WONG, CHRISIAN HARVEY N.
[…] must be in the context of the effect of the transaction on the parties'
claims to bank credit.26 The deposit of the check for collection,
however, has no more effect in transferring bank credit than did the
issuance of the check from the drawer to the payee. The
indorsement and delivery of the check from the payee to the
depositary bank does authorize the drawee bank to transfer credit to
the depositary bank for the benefit of the payee, but the
authorization to receive credit is different from the right to receive
credit. Indeed, the most basic rule on check collections in Article 4 is
that the mere deposit of a check does not effect a final transfer of
the authorization to receive payment: "Unless a contrary intent
clearly appears and prior to the time that a settlement given by a
collecting bank for an item is or becomes final... the bank is an agent
or sub-agent of the owner of the item and any settlement given for
the item is provisional. '27 Although this basic rule of check collection
is expressed in property language, that characterization is by no
means essential. Indeed, the rule is designed precisely to ensure that
the rights of collecting banks will not be prejudiced by those aspects