Академический Документы
[…] perennial governance problems often anticipated by Congress itself. 108
The department of Health and Human services stands as a case
where explicit regulatory authority should be met with greater
experimentation.109 Under the auspices of HIPAA and HITECH Act, HHS
has formal regulatory authority to push improved cybersecurity practices. 110
Unfortunately, the HHS’s “Security Rule is not clearly defined, has failed to
incorporate relevant NIST guidance, and is poorly enforced.” 111 Indeed, this
failure in oversight caused the FTC to intervene in the case of LabMD as
noted in section 2. 112 Congress also reacted to the HHS’s problems in
passing the 21st Century Cures Act to both empower the enforcement of
greater information sharing by the inspector general, and to convene
106
47 U.S.C. § 160 (2012) (“the Commission shall forbear from applying any
regulation or any provision. . . [if] enforcement of such regulation or provision is not
necessary to ensure that the charges. . . are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or
unreasonably discriminatory. . . enforcement of such regulation or provision is not
necessary for the protection of consumers; and forbearance from applying such provision
or regulation is consistent with the public interest.”).
107
Protecting and Promoting the Open Internet, GN. Dkt. No. 14-28, Report & Order
on Remand, Declaratory Ruling, and Order, 30 FCC Rcd. 5601, 5604 n.6 (2015)
[hereinafter Open Internet Order] [https://apps.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/