
Teст 4a: 1c; 2j; 3b; 4a; 5d; 6e; 7f; 8g; 9h; 10i
Teст 4b : 1f; 2c; 3h; 4i; 5a; 6g; 7j; 8b; 9d; 10e
Teст 5: 1d; 2a; 3b; 4e; 5c; 6h; 7f; 8g; 9j; 10i
Teст 6 : 1d; 2e; 3g; 4b; 5c; 6h; 7i; 8a; 9f; 10j
Teст 7 : 1c; 2f; 3g; 4a; 5b; 6j; 7h; 8i; 9d; 10e
Teст 8 : 1e; 2g; 3d; 4c; 5f; 6h; 7i; 8j; 9b; 10a
Teст 9: 1d; 2e; 3f; 4c; 5g; 6a; 7h; 8i; 9b; 10j
Teст 10: 1c; 2e; 3d; 4a; 5f; 6i; 7h; 8g; 9j; 10b
Teст 11a: 1a; 2b; 3c; 4b; 5b; 6b; 7a; 8c; 9a; 10b
Teст 11b: 1b; 2c; 3b; 4a; 5c; 6b; 7c; 8a; 9a; 10b
Teст 11c : 1b; 2b; 3c; 4b; 5b; 6a; 7b; 8c; 9a; 10a
Teст 12a: 1d; 2a; 3b; 4j; 5c; 6e; 7i; 8f; 9g; 10h
Teст 12b: 1b; 2e; 3a; 4c; 5d; 6g; 7f; 8h; 9j; 10i
Teст 12c: 1b; 2e; 3a; 4c; 5d; 6f; 7g; 8i; 9h; 10j
Teст 12d: 1b; 2c; 3a; 4d; 5e; 6f; 7g; 8h; 9i; 10j

Ключи к лексическим тестам. Часть II


1. Work and Jobs
1.
1 work
2 manage
3 of
4 under
5 responsibility
6 deal
7 responsible
81
2.
1 for
2 for
3 to
4 get
5 at
6 off
7 of

3.
1 Managing
2 Coordinating
3 Make
4 Design
5 Planning

2. Ways of Working

1.
1 physically demanding
2 human contract
3 problem solving
4 day shift
5 team work
6 clock on
7 working hours

2.
1 job
2 flexitime
3 home
4 tiring
5 stimulating
6 clock
7 commuters
82
3. Recruitment and Selection
1.
1 covering letter
2 employment agency
3 application form
4 curriculum vitae
5 psychometric test

2.
1 recruit
2 agency
3 positiones
4 posts
5 applicationes
6 shortlist
7 interview
8 appoint

4. Skills and Qualifications


1.
1 in
2 from
3 in
4 as
5 with/at
6 in/at
7 for

2.
1 education
2 paper
3 work
4 training
5 development
6 motivated
7 player
83
5. Pay and Benefit

1.
1 earn
2 minimum
3 tips
4 salary
5 benefits
6 company
7 pension

2.
1 wages
2 pay
3 overtime
4 perks
5 basic
6 commission
7 bonus
8 fringe

3.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
C H B E A D F

6. People and Workplaces

1.
1 support staff
2 technical support
3 shop floor
4 open plan
5 head office
6 blue collar
7 workforce (work plan)
84
2.
1 management
2 payroll
3 personnel
4 sites
5 manual
6 resources
7 staff
8 finance

7. The Career Ladder


1.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
B F I A D E C H

2.
1 resigned
2 off
3 path
4 reviews
5 leaner
6 senior
7 fired
8 temporary
9 job
10 dismissed

8. Organizations

1.
1 big business
2 corporate profits
3 self-employed
4 e-commerce
5 free enterprise
85

6 enterprise zone
7 nationalized industry

2.
1 2 3 4 5 6
B C A C B A

3.
1 2 3 4 5 6
A C A C A B

9. Innovation and Invention

1.
1 development
2 designer
3 innovation
4 knowledge
5 inventor
6 developer
7 design/designs

2.
1 product development
2 patent application
3 cutting edge
4 research centre
5 under license
6 intellectual property

1 patent application
2 under license
3 product development
4 cutting edge
5 intellectual property
6 research centre
86
3.
1 obsolete
2 technology
3 hi-tech
4 royalty
5 breakthrough

10. Buyers, Sellers and the Market

1.
1 clientele
2 vendor
3 reforms
4 free
5 customers
6 users

2.
1 customer base
2 end users
3 street vendor
4 purchasing manager
5 market forces

1 street vendor
2 end users
3 customer base
4 market forces
5 purchasing manager
87

Содержание
Грамматические тесты (для студентов бакалавриата)............................ 3
Тест 1. The Article (part 1).......................................................................... 3
Тест 2. The Article (part 2).......................................................................... 4
Teст 3. Глагол to be (part 1)........................................................................ 5
Teст 4. Глагол to be (part 2)........................................................................ 7
Тест 5. Глагол to be (part 3)....................................................................... 8
Teст 6. Глагол to do (part 1)....................................................................... 9
Тест 7. Глагол to do (part 2) .................................................................... 10
Teст 8. Глагол to have ..............................................................................11
Teст 9. The Plural...................................................................................... 12
Teст 10. The Possessive Case.................................................................... 13
Тест 11. There is /are, there was /were, there have/has been, there
will be................................................................................................... 15
Teст 12. The Present Simple / The Present Continuous Tense.................. 16
Teст 13. The Present Simple / The Present Continuous Tense.................. 17
Teст 14. The Past Simple / The Present Perfect Tense.............................. 18
Teст 15. The Passive Voice ...................................................................... 19
Teст 16. The Passive Voice (part 2)........................................................... 21
Тест 17. The Modal Verbs......................................................................... 22
Тест 18. The tag’s questions...................................................................... 23
Тест 19. The Past Simple / The Present Perfect Tense / The Past Perfect
Tense..................................................................................................... 24
Тест 20. The Past Continuous / The Past Simple / The Past Perfect
Tense..................................................................................................... 25
Тест 21. The Gerund................................................................................. 26
Тест 22. The Infinitive............................................................................... 27
88
Тест 23. The Participle.............................................................................. 28
Тест 24. Мany, much, (a) little, (a) few (part 1)....................................... 29
Тест 25. Many, much, (a) little, (a) few (part 2) ...................................... 30
Тест 26. The Conditionals . ...................................................................... 32
Лексические тесты. Часть I (для cтудентов магистратуры
и аспирантов)...................................................................................... 33
1. Подбор определений к существительным......................................... 33
Тест 1а....................................................................................................... 33
Тест 1b....................................................................................................... 34
Тест 1c....................................................................................................... 34
Teст 1d....................................................................................................... 35
Teст 1e....................................................................................................... 36
2. Подбор определений к глаголам......................................................... 37
Teст 2a....................................................................................................... 37
Тест 2b....................................................................................................... 38
Teст 2c....................................................................................................... 38
3. Подбор определений к названиям профессий................................... 39
Teст 3......................................................................................................... 39
4. Подбор определений к различным типам менеджеров.................... 40
Teст 4a....................................................................................................... 40
Teст 4b....................................................................................................... 41
5. Подбор синонимов к существительным ........................................... 42
Teст 5......................................................................................................... 42
6. Подбор антонимов к существительным ........................................... 43
Teст 6......................................................................................................... 43
7. Подбор синонимов к глаголам............................................................ 43
Teст 7 ........................................................................................................ 43
8. Подбор антонимов к глаголам ........................................................... 44
Teст 8......................................................................................................... 44
9. Подбор синонимов к прилагательным............................................... 44
Teст 9......................................................................................................... 44
10. Подбор антонимов к прилагательным............................................. 45
Teст 10....................................................................................................... 45
11. Подбор подходящих по смыслу слов в различные предложения....... 46
Teст 11a..................................................................................................... 46
Teст 11b..................................................................................................... 47
Teст 11c..................................................................................................... 48
89
12. Подбор подходящих по смыслу слов в предложения текста......... 50
Teст 12a..................................................................................................... 50
Teст 12b..................................................................................................... 50
Teст 12c..................................................................................................... 51
Teст 12d..................................................................................................... 52
Лексические тесты. Часть II (для студентов магистратуры
и аспирантов)...................................................................................... 54
1. Work and Jobs........................................................................................ 54
2. Ways of Working.................................................................................... 56
3. Recruitment and Selection..................................................................... 57
4. Skills and Qualifications........................................................................ 59
5. Pay and Benefit...................................................................................... 61
6. People and Workplaces.......................................................................... 64
7. The Career Ladder................................................................................. 66
8. Organizations......................................................................................... 68
9. Innovation and Invention....................................................................... 70
10. Buyers, Sellers and the Market............................................................ 73
Глоссарий.................................................................................................. 75
Ключи........................................................................................................ 79
Ключи к грамматическим тестам........................................................... 79
Ключи к лексическим тестам Часть I..................................................... 79
Ключи к лексическим тестам. Часть II.................................................. 80
Английский язык. Сборник лексико-грамматических тестов для
cамостоятельной работы студентов бакалавриата, магистратуры и
аспирантов первого года обучения всех направлений. – М.: ВЗФЭИ,
2012.

Редактор В.Г. Коржилова
Корректор О.Э. Стрекачева
Компьютерная верстка С.В. Сухарева

ЛР ИД № 00009 от 25.08.99 г.

Подписано в печать 04.05.12. Формат 60×901/16.


Бумага офсетная. Гарнитура Times. Усл.-печ. л. 5,75.
Изд. № 1/84-12.
Тираж 200 экз. Заказ № 2547.

Редакционно-издательский отдел
Всероссийского заочного
финансово-экономического института (ВЗФЭИ)
Олеко Дундича, 23, Москва, Г-96, ГСП-5, 123995
Для заметок
Для заметок