GERAGOS & GERAGOS
[…] Plaintiffs are therefore entitled to an award of attorney
24 fees and costs pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1021.5.

25 ///

26 ///

27 ///

28 ///
- 32 -
1
EIGHTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
2
VIOLATION OF CAL. GOV. CODE § 8572
3
Commandeering Private Property or Personnel
4
(By Plaintiffs against Defendant Newsom)
5
133. Plaintiff incorporates herein by reference each and every allegation contained
6 in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
7 134. The State of California’s Government Code Title 2, Chapter 7, Article 3,
8 Section 8572, reads, in pertinent part:
9
In the exercise of the emergency powers hereby vested in him during a state
10 of war emergency or state of emergency, the Governor is authorized to
commandeer or utilize any private property or personnel deemed by him
11
necessary in carrying out the responsibilities hereby vested in him as Chief
12 Executive of the state and the state shall pay the reasonable value thereof.
(Emphasis added).
13
135. On March 4, 2020, and in response to the threat of the spread of COVID-19
14
throughout California’s communities, Defendant Newsom issued a “State of Emergency”.
15
136. On March 17, 2020, Defendant Newsom subsequently issued Executive
16