Case 1:20-cv-00837 Document 3 Filed 03/27/20 Page 1 of 19
[…] governing labor relations between federal agencies and their employees.” Bureau of Alcohol,

Tobacco & Firearms v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 464 U.S. 89, 91 (1983).

13. The Act unambiguously declares that “labor organizations and collective

bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a). Its purpose is to

prescribe rights and obligations of federal employees and establish procedures “to meet the

special requirements and needs of the Government” “consistent with . . . an effective and

efficient Government.” Id. § 7101(b). It grants federal employees the express right “‘to form,

join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity,’ [id.] § 7102, and

imposes on federal agencies and labor organizations a duty to bargain collectively in good faith.”

Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco & Firearms, 464 U.S. at 92 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(5) and

(b)(5)).