EVALUATING EMERGENCY TAKINGS:
[…] private nuisance, or by the State under its complementary power to abate nuisances that affect the
public generally, or otherwise.”).
258 See Jacobsen, 197 U.S. at 28 (although the government’s powers cannot be exercised in “an

arbitrary, unreasonable manner,” or “go so far beyond what was reasonably required for the safety of
the public,” the courts generally do not seriously question another branch’s conclusions and prohibit
them from acting).
259 King v Tong Lee, 4 Haw. 335 (1880) (in banco).
260 See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 1-1 (year) (“The common law of England, as ascertained by English and

American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawaii in all cases, except as
otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the
State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage; provided that no
person shall be subject to criminal proceedings except as provided by the written laws of the United
States or of the State.”).
261 Id. at 335.

46
(it did not limit large-scale private washing or the dumping of wastewater within the
radius), nor did it prohibit commercial laundries elsewhere on the island or the
kingdom, both of which a measure truly for the public health would likely have
included.