January 5, 2011
[…] normal postural and social adjustments with adequate freedom of movement.”18

For approximately 10 days before they are burned and for up to three weeks afterwards, sheep
used in Daniel Traber’s experiments aimed at studying burn and smoke inhalation injury were
chained in crates —so narrow and small that they could not even turn around.

VII. Failure to remove dogs from cages before using hoses to clean the enclosures; failure
to implement measures to prevent wetting of sheep and pigs during cage cleaning

In describing the cleaning of primary enclosures for cats and dogs, §3.11(a) of the AWRs
stipulates that: “Excreta and food waste must be removed from primary enclosures daily, and
from under primary enclosures as often as necessary to prevent an excessive accumulation of
feces and food waste, to prevent soiling of the dogs or cats contained in the primary enclosures,
and to reduce disease hazards, insects, pests and odors. When steam or water is used to clean the
primary enclosure, whether by hosing, flushing, or other methods, dogs and cats must be
removed, unless the enclosure is large enough to ensure the animals would not be harmed,
wetted, or distressed in the process. Standing water must be removed from the primary enclosure
and animals in other primary enclosures must be protected from being contaminated with water
and other wastes during the cleaning.”19 Section 3.131(a) of the AWRs requires that for animal

18
9 C.F.R. §3.128
19
9 C.F.R. §3.11(a)
species for whom standards of care are specified in Subpart F (pertaining to warmblooded
animals other than dogs, cats, rabbits, hamsters, guinea pigs, nonhuman primates, and marine