NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] attorneys’ fees, and an apparent promise to repay at least a portion of the fees recovered

from Belville by Leland. This consideration is unlawful.

21
There can be no question that the provision is a giveaway to Belville. Section 6-

21.7 of the General Statutes provides: “In any action in which a city or county is a party,

upon a finding by the court that the city or county violated a statute or case law setting

forth unambiguous limits on its authority, the court shall award reasonable attorneys’

fees and costs to the party who successfully challenged the city’s or county’s action.”

Section 6-21.7 further provides that, in general matters against a city or county in which

there is no unambiguous ultra vires action, “the court may award reasonable attorneys’

fees and costs to the prevailing private litigant.” Though a small town, Belville is a city

as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-1(2); H2GO is not. Further, Belville has engaged in

the litigation misconduct and misrepresentations that should result in the taxing of fees

and costs.