EVALUATING EMERGENCY TAKINGS:
[…] process for compensation for commandeerings is procedural: unlike eminent domain
takings in which the government provides compensation, commandeerings are
treated as inverse condemnations and require the property owner to make a claim
for compensation.144 The character of the government action in these cases is an

Coronavirus Crisis, HOLLYWOOD REPORTER (Mar. 27, 2020),


https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/coronavirus-four-seasons-hotel-ny-offers-free-rooms-
medical-workers-1287006.
140 See, e.g., Cal. Gov’t Code § 8572 (year) (“In the exercise of the emergency powers hereby vested in

him during a state of war emergency or state of emergency, the Governor is authorized to commandeer
or utilize any private property or personnel deemed by him necessary in carrying out the
responsibilities hereby vested in him as Chief Executive of the state and the state shall pay the
reasonable value thereof.”). Certain properties are immune from commandeerings: “Notwithstanding
the provisions of this section, the Governor is not authorized to commandeer any newspaper,
newspaper wire service, or radio or television station, but may, during a state of war emergency or
state of emergency, and if no other means of communication are available, utilize any news wire
services, and the state shall pay the reasonable value of such use. In so utilizing any such facilities,
the Governor shall interfere as little as possible with their use for the transmission of news.” Id.
141 Compare Cal. Gov’t Code § 8572 (year) (“during a state of war emergency or state of emergency,

the Governor is authorized to commandeer or utilize any private property or personnel deemed by
him necessary in carrying out the responsibilities hereby vested in him as Chief Executive of the state
and the state shall pay the reasonable value thereof”) with Cal. Code Civ. P. § 1240.030 (year) (“The
power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property for a proposed project only if all of the
following are established: . . . The public interest and necessity require the project. . . . The property