Академический Документы
[…] implement those policies.’” Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce, Inc. v. Pataki, 100 N.Y.2d
801, 821-822 (2003) (quoting Bourquin v. Cuomo, 85 N.Y.2d 781, 784 (1995)).
144. Moreover, as the New York Court of Appeals as noted, “a foundation of free
government is imperiled when any one of the coordinate branches . . . interferes with another.”
145. As a basis for his authority to issue Executive Orders responsive to the COVID-19
pandemic, Defendant Cuomo expressly cites to New York State Executive Law § 29-a.
146. New York State Executive Law § 29-a grants Defendant Cuomo the authority, by
147. Although New York State Executive Law § 29-a provides that this authority is
“[s]ubject to the state constitution, the federal constitution and federal statutes and regulations,”
the Executive Law does not require Defendant Cuomo to obtain legislative approval prior to
declaring a State of Emergency, nor does it authorize the New York State Legislature to control,
{H2614194.1} 31
Case 1:20-cv-00577 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 32 of 51
148. In fact, Executive Law § 29-a(2)(a) provides that: “no suspension or directive shall
be made for a period in excess of thirty days, provided, however, that upon reconsideration of all
of the relevant facts and circumstances, the [G]overnor may extend the suspension for additional
149. Thus, Executive Law § 29-a effectively gives Governor Cuomo carte blanche to
issue Executive Orders having the full force and effect of law, and Defendant Cuomo has taken
and utilized this statutory authority to impose unconstitutional restrictions on the citizens and