Case 1:19-cv-01409-TJM-DJS Document 27 Filed 06/05/20 Page 1 of 67
[…] the statute is unnecessarily vague. The statute uses the phrase three times. The first

instance occurs in reference to a prohibition on “accessing and employee’s personal

information.” NY Labor Law § 203-e(1). The second comes in the statute’s prohibition on

discrimination and retaliation for an employee’s “reproductive health decision making[.]”

NY Labor Law § 203-e(2)(a). The third comes in the act’s prohibition on requiring an

employee to sign a waiver “purport[ing] to deny an employee the right make their own

reproductive health care decisions.” NY Labor Law § 203-e(2)(b). In alleging vagueness,

however, Plaintiffs leave out part of the statute’s language. Each of the three mentions of

the term “reproductive health decision making” contain a qualification: “including, but not

limited to, a decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service[.]” NY

Labor Law §§ 203-e(1); 203-e(2)(a); 203-e(2)(b). This qualification helps to explain the

acts the statute prohibits. An employer cannot take action against an employee who uses

a drug, device, or medical service in relation to reproductive health. A person of ordinary