January 5, 2011
[…] services” as required by 9 C.F.R. §2.33(b)(1), while also undermining the system of
oversight that the IACUC is intended to provide. Washington’s comment that goats
usually died early in the procedure seems to indicate that Dr. Deyo frequently deviated
from the IACUC-approved protocol. It is not clear whether the manner in which the goat
died was reported in this incident, or whether the earlier incidents to which Washington
referred were ever reported.

II. Failure to ensure that personnel conducting procedures are qualified to perform their
duties

Section 2.32 (a) of the AWRs states that: “It shall be the responsibility of the research facility to
ensure that all scientists, research technicians, animal technicians, and other personnel involved
in animal care, treatment, and use are qualified to perform their duties.”9 And §2.32(c) specifies
that “[t]raining and instruction of personnel must include guidance in … [h]umane methods of
animal maintenance and experimentation including: … (i) The basic needs of each species of
animal10 [and] (ii) proper handling and care for the various species of animals used by the
facility.”11

Several of the episodes described in Section I also point to UTMB’s failure to ensure that
personnel are qualified to perform their duties.

i. The difficulties experienced by the veterinary staff in working with the monitoring