Case 2:20-cv-11310-LJM-DRG ECF No. 3 filed 05/26/20 PageID.
[…] 25 Plaintiff Joseph Plis incorporates by reference and re-allege the
26 allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this complaint.
27 Plaintiff Plis brings this cause of action on his own behalf and on
28 behalf of the members of the New York Sub-Class.

Page 69
SECOND AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 2:20-cv-11310-LJM-DRG ECF No. 3 filed 05/26/20 PageID.185 Page 72 of 88

1 New York’s General Business Law § 349 makes unlawful


2 “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or
3 commerce.”
4 New York’s General Business Law § 350 also makes unlawful
5 “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce[.]” False
6 advertising includes “advertising, including labeling, of a commodity … if such
7 advertising is misleading in a material respect,” taking into account “the extent
8 to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of
9 …representations [made] with respect to the commodity….” N.Y. Gen. Bus.
10 Law § 350-a.
11 Defendant’s representations, as alleged above, were and are