STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] But this argument ignores

plaintiff’s theory of the case.

In the instant case, plaintiff’s theory was that defendant Adams Realty Services, LLC,

operated or otherwise controlled or managed the properties subject to taxation as a property

manager or administrator for the other four corporate defendants/appellants that now seek leave

to appeal: West Dakota Homes, LLC, Milre Homes, LLC, Adamitis Homes, LLC, and Hildale

Homes, LLC. Plaintiff issued notices of tax assessments to defendant Adams Realty Services,

and it was proper for Plaintiff to do so under MCL 211.3, which states in pertinent part:

Real property shall be assessed in the township or place where situated, to the
owner if known, and also to the occupant, if any; if the owner be not known, and
there be an occupant, then to such occupant, and either or both shall be liable for
the taxes on said property, and if there be no owner or occupant known, then as
unknown. A trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, assignee or agent, having
control or possession of real property, may be treated as the owner. [MCL 211.3
(emphasis added).]
As such, plaintiff properly issued the assessments to Adams Realty Services—the property

administrator/manager believed to have control or possession of the properties—and the tax