134 T.C. No.
[…] deduction should be allowed for any expense that is not
incurred primarily for the prevention or alleviation of
a physical or mental defect or illness.

S. Rept. 1631, 77th Cong., 2d sess. 95-96 (1942), 1942-2 C.B.

504, 576-577 (emphasis added); see Stringham v. Commissioner, 12

T.C. 580, 583-584 (1949) (medical care is defined in broad and

comprehensive language, but it does not include items which are

primarily nondeductible personal living expenses), affd. 183 F.2d

579 (6th Cir. 1950).

The core definition of “medical care” originally set forth

in section 23(x) of the 1939 Code has endured over time and is

currently found in section 213(d)(1)(A), which provides as

follows:
- 25 -

SEC. 213 (d). Definitions.--For purposes of this


section–-

(1) The term “medical care” means


amounts paid--

(A) for the diagnosis, cure,


mitigation, treatment, or
prevention of disease, or for the
purpose of affecting any structure
or function of the body * * *

Thus, since the inception of the medical expense deduction, the