Академический Документы
[…] Plaintiffs Clark, Edwards, Priddy, and Hutchins to an unjustifiable risk of severe illness
from COVID-19 in order to vote. This will result in disparate impact upon Plaintiffs Clark,
71
169. Defendants will be unable to show that the current voting regulations are
170. The disparate impact that will result from enforcing these conditions has the
COUNT NINE
(Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 52 U.S.C. § 10508)
171. Plaintiffs reallege and reincorporate by reference all prior paragraphs of this
Complaint and the paragraphs in the counts below as though fully set forth herein.
172. Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (VRA), 52 U.S.C. § 10508,
provides: “Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or
inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s choice, other
than the voter’s employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.”
The terms “vote” or “voting” shall include all action necessary to make a vote
effective in any primary, special, or general election, including, but not limited to,
registration, listing pursuant to this chapter, or other action required by law