January 5, 2011
[…] suggest that perhaps sufficient training was not provided to employees, in violation of 9
C.F.R. §2.32(b).
ii. The widespread failure on the part of experimenters and their staff to record vital data in
animal medical records suggests a failure on the part of UTMB to train staff on the
humane methods of animal maintenance, of which adequate medical record keeping is
certainly a part, in violation of 9 C.F.R. §2.32(c)(1).

III. Failure to handle animals in a way that does not cause trauma, behavioral stress,
physical harm, or unnecessary discomfort

9
9 C.F.R. §2.32 (a)
10
9 C.F.R. §2.32 (c)(1)(i)
11
9 C.F.R. §2.32 (c)(1)(ii)
Section 2.32(c)(1)(ii) of the AWRs states: “Training and instruction of personnel must include
guidance in … [h]umane methods of animal maintenance and experimentation, including …
[p]roper handling and care for the various species of animals used by the facility.”12
Additionally, Section 2.33(b)(4) of the AWRs requires animal experimentation facilities to
“establish and maintain programs of adequate veterinary care that include … [g]uidance to
principal investigators and other personnel involved in the care and use of animals regarding