Академический Документы
[…] Audit: Office of Financial Stability (Troubled Asset Relief Program) Fiscal Year 2009
Financial Statements, GAO-10-301 (Washington, DC: Dec. 9, 2009).
The objectives of this report are to (1) analyze the risks that TALF
presents to TARP funds and therefore to taxpayers, (2) evaluate how
Treasury analyzed the risk of TALF assets and used this information in
making decisions on TALF with the Federal Reserve and FRBNY, and
(3) assess changes in securitization and credit market conditions before
and after TALF’s implementation, based on indicators tracked by Treasury
and FRBNY.
7
Section 714 of Title 31 of the U.S. Code limits GAO’s authority to audit certain Federal
Reserve activities. Specifically, GAO audits of the Federal Reserve and Federal Reserve
banks may not include, among other things, “deliberations, decisions, or actions on
monetary policy matters, including discount window operations, reserves of member
banks, securities credit, interest on deposits and open market operations . . . , or
transactions made under the direction of the Federal Open Market Committee” 31 U.S.C. §
714 (b)(2)-(3). This prohibition limits GAO’s ability to audit the Federal Reserve’s actions
taken with respect to TALF. The Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009, enacted
on May 20, 2009, amended Section 714 to provide GAO authority to audit the Federal