134 T.C. No.
[…] not “cosmetic surgery” under section 213(d)(9)(B). A showing

that a procedure constitutes “treatment” of a “disease” both

precludes “cosmetic surgery” classification under section

31
(...continued)
however, that the hormone therapy’s status as a “similar
procedure” within the meaning of sec. 213(d)(9)(A) ipso facto
causes the therapy to be excluded from “medical care”. Instead,
by arguing that the hormone therapy was directed at improving
petitioner’s appearance and did not treat an illness or disease,
respondent concedes that a “similar procedure” as used in sec.
213(d)(9)(A) is delimited by the definition of “cosmetic surgery”
in sec. 213(d)(9)(B)--that is, that a “similar procedure” is
excluded from the definition of “medical care” if it “is directed
at improving the patient’s appearance and does not meaningfully
promote the proper function of the body or prevent or treat
illness or disease”.
- 34 -

213(d)(9) and qualifies the procedure as “medical care” under

section 213(d)(1)(A).32

Congress’s reuse of the terms “treat” and “disease” in

defining “cosmetic surgery” in section 213(d)(9)(B) triggers a

second principle of statutory construction. Given that the