Академический Документы
[…] Asset-Backed Securities Loan Facility (TALF) presents to Troubled Asset
Relief Program (TARP) funds and therefore to taxpayers, (2) evaluate how
the Department of the Treasury (Treasury) analyzed the risk of TALF
assets and used this information in making decisions on TALF with the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Federal Reserve) and
the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (FRBNY), and (3) assess the
condition of securitization and credit markets before and after TALF’s
implementation based on indicators tracked by Treasury and FRBNY.
1
Section 714 of Title 31 of the U.S. Code limits GAO’s authority to audit certain Federal
Reserve activities. Specifically, GAO audits of the Federal Reserve and Federal Reserve
banks “may not include deliberations, decisions, or actions on monetary policy matters,
including discount window operations, reserves of member banks, securities credit,
interest on deposits and open market operations. . . , or transactions made under the
direction of the Federal Open Market Committee” 31 U.S.C. § 714 (b)(2)-(3). This
prohibition limits GAO’s ability to audit the Federal Reserve’s actions taken with respect to
TALF. The Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009, enacted on May 20, 2009,
amended Section 714 to provide GAO authority to audit Federal Reserve Board actions