Академический Документы
[…] Plaintiff cites no legal authority for the proposition that an attorney may affix a client’s signature
to the client’s sworn statement without express authorization where the attorney knew the
statement was false -- regardless of whether the representation agreement granted power of
attorney or the client retroactively asserts the attorney had implied authority. Even the New
York regulation to which Plaintiff cites provides that an agent acting pursuant to a power of
attorney must disclose that relationship when signing on behalf of the principal. See N.Y. Gen.
Oblig. Law § 5-1507(1)(a)(1)-(3) (“[W]here the agent is acting pursuant to a power of attorney
and where the hand-written signature of the agent or principal is required, the agent shall disclose
the principal and agent relationship . . .”) The behavior is also not excused by LLF’s practice to
procure information and documents at the outset of a lawsuit based on their “well-founded
anticipation of discovery requests”, LLF’s practice not to serve Rule 33(b)(5) verifications at all
6