Case 1:19-cv-11861-MKV Document 57 Filed 06/26/20 Page 1 of 112
[…] 97
Case 1:19-cv-11861-MKV Document 57 Filed 06/26/20 Page 98 of 112

362. As detailed above, the GRA Defendants’ actions have directly and proximately

caused Plaintiffs to suffer injury to their business or property, including (without limitation)

damage resulting from harm to Plaintiffs’ computers, servers, and accounts; loss in the value of

Plaintiffs’ trade secrets and confidential business information; and harm to Plaintiffs’ business,

in an amount to be proven at trial.

4. Fourth Set of Predicate Acts: Economic Espionage, in Violation of 18


U.S.C. §§ 1831(a)(1) and (a)(5)

363. Federal law provides that “[w]hoever, intending or knowing that the offense will

benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign agent, knowingly—(1) steals,

or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or

deception obtains a trade secret . . . [or] (3) receives, buys, or possesses a trade secret, knowing

the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization”

violates 18 U.S.C. § 1831(a)(1).

364. Federal law also imposes penalties on “[w]hoever . . . conspires with one or more

other persons to commit” a violation of § 1831(a)(1). Id. § 1831(a)(5).

365. The GRA Defendants each unlawfully and without authorization took,