Case 1:19-cv-11861-MKV Document 57 Filed 06/26/20 Page 1 of 112
[…] agent, knowingly—(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or

conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains a trade secret.” Id. § 1831(a)(1).

229. Federal law imposes penalties on “[w]hoever . . . conspires with one or more

other persons to commit” the offense listed in § 1831(a)(1). See id. § 1831(a)(5).

230. “An owner of a trade secret that is misappropriated may bring a civil action. . . if

the trade secret is related to a product or service used in, or intended for use in, interstate or

foreign commerce.” Id. § 1836(b)(1). The owner may seek remedies including, inter alia,

injunctive relief and “damages for actual loss caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret.”

Id. § 1836(b)(3)(A-B).

231. The BCM computer systems and email servers stored trade secrets, including but

not limited to highly confidential business plans and proposals; research supporting those plans