Академический Документы
[…] refusing to listen to or compromise over serious issues raised by citizens. Only when
a court orders him to do so does the Governor make any effort at protecting the
any law.
14
COUNT I – DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF:
52. To guard against all major hazards, KRS Chapter 39A through 39F are
intended to “confer upon the Governor, the county judges/executive of the counties,
the mayors of the cities and urban-county governments of the Commonwealth, and
the chief executive of other local governments” certain emergency authority. KRS
39A.010(2).
local government that ensures continuity and effectiveness of our public institutions
54. KRS 39A.100(1) provides that “[i]n the event of the occurrence or
by KRS 39A.010, 39A.020, or 39A.030, the Governor may declare, in writing, that a
state of emergency exists.” And during a state of emergency, the Governor has and
may exercise those powers specifically enumerated and granted to him in KRS
threaten to cause, loss of life, serious injury, significant damage to property, or major
15