January 5, 2011
[…] distress [9 C.F.R. §2.31(d)(v)]
6. Provide adequate space to sheep [9 C.F.R. §3.128]
7. Ensure that dogs were removed from cages before hoses were used to clean
the enclosures and that sheep and pigs were not wetted during cage cleaning
[9 C.F.R. §3.11(a), 9 C.F.R. §3.131(a)]

In addition, the allegations indicate that the UTMB Institutional Animal Care and
Use Committee (IACUC) failed to do the following:

1. Adequately inspect and review the laboratory’s animal facilities and the
facility's program for humane care and use of animals [9 C.F.R.
§§2.31(c)(1)-(2)]
2. Ensure that the "animals' living conditions [would] be appropriate for their species … and
contribute to their health and comfort" [9 C.F.R. §2.31 (d)(1)(vi)]
3. Ensure that principal investigators “considered alternatives to procedures that caused
more than momentary or slight pain or distress to the animals” [9 C.F.R. 2.31(d)(ii)]

I. Failure to maintain a program of adequate veterinary care

Section 2.33(b) of the Animal Welfare Regulations (AWRs) states: “Each research facility shall
establish and maintain programs of adequate veterinary care.”1 The regulation further specifies