Академический Документы
[…] or other similar procedures”. Respondent does not contend,
(continued...)
- 33 -
Consol. Indus., Inc., 508 U.S. 152, 159 (1993); United States v.
Olympic Radio & Television, Inc., 349 U.S. 232, 236 (1955);
31
(...continued)
however, that the hormone therapy’s status as a “similar
procedure” within the meaning of sec. 213(d)(9)(A) ipso facto
causes the therapy to be excluded from “medical care”. Instead,
by arguing that the hormone therapy was directed at improving
petitioner’s appearance and did not treat an illness or disease,
respondent concedes that a “similar procedure” as used in sec.
213(d)(9)(A) is delimited by the definition of “cosmetic surgery”
in sec. 213(d)(9)(B)--that is, that a “similar procedure” is
excluded from the definition of “medical care” if it “is directed
at improving the patient’s appearance and does not meaningfully
promote the proper function of the body or prevent or treat
illness or disease”.
- 34 -
section 213(d)(1)(A).32
32
The parties have stipulated that petitioner did not
undertake hormone therapy or sex reassignment surgery to
ameliorate a deformity arising from, or directly related to a
personal injury arising from an accident or trauma, or a
disfiguring disease.