134 T.C. No.
[…] However, where a statute
appears to be clear on its face, we require unequivocal
evidence of legislative purpose before construing the
statute so as to override the plain meaning of the
words used therein. Huntsberry v. Commissioner, 83
T.C. 742, 747-748 (1984); see Pallottini v.
Commissioner, 90 T.C. 498, 503 (1988), and cases there
cited.

The word “treat” is found in section 213(d)(9) only in the

definition of “cosmetic surgery” in section 213(d)(9)(B).6 It

6
That provision, on its face, is ambiguous only to the
extent that, to give meaning to the term “other similar
procedures” in sec. 213(d)(9)(A), the word “surgical” probably
should be inferred before the word “procedure”. Sec.
213(d)(9)(B) would then read: “Cosmetic surgery defined.--For
purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘cosmetic surgery’ means any
[surgical] procedure which is directed at improving the patient’s
appearance and does not meaningfully promote the proper function
of the body or prevent or treat illness or disease.”

Without the inferred “surgical”, the set of procedures


constituting “cosmetic surgery” would seem to encompass every
procedure (surgical or not) doing nothing other than improving
the patient’s appearance, apparently leaving “other similar
(continued...)
- 76 -