Criminal Law – Outline
[…] 1. F: D shot and killed MIL; at trial, his expert witness testified that he suffered from paranoid personality disorder,
meaning he had (1) unwarranted seriousness, and (2) hypersensitivity manifesting in insane jealousy re his wife;
generally abusive to wife; her fam didn’t like him and got in fights with him about it; D said that night of killing,
he got in fight with his BIL (who “rushed at him with knife”) and his gun went off, accidentally hitting MIL;
convicted of murder but asked for jury instructions on manslaughter, which judge refused
2. Rule: HRS §707-702(2) – Voluntary manslaughter is causing death of another “under the influence of extreme
mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation” + the “reasonableness of the
explanation shall be determined from [the POV] of a person in defendant’s situation under the circumstances as he
believed them to be”
a. Based on MPC
3. H: Jury should have been instructed on manslaughter bc there was sufficient evidence to suggest to judge that “he