January 5, 2011
[…] Section 2.38(f)(1) specifies that “[h]andling of all animals shall be done as expeditiously and
carefully as possible in a manner that does not cause trauma, overheating, excessive cooling,
behavioral stress, physical harm, or unnecessary discomfort.”14

The repeated injuries caused to animals as a result of husbandry staff forcing the animals to jump
over gates instead of using ramps to remove them from enclosures, as described in Section I.i,
suggests a failure on the part of UTMB to provide adequate guidance to personnel on proper
handling of animals—in violation of 9 C.F.R. §2.32(c)(1)(ii), §2.33(b)(4), and §2.38(f)(1).

IV. Failure to provide adequate environment enhancement to promote psychological well-


being of nonhuman primates

Section 3.81 of the AWRs mandates that: “research facilities must develop, document, and
follow an appropriate plan for environment enhancement adequate to promote the psychological
well-being of nonhuman primates.”15 Title 9 C.F.R. §3.81(a) specifically stipulates that the
“environment enhancement plan must include specific provisions to address the social needs of
nonhuman primates of species known to exist in social groups in nature.”16

The UTMB insider reports that a macaque monkey, who was not part of a protocol, was housed
by herself in a stainless steel cage in the Medical Research Building, where she has no contact
with or opportunity to see or hear other non-human primates. It is not known how long this