Академический Документы
[…] For example, the Act’s
“Limitations” section contains no limitations on the Governor’s authority to issue more than one
proclamation per disaster. See 20 ILCS 3305/3. To the contrary, the section’s only reference to
the Governor requires that the Act not be construed to constrain the Governor’s ability to
“proclaim martial law or exercise any other powers vested in the Governor under the
constitution, statutes, or common law of this State, independent of or in conjunction with any
Elsewhere in the Act, the General Assembly demonstrated it was capable of creating
18
Section 11 of the Act permits the principal executive officer of a political subdivision to declare
a “local disaster.” 20 ILCS 3305/11. However, such a local disaster declaration “shall not be
continued or renewed for a period in excess of 7 days except by or with the consent of the
governing board of the political subdivision.” Id. § 11(a) (emphasis added). Thus, at the same
time the General Assembly permitted the Governor to declare a disaster with no limitation on
renew[ing]” such declarations without the intervention of the local legislative body. Id. The