Case 1:20-mj-00307-CLP Document 1 Filed 04/10/20 Page 1 of 22 PageID #: 1
[…] New York State license plates HAP-8552, which is registered to Richard D. Schirripa, and any

closed containers/items contained therein, and any onboard computer/navigation system contained

therein (the “Subject Premises”):

2
2019.11.19
Case 1:20-mj-00307-CLP Document 1 Filed 04/10/20 Page 3 of 22 PageID #: 3

C. The Subject Offenses

4. For the reasons detailed below, I believe that there is probable cause to believe that

the Subject Premises contain evidence, fruits, and instrumentalities of violations of Title 50, United

States Code, Sections 4512 and 4513 (the Defense Production Act), which prohibits any person

from willfully accumulating designated scarce materials “(1) in excess of the reasonable demands

of business, personal, or home consumption, or (2) for the purpose of resale at prices in excess of

prevailing market prices.” In this case, as explained below, there is probable cause to believe that

Richard Schirripa, a licensed pharmacist, is (1) hoarding personal protective equipment designated

by the President as scarce, including N95 facemasks (both surgical-grade masks and commercial