January 5, 2011
[…] “environment enhancement plan must include specific provisions to address the social needs of
nonhuman primates of species known to exist in social groups in nature.”16

The UTMB insider reports that a macaque monkey, who was not part of a protocol, was housed
by herself in a stainless steel cage in the Medical Research Building, where she has no contact
with or opportunity to see or hear other non-human primates. It is not known how long this
macaque was housed in the room by herself.

V. Failure to provide timely euthanasia to animals experiencing severe or chronic pain or


distress

Section 2.31(d)(v) of the AWRs stipulates that: “Animals that would otherwise experience
severe or chronic pain or distress that cannot be relieved will be painlessly euthanized at the end
of the procedure or, if appropriate, during the procedure.”17

This regulation was allegedly violated at UTMB:

12
9 C.F.R. §2.32(c)(1)(ii)
13
9 C.F.R. §2.33(b)(4)
14
9 C.F.R. §2.38(f)(1)
15
9 C.F.R. §3.81
16
9 C.F.R. §3.81 (a)
17
9 C.F.R. §2.31(d)(v)
i. In June 2010, it was observed that a ferret in the Galveston National Laboratory (GNL)