Case 1:19-cv-11861-MKV Document 57 Filed 06/26/20 Page 1 of 112
[…] illicit proceeds, valued at greater than $10,000, to pay the individual hackers whom they

employed to carry out these complex acts of wire fraud. On information and belief, each of

those monetary transactions was by, through or to a financial institution within the meaning of 18

U.S.C. §§ 1956(c)(6) and 1957(f)(1), affected interstate or foreign commerce, and constituted an

act of criminal money laundering that forms part of the pattern of racketeering activity in which

the GRA Defendants engaged.

3. Third Set of RICO Offenses: Violations of the Defend Trade Secrets


Act. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1832(a)(1) and (a)(5)

350. The Defend Trade Secrets Act imposes criminal penalties against anyone who

“knowingly . . . with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or service used in

or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other

than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that

trade secret, knowingly . . . steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or

conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;. . . [or] without

95
Case 1:19-cv-11861-MKV Document 57 Filed 06/26/20 Page 96 of 112

authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters,

destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys

such information; [or] receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have

been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization.” 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a).

351. The Defend Trade Secrets Act also imposes criminal penalties on “whoever . . .

conspires with one or more other persons” to violate § 1832(a)(1). Id. § 1832(a)(5).

352. Through their hacking of Mr. Broidy’s and BCM’s computers and networks, the