IN THE COUNTY COURT
[…] the force and effect of law. Further, Section 418.173 of the Texas
Government Code sets out criminal sanctions for a failure to comply
with any Executive Order issued during the proclaimed disaster and
sets a punishment for such failures as a fine not to exceed $1,000.00
and confinement in jail not to exceed six (6) months or both.
6. The punishment range places any alleged offense squarely in the
jurisdiction of the Hood County Court at Law.
7. Senate Bill 341 effective September 1, 2019 regulates the
appointment of an attorney pro tem for certain criminal proceedings.
Section 2.07(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states in
relevant parts as follows: “(a) Whenever an attorney for the state is
disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county
or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of the
attorney's office, or in any instance where there is no attorney for the
state, the Judge of the court in which the attorney represents the state
may appoint any County or District attorney for the state, or may
appoint an assistant Attorney General.” (Exhibit A)
8. On April 28, 2020 the County Attorney on the record indicated that
neither he nor any assistant in his office would prosecute offenses filed