Supreme Court of the United States
[…] personnel requirements ,” id. at 99a.

3
The Protocol violates the FDPA twice over by relying on BOP, not USMS, to impose a uni-
form federal execution procedure. See Appellees’ C.A. Br. 36-43.

20
Thus, to implement the manner of execution prescribed by the law of the

State means to follow those execution procedures the State has “la[id] down as a

rule or direction to be followed” and would accordingly give the force of law. Pre-

scribe, Oxford English Dictionary Online; see Pet. App. 90a. This includes proce-

dures and safeguards created by statute, see, e.g., Ga. Code § 17-10-41 (“[t]here shall

be present at the execution of a convicted person * * * at least * * * two physicians”),

and those the State has directed its officials, by law, to establish. For as this Court

has long held, the “law of the State” includes anything “from whatever source origi-

nating, to which a State gives the force of law.” Williams v. Bruffy, 96 U.S. 176,