IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] justified by legitimate state interests.

170. The disparate impact that will result from enforcing these conditions has the

effect of prohibiting individuals with disabilities from participating in the November 3,

2020 general election, in violation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.

COUNT NINE
(Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 52 U.S.C. § 10508)
171. Plaintiffs reallege and reincorporate by reference all prior paragraphs of this

Complaint and the paragraphs in the counts below as though fully set forth herein.

172. Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (VRA), 52 U.S.C. § 10508,

provides: “Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or

inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s choice, other

than the voter’s employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.”

173. The word “vote” is expressly defined in 52 U.S.C. § 10310(c)(1) as follows:

The terms “vote” or “voting” shall include all action necessary to make a vote
effective in any primary, special, or general election, including, but not limited to,