134 T.C. No.
[…] to Pay for Sex-Change Operations,” Wash. Times, Feb. 4, 1996, at
A4. But four years ago, it joined the rest of the states. Minn.
Stat. Ann. sec. 256B.0625 subd. 3a (West 2007).
- 100 -

case, but I think they illustrate the majority’s overreach in

finding SRS “medically necessary.”

III.

I do not think that highlighting what I think is the

incorrect interpretation of the Code by the majority is enough.

O’Donnobhain carefully argued in the alternative, and it is to

those alternative arguments that I now turn.

A.

I start back at the beginning with section 213(d)(1)(A),

which defines “medical care” to include not just amounts paid for

the “diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention or

disease,” but also amounts paid “for the purpose of affecting any

structure or function of the body.” The Commissioner actually

stipulated that all three procedures O’Donnabhain received that

are at issue here--hormone treatment, SRS, and breast

augmentation--meet this alternate definition of “medical care.”12

This should have obviated the need to wade into the disputes