EVALUATING EMERGENCY TAKINGS:
[…] services, and the state shall pay the reasonable value of such use. In so utilizing any such facilities,
the Governor shall interfere as little as possible with their use for the transmission of news.” Id.
141 Compare Cal. Gov’t Code § 8572 (year) (“during a state of war emergency or state of emergency,

the Governor is authorized to commandeer or utilize any private property or personnel deemed by
him necessary in carrying out the responsibilities hereby vested in him as Chief Executive of the state
and the state shall pay the reasonable value thereof”) with Cal. Code Civ. P. § 1240.030 (year) (“The
power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property for a proposed project only if all of the
following are established: . . . The public interest and necessity require the project. . . . The property
sought to be acquired is necessary for the project.”). See also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 101-2 (year) (“Private
property may be taken for public use.”).
142 Farmers Ins. Exch. v. State, 221 Cal. Rptr. 225 (Ct. App. 1985).
143143 Id. at 229-30 (“Plaintiffs next contend that Government Code sections 8572 and 8652 of the