January 5, 2011
[…] Use Committee (IACUC) failed to do the following:

1. Adequately inspect and review the laboratory’s animal facilities and the
facility's program for humane care and use of animals [9 C.F.R.
§§2.31(c)(1)-(2)]
2. Ensure that the "animals' living conditions [would] be appropriate for their species … and
contribute to their health and comfort" [9 C.F.R. §2.31 (d)(1)(vi)]
3. Ensure that principal investigators “considered alternatives to procedures that caused
more than momentary or slight pain or distress to the animals” [9 C.F.R. 2.31(d)(ii)]

I. Failure to maintain a program of adequate veterinary care

Section 2.33(b) of the Animal Welfare Regulations (AWRs) states: “Each research facility shall
establish and maintain programs of adequate veterinary care.”1 The regulation further specifies
that adequate care includes the “availability of appropriate facilities, personnel, equipment, and
services,”2 the “use of appropriate methods to prevent, control, diagnose, and treat diseases and