134 T.C. No.
[…] expenses of medical care if they exceed a particular percentage

of adjusted gross income. Section 213(d)(9) then creates an

exception to the exception for cosmetic surgery. And section

213(d)(9)(A) then creates a third-order exception restoring

deductibility for certain types of cosmetic surgery.

To show how this works in practice, consider reconstructive

breast surgery after a mastectomy. This is a personal expense

(i.e., not incurred for profit, in a trade or business, etc.).

But such surgery affects a “structure of the body” under section

213(d)(1) and so is “medical care.” But it’s presumptively

“cosmetic surgery” under section 213(d)(9)(B) because, as

reconstructive surgery, it is “directed at improving the

patient’s appearance and does not meaningfully promote the proper

function of the body or prevent or treat illness or disease.” It

is nevertheless deductible cosmetic surgery under section

213(d)(9)(A) because it is “necessary to ameliorate a deformity

arising from, or directly related to, a * * * disfiguring

disease.”

I agree with the majority’s holding that O’Donnabhain’s GID

is a disease. Until the collapse of psychiatry into the waiting

arms of neurology is complete, courts must of necessity rely on


- 90 -

the listing and classification of disorders in the DSM.3 But