January 5, 2011
[…] up. Dr. Fann observed the sheep and determined from the sheep’s medical record that the
sheep hadn’t received any pain relief since September 3. Dr. Fann spoke with Wilkes, but
learned that Wilkes wouldn’t be able to check on the sheep until the following day,
September 8. In fact, it was not until late in the afternoon September 8 that Wilkes
examined the sheep, and it was not until this point, four days after the sheep was first
observed having difficulty standing, that the animal was finally euthanized.

VI. Failure to provide adequate space to sheep

Section 3.128 of the AWRs mandates that for warmblooded animals other than dogs, cats,
rabbits, hamsters, guinea pigs, nonhuman primates, and marine mammals, “[e]nclosures shall be
constructed and maintained so as to provide sufficient space to allow each animal to make
normal postural and social adjustments with adequate freedom of movement.”18

For approximately 10 days before they are burned and for up to three weeks afterwards, sheep
used in Daniel Traber’s experiments aimed at studying burn and smoke inhalation injury were
chained in crates —so narrow and small that they could not even turn around.