Академический Документы
[…] includes the ability “[t]o control ingress and egress to and from a disaster area, the movement of
persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises therein.” 20 ILCS 3305/7(8). Moreover,
the plain language of Section 2(m) of the Public Health Act refutes Bailey’s argument, stating
that “[n]othing in this Section shall supersede . . . procedures established pursuant to IEMA
statutes.” 20 ILCS 2305/2(m). The “IEMA statutes” include the Emergency Management Act,
ILCS 3305/7. In addition to preserving the authority conferred on the Governor through the
Emergency Management Act, Section 2.1(d) of the Public Health Act, which addresses
information sharing in response to infectious disease outbreaks, also makes clear that the
Emergency Management Act is a separate statutory framework by stating: “The operation of the
language of this Section is not dependent upon a declaration of disaster by the Governor pursuant
to the Illinois Emergency Management Agency Act.” 20 ILCS 2305/2.1(d) (emphasis added). In
other words, the Public Health Act and the Emergency Management Act establish two separate
30
sources of authority that can function independently or as supplements to one another. The