Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 95

A00-212qa153

Number: 000-000
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 1.0

SAS Institute A00-212

A00-212 SAS Advanced Programming

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Exam A

QUESTION 1
The following SAS program is submitted:
Data sasuser.history;
Set sasuser.history(keep=state x y
Rename = (state=ST));
Total=sum(x,y);
Run;
The SAS data set SASUSER.HISTORY has an index on the variable STATE. Which describes the result of submitting the SAS program?

A. The index on STATE is deleted and an index on ST is created


B. The index on STATE is recreated as an index on ST
C. The index on STATE is deleted
D. The index on STATE is updated as an index on ST

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro one(input);
%two;
%put the value is &date;
%mend;
%macro two;
data _null_;
call symput('date','12SEP2008');
run;
%mend;
%let date=31DEC2006;
%one(&date)
What is the result when the %PUT statement executes?

A. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the local symbol table for the ONE macro
B. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the local symbol table for the TWO macro
C. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the global symbol table

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
D. A macro variable DATE with the value 31DEC2006 is retrieved from the global symbol table

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Which SET statements option names a variable that contains the number of the observation to read during the current iteration of the DATA step?

A. OBS=pointobs
B. POINT=pointobs
C. KEY=pointobs
D. NOBS=pointobs

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
When reading a SAS data file, what does the NOBS=option on the SET statement represent?

A. A variable that represents the total number of observation in the output data set(s)
B. A variable that represents a flag indicating the end of the file
C. A variable that represents the total number of observations in the input data set(s)
D. A variable that represents the current observation number

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
CORRECT TEXT

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
CORRECT TEXT
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro check(num=4);
%let result=%sysevalf(&num+0.5);
%put result is &result;
%mend;
%check(num=10)
What is the written to the SAS log?
result is
result is 10
result is 10.5
result is 10+0.5

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
The following SAS program is submitted:
%micro test(var);
%let jobs=BLACKSMITH WORDSMITH SWORDSMITH;
%let type=%index(&jobs,&var);
%put type = &type;
%mend;
%test(SMITH)
What is the value of the macro variable TYPE when the %PUT statement executes?

A. 0
B. Null
C. 6
D. 3

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro check(num=4);
%let result=%eval(&nm gt 5);
%put result is &result;
%mend;
%check (num=10)
What is written to the SAS log?

A. result is true
B. result is 10 gt 5
C. result is 1
D. result is 0

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
The following SAS program is submitted:
data temp;
length 1 b 3 x;
infile 'file reference';
input a b x;
run;
What is the result?

A. The data set TEMP is not created because variables A and B have invalid lengths
B. The data set TEMP is created, but variable X is not created
C. The data set TEMP is not created because variable A has an invalid length
D. The data set TEMP is created and variable X has a length of 8

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
Given the SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

The following SAS program is submitted:


Proc sql;
Select two.*,budget from one <insert JOIN operator here> two on one.year=two.year, Quit;
The following output is desired:

Which JOIN operator completes the program and generates the desired output?

A. FULL JOIN
B. INNER JOIN

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
C. LEFT JOIN
D. RIGHT JOIN

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
Given the SAS data set SAUSER.HIGWAY:
SASUSER.HIGHWAY

The following SAS program is submitted:


%macro highway;
proc sql nonprint;
%let numgrp=6;
select distinct status into:group1-:group&numgrp from sasuser.highway; quit;
%do i=1 %to &numgrp;
proc print data =sasuser.highway;
where status ="&&group&I";
run;
%end;
%mend;
%highway
How many reports are produced?

A. 2
B. 6

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
C. 0
D. 5

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let dept=prod;
%let prod=merchandise;
The following message is written to the SAS log:
The value is "merchandise"
Which SAS System option writes this message to the SAS log?

A. %put the value is "&&&dept";


B. %put the value is "&&&dept";
C. %put the value is "&&&dept";
D. %put the value is %quote(&&&dept);

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
The SAS data set WORK.TEMPDATA contains the variables FMTNAME, START and LABEL and it consists of 10 observations.
The following SAS program is submitted:
Proc format cntlin=wor.tempdata;
Run;
What is the result of submitting the FORMAT procedure step?

A. It uses the WORK.TEMPDATA SAS data set as input to create the format
B. All formats created will be stored in two WORK.TEMPDATA SAS data set
C. An ERROR message is written to the SAS log because the program is incomplete
D. NO formats are created in this step

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
The following SAS program is submitted:
date view=sauser.ranch;
describe;
run;
What is the result?

A. The program creates a DATA step view called SASUSER.RANCH and places the program cod in the current editor window
B. The program retrieves the SAS source code that creates the view and places it in the output window
C. The program creates a DATA step view called SASUSER.RANCH and places it in the SAS log
D. the program retrieves the SAS source code that creates the view and places it in the SAS log

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
Which SET statement option names a variable that contains the number of the observation to read during the current iteration of the DATA step?

A. NOBS=pointobs
B. OBS=pointobs
C. KEY=pointobs
D. POINT=pointobs

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
QUESTION 15
Which SAS procedure changes the name of a permanent format for a variable stored in a SAS data set?

A. DATASETS
B. MODIFY
C. FORMAT
D. REGISTRY

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro check(num=4);
%let result=%sysevalf(&num+0.5);
%put result is &result;
%mend;
%check(num=10)
What is the written to the SAS log?

A. result is
B. result is 10.5
C. result is 10+0.5
D. result is 10

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
Given the SAS data set ONE:
ONE
DIVISION SALES

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
A 1234
A 3654
B 5678
The following SAS program is submitted:
Data_null_;
Set one;
By divition;
If first.division then
Do;
%let mfirst=sales;
end;
run;
What is the value of the macro variable MFRIST when the program finishes execution?

A. 1234
B. sales
C. 5678
D. null

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let first=yourname;
%let last=first;
%put &&&last;
What is written to the SAS Log?

A. First
B. Yourname
C. &&First
D. &yourname

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let a=cat;
%macro animal(a=frog);
%let a=bird;
%mend;
%animal(a=pig)
%put a is &a;
What is written to the SAS log?

A. a is pig
B. a set cat
C. a is frog
D. a is bird

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
Which SQL procedure program deletes rows from the data set CLASS?

A. proc sql;
Select * from class
Where age<(select stop_age from threshold);
Quit;
B. proc sql;
Modify table class
Delete where age<(select stop_age from threshold); Quit
C. proc sql;
Delete from class
Where age<(select stop_age from threshold);
Quit;
D. proc sql;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Alter from class
Delete where age<(select stop_age from threshold); Quit;

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let lib=%upcase(sauser);
proc sql;
select nvar form dictionary.tables where libname='&lib"; quit;
Several SAS data sets exist in the SAUSER library.
What is generated as output?

A. A report showing the names of the columns in each table in SASUSER


B. A report showing the number of columns in each table in SASUSER
C. A report showing the numeric columns in each table in SASUSER
D. A report showing the number of numeric columns in each table in SASUSER

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro loop;
data one;
%do I=1 %to 3;
var&I=&I;%
end
run;
%mend;
%loop
After this program executes; the following is written to the SAS log:
(LOOP): Beginning execution

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
(LOOP): %DO loop beginning; index variable l; start value is 1; stop value is 3; by value is 1
(LOOP): %DO loop index variable l is now 2; loop will iterate again (LOOP): %DO loop index variable l is no 3; loop will iterate again (LOOP): %DO loop
index variable l is no 4; loop will iterate again (LOOP): Ending execution
Which SAS system option displays the notes in the SAS log?

A. SYMBOLGEN
B. MLOGIC
C. MACRO
D. MPRINT

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Given the SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

The following SAS program is submitted:


Data combine;
Merge one two;
By id;
Run;
Which SQL procedure program procedures the same results?

A. proc sql;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Create table combine as
Select coalesce (one.id, two.id) as id,
Name,salary from one, two where one.id=two.id; Quit;
B. proc sql;
Create table combine as
Select one.id,
Name, salary from one full join two where one.id=two.id; Quit
C. proc sql;
Create table combine as
Select one.id,name,salary from one inner join two on one.id=two.id Quit
D. proc sql;
Create table combine as
Select coalesce (one id, two id) as id,
Name,salary from one full join two on one.id=two.id; Quit;

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let first=yourname;
%lest last=first
%put &&last;
What is written to the SAS log?

A. First
B. &yourname
C. &&First
D. Yourname

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
QUESTION 25
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc contents data = testdata.one;
run;
Which SQL procedure program produces similar information about the column attributes of the dataset TESTDATA.ONE?

A. proc sql;
Contents table testdata.one;
Quit;
B. proc sql;
Describe table testdata.one;
Quit;
C. proc sql;
describe testdata.one;
Quit;
D. proc sql;
Contents testdata.one;
Quit;

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
The following SAS program is submitted:
data temp;
array points{2,3} (10,15,20,25,30,35);
run;
What impact does the ARRAY statement have in the Program Data Vector(PDV)?

A. No variable are created in the PDV


B. The variables named POINTS10, POINTS15, POINTS20,POINTS25,POINTS30, POINTS35 are created in the PDV
C. The variables named POINTS1, POINTS2, POINTS3 POINTS4, POINTS5, POINTS6 are created in the PDV
D. The variables named POINTS11, POINTS12, POINTS21, POINTS22, POINTS23 are created in the PDV

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let a =cat;
%macro animal(a=frog);
%let a = bird;
%mend;
%animal(a=ping);
%put a is &a;
What is written to the SAS log?

A. a is bird
B. a is frog
C. a is cat
D. a is pig

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
Given the SAS data set ONE:
ONE
NUM VAR
1A
2B
3C
Which SQL procedure program deletes the data set ONE?

A. proc sql;
Drop table one;
Quit;
B. proc sql;
Remove table one;
Quit;
C. proc sql;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Delete table one;
Quit;
D. proc sql;
Delete from one;
Quit;

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro location;
data _null_;
call symput ('dept','sales');
run;
%let country=Germany;
%put_global_;
%mend;
%let company = ABC;
%location;
Which macro variables are written to the SAS log?

A. COMPANY and DEPT only


B. COMPANY,COUNTRY and DEPT
C. COMPANY Only
D. COMPANY and COUNTRY only

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
What is the purpose of the SASFILE statement?

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
A. It requests that SAS data set be opened and loaded into SAS memory one page at a time
B. It requests that a SAS data set the opened and loaded into SAS memory one variable at a time
C. It requests that a SAS data set be opened and loaded into SAS memory one observation at a time
D. It requests that a SAS data set be opened and loaded into SAS memory in its entirety

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
Given the SAS date sets CLASS1 and CLASS2
CLASS1 CLASS2
NAME COURSE NAME COURSE
Lauren MATH1 Smith MATH2
Patel MATH1 Farmer MATH2
Chang MATH1 Patel MATH2
Chang MATH3 Hiller MATH2
The following SAS program is submitted:
Proc sql;
Select name from CLASS1
<insert SQL set operator here>
select name from CLASS;
quit;
The following output is desired
NAME
Chang
Chang
Lauren
Which SQL set operator completes the program and generates the desired output?

A. UNION ALL
B. EXCEPT ALL
C. INTERSECT ALL
D. OUTER UNION ALL

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
The following SAS program is submitted:
data new (bufnp=4);
set old(bufno=4);
run;
Why are the BUFNO options used?

A. To reduce the number I/O operations


B. To reduce network traffic
C. To reduce memory usage
D. To reduce the amount of data read

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
The following SAS program is submitted:
options reuse=YES;
data sasuser RealEstate(compress=CHAR);
set sasuser houses;
run;
What is the effect of the REUSE=YES SAS system option?

A. It tracks and recycles free space


B. It allows a permanently stored SAS data set to be replaced
C. It allows users to access the same SAS data set concurrently
D. It allows updates in place

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
QUESTION 34
Given the SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

The following SAS program is submitted:

Proc sql;
Select two.*, budget
From one <insert JOIN operator here> two
On one.year=two.year;
Quit;
The following output is desired:
Which JOIN operator completes the program and generates the desired output?

A. FULL JOIN
B. LEFT JOIN
C. RIGHT JOIN
D. INNER JOIN

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
The SAS data set ONE contains fifty million observations and contains the variable PRICE, QUANTITY, FIXED and VARIABLE. Which SAS program
successfully creates three new variables TOTREV, TOTCOST and PROFIT and requires the least amount of CPU resources to be processed?

A. data two;
Set one;
Where totrev>1000;
Totrev=sum(price*quantity);
Totcost=sum(fixed,variable);
Profit=sum(totrev,-totcost);
Run;
B. data two;
Set one;
totrev=sum(price*quantity);
where totrev>1000;
totcost=sum(fixed,variable);
profit=sum(totrev,-totcost);
run;
C. data two;
Set one;
Totrev=sum(price*quantity);
If totrev>1000;
Totcost=sum(fixed,variable);
Profit=sum(totrev,-totcost);
Run;
D. data two;
Set one;
Totrev = sum(price*quantity);
Totcost= sum(fixed,variable);
If totrev>1000;
Profit=sum(totrev,-totcost);
Run;

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro location;
data _null_;
call symput ('dept','sales');
run;
%let country=Germany;
%put_global_;
%mend;
%let company = ABC;
%location;
Which macro variables are written to the SAS log?

A. COMPANY and COUNTRY only


B. COMPANY Only
C. COMPANY and DEPT only
D. COMPANY,COUNTRY and DEPT

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
The following SAS program is submitted:
data temp;
set sasuser.history(kep=date);
format date qtr
<insert BY statement here>
if first.date then total=0;
total+1;
if last.date;
run;
proc print data=temp;
run

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
SASUSER.HISTORY is sorted by the SAS date variable DATE.
The following output is required:
Date Total
1 13
3 15
4 25
Which By statement completes the data step and successfully generates the required output?

A. by groupformat date;
B. by formateed date;
C. by notsorted date;
D. by date qtr

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
Which statement(s) in the DATASETS procedure alter(s) the name of a SAS data set stored in a SAS data library?

A. MODIFY and CHANGE statements


B. RENAME statement only
C. CHANGE statement only
D. MODIFY and RENAME statements

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
Given has SAS dataset ONE:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
The following SAS program is submitted:

Proc sql;
<insert SQL clause here>
from one;
quit;
The following output is desired:
Which SQL procedure clause completes the program and generates the desired output?

A. Select salary, salary*.10 var=BONUS

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
B. Select salary, salary*.10 label='BONUS'
C. Select salary, salary *.10 column='BONUS'
D. Select salary, salary*.10 name='BONUS'

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
The SAS data set WORK.TEMPDATA contains the variable FMTNAME, START and LABEL and it consists of 10 observations.
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc format cntlin=work.tempdata;
run;
What is the result of submitting the FORMAT procedure step?

A. No formats are created in this step


B. All formats created will be stored in the WORK.TEMPDATA SAS set
C. An ERROR message is written to the SAS log because the program is incomplete
D. It uses the WORK.TEMPDATA SAS data set as input to create the format

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41
Given the non-indexed SAS data set TEMP:
TEMP
XY
--
P 52
P 45
A 13
A 56
R 34
R 12
R 78

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
The following SAS program is submitted:
Proc print data=temp;
<insert BY statement here>
run;
Which BY statement completes the program, creates a listing report that is grouped by X and completes without errors?

A. By X notsorted;
B. By X grouped;
C. By Descending X;
D. By X;

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
The following SAS program is submitted:
%micro test(var);
%let jobs=BLACKSMITH WORDSMITH SWORDSMITH;
%let type=%index(&jobs,&var);
%put type = &type;
%mend;
%test(SMITH)
What is the value of the macro variable TYPE when the %PUT statement executes?

A. 3
B. Null
C. 6
D. 0

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Given the data set SASHELP.CLASS
SASHELP.CLASS
NAME AGE
Mary 15
Philip 16
Robert 12
Ronald 15
The following SAS program is submitted
%let value = Philip;
proc print data =sashelp.class;
<insert Where statement here>
run;
Which WHERE statement successfully completes the program and produces a report?

A. Where upcase(name)="upcase(&value)";
B. Where upcase(name)="%upcase(&value)";
C. Where upcase(name)=upcase(&value);
D. Where upcase(name)=%upcase(&value);

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
Following SAS program is submitted:
data temp(<insert option here>);
infile 'rawdata';
input x $ y z;
run;
RAWDATA is a file reference to an external file that is ordered by the variable X. Which option specifies how the data in the SAS data set TEMP will be
sorted?

A. ORDEREDBY=X
B. GROUPBY=X
C. SORTEDBY=X
D. SORTSYNC=X

Correct Answer: C

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
Given the following partial SAS log:
NOTE: SQL table SASHELP.CLASS was created line Create table SASHELP.CLASS(bufsize=4096)
(
Name char(8);
Gender Char(1);
Age num;
Height num;
Weight num
);
Which SQL procedure statement generated this output?

A. DESCRIBE TABLE
B. LIST TABLE
C. VALIDATE TABLE
D. CREATE TABLE

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46
The following SAS program is submitted:
options mprint;
%macro test(parm);
proc &parm data = sashelp.prdsale;
run;
%mend;
%test(print)
What is the result of the MPRINT options?

A. It has no effect in this example


B. It writes the original program code inside the marco definition to the SAS log

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
C. It writes macro execution messages to the SAS.log
D. It echoes the text sent to the SAS compiler as a result of macro execution in the SAS log

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47
Given the SAS data set ONE:
ONE
REP COST
SMITH 200
SMITH 400
JONES 100
SMITH 600
JONES 100
The following SAS program is submitted:
Proc sql;
Select rep, avg(cost) as AVERAGE
From one
Group by rep
<insert SQL procedure clause here>
quit;
The following output is desired:

Which SQL procedure clause completes the program and generates the desired output?

A. having avg(cost) < select avg(cost) from one);


B. Having avg(cost)>(select avg(cost) from one);
C. Where avg(cost)>(select avg(cost) from one);
D. Where calculated average > (select avg(cost) from one);

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
Given the data set SASHELP.CLASS:
SASHELP.CLASS
NAME AGE
Mary 15
Philip 16
Robert 12
Ronald 15
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let value = Philip;
proc print data = sashelp.class;
<insert WHERE statement here>
run;
Which WHERE statement successfully completes the program and procedures a report?

A. Where upcase(name)=%upcase(&value);
B. Where upcase(name)="upcase(&value)";
C. Where upcase(name)=upcase(&value);
D. Where upcase(name)="%upcase(&value)";

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49
The following SAS program is submitted:
date temp;
length a 1 b 3 x;
infile 'file reference';
input a b x;
run;
What is the result?

A. The data set TEMP is created and variable X has a length of 8

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
B. The data set TEMP is not created because variable A has an invalid length
C. The data set TEMP is not created because variable A and B have invalid lengths
D. The data set TEMP is created, but variable X is not created

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro test(var);
%let jobs=BLACKSMITH WORDSMITH SWORDSMITH;
%let type=%index(&jobs,&var);
%put type=&type;
%mend;
%test(SMITH);
What is the value of the macro variable TYPE when the %PUT statement executes?

A. 6
B. null
C. 0
D. 3

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
Given the SAS dataset ONE
ONE
SALARY
The following SAS program is submitted
Proc sql;
Select * from one
<Insert Where expression here>;
quit;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
The following output is desired:
SALARY
Which WHERE expression completes the program and generates the desired output?

A. Where salary is not


B. Where salary ne null
C. Where salary is not missing
D. Where salary ne missing

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52
Given the SAS dataset ONE:
ONE
SALARY
The following SAS program is submitted:
Proc sql;
Select * from one <insert WHERE expression here>; Quit;
The following output is desired:
SALARY
Which WHERE expression completes the program and generates the desired output?

A. Where salary ne missing


B. Where salary ne null
C. Where salary is not missing
D. Where salary is not

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
At the start of a new SAS session; the following program is submitted:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
%macro one;
data _null_;
call symput('proc','measn);
run;
proc &proc data=sashelp.class;
run;
%mend;
%one()
What is the result?

A. The marco variable PRCO is stored in the SAS catalog WORK.SASMACR


B. The program fails to execute because PROC is a reserved word
C. The macro variable PROC is stored in the local symbol table
D. The macro variable PROC is stored in the global symbol table

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let value=9;
%let add=5;
%let newval=%eval(&value/&add);
What is the value of the macro variable NEWVAL?

A. null
B. 2
C. 1
D. 1.8

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
QUESTION 55
Given the non-indexed SAS data set TEMP:
TEMP
XY
P 52
P 45
A 13
A 56
R 34
R 12
R 78
The following SAS program is submitted:
Proc print data=temp;
<insert By statement here?
Run;
Which by statement completes the program, create a listing report that is grouped by X and completes without errors?

A. X;
B. By X groupd;
C. By X notsorted;
D. By descending X;

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56
Which statement(s) in the DATASETS procedure alter(s) the name of a SAS data set stored in a SAS data library?

A. CHANGE statement only


B. RENAME statement only
C. MODIFY and CHANGE statements
D. MODIFY and RENAME statements

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
Which of the following is true about the COMPRESS=YES data set option?

A. It is most effective with numeric data that represents large numeric values
B. It is most effective with character data that contains patterns, rather than simple repetitions
C. It uses the Ross Data Compression method to compress numeric data
D. It is most effective with character data that contains repeated characters

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
The following SAS program is submitted:
data new;
do i=1,2,3
nextfile=compress('March' || |);
infile abc filevar=nextfile
end=eof;
do until (eof);
input dept $sales;
end;
run;
What is the purpose of the FILEVAR=option on the INFILE statement?

A. It names the variable NEXTFILE, whose value is output to the SAS data set NEW
B. It names the variable NEXTFILE, whose values point to an aggregate storage location
C. It names the variable NEXTFILE, whose value is a SAS file reference
D. It names the variable NEXTFILE, whose change in value causes in INFILE statement to open a new input file

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
QUESTION 59
The following SAS program is submitted:
%micro cols1;
name age;
%mend;
%macro cols2;
height weight
%mend
proc print data=sashelp.class;
<insert VAR statement here>
run
Which VAR statement successfully completes the program and produces a report?

A. var heigh %cols1;


B. var %cols1 %cols2 height;
C. var %cols1 height;
D. var %cols2 %cols1;

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60
The following SAS program is submitted:
data new(bufsize = 6144 bufno = 4);
set old;
run;
What is the difference between the usage of BUFFSIZE= and BUFNO= options?

A. BUFSIZE=specifies the size of the output buffer in kilobytes; BUFNO=specifies the number of output buffers
B. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the input buffer in bytes; BUFFNO= specifies the number of input buffers
C. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the input buffer in kilobytes; BUFNO=specifies the number of input buffers
D. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the output buffer in bytes; BUFNO= specifies the number of output buffers

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
The SAS data set ONE contains the variables X,Y,Z and W.
The following SAS program is submitted:
Proc transpose data =one
Out=trans
Name=new;
By x;
var y;
run;
What are the names of all of the columns created by the TRANSPOSE procedure?

A. new, X,Y and _COL1_


B. new, X and COL1 only
C. new, Y and COL1 only
D. new, X and Y only

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
The following SAS program is submitted:
data view=sasuser ranch;
describe;
run;
What is the result?

A. The program creates a DATA step view called SASUSER.RANCH and places the program code in the current editor window
B. The program creates a DATA step view called SASUSER.RANCH and places it in the SAS log
C. The program retrieves the SAS source code that creates the view and places it in the output window
D. The program retrieves the SAS source code that creates the view and places it in the SAS log

Correct Answer: D

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 63
The following SAS program is submitted:
data temp;
length a 1 b 3 x;
infile 'file reference';
input a b x;
run;
What is the result?

A. The data set TEMP is not created because variables A and B have invalid lengths
B. The data set TEMP is not created because variable AS has an invalid length
C. The data set TEMP is created, but variable X is not created
D. The data set TEMP is created and variable X has a length of 8

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
Which SAS integrity constraint type ensures that a specific set or range of values are the only values in a variable?

A. CHECK
B. NOT NULL
C. PRIMARY KEY
D. UNIQUE

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
QUESTION 65
Which SAS procedure changes the name of a permanent format for a variable stored in a SAS data set?

A. DATASETS
B. REGISTRY
C. MODIFY
D. FORMAT

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let test=one;
%let one=two;
%let two=three;
%let three=last;
%put what displays is &&&&&test;
What is the written to the SAS log?

A. What displays is three


B. What displays is two
C. What displays is one
D. What displays is last

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67
The following SAS program is submitted:
data temp:
array points { 2,3 } (10,15,20,25,30,35);

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
run;
What impact does the ARRAY statement have in the program Data vector (PDV)?

A. The variables named POINTS10, POINTS15,POINTS20,POINTS25,POINTS30, POINTS35 are created in the PDV
B. No variables are created in the PDV
C. The variables named POINTS1, POINTS2, POINTS4, POINTS5, POINTS6 are created in the PDV
D. The variables named POINTS11, POINTS12, POINTS13, POINTS21, POINTS22, POINTS23 are created in the PDV

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68
Which DICTIONARY table provides information on all the tables containing a variable named LASTNAME?

A. DICTIONARY.COLUMNS
B. DICTIONARY.VARIABLES
C. DICTIONARY.MEMBERS
D. DICTIONARY.TABLES

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 69
What is generated as a result of submitting the RANUNI function with a seed of 123?

A. A missing value because 123 is an invalid argument for the RANUNI function
B. A different sequence of random numbers with each program execution
C. A random number between 0 and 123
D. A consistent sequence of random numbers with each program execution

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 70
What is an advantage of using a hash object in a SAS DATA step?

A. The hash object persists after the DATA step has executed
B. The hash object key values can be multiple numeric and character data values
C. The hash object automatically sorts the data
D. The hash object does not require unique keys

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 71
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro one (input);
%two
%put the value is &date;
%mend;
%macro two;
data _null_;
call symput('date','12SEP2008');
run
%mend;
%let date=31DEC2006;
%one(&date)
What is the result when the %PUT statement executes?

A. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the local symbol table for the TWO macro
B. A macro variable DATE with the value 31DEC2006 is retrieved from the global symbol table
C. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the global symbol table
D. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the local symbol table for the ONE macro

Correct Answer: C

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 72
Which of the following statement(s) in the DATASETS procedure alters the name of a SAS data set stored in a SAS data library?

A. RENAME statement only


B. CHANGE statement only
C. MODIFY and RENAME statements
D. MODIFY and CHANGE statements

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 73
The following SAS program is submitted:
<insert statement here>;
%let development = ontime;
proc print data = sasuser.highway;
title "For &dept";
title2 "This project was completed &development"; run;
Which one of the following statements completes the above and resolves title1 to "For research&development"?

A. %let dept = %str(research&development);


B. %let dept = %str(research%&development);
C. %let dept = %nrstr(research&development);
D. %let dept = %nrstr(research%&development);

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
QUESTION 74
Which one of the following options controls the pagesize of a SAS data set?

A. SIZE=
B. BUFNO=
C. BUFSIZE=
D. PAGESIZE=

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 75
Given the following SAS data set ONE:
ONE
REP COST
SMITH 200
SMITH 400
JONES 100
SMITH 600
JONES 100
JONES 200
JONES 400
SMITH 800
JONES 100
JONES 300
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select rep, avg(cost) as AVERAGE
from one
group by rep
having avg(cost) > (select avg(cost) from one); quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. REP AVERAGE
JONES 200
B. REP AVERAGE
JONES 320

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
C. REP AVERAGE
SMITH 320
D. REP AVERAGE
SMITH 500

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 76
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sort data = sales tagsort;
by month year;
run;
Which of the following resource(s) is the TAGSORT option reducing?

A. I/O usage only


B. CPU usage only
C. I/O and CPU usage
D. temporary disk usage

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 77
The following SAS program is submitted:
data one;
do i = 1 to 10;
ptobs = ceil(ranuni(0) * totobs);
set temp point = ptobs
nobs = totobs;
output;
end;
stop;
run;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
The SAS data set TEMP contains 2,500,000 observations. Which one of the following represents the possible values for PTOBS?

A. any integer between 1 and 10


B. any real number between 0 and 1
C. any integer between 1 and 2,500,000
D. any real number between 1 and 2,500,000

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 78
Which one of the following programs contains a syntax error?

A. proc sql;
select product.*, cost.unitcost, sales.quantity from product p, cost c, sales s
where p.item = c.item and
B. item = s.item;
quit;
C. proc sql;
select product.*, cost.unitcost, sales.quantity from product, cost, sales
where product.item = cost.item and
product.item = sales.item;
quit;
D. proc sql;
select p.*, c.unitcost, s.quantity
from product as p, cost as c, sales as s
where p.item = c.item and
E. item = s.item;
quit;
F. proc sql;
select p.*, c.unitcost, s.quantity
from product, cost, sales
where product.item = cost.item and
product.item = sales.item;
quit;

Correct Answer: D

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 79
The following SAS code is submitted:
%macro houses(dsn = houses,sub = RANCH);
data &dsn;
set sasuser.houses;
if style = "-";
run;
%mend;
%houses(sub = SPLIT)
%houses(dsn = ranch)
%houses(sub = TWOSTORY)
Which one of the following is the value of the automatic macro variable SYSLAST?

A. work.ranch
B. work.houses
C. WORK.RANCH
D. WORK.HOUSES

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:
ONE TWO
NUM COUNTRY NUM CITY
1 CANADA 3 BERLIN
2 FRANCE 5 TOKYO
3 GERMANY 4 BELGIUM
5 JAPAN
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select country

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
from one
where not exists
(select *
from two
where one.num = two.num);
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. COUNTRY
GERMANY
JAPAN
B. COUNTRY
FRANCE
BELGIUM
C. COUNTRY
CANADA
FRANCE
BELGIUM
D. COUNTRY
CANADA
FRANCE
GERMANY

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 81
Which one of the following statements is true?

A. The WHERE statement can be executed conditionally as part of an IF statement.


B. The WHERE statement selects observations before they are brought into the PDV.
C. The subsetting IF statement works on observations before they are read into the PDV.
D. The WHERE and subsetting IF statements can be used interchangeably in all SAS programs.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 82
The variable attributes of SAS data sets ONE and TWO are shown below:
ONE TWO
# Variable Type Len Pos # Variable Type Len Pos 2 sales Num 8 8 2 budget Num 8 8
1 year Num 8 0 3 sales Char 8 16
1 year Num 8 0
Data set ONE contains 100 observations. Data set TWO contains 50 observations. Both data sets are sorted by the variable YEAR.
The following SAS program is submitted:
data three;
merge one two;
by year;
run;
Which one of the following is the result of the program execution?

A. No messages are written to the SAS log.


B. ERROR and WARNING messages are written to the SAS log.
C. Data set THREE is created with two variables and 50 observations.
D. Data set THREE is created with three variables and 100 observations.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 83
Given the following SAS statement:

%let idcode = Prod567;


Which one of the following statements stores the value 567 in the macro variable CODENUM?

A. %let codenum = substr(&idcode,length(&idcode)-2);


B. %let codenum = substr(&idcode,length(&idcode)-3);
C. %let codenum = %substr(&idcode,%length(&idcode)-2);
D. %let codenum = %substr(&idcode,%length(&idcode)-3);

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 84
The following SAS program is submitted:
data new (bufsize = 6144 bufno = 4);
set old;
run;
Which one of the following describes the difference between the usage of BUFSIZE= and BUFNO= options?

A. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the input buffer in bytes; BUFNO= specifies the number of input buffers.
B. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the output buffer in bytes; BUFNO= specifies the number of output buffers.
C. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the output buffer in kilobytes; BUFNO= specifies the number of input buffers.
D. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the output buffer in kilobytes; BUFNO= specifies the number of output buffers.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 85
Consider the following SAS log:
229 data sasuser.ranch sasuser.condo / view = sasuser.ranch; 230 set sasuser.houses;
231 if style = 'RANCH' then output sasuser.ranch; 232 else if style = 'CONDO' then output sasuser.condo; 233 run;
NOTE: DATA STEP view saved on file SASUSER.RANCH. NOTE: A stored DATA STEP view cannot run under a different operating system.
235 proc print data = sasuser.condo;
ERROR: File SASUSER.CONDO.DATA does not exist.
236 run;
NOTE: The SAS System stopped processing this step because of errors. Which one of the following explains why the PRINT procedure fails?

A. SASUSER.CONDO is a stored DATA step program.


B. A SAS data file and SAS data view cannot be created in the same DATA step.
C. A second VIEW=SASUSER.CONDO option was omitted on the DATA statement.
D. The view SASUSER.RANCH must be processed before SASUSER.CONDO is created.

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 86
Which one of the following is an advantage of creating and using a SAS DATA step view?

A. It can store an index.


B. It always accesses the most current data.
C. It works quickly through multiple passes of the data.
D. It is useful when the underlying data file structure changes.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 87
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:
ONE TWO
YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR SALES
2001 3 500 2001 4 300
2001 4 400 2002 1 600
2002 1 700
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select one.*, sales
from one, two;
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES


2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
B. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 .
2001 4 400 300

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
2002 1 700 600
C. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
D. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 300
2001 3 500 600
2001 4 400 600
2002 1 700 600

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 88
Given the following SAS data set ONE:
ONE
NUM VAR
1A
2B
3C
Which one of the following SQL programs deletes the SAS data set ONE?

A. proc sql;
delete table one;
quit;
B. proc sql;
alter table one
drop num, var;
quit;
C. proc sql;
drop table one;
quit;
D. proc sql;
delete from one;
quit;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 89
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:
ONE TWO
YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR SALES
2001 3 500 2001 4 300
2001 4 400 2002 1 600 ]
2002 1 700
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select one.*, sales
from one, two
where one.year = two.year;
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES


2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
B. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 .
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
C. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
D. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 300
2001 3 500 600
2001 4 400 600
2002 1 700 600

Correct Answer: C

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 90
The SAS data set TEMP has the following distribution of values for variable A:
A Frequency
1 500,000
2 500,000
6 7,000,000
8 3,000
Which one of the following SAS programs requires the least CPU time to be processed?

A. data new;
set temp;
if a = 8 then
b = 'Small ';
else if a in(1, 2) then
b = 'Medium';
else if a = 6 then
b = 'Large';
run;
B. data new;
set temp;
if a in (1, 2) then
b = 'Medium';
else if a = 8 then
b = 'Small';
else if a = 6 then
b = 'Large';
run;
C. data new;
set temp;
if a = 6 then
b = 'Large ';
else if a in (1, 2) then
b = 'Medium';
else if a = 8 then
b = 'Small';
D. data new;
set temp;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
if a = 6 then
b = 'Large ';
if a in (1, 2) then
b = 'Small';
run;

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 91
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let value = 9;
%let value2 = 5;
%let newval = %eval(&value / &value2);
Which one of the following is the resulting value of the macro variable NEWVAL?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 1.8
D. null

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 92
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let lib = %upcase(sasuser);
proc sql;
select nvar
from dictionary.tables
where libname = "&lib";
quit;
Given that several SAS data sets exist in the SASUSER library, which one of the following is generated as output?

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
A. no result set
B. a syntax error in the log
C. a report showing the names of each table in SASUSER
D. a report showing the number of columns in each table in SASUSER

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 93
Given the following SAS data set ONE:
ONE
GROUP SUM
A 765
B 123
C 564
The following SAS program is submitted:
data _null_;
set one;
call symput(group,sum);
run;
Which one of the following is the result when the program finishes execution?

A. Macro variable C has a value of 564.


B. Macro variable C has a value of 1452.
C. Macro variable GROUP has a value of 564.
D. Macro variable GROUP has a value of 1452.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 94
The SAS data set ONE consists of five million observations and has 25 variables. Which one of the following SAS programs successfully creates three
new variables TOTREV, TOTCOST, and PROFIT and requires the least CPU time to be processed?

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
A. data two;
set one;
totrev = sum(price * quantity);
totcost = sum(fixed,variable);
profit = sum(totrev,otcost);
if totrev > 1000;
run;
B. data two;
set one;
totrev = sum(price * quantity);
if totrev > 1000;
totcost = sum(fixed,variable);
profit = sum(totrev,otcost);
run;
C. data two;
set one;
totrev = sum(price * quantity);
where totrev > 1000;
totcost = sum(fixed,variable);
profit = sum(totrev,otcost);
run;
D. data two;
set one;
where totrev > 1000;
totrev = sum(price * quantity);
totcost = sum(fixed,variable);
profit = sum(totrev,otcost);
run;

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 95
Given the following SAS data set ONE:
ONE
COUNTRY CITY VISIT
USA BOSTON 10
UK LONDON 5

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
USA DALLAS 10
UK MARLOW 10
USA BOSTON 20
UK LONDON 15
USA DALLAS 10
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select country, city, sum(visit) as TOTAL
from one
group by country, city
order by country, total desc;
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. COUNTRY CITY TOTAL


UK MARLOW 10
UK LONDON 20
USA BOSTON 50
USA DALLAS 20
B. COUNTRY CITY TOTAL
UK LONDON 20
UK MARLOW 10
USA BOSTON 50
USA DALLAS 20
C. COUNTRY CITY TOTAL
USA BOSTON 50
D. COUNTRY CITY TOTAL
UK MARLOW 10
UK LONDON 20
USA DALLAS 20
USA BOSTON 50

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 96
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:
ONE TWO
NUM CHAR1 NUM CHAR2

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
1A2X
2B3Y
4D5V
The following SAS program is submitted creating the output table THREE:
data three;
set one two;
run;
THREE
NUM CHAR1 CHAR2
1A
2B
4D
2X
3Y
5V
Which one of the following SQL programs creates an equivalent SAS data set THREE?

A. proc sql;
create table three as
select *
from one
outer union corr
select *
from two;
quit;
B. proc sql;
create table three as
select *
from one
outer union
select *
from two;
quit;
C. proc sql;
create table three as
select *
from one
outer union
select *
quit;
D. proc sql;
create table three as
select *

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
from one
union corr
select *
from two;
quit;

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 97
Which one of the following automatic SAS macro variables contains the return code from a previously executed step?

A. &RC
B. &ERR
C. &SYSRC
D. &SYSERR

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 98
The SAS data set ONE has a variable X on which an index has been created. The data sets ONE and THREE are sorted by X.
Which one of the following SAS programs uses the index to select observations from the data set ONE?

A. data two;
set three;
set one key = X;
run;
B. data two;
set three key = X;
set one;
run;
C. data two;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
set one;
set three key = X;
run;
D. data two;
set three;
set one (key = X);
run;

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 99
Given the following SAS data set ONE:
ONE
REP AREA COST
SMITH NORTH 100
SMITH SOUTH 200
JONES EAST 100
SMITH NORTH 300
JONES WEST 100
JONES NORTH 200
JONES NORTH 400
SMITH NORTH 400
JONES WEST 100
JONES WEST 300
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select rep, area, count(*) as TOTAL
from one
group by rep, area;
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. REP AREA COUNT


JONES EAST 100
JONES NORTH 600
JONES WEST 500
SMITH NORTH 800
SMITH SOUTH 200

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
B. REP AREA TOTAL
JONES EAST 100
JONES NORTH 600
JONES WEST 500
SMITH NORTH 800
SMITH SOUTH 200
C. REP AREA TOTAL
JONES EAST 1
JONES NORTH 2
JONES WEST 3
SMITH NORTH 3
JONES WEST 3
SMITH NORTH 3
SMITH SOUTH 1
D. REP AREA TOTAL
JONES EAST 1
JONES NORTH 2
JONES WEST 3
SMITH NORTH 3
SMITH SOUTH 1
SMITH NORTH 3
SMITH SOUTH 1

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 100
Which one of the following SAS procedures changes a permanent format of a variable stored in a SAS data set?

A. MODIFY
B. FORMAT
C. CONTENTS
D. DATASETS

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 101
Given the following SAS data set SASUSER.HIGHWAY:
SASUSER.HIGHWAY
STEERING SEATBELT SPEED STATUS COUNT
absent no 0-29 serious 31
absent no 0-29 not 1419
absent no 30-49 serious 191
absent no 30-49 not 2004
absent no 50+ serious 216
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro highway;
proc sql noprint;
select count(distinct status)
into :numgrp
from sasuser.highway;
%let numgrp = &numgrp;
select distinct status
into :group1-:group&numgrp
from sasuser.highway;
quit;
%do i = 1 %to &numgrp;
proc print data = sasuser.highway;
where status = "&&group&i" ;
run;
%end;
%mend;
%highway
How many reports are produced by the above program?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 5

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
QUESTION 102
Text is sent to the SAS compiler as a result of macro execution. Which one of the following SAS system options writes that text to the log?

A. MPRINT
B. MLOGIC
C. MSOURCE
D. SOURCE2

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 103
Given the following SAS data set ONE:
ONE
CATEGORY AGE SALARY BONUS
----
M 28 200 .
M 25 100 10
F 18 100 50
F 25 200 10
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
create table two as
select category, salary + bonus as EARNINGS
from one; quit;
Which one of the following represents the data values stored in the data set TWO?

A. CATEGORY EARNINGS
M 200
M 110
F 150
F 210
B. CATEGORY EARNINGS
M.
M 110
F 150
F 210

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
C. CATEGORY SALARY BONUS EARNINGS
M 200 . 200
M 100 10 110
F 100 50 150
F 200 10 210
D. CATEGORY SALARY BONUS EARNINGS
M 200 . .
M 100 10 110
M 200 . 200
M 100 10 110
F 100 50 150
F 200 10 210

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 104
Which one of the following SAS SORT procedure options eliminates identical consecutive observations?

A. NODUP
B. UNIQUE
C. DISTINCT
D. NODUPKEY

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 105
The following SAS program is submitted:
data temp;
array points{3,2}_temporary_ (10,20,30,40,50,60); score = points{2,1}
run;
Which one of the following is the value of the variable SCORE in the data set TEMP?

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
A. 10
B. 20
C. 30
D. 40

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 106
The following SAS FORMAT procedure is submitted:
proc format lib = sasuser;
value tempc low < 0 = 'BELOW FREEZING'
0 < 5 = 'COLD'
5 < 10 = 'MILD'
10 < 15 = 'WARM'
15 high = 'HOT';
run;
How is the value 10 displayed when the format TEMPC is applied?

A. 10
B. MILD
C. WARM
D. BELOW FREEZING

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 107
Which one of the following SAS programs uses the most amount of memory resources for output buffers?

A. data new(bufsize = 1000 bufno = 5);


set temp;
run;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
B. data new(bufsize = 1000 bufno = 2);
set temp;
run;
C. data new(bufsize = 2000 bufno = 3);
set temp;
run;
D. data new(bufsize = 4000 bufno = 1);
set temp;
run;

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 108
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:
ONE TWO
NUM CHAR1 NUM CHAR2
1 A1 2 X1
1 A2 2 X2
2 B1 3 Y
2 B2 5 V
4D
The following SAS program is submitted creating the output table THREE:
proc sql;
create table three as
select one.num, char1, char2
from one, two
where one.num = two.num;
quit;
THREE
NUM CHAR1 CHAR2

2 B1 X1
2 B1 X2
2 B2 X1
2 B2 X2
Which one of the following DATA step programs creates an equivalent SAS data set THREE?

A. data three;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
merge one two;
by num;
run;
B. data three;
set one;
set two;
by num;
run;
merge one two;
by num;
run;
C. data three;
set one;
set two;
by num;
run;
by num;
run;
D. data three;
set one;
do i = 1 to numobs;
set two(rename = (num = num2)) point = i
nobs = numobs;
if num2 = num then output;
end;
drop num2;
run;

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 109
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro execute;
<insert statement here>
proc print data = sasuser.houses;
run;
%end;
%mend;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Which of the following completes the above program so that it executes on Tuesday?

A. %if &sysday = Tuesday %then %do;


B. %if &sysday = 'Tuesday' %then %do;
C. %if "&sysday" = Tuesday %then %do;
D. %if '&sysday' = 'Tuesday' %then %do;

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 110
Which one of the following statements is true regarding a SAS DATA step view?

A. It allows write capabilities.


B. It contains global statements.
C. It contains data and a descriptor portion.
D. It contains a partially compiled DATA step.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 111
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:
ONE TWO
OBS COMMON X OBS COMMON Y
1 A 10 1 A 1
2 A 13 2 A 3
3 A 14 3 B 4
4B94B2
5C85C5
6 C 14
The following SAS DATA step is submitted:
data combine;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
merge one two;
by common;
run;
Which one of the following represents the data values stored in data set COMBINE?

A. OBS COMMON X Y
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 3
3 A 14 3
4B94
5B92
6C85
7 C 14 5
B. OBS COMMON X Y
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 3
3B94
4C85
C. OBS COMMON X Y
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 3
3 B 14 4
4B92
5C85
D. OBS COMMON X Y
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 1
3 A 14 1
4 A 10 3
5 A 13 3
6 A 14 3
7B94
8B92
9C85
10 C 14 5

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
QUESTION 112
Assume today is Tuesday, July 23, 2002. Which one of the following statements submitted at the beginning of a SAS session assigns the value
Tuesday, July 23, 2002 to the macro variable START?

A. %let start = today(),weekdate.;


B. %let start = today(),format=weekdate.;
C. %let start = %sysfunc(today(),weekdate.);
D. %let start = %sysfunc(%today(),weekdate.);

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 113
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro test(var);
%let jobs = BLACKSMITH WORDSMITH SWORDSMITH;
%let type = %index(&jobs,&var);
%mend;
%test(SMITH)
Which one of the following is the resulting value of the macro variable TYPE?

A. 0
B. 3
C. 6
D. null

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 114
Which one of the following SAS integrity constraint types ensures that a specific set or range of values are the only values in a variable?

A. CHECK

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
B. UNIQUE
C. FORMAT
D. DISTINCT

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 115
Which one of the following options displays the value of a macro variable in the SAS log?

A. MACRO
B. SOURCE
C. SOURCE2
D. SYMBOLGEN

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 116
The following SAS ARRAY statement is submitted:
array score{*} a4 - a10, a25 ;
Which one of the following is the maximum number of elements stored?

A. 3
B. 7
C. 8
D. 11

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 117
When is it appropriate to create indexes on a SAS data set for efficient processing?

A. if small subsets of data are often retrieved


B. if the key variable has very few unique values
C. if the data are often used for BY group processing
D. if the SAS data set file page count is less than three pages

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 118
The following SAS program is submitted:
options yearcutoff = 1950;
%macro y2kopt(date);
%if &date >= 14610 %then %do;
options yearcutoff = 2000;
%end;
%else %do;
options yearcutoff = 1900;
%end;
%mend;
data _null_ ;
date = "01jan2000"d;
call symput("date",left(date));
run;
%y2kopt(&date)
The SAS date for January 1, 2000 is 14610 and the SAS system option for YEARCUTOFF is set to 1920 prior to submitting the above program. Which
one of the following is the value of YEARCUTOFF when the macro finishes execution?

A. 1900
B. 1920
C. 1950
D. 2000

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 119
Which one of the following is the purpose of the REUSE= YES option in a compressed SAS data set?

A. It temporarily compresses observations in a SAS data set.


B. It allows users to update the same SAS data set concurrently.
C. It allows new observations to be inserted wherever enough free space exists.
D. It specifies that a new empty data set with a given name replaces an existing data set with the same name.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 120
Given the following SAS data set ONE:
ONE
LEVEL AGE
1 10
2 20
3 20
2 10
1 10
2 30
3 10
2 20
3 30
1 10
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select level, max(age) as MAX
from one
group by level

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
having max(age) > (select avg(age) from one); quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. LEVEL AGE
2 20
3 20
B. LEVEL AGE
2 30
3 30
C. LEVEL MAX
2 20
3 30
D. LEVEL MAX
2 30
3 30

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 121
Which one of the following is true regarding the KEEP statement?

A. The KEEP statement is available in both the DATA and the PROC steps.
B. The KEEP statement selects the variables read from the input data set(s).
C. The KEEP statement applies to all data sets created within the same DATA step.
D. The KEEP statement applies only to the first data set created within the same DATA step if more than one data set is created.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 122
Which one of the following displays the definition of a stored SQL procedure view in the SAS log?

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
A. ECHOVIEW option
B. EXPANDVIEW option
C. VALIDATE VIEW statement
D. DESCRIBE VIEW statement

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 123
The following SAS program is submitted:
data temp;
array points{2,3}_temporary_;
run;
Which one of the following is the maximum number of elements that are stored?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 124
Which one of the following is the purpose of the IDXNAME= data set option?

A. It instructs SAS to name and store a specific index.


B. It instructs SAS to store an index in a particular location.
C. It instructs SAS to use a specific index for WHERE processing.
D. It instructs SAS to use any available index for WHERE processing.

Correct Answer: C

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 125
The DICTIONARY.MACROS table stores information about which of the following?

A. user defined macro variables only


B. system defined macro variables only
C. both user and system defined macro variables
D. macros stored in the autocall macro library only

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 126
Given the following SAS data set named WORK.INTERNAT:
WORK.INTERNAT
LOCATION SUM
USA 30
EUR 40
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let LOC = Usa;
proc sql;
select *
from internat
where location = "&Loc";
quit;
Which one of the following is the result when the above code is executed on the above data set?

A. A report is generated with one destination.


B. No report is generated as the case of the compared values is different.
C. No report is generated as the case of the macro variable name is different.
D. A report is generated with the two original observations as the where clause does not work.

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 127
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let a = cat;
%macro animal(a = frog);
%let a = bird;
%mend;
%animal(a = pig)
%put a is &a;
Which one of the following is written to the SAS log?

A. a is &a
B. a is cat
C. a is pig
D. a is bird

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 128
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select *
from dictionary.tables;
quit;
Which one of the following is reported?

A. metadata on all tables in all libraries


B. metadata on all tables in the WORK library only
C. metadata on all tables in the SASUSER library only
D. metadata on all tables in the DICTIONARY library only

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 129
The following SAS program is submitted:
data two;
y = '2';
run;
%let x = 10;
%let var = y;
data one;
set two (keep = &var);
z = &var * &x;
run;
Which one of the following is the value of the variable Z when the program finishes execution?

A. _ERROR_
B. 20 (as a numeric)
C. 20 (as a character)
D. . (missing numeric)

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 130
Which one of the following options is available for SAS macro debugging?

A. MLOGIC
B. MDEBUG
C. MSGLEVEL
D. MAUTOSOURCE

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 131
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let first = yourname;
%let last = first;
%put &&&last;
Which one of the following is the result in the log of the %PUT statement?

A. first
B. &first
C. yourname
D. &yourname

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 132
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:
ONE TWO
YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR SALES
2001 3 500 2001 4 300
2001 4 400 2002 1 600
2002 1 700
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select one.*, sales
from one left join two
on one.year = two.year;
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
2001 3 500 .
B. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
C. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 .
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
D. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 133
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:
ONE TWO
YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR SALES
2001 3 500 2001 4 300
2001 4 400 2002 1 600
2002 1 700
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select one.*, sales
from one, two;
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES


2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
B. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 .
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
C. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
D. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 300
2001 3 500 600
2001 4 400 600
2002 1 700 600

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 134
Given the following SAS program:
proc sql;
select product, type, sum(sales) as revenue
from one
group by product, type;
quit;
Which one of the following clauses should be added to the program to sort the output by PRODUCT and decreasing REVENUE?

A. order by 1, 3
B. order by 1, 3 desc
C. orderby product, revenue desc
D. order by product, desc revenue

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 135
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro test(var);

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
proc print data = sasuser.class;
where age > &var;
run;
%mend;
Which type of parameter is the macro variable VAR?

A. default
B. keyword
C. positional
D. command

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 136
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc datasets lib = testdata;
modify one;
label num = 'Number';
format num 4.;
quit;
Which one of the following SQL programs produces the same results as the above DATASETS procedure?

A. proc sql;
modify table testdata.one
num format = 4.
label = 'Number';
quit;
B. proc sql;
alter table testdata.one
modify num format = 4.
label = 'Number';
quit;
C. proc sql;
modify table testdata.one
alter num format = 4.
label = 'Number';
quit;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
D. proc sql;
alter table testdata.one
modify num (format = 4.
label = 'Number');
quit;

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 137
Which one of the following techniques concatenates data in SAS?

A. the APPEND procedure


B. the DATA step with a MERGE statement
C. the DATA step with a COMBINE statement
D. the INTERSECT operator in the SQL procedure

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 138
In which one of the following SAS programs is the SAS data set index named CHAR1 always used?

A. data three;
set one;
set two key = char1;
run;
B. data three;
set one;
if char1 in ('new york' 'los angeles');
run;
C. data three;
set one;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
where char1 in ('new york' 'los angeles');
run;
D. proc sql;
create table three as
select *
from one, two
where one.char1 > two.char1;
quit;

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 139
Given the following SAS data set ONE:
ONE
CATEGORY AGE SALARY BONUS
M 28 200 20
M 25 100 10
M 28 300 10
M 33 300 30
F 18 100 50
F 25 200 10
F 35 400 50
The following SQL program is submitted:
proc sql;
create table two as
select distinct age
from one
where age < 33;
quit;
How many rows are written to the SAS data set TWO?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Correct Answer: A

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 140
Which one of the following should be avoided when creating and using an SQL procedure view?

A. using a HAVING clause


B. using summary functions
C. referencing a view multiple times in the same program
D. creating views on tables whose structures remain constant

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 141
The following SAS program is submitted.
filename sales ('external-file1' 'external-file2'); data new;
infile sales;
input date date9. company $ revenue;
run;
Which one of the following is the result of including the FILENAME statement in this program?

A. The FILENAME statement produces an ERROR message in the SAS log.


B. The FILENAME statement associates SALES with external-file2 followed by external-file1.
C. The FILENAME statement associates SALES with external-file1 followed by external-file2.
D. The FILENAME statement reads record 1 from external-file 1, reads record 1 from external-file 2, and combines them into one record.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
QUESTION 142
The SAS data set ONE contains the variables X, Y, Z, and W.
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc transpose data = one
out = trans
name = new;
by x;
var y;
run;
Which one of the following contains all the names of the columns created by the TRANSPOSE procedure?

A. X, Y, Z, and W
B. _NAME_, X, and Y
C. new, X, and COL1
D. new, X, Y, and _COL1_

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 143
Given the following SAS data set ONE:
ONE
JOB LEVEL SALARY
ACC 2 300
SEC 1 100
SEC 2 200
MGR 3 700
ACC 1 .
ACC 3 .
MGR 2 400
The following SAS data set TWO is created:
TWO
JOB LEVEL BONUS
ACC 2 30
MGR 3 70
MGR 2 40
Which one of the following SAS programs creates data set TWO?

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
A. proc sql;
create table two as
select job, level, salary * 0.1 as bonus
from one
where bonus > 20;
quit;
B. proc sql;
create table two as
select job, level, salary * 0.1 as bonus
from one
where salary > 20;
quit;
C. proc sql;
create table two as
select job, level, salary * 0.1 as bonus
from one
where calculated salary * 0.1 > 20;
quit;
D. proc sql;D.proc sql;
create table two as
select job, level, salary * 0.1 as bonus
from one
where calculated bonus > 20;
quit;

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 144
Given the following SAS data set ONE:
ONE
CATEGORY AGE SALARY BONUS
M 28 200 20
M 25 100 10
M 28 300 10
M 33 300 30
F 18 100 50
F 25 200 10
F 35 400 50

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select distinct category,
sum(sum(salary,bonus)) as EARNINGS
from one
where age < 30
group by category
having calculated EARNINGS < 500;
quit;
Which one of the following reports will be generated?

A. CATEGORY EARNINGS
F 360
B. CATEGORY EARNINGS
M 640
F 360
C. CATEGORY EARNINGS
F 150
F 210
D. CATEGORY EARNINGS
M 220
M 110
M 310
F 150
F 210

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 145
The following are values of the variable STYLE from the SAS data set SASUSER.HOUSES:
SASUSERS.HOUSES
OBS STYLE
1 RANCH
2 SPLIT
3 CONDO
4 TWOSTORY
5 RANCH
6 SPLIT

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
7 SPLIT
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql noprint;
select distinct style
into :styles separated by ' '
from sasuser.houses
order by style;
quit;
Which one of the following is the value of the resulting macro variable?

A. CONDO RANCH SPLIT TWOSTORY


B. RANCH SPLIT CONDO TWOSTORY
C. CONDO RANCH RANCH SPLIT SPLIT SPLIT TWOSTORY
D. RANCH SPLIT CONDO TWOSTORY RANCH SPLIT SPLIT

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 146
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let value = .5;
%let add = 5;
%let newval = %eval(&value + &add);
Which one of the following is the resulting value of the macro variable NEWVAL?

A. 5
B. 5.5
C. .5 + 5
D. null

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
QUESTION 147
Which one of the following statements about compressed SAS data sets is always true?

A. Each observation is treated as a single string of bytes.


B. Each observation occupies the same number of bytes.
C. An updated observation is stored in its original location.
D. New observations are added to the end of the SAS data set.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 148
Given the following SAS data set ONE:
ONE
DIVISION SALES
A 1234
A 3654
B 5678
The following SAS program is submitted:
data _null_;
set one;
by division;
if first.division then
call symput('mfirst',sales);
if last.division then
call symput('mlast',sales);
run;
Which one of the following is the value of the macro variable MFIRST when the above program finishes execution?

A. null
B. 1234
C. 3654
D. 5678

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 149
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc contents data = testdata.one;
run;
Which one of the following SQL statements produces similar information about the column attributes as the above CONTENTS procedure?

A. proc sql;
show testdata.one;
quit;
B. proc sql;
describe testdata.one;
quit;
C. proc sql;
show table testdata.one;
quit;
D. proc sql;
describe table testdata.one;
quit;

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 150
Which one of the following SAS programs displays the descriptor portion of each data set stored in the SASUSER library?

A. proc datasets lib = sasuser.all;


quit;
B. proc datasets lib = sasuser._all_;
quit;
C. proc datasets lib = sasuser;
contents data = all;
quit;
D. proc datasets lib = sasuser;

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
contents data = _all_;
quit;

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 151
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:
ONE TWO
OBS COMMON X OBS COMMON Y
1 A 10 1 A 1
2 A 13 2 A 3
3 A 14 3 B 4
4B94B2
5C85C5
6 C 14
The following SAS DATA step is submitted: data combine; set one; set two; run; Which one of the following represents the data values stored in data
set COMBINE?

A. OBS COMMON X Y
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 3
3 A 14 3
4B94
5B92
6C85
7 C 14 5
B. OBS COMMON X Y
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 3
3B94
4C85
C. OBS COMMON X Y
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 3
3 B 14 4
4B92
5C85

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
D. OBS COMMON X Y
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 1
3 A 14 1
4 A 10 3
5 A 13 3
6 A 14 3
7B94
8B92
9C85
10 C 14 5

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 152
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let name = Patel's Restaurant;
Which one of the following statements avoids problems associated with the unbalanced quotation mark?

A. %let name = Patel%'s Restaurant;


B. %let name = %str(Patel's Restaurant);
C. %let name = Patel%str(')s Restaurant;
D. %let name = %str(Patel%'s Restaurant);

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 153
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let var = chicago, 1;
data a;
var = 'new york, 2';
newvar = %scan(&var,2,%str());

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications
run;
Which one of the following explains why the program fails to execute?

A. The %STR() is invalid syntax.


B. The %SCAN function does not exist.
C. The %SCAN function has too many arguments.
D. The macro variable VAR does not get created properly.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

Оценить