January 5, 2011
[…] Cheryl Bobbitt and Maylinn Tarbutton that Traber’s staff does not report problems or
come to the veterinarians when an animal needs care for fear that they will be ridiculed.
The assistant told Bobbitt that they hide as much as they can from the ARC staff and deal
with the ARC staff only when absolutely necessary. The assistant told Bobbitt that many
departments view the veterinary staff and the entire ARC department as “the animal
police” and avoid ARC rather than utilize the veterinary staff and ARC. This
dysfunctional culture undermines both the spirit and letter of 9 C.F.R. §2.33(b)(3), which
stipulates “daily observation of all animals to assess their health and well-being
[including] a mechanism of direct and frequent communication … so that timely and
accurate information on problems of animal health, behavior, and well-being is conveyed
to the attending veterinarian.”

v. UTMB principal investigator Nigel Bourne uses ferrets to study infectious diseases. In
Bourne’s laboratory, ferrets were deeply anesthetized, but would frequently die within
one to two days. Dr. Karen Vargas, one of the attending veterinarians, and Dr. William