January 5, 2011
[…] ii. Dogs would become wet and were forced to stand in bleach-water-soaked runs. The
floors were not dried with a squeegee. Several employees commented on how the dogs
smelled like bleach.
iii. Apart from the 10 days prior to being burned and three weeks following, sheep used in
Daniel Traber’s burn experiments were housed in groups of three to four in runs fitted
with plastic grid flooring to allow the urine and fecal material to fall through. Employees
observed that after the runs were hosed down, the sheep, walls, floors, and doors would
be soaking wet.

VIII. IACUC Failures

Section 2.31 of the AWRs specifies numerous responsibilities for IACUCs, highlighting the
IACUCs’ intended role as the animals’ last line of defense. Section 2.31(c)(1) of the AWRs
stipulates that the IACUC must “[r]eview, at least once every six months, the research facility's
program for humane care and use of animals,”21 while Section 2.31(c)(2) further requires that the
IACUC must “[i]nspect, at least once every six months, all of the research facility's animal
facilities, including animal study areas.”22 Section 2.31(d)(1)(ii) of the AWRs requires IACUCs
to ensure that principal investigators “considered alternatives to procedures that may cause more
than momentary or slight pain or distress to the animals.”23 And, Section 2.31(d)(1)(vi) of the
AWRs requires IACUCs to ensure that the “animals’ living conditions will be appropriate for
their species … and contribute to their health and comfort.”24

Several scenarios have been described to PETA, which appear to indicate either failure on the
part of the UTMB IACUC to adequately review protocols and implement adequate animal care
policies—or failure on the part of experimenters to conform with approved protocols and on the