WONG, CHRISIAN HARVEY N.
[…] these liabilities in the check system can be divided into three parts:
(1) the role of drawers' liability in the legal relationship between the
drawer and the payee; (2) the role of indorsers' liability in the check
collection process; and (3) the role of drawers' liability in the check
collection process.37A. The Liability of the Drawer to the Payee The
rules of Article 3 concerning the liabilities of parties to negotiable
instruments reflect the assumption that it is important to create a
system of independent liabilities based solely upon the issuance of
the instruments. Thus, section 3-413(2) provides that the drawer of a
check "engages that upon dishonor ... he will pay the amount of the
draft to the holder. . . ." Section 3-414 similarly provides that "every
indorser engages that upon dishonor ... he will pay the instrument ...
to the holder ... ." These matters are familiar and apparently simple;
nevertheless, it is worth reflecting on the nature and function of
these liabilities.