Академический Документы
[…] Академический Документы
Профессиональный Документы
Культура Документы
Plaintiffs
v.
Defendants
Commonwealth ex rel. Beshear v. Commonwealth ex rel. Bevin, 498 S.W.3d 355, 361
(Ky. 2016).
The court may also grant permissive intervention, upon a timely motion, “(a) when a
defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.” CR 24.02. The
1
I. The Attorney General, on behalf of the Commonwealth, may intervene
of CR 24.01 because, under KRS 15.020, the Attorney General shall “enter his
appearance in all cases, hearings, and proceedings in and before all other courts,
tribunals, or commissions in or out of the state, and attend to all litigation and legal
business in or out of the state required of him by law, or in which the Commonwealth
has an interest[.]” Moreover, the Attorney General shall “exercise all common law
duties and authority pertaining to the office of the Attorney General under the
common law, except when modified by statutory enactment.” Id. “It is unquestioned