WONG, CHRISIAN HARVEY N.
[…] view of the problem is that it brings out an important similarity to
other problems in the law of payment systems. The drawer's liability
to collecting banks is, on careful analysis, but one part of the larger
problem of finality of payment. Consider the analogous issue in the
context of the rights of the payor bank against the drawer. Despite
occasional fussing by the bankers, bothcommercial practice and
commercial law have long insisted on the right of the drawer of a
check to stop payment. 68 The stop payment right, of course, must
be timely exercised. Under section 4-303(1), a stop-payment order is
ineffective to terminate the payor bank's right to pay the check and
charge the payment to the drawer's account "if the ... stoporder... is
received... and a reasonable time for the bank to act thereon expires"
after the bank has done any of a number of events that constitute
final payment. 69 Although the term "final payment" covers a variety
of different and difficult matters, one aspect of the issue is simply
that once the payor bank relies on the drawer's payment instruction