January 5, 2011
[…] guidance in … [h]umane methods of animal maintenance and experimentation, including …
[p]roper handling and care for the various species of animals used by the facility.”12
Additionally, Section 2.33(b)(4) of the AWRs requires animal experimentation facilities to
“establish and maintain programs of adequate veterinary care that include … [g]uidance to
principal investigators and other personnel involved in the care and use of animals regarding
handling, immobilization, anesthesia, analgesia, tranquilization, and euthanasia.”13 As well,
Section 2.38(f)(1) specifies that “[h]andling of all animals shall be done as expeditiously and
carefully as possible in a manner that does not cause trauma, overheating, excessive cooling,
behavioral stress, physical harm, or unnecessary discomfort.”14

The repeated injuries caused to animals as a result of husbandry staff forcing the animals to jump
over gates instead of using ramps to remove them from enclosures, as described in Section I.i,
suggests a failure on the part of UTMB to provide adequate guidance to personnel on proper