Академический Документы
[…] suffer from psychiatric disorders, but he did not dispute that
someone who presents no symptoms of a disease would be considered
cured of that disease.
- 74 -
his position.
27, and quoted by Judge Goeke, Goeke op. p. 108. In the light of
5
Judge Gustafson seems to concede that if GID is curable,
then it is treatable: “[A]ny procedure that does ‘cure’ a
disease necessarily ‘treats’ it.” Gustafson op. note 7.
- 75 -
6
That provision, on its face, is ambiguous only to the
extent that, to give meaning to the term “other similar
procedures” in sec. 213(d)(9)(A), the word “surgical” probably
should be inferred before the word “procedure”. Sec.
213(d)(9)(B) would then read: “Cosmetic surgery defined.--For
purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘cosmetic surgery’ means any
[surgical] procedure which is directed at improving the patient’s
appearance and does not meaningfully promote the proper function
of the body or prevent or treat illness or disease.”
6
(...continued)
procedures” an empty set (empty because all procedures directed
at improving appearance would already be in the set labeled
“cosmetic surgery”).
7
The reference to “disfiguring disease” in subpar. (A) of
sec. 213(d)(9) is also clear on its face. That term is the