Академический Документы
[…] restrictive of powers granted than the federal Constitution . . . . Indeed, in the area
of Trustees of the Judicial Form Ret. Sys. v. Attorney General, 132 S.W.3d 770, 782
(Ky. 2004).
Constitution because the federal Constitution does not have a ‘provision expressly
forbidding the Congress to delegate its legislative powers,’ as do Sections 27, 28, 29,
82. And Kentucky law mandates that “the legislature must lay down
executive branch.
Beshear since March 6, 2019, and related to the novel coronavirus, contains none of
84. For example, KRS 39A.090 provides that the Governor may “make,
amend, and rescind any executive orders as deemed necessary to carry out the
provisions of KRS Chapters 39A to 39F,” but contains neither any “policy” nor any
22
“standard” to constrain the Governor’s alleged lawmaking authority and power to
emergency exists so that he may exercise broad powers, including the authority “to
perform and exercise other functions, powers, and duties deemed necessary to