Case 1:19-cv-11861-MKV Document 57 Filed 06/26/20 Page 1 of 112
[…] 249. The law of the State of California provides a cause of action for damages and

injunctive relief in response to the misappropriation of trade secrets. Cal. Civ. Code §§ 3426.2;

67
Case 1:19-cv-11861-MKV Document 57 Filed 06/26/20 Page 68 of 112

3426.3. (While Plaintiffs believe this claim is governed by California law, in the alternative,

Plaintiffs hereby allege, based on the same facts, that Defendants have committed

misappropriation of trade secrets under New York common law.)

250. The GRA Defendants misappropriated a “trade secret” as defined by Cal. Civ.

Code § 3426.1 to include “information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program,

device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or

potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain

economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable

under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”

251. The BCM server stored trade secrets, including but not limited to highly

confidential business plans and proposals; research supporting those plans and proposals,

including cost proposals and service projections; information concerning business strategies and