This is a reproduction of a library book that was digitized
[…] construed the provisions of an Iowa statute the bed or foundation, which may be of earth,
(Acts 33d Gen. Assam. ch. 168), relating to stone, or trestle-work, on which are luid the
hotel inspection, which declares that “all ties and rails. These, taken together, consti
hotels shall be kept and maintained in a tute a ‘structurc,’ in the full sense of the
clean and sanitary condition and free from word.” Sce to the same cfi‘ect, Ban v. Colum
any effluvia, gas or ofl'cnsive odors arising bia Southern R. Co. 117 Fed. 21, 54 C. C. A:
from any sevver, drain, privy or any other 407.
Ann. Cas. 1916E.-—5.
66 CITE THIS VOL. ANN. CAS. 1916E.

rr. Any Other Water. owner” manifestly referred to the owner of


the residence and not to the owner of the
The California Civil Code (§ 830) pro
site to be procured.
vides that “except where the grant under
which the land is held indicates a different
intent, the owner of the upland, when it 153. ANY PART.
borders on tidcwater takes to ordinary high
water mark; when it borders upon a naviga a. Generally.
hle lake or stream, where there is no tide, In U. S. v. Keystone Watch Co. 218 Fed.
the owner takes to the edge of the lake or 502, in defining the phrase “any part" as
stream, at low-water mark; when it borders used in the second section of the Sherman
upon any other water, the owner takes to Anti-trust Act (Act of July 2, 1890, c. 647),
the middle of the lake or stream.” In Foes § 2, 26 Stat. 209, 7 Fed. Stat. Ann. 340)