WONG, CHRISIAN HARVEY N.
[…] incidental function and is in no sense essential to the law of checks
as a payment system. B. Liability of Indorser The drawer is not the
only party to incur contractual liability on the instrument under the
rules of Article 3. Aside from uncommon cases in which the payee
presents the check directly to the payor bank for payment over the
counter, the payee will deposit the check at another bank for
collection. The depositary bank will require the payee to indorse the
check,51 and that indorsement will trigger certain liabilities under
Article 3. Specifically, section 3-414 provides "that upon dishonor and
any necessary notice of dishonor and protest [the payee] will pay the
instrument according to its tenor at the time of his indorsement to
the holder or to any subsequent indorser who takes it up."
Nonetheless, examination of the legal relations of the participants in
the check collection system reveals that the role of this indorsement
liability is limited. The central legal problem of the check collection
process derives from two of its key aspects: first, the process is not