AP-76, 257
[…] The defendant was entitled to adequate notice regarding extraneous bad acts the State
planned to introduce in punishment, and Porter’s testimony was properly excluded
because it went outside the scope of the State’s notice.

Mr. Leza made a timely request for the State to provide notice of all extraneous

bad acts the State intended to introduce at the punishment phase of trial. Pursuant to TEX.

CODE CRIM. PROC. 37.071 Sec. 2(a)(1) at punishment, “the introduction of evidence of

extraneous conduct is governed by the notice requirements of Section 3(g), Article

37.07.” That section provides:

On timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to introduce evidence


under this article shall be given in the same manner required by Rule
404(b), Texas Rules of Evidence. If the attorney representing the state
intends to introduce an extraneous crime or bad act that has not resulted in a
final conviction in a court of record or a probated or suspended sentence,
notice of that intent is reasonable only if the notice includes the date on
which and the county in which the alleged crime or bad act occurred and
the name of the alleged victim of the crime or bad act. The requirement
under this subsection that the attorney representing the state give notice
applies only if the defendant makes a timely request to the attorney
representing the state for the notice.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07(3)(g).

It is undisputed in the record that the defense made timely request for notice of

extraneous bad acts and was therefore entitled to such notice. The notice provided by the
111