Академический Документы
[…] emergency actions under section 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act, as well
as Federal Reserve TARP-related actions, thus giving GAO TALF audit
authority. Changes to section 801 shortly before the committee vote
eliminated GAO’s TALF audit authority, however, leaving GAO authorized
only to audit Federal Reserve actions taken under section 13(3) “with
respect to a single and specific partnership or corporation”—that is, AIG,
3
155 Cong. Rec. S5181 (daily ed. May 6, 2009).
Citigroup, Bank of America, and Bear Stearns. This language was enacted
as a new subsection (e) to 31 U.S.C. § 714.4
Section 714(b)(2) prohibits GAO from auditing the Federal Reserve with
respect to “deliberations, decisions, or actions on monetary policy matters,
including discount window operations . . ..” In the Federal Reserve’s view,
all of its TALF activities are an exercise of its monetary policy and
discount window lending authority, thus prohibiting GAO from auditing
these actions at least from the perspective of monetary policy. While the