Академический Документы
[…] 1 Unless expressly noted or the context indicates otherwise, reference to “Governor Beshear”
includes Secretary Friedlander and Commissioner Stack.
2 United States Census Bureau, Quick Facts: Kentucky, available at
https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/KY (last visited June 30, 2020).
3 As used throughout this Complaint, “executive orders” encompasses any form of directives,
however styled, that purport to govern members of the public.
2
pandemic, we will not let it sleep through one.” Roberts v. Neace, 958 F.3d 409, 414–
NATURE OF ACTION
governed by the Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, KRS 418.010, et seq., and
5. KRS 418.040 provides that where “an actual controversy exists, the
plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the
court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief
is or could be asked.”
57.
PARTIES
355, 362 (Ky. 2016). As the chief law officer of the Commonwealth, Attorney General
Cameron has standing to challenge the “authority for and constitutionality of the
Governor’s actions.” Beshear, 498 S.W.3d at 363. And as the lawyer for the people,