Consti Part 4: protection for “liberty” interests in privacy
[…] Garner, engaging in a private, consensual sexual act. the law of the State, that declaration in and of itself is an
invitation to subject homosexual persons to
discrimination both in the public and in the private
The complaints described their crime as “deviate sexual spheres. The central holding of Bowers has been brought
intercourse, namely anal sex, with a member of the same in question by this case, and it should be addressed. Its
sex (man).” App. to Pet. for Cert. 127a, 139a. The continuance as precedent demeans the lives of
applicable state law is Tex. Penal Code Ann. §21.06(a) homosexual persons.
(2003). It provides: “A person commits an offense if he
engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another
individual of the same sex.” The statute defines “[d]eviate (a) Resolution of this case depends on whether petitioners
sexual intercourse” as follows: (A) any contact between any were free as adults to engage in private conduct in the